๐Ÿปโฌ‡๏ธ๐Ÿ€

Seton Hall

Also known as: Seton Hall Pirates, Seton Hall
Program History

2022 Team Stats (31 games)

71.3
PPG
67.0
Opp
+4.3
Margin
41.8%
FG%
33.1%
3P%
75.5%
FT%
38.3
RPG
10.2
APG
12.2
TO
-
Est. poss./game
73.0
Adj PPG
61.9
Adj Opp PPG
#40
Scoring Rank

Model Outputs

2021-2022
Catalog

Output is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.

Model Output Notes
Elo Elo Streaming paired-comparison rating with recency baked into sequential updates. More โ†’ 1153 (#67) -
Bradley-Terry Bradley-Terry Static logistic paired-comparison model with one team strength parameter. More โ†’ 1216 (#42) -
Bradley-Terry Recency Bradley-Terry Recency Static Bradley-Terry with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +78 elo More โ†’ 1059 (#99) HCA +78 elo
Margin Margin Linear team-strength model fit on point differential instead of binary wins. HCA +2.2 More โ†’ +12.2 (#39) HCA +2.2
Margin Recency Margin Recency Margin regression with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +2.1 More โ†’ +9.3 (#66) HCA +2.1
Pythagorean Pythagorean Pythagorean win expectation from raw points scored and allowed. More โ†’ 0.670 (#82) -
Adjusted Efficiency Adjusted Efficiency Opponent-adjusted efficiency model with separate offensive and defensive components. AdjNet +17.5 More โ†’ 0.882 (#41) AdjNet +17.5
Log Adjusted Log Adjusted Log-scale adjusted efficiency model that downweights blowout leverage. AdjNet +17.5 More โ†’ 0.883 (#41) AdjNet +17.5
Points Off/Def Points Off/Def Raw points regression with separate offensive and defensive team parameters. AdjO 73.0 | AdjD 61.9 More โ†’ 0.732 (#40) AdjO 73.0 | AdjD 61.9
Points Off/Def Recency Points Off/Def Recency Off/def points regression with exponential recency weights. AdjO 66.2 | AdjD 63.0 More โ†’ 0.573 (#110) AdjO 66.2 | AdjD 63.0
Core Ensemble Core Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.762 (#50) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Recency Ensemble Recency Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and recency points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.735 (#58) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Dynamic Bradley-Terry Dynamic Bradley-Terry Time-evolving paired-comparison model with latent team strength drift. RD 111 | GP 31 More โ†’ 1210 (#50) RD 111 | GP 31

2022 Schedule & Results

Date Vs/At Opponent Result Score
2021-11-10 vs Fairleigh Dickinson Knights W 93 - 49
2021-11-14 vs Yale Bulldogs W 80 - 44
2021-11-16 @ Michigan Wolverines W 67 - 65
2021-11-22 @ Ohio State Buckeyes L 76 - 79
2021-11-24 @ California Golden Bears W 62 - 59
2021-11-28 vs Bethune-Cookman Wildcats W 84 - 70
2021-12-01 vs Wagner Seahawks W 85 - 63
2021-12-04 vs Alliance University Warriors W 113 - 67
2021-12-09 vs Texas Longhorns W 64 - 60
2021-12-12 vs Rutgers Scarlet Knights W 77 - 63
2021-12-18 vs Iona Gaels - Preview
2021-12-20 vs St. John's Red Storm - Postponed
2021-12-23 @ DePaul Blue Demons - Postponed
2021-12-29 @ Providence Friars L 65 - 70
2022-01-01 vs Villanova Wildcats L 67 - 73
2022-01-04 @ Butler Bulldogs W 71 - 56
2022-01-08 vs UConn Huskies W 90 - 87
2022-01-13 @ DePaul Blue Demons L 92 - 96
2022-01-15 @ Marquette Golden Eagles L 72 - 73
2022-01-18 vs Providence Friars - Preview
2022-01-22 @ St. John's Red Storm W 66 - 60
2022-01-24 vs St. John's Red Storm L 63 - 84
2022-01-26 vs Marquette Golden Eagles L 63 - 73
2022-02-01 @ Georgetown Hoyas W 70 - 63
2022-02-04 vs Creighton Bluejays W 74 - 55
2022-02-09 vs Xavier Musketeers W 73 - 71
2022-02-12 @ Villanova Wildcats L 67 - 73
2022-02-16 @ UConn Huskies L 65 - 70
2022-02-19 vs DePaul Blue Demons W 66 - 64
2022-02-23 vs Butler Bulldogs W 66 - 60
2022-02-26 @ Xavier Musketeers W 82 - 66
2022-03-02 vs Georgetown Hoyas W 73 - 68
2022-03-05 @ Creighton Bluejays W 65 - 60
2022-03-09 vs Georgetown Hoyas W 57 - 53
2022-03-10 @ UConn Huskies L 52 - 62
2022-03-18 vs TCU Horned Frogs L 42 - 69

2022 Roster

Minutes by Position

The surface stays filled across the five on-court roles. Use the labels or legend to isolate how each player absorbs guard-to-big minutes.

Player Pos GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TO FGA Numbers PM PM GP PM/G PM/40 FG% 3P% FT% RAPM TS% eFG%
Jared Rhoden Jared Rhoden - 31 33.1 15.5 6.7 1.2 1.2 0.6 1.8 13.8 9.6 98 29 3.4 4.2 39.0 33.6 80.3 1.31 49.4 43.5
Bryce Aiken Bryce Aiken G 14 26.7 14.5 2.1 2.9 1.3 0.0 1.8 9.6 9.4 89 14 6.4 10.1 43.7 32.3 82.1 3.0 59.9 51.5
Myles Cale Myles Cale G 28 28.9 9.6 3.8 1.0 1.5 0.1 1.0 8.3 6.6 114 27 4.2 5.9 42.5 34.5 64.1 4.13 51.5 48.9
Kadary Richmond Kadary Richmond G 32 25.9 8.8 3.6 4.1 1.7 0.3 2.6 8.2 7.8 94 30 3.1 4.9 40.2 34.5 75.0 1.32 48.3 43.9
Alexis Yetna Alexis Yetna F 30 24.0 8.1 7.7 0.8 0.6 0.3 1.3 7.1 9.2 101 29 3.5 5.9 40.2 22.1 74.3 -0.21 49.5 44.2
Jam. Harris Jam. Harris - 32 22.7 7.9 1.1 0.9 0.5 0.0 1.0 7.0 2.4 113 30 3.8 6.8 37.3 36.9 78.1 -0.12 52.7 50.4
Tyrese Samuel Tyrese Samuel - 29 18.8 7.3 5.2 0.2 0.6 0.9 1.4 5.9 6.9 80 27 3.0 6.4 48.8 20.0 67.2 1.11 54.1 50.6
Tray Jackson Tray Jackson - 32 18.1 6.8 3.5 0.4 0.4 0.2 1.1 5.1 5.2 39 30 1.3 2.9 46.6 39.5 86.8 -2.51 60.9 57.1
Ike Obiagu Ike Obiagu C 28 21.2 2.6 4.1 0.2 0.1 3.1 0.9 1.8 7.4 95 27 3.5 6.9 54.9 0 65.4 2.01 58.5 54.9
Sylwester Granda Sylwester Granda G 4 2.5 1.2 0.2 0.0 0.5 0.0 0.0 0.8 1.2 11 5 2.2 30.9 66.7 0 100.0 -0.33 72.7 66.7
Jonnivius Smith Jonnivius Smith F 11 1.7 0.9 0.6 0.0 0.0 0.3 0.0 0.5 1.3 20 10 2.0 41.8 66.7 0 100.0 1.44 72.7 66.7
Jahari Long Jahari Long - 4 9.2 0.8 0.8 1.2 0.2 0.0 0.8 1.5 0.8 - - - - 16.7 20.0 0.0 -1.69 23.3 25.0
Tyler Powell Tyler Powell G 11 3.6 0.3 0.6 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.0 0.3 0.9 29 12 2.4 25.8 33.3 33.3 0 2.38 50.0 50.0
Ryan Conway Ryan Conway G 0 - 0.0 0.0 0.0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Brandon Weston Brandon Weston G 1 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 - - - - 0 0 0 - 0 0

Numbers/Game vs RAPM

X-axis = Numbers/Game (PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA), Y-axis = RAPM.

Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, PM = total +/-, PM/G = per game, PM/40 = per 40 minutes, RAPM = Regularized Adj Plus-Minus, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG

2021-2022 Shot Zones

282 located field-goal attempts in 5 games (ESPN). Each zone is coloured by the player with the largest share of the team's made-shot points there (left) and of its misses there (right).

Richmond27% Rhoden25% Cale37% Harris40% Rhoden29%
Points: who the team's points here most likely come from
Yetna30% Richmond21% Cale37% Rhoden67% Rhoden43% Yetna25% Aiken33% Harris33% Yetna18% Harris32%
Misses: who misses most here

Jared RhodenMyles CaleJam. HarrisKadary RichmondAlexis YetnaBryce Aiken

Zone FGM-FGA FG% Pts Top scorer Runner-up Most misses Runner-up
Restricted area 33-53 62.3 66 Kadary Richmond 27% (18 pts) Alexis Yetna 21% (14 pts) Alexis Yetna 30% (6 misses) Jared Rhoden 15% (3 misses)
Paint (non-RA) 20-62 32.3 40 Jared Rhoden 25% (10 pts) Kadary Richmond 20% (8 pts) Kadary Richmond 21% (9 misses) Jared Rhoden 19% (8 misses)
Mid-range left 19-38 50.0 38 Myles Cale 37% (14 pts) Jam. Harris 32% (12 pts) Myles Cale 37% (7 misses) Jared Rhoden 32% (6 misses)
Mid-range center 10-19 52.6 20 Jam. Harris 40% (8 pts) Jared Rhoden 30% (6 pts) Jared Rhoden 67% (6 misses) Kadary Richmond 22% (2 misses)
Mid-range right 21-35 60.0 42 Jared Rhoden 29% (12 pts) Myles Cale 29% (12 pts) Jared Rhoden 43% (6 misses) Myles Cale 36% (5 misses)
Left corner 3 0-4 0.0 0 - - Alexis Yetna 25% (1 misses) Jam. Harris 25% (1 misses)
Right corner 3 0-3 0.0 0 - - Bryce Aiken 33% (1 misses) Myles Cale 33% (1 misses)
Above-break 3 left 0-21 0.0 0 - - Jam. Harris 33% (7 misses) Jared Rhoden 19% (4 misses)
Above-break 3 center 0-22 0.0 0 - - Alexis Yetna 18% (4 misses) Jared Rhoden 18% (4 misses)
Above-break 3 right 0-25 0.0 0 - - Jam. Harris 32% (8 misses) Alexis Yetna 20% (5 misses)