๐Ÿปโฌ‡๏ธ๐Ÿ€

Seton Hall

Also known as: Seton Hall Pirates, Seton Hall
Program History

2023 Team Stats (33 games)

68.4
PPG
65.1
Opp
+3.2
Margin
43.9%
FG%
32.5%
3P%
68.6%
FT%
35.1
RPG
12.2
APG
13.8
TO
67.0
Est. poss./game
69.0
Adj PPG
60.3
Adj Opp PPG
#67
Scoring Rank

Model Outputs

2022-2023
Catalog

Output is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.

Model Output Notes
Elo Elo Streaming paired-comparison rating with recency baked into sequential updates. More โ†’ 1165 (#68) -
Bradley-Terry Bradley-Terry Static logistic paired-comparison model with one team strength parameter. More โ†’ 1064 (#126) -
Bradley-Terry Recency Bradley-Terry Recency Static Bradley-Terry with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +85 elo More โ†’ 966 (#240) HCA +85 elo
Margin Margin Linear team-strength model fit on point differential instead of binary wins. HCA +3.0 More โ†’ +9.7 (#62) HCA +3.0
Margin Recency Margin Recency Margin regression with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +3.0 More โ†’ +10.7 (#50) HCA +3.0
Pythagorean Pythagorean Pythagorean win expectation from raw points scored and allowed. More โ†’ 0.606 (#120) -
Efficiency Efficiency Tempo-adjusted efficiency version of Pythagorean ratings. NetEff +3.7 More โ†’ 0.606 (#120) NetEff +3.7
Adjusted Efficiency Adjusted Efficiency Opponent-adjusted efficiency model with separate offensive and defensive components. AdjNet +15.4 More โ†’ 0.855 (#54) AdjNet +15.4
Log Adjusted Log Adjusted Log-scale adjusted efficiency model that downweights blowout leverage. AdjNet +15.6 More โ†’ 0.859 (#54) AdjNet +15.6
Points Off/Def Points Off/Def Raw points regression with separate offensive and defensive team parameters. AdjO 69.0 | AdjD 60.3 More โ†’ 0.688 (#67) AdjO 69.0 | AdjD 60.3
Points Off/Def Recency Points Off/Def Recency Off/def points regression with exponential recency weights. AdjO 67.8 | AdjD 62.9 More โ†’ 0.608 (#80) AdjO 67.8 | AdjD 62.9
Core Ensemble Core Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.689 (#82) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Recency Ensemble Recency Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and recency points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.673 (#86) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Dynamic Bradley-Terry Dynamic Bradley-Terry Time-evolving paired-comparison model with latent team strength drift. RD 117 | GP 32 More โ†’ 1068 (#122) RD 117 | GP 32

2023 Schedule & Results

Date Vs/At Opponent Result Score
2022-11-09 vs Monmouth Hawks W 79 - 52
2022-11-12 vs Saint Peter's Peacocks W 80 - 44
2022-11-16 vs Iowa Hawkeyes L 67 - 83
2022-11-20 vs Wagner Seahawks W 82 - 44
2022-11-24 vs Memphis Tigers W 70 - 69
2022-11-25 vs Oklahoma Sooners L 64 - 77
2022-11-27 vs Siena Saints L 55 - 60
2022-12-01 @ Kansas Jayhawks L 65 - 91
2022-12-07 vs Lincoln (PA) Lions W 82 - 55
2022-12-11 @ Rutgers Scarlet Knights W 45 - 43
2022-12-14 vs Drexel Dragons W 66 - 49
2022-12-17 vs Providence Friars L 67 - 71
2022-12-20 @ Xavier Musketeers L 70 - 73
2022-12-27 @ Marquette Golden Eagles L 69 - 83
2022-12-31 vs St. John's Red Storm W 88 - 66
2023-01-03 @ Creighton Bluejays L 61 - 83
2023-01-07 vs Butler Bulldogs W 76 - 51
2023-01-10 @ Georgetown Hoyas W 66 - 51
2023-01-14 @ DePaul Blue Demons W 71 - 67
2023-01-18 vs UConn Huskies W 67 - 66
2023-01-21 vs Marquette Golden Eagles L 53 - 74
2023-01-28 @ Butler Bulldogs W 70 - 49
2023-02-01 @ St. John's Red Storm W 84 - 72
2023-02-05 vs DePaul Blue Demons W 69 - 64
2023-02-08 vs Creighton Bluejays L 62 - 75
2023-02-11 @ Villanova Wildcats L 54 - 58
2023-02-14 vs Georgetown Hoyas W 76 - 68
2023-02-18 @ UConn Huskies L 55 - 64
2023-02-24 vs Xavier Musketeers L 60 - 82
2023-02-28 vs Villanova Wildcats L 72 - 76
2023-03-04 @ Providence Friars W 82 - 58
2023-03-08 vs DePaul Blue Demons L 65 - 66
2023-03-14 @ Colorado Buffaloes L 64 - 65

2023 Roster

Minutes by Position

The surface stays filled across the five on-court roles. Use the labels or legend to isolate how each player absorbs guard-to-big minutes.

Player Pos GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TO FGA Numbers PM PM GP PM/G PM/40 FG% 3P% FT% RAPM TS% eFG%
A. Dawes A. Dawes - 33 31.5 12.6 2.6 1.7 1.1 0.1 2.0 10.7 5.4 87 33 2.6 3.4 39.1 38.2 82.7 0.76 53.9 50.1
Tyrese Samuel Tyrese Samuel - 33 23.8 11.0 5.9 0.7 1.1 0.8 1.5 7.6 10.4 110 33 3.3 5.6 55.0 26.7 64.6 -0.0 59.1 55.8
Kadary Richmond Kadary Richmond G 27 27.6 10.1 5.2 4.1 2.0 0.3 2.2 8.3 11.1 112 27 4.1 6.1 41.7 44.4 69.3 3.6 50.9 45.3
Dre Davis Dre Davis G 23 18.7 9.6 3.3 0.7 0.5 0.3 1.7 6.4 6.4 12 23 0.5 1.1 51.7 40.9 86.2 1.0 63.8 57.8
KC Ndefo KC Ndefo - 33 26.0 8.4 5.2 1.5 1.0 1.9 2.0 6.0 10.0 119 33 3.6 5.5 52.5 20.0 65.7 4.73 57.5 53.8
Femi Odukale Femi Odukale - 32 27.7 7.2 4.4 2.3 1.6 0.4 1.8 6.0 8.2 78 32 2.4 3.6 43.5 28.9 51.5 1.46 49.0 46.9
Tray Jackson Tray Jackson - 29 14.7 6.5 2.2 0.2 0.2 0.3 1.0 4.9 3.7 -40 29 -1.4 -3.8 46.8 37.5 70.0 -3.05 56.5 52.1
Jam. Harris Jam. Harris - 33 22.8 4.2 1.4 1.2 0.6 0.0 0.6 4.7 2.1 27 33 0.8 1.4 28.8 23.3 74.2 0.06 41.3 37.5
Tae Davis Tae Davis - 32 13.3 2.8 2.8 0.7 0.7 0.2 0.8 2.0 4.3 14 31 0.5 1.3 32.3 11.1 69.1 -1.45 47.9 33.8
Jaquan Sanders Jaquan Sanders - 22 9.0 2.3 1.1 0.4 0.0 0.1 0.5 2.1 1.3 48 22 2.2 9.6 36.2 32.4 80.0 2.0 50.8 48.9
Shahid Muhammad Shahid Muhammad - 10 2.0 0.4 0.4 0.0 0.0 0.3 0.0 0.4 0.7 -7 10 -0.7 -14.3 50.0 0 0 -1.49 50.0 50.0
David Gabriel David Gabriel - 10 1.8 0.0 0.1 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.4 -0.4 -18 10 -1.8 -42.7 0.0 0.0 0 -3.66 0.0 0.0
Jorge Mercado Jorge Mercado - 8 1.9 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.0 0.1 0.0 0.4 -0.1 -17 8 -2.1 -47.3 0.0 0.0 0 -3.39 0.0 0.0

Numbers/Game vs RAPM

X-axis = Numbers/Game (PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA), Y-axis = RAPM.

Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, PM = total +/-, PM/G = per game, PM/40 = per 40 minutes, RAPM = Regularized Adj Plus-Minus, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG

2022-2023 Shot Zones

211 located field-goal attempts in 4 games (ESPN). Each zone is coloured by the player with the largest share of the team's made-shot points there (left) and of its misses there (right).

Samuel23% Dawes23% Dawes50% Davis33% Dawes25% Davis67% Jackson100% Dawes33% Harris40% Sanders100%
Points: who the team's points here most likely come from
Samuel30% Dawes21% Dawes38% Dawes33% Dawes50% Dawes40% Dawes38% Davis27% Dawes45% Dawes50%
Misses: who misses most here

Tyrese SamuelA. DawesDre DavisJam. HarrisTray JacksonJaquan Sanders

Zone FGM-FGA FG% Pts Top scorer Runner-up Most misses Runner-up
Restricted area 56-86 65.1 112 Tyrese Samuel 23% (26 pts) Femi Odukale 18% (20 pts) Tyrese Samuel 30% (9 misses) KC Ndefo 20% (6 misses)
Paint (non-RA) 13-27 48.1 26 A. Dawes 23% (6 pts) Dre Davis 15% (4 pts) A. Dawes 21% (3 misses) Jam. Harris 21% (3 misses)
Mid-range left 2-10 20.0 4 A. Dawes 50% (2 pts) Jaquan Sanders 50% (2 pts) A. Dawes 38% (3 misses) Tyrese Samuel 38% (3 misses)
Mid-range center 3-9 33.3 6 Dre Davis 33% (2 pts) Kadary Richmond 33% (2 pts) A. Dawes 33% (2 misses) Femi Odukale 33% (2 misses)
Mid-range right 4-8 50.0 8 A. Dawes 25% (2 pts) Jaquan Sanders 25% (2 pts) A. Dawes 50% (2 misses) Femi Odukale 25% (1 misses)
Left corner 3 3-8 37.5 9 Dre Davis 67% (6 pts) Jam. Harris 33% (3 pts) A. Dawes 40% (2 misses) Jam. Harris 40% (2 misses)
Right corner 3 1-9 11.1 3 Tray Jackson 100% (3 pts) - A. Dawes 38% (3 misses) Tae Davis 25% (2 misses)
Above-break 3 left 3-14 21.4 9 A. Dawes 33% (3 pts) Jam. Harris 33% (3 pts) Dre Davis 27% (3 misses) A. Dawes 18% (2 misses)
Above-break 3 center 5-25 20.0 15 Jam. Harris 40% (6 pts) KC Ndefo 40% (6 pts) A. Dawes 45% (9 misses) Jam. Harris 25% (5 misses)
Above-break 3 right 1-15 6.7 3 Jaquan Sanders 100% (3 pts) - A. Dawes 50% (7 misses) Jam. Harris 14% (2 misses)