๐Ÿปโฌ‡๏ธ๐Ÿ€

Seattle Storm

Also known as: Seattle Storm
Program History

2013 Team Stats (36 games)

70.3
PPG
-
Opp
-
Margin
42.2%
FG%
32.9%
3P%
81.3%
FT%
30.1
RPG
13.7
APG
14.4
TO
73.9
Est. poss./game
68.4
Adj PPG
70.1
Adj Opp PPG
#9
Scoring Rank

Model Outputs

2013
Catalog

Output is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.

Model Output Notes
Elo Elo Streaming paired-comparison rating with recency baked into sequential updates. More โ†’ 1033 (#6) -
Bradley-Terry Bradley-Terry Static logistic paired-comparison model with one team strength parameter. More โ†’ 996 (#6) -
Bradley-Terry Recency Bradley-Terry Recency Static Bradley-Terry with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +48 elo More โ†’ 1014 (#5) HCA +48 elo
Margin Margin Linear team-strength model fit on point differential instead of binary wins. HCA +3.2 More โ†’ -1.7 (#9) HCA +3.2
Margin Recency Margin Recency Margin regression with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +2.8 More โ†’ +0.8 (#5) HCA +2.8
Pythagorean Pythagorean Pythagorean win expectation from raw points scored and allowed. More โ†’ 0.390 (#9) -
Adjusted Efficiency Adjusted Efficiency Opponent-adjusted efficiency model with separate offensive and defensive components. AdjNet -2.3 More โ†’ 0.433 (#9) AdjNet -2.3
Log Adjusted Log Adjusted Log-scale adjusted efficiency model that downweights blowout leverage. AdjNet -2.4 More โ†’ 0.432 (#9) AdjNet -2.4
Points Off/Def Points Off/Def Raw points regression with separate offensive and defensive team parameters. AdjO 68.4 | AdjD 70.1 More โ†’ 0.461 (#9) AdjO 68.4 | AdjD 70.1
Points Off/Def Recency Points Off/Def Recency Off/def points regression with exponential recency weights. AdjO 69.2 | AdjD 68.8 More โ†’ 0.511 (#5) AdjO 69.2 | AdjD 68.8
Core Ensemble Core Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.492 (#6) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Recency Ensemble Recency Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and recency points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.502 (#5) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Dynamic Bradley-Terry Dynamic Bradley-Terry Time-evolving paired-comparison model with latent team strength drift. RD 107 | GP 36 More โ†’ 1016 (#5) RD 107 | GP 36

2013 Schedule & Results

Date Vs/At Opponent Result Score
2013-05-26 @ Los Angeles Sparks L 69 - 102
2013-06-02 vs Phoenix Mercury W 75 - 72
2013-06-07 vs Tulsa Shock L 58 - 67
2013-06-14 @ Atlanta Dream L 59 - 68
2013-06-16 @ Connecticut Sun W 78 - 66
2013-06-18 vs Washington Mystics W 96 - 86
2013-06-21 @ San Antonio Silver Stars W 91 - 86
2013-06-22 @ Tulsa Shock L 70 - 92
2013-06-28 vs New York Liberty L 62 - 67
2013-06-30 @ Indiana Fever L 63 - 71
2013-07-02 @ Chicago Sky W 69 - 60
2013-07-06 @ Washington Mystics L 59 - 62
2013-07-09 @ New York Liberty L 57 - 66
2013-07-14 vs Atlanta Dream W 73 - 65
2013-07-17 vs Tulsa Shock L 59 - 86
2013-07-20 vs Los Angeles Sparks L 64 - 65
2013-07-25 @ Los Angeles Sparks W 73 - 66
2013-08-01 vs Phoenix Mercury W 88 - 79
2013-08-04 @ Minnesota Lynx L 72 - 90
2013-08-06 @ Phoenix Mercury W 80 - 65
2013-08-09 vs San Antonio Silver Stars L 56 - 77
2013-08-11 vs San Antonio Silver Stars W 69 - 63
2013-08-15 vs Chicago Sky L 66 - 79
2013-08-17 vs Indiana Fever W 77 - 70
2013-08-20 vs Los Angeles Sparks W 77 - 57
2013-08-23 @ Phoenix Mercury W 81 - 73
2013-08-25 @ San Antonio Silver Stars L 64 - 70
2013-08-27 @ San Antonio Silver Stars W 72 - 71
2013-08-29 vs Connecticut Sun W 78 - 65
2013-08-31 @ Minnesota Lynx L 74 - 97
2013-09-07 vs Minnesota Lynx L 60 - 75
2013-09-10 vs Minnesota Lynx L 60 - 73
2013-09-12 @ Tulsa Shock W 76 - 67
2013-09-14 vs Tulsa Shock W 85 - 73
2013-09-20 @ Minnesota Lynx L 64 - 80
2013-09-22 vs Minnesota Lynx L 55 - 58

2013 Roster

Minutes by Position

The surface stays filled across the five on-court roles. Use the labels or legend to isolate how each player absorbs guard-to-big minutes.

Player Pos GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TO FGA Numbers PM PM GP PM/G PM/40 FG% 3P% FT% RAPM TS% eFG%
T. Thompson T. Thompson F 38 28.3 13.9 5.8 1.0 0.6 0.6 1.5 10.9 9.5 - - - - 41.6 37.1 87.4 - 55.6 49.4
Seamus Boxley Seamus Boxley - 37 30.7 11.8 3.6 3.9 1.2 0.2 2.9 9.8 8.0 - - - - 44.2 28.0 84.9 - 52.5 46.2
C. Little C. Little F 38 29.9 10.8 4.6 1.4 1.2 0.3 2.3 8.1 7.9 - - - - 43.5 28.8 80.9 - 54.4 45.9
T. Johnson T. Johnson G 36 26.7 9.9 2.5 3.9 0.9 0.1 2.6 8.0 6.6 - - - - 43.1 39.0 85.7 - 53.6 47.0
S. Stricklen S. Stricklen F 38 23.2 9.4 3.0 0.9 0.7 0.5 1.1 9.1 4.3 - - - - 39.7 33.1 60.9 - 48.9 47.7
N. Quinn N. Quinn G 38 25.7 5.4 4.9 1.7 0.9 0.3 1.3 5.8 6.0 - - - - 35.0 22.6 83.7 - 42.7 38.2
Alysha Clark Alysha Clark F 36 15.7 4.2 2.7 0.4 0.4 0.2 1.0 3.4 3.5 - - - - 45.9 39.6 77.8 - 56.8 53.7
J. James J. James G 1 14.0 4.0 0.0 2.0 2.0 0.0 4.0 2.0 2.0 - - - - 50.0 0 50.0 - 53.2 50.0
Tianna Hawkins Tianna Hawkins F 36 10.1 3.5 1.7 0.2 0.4 0.1 0.8 3.0 2.1 - - - - 48.6 23.8 83.3 - 53.9 50.9
K. Redmon K. Redmon G 1 11.0 2.0 3.0 1.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 2.0 4.0 - - - - 50.0 0 0 - 50.0 50.0
K. Hampton K. Hampton F 2 10.5 2.0 0.5 1.0 0.0 0.0 0.5 3.0 0.0 - - - - 16.7 0.0 100.0 - 29.1 16.7
C. Poppens C. Poppens F 2 10.0 2.0 2.5 0.0 0.5 0.0 2.5 3.0 -0.5 - - - - 33.3 0 0 - 33.3 33.3
S. MacKay S. MacKay G 2 7.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 0.0 0.0 0.5 2.5 1.0 - - - - 40.0 0.0 0 - 40.0 40.0
N. Sanford N. Sanford F 17 10.2 1.8 2.1 0.5 0.1 0.3 0.8 1.9 2.0 - - - - 27.3 0 60.0 - 35.9 27.3
A. Robinson A. Robinson C 23 9.4 1.4 1.3 0.3 0.0 0.4 1.1 1.3 1.1 - - - - 44.8 0 60.0 - 47.9 44.8
C. Bravard C. Bravard F 8 5.4 0.9 0.6 0.0 0.1 0.2 0.5 0.6 0.8 - - - - 60.0 50.0 0 - 70.0 70.0
J. Hassell J. Hassell F 4 2.0 0.5 0.0 0.2 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.5 0.2 - - - - 50.0 0 0 - 50.0 50.0
J. Tinkle J. Tinkle F 7 1.9 0.0 0.4 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.6 -0.1 - - - - 0.0 0.0 0 - 0.0 0.0

Numbers/Game vs RAPM

Not enough players with both Numbers/Game and RAPM to plot.

Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, PM = total +/-, PM/G = per game, PM/40 = per 40 minutes, RAPM = Regularized Adj Plus-Minus, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG

2013 Shot Zones

2260 located field-goal attempts in 38 games (ESPN). Each zone is coloured by the player with the largest share of the team's made-shot points there (left) and of its misses there (right).

Little21% Thompson19% Boxley24% Boxley50% Boxley23% Quinn25% Clark33% Thompson36% Thompson47% Stricklen28%
Points: who the team's points here most likely come from
Little24% Little20% Thompson22% Boxley37% Boxley24% Clark29% Quinn35% Stricklen37% Thompson43% Stricklen24%
Misses: who misses most here

T. ThompsonSeamus BoxleyS. StricklenC. LittleN. QuinnAlysha Clark

Zone FGM-FGA FG% Pts Top scorer Runner-up Most misses Runner-up
Restricted area 376-638 58.9 752 C. Little 21% (158 pts) Seamus Boxley 20% (154 pts) C. Little 24% (63 misses) Seamus Boxley 22% (57 misses)
Paint (non-RA) 174-463 37.6 348 T. Thompson 19% (66 pts) T. Johnson 18% (64 pts) C. Little 20% (57 misses) T. Johnson 19% (54 misses)
Mid-range left 79-226 35.0 158 Seamus Boxley 24% (38 pts) T. Thompson 24% (38 pts) T. Thompson 22% (32 misses) Seamus Boxley 18% (26 misses)
Mid-range center 30-84 35.7 60 Seamus Boxley 50% (30 pts) T. Johnson 20% (12 pts) Seamus Boxley 37% (20 misses) T. Johnson 17% (9 misses)
Mid-range right 83-219 37.9 166 Seamus Boxley 23% (38 pts) T. Thompson 19% (32 pts) Seamus Boxley 24% (32 misses) N. Quinn 18% (25 misses)
Left corner 3 12-40 30.0 36 N. Quinn 25% (9 pts) S. Stricklen 25% (9 pts) Alysha Clark 29% (8 misses) N. Quinn 29% (8 misses)
Right corner 3 3-20 15.0 9 Alysha Clark 33% (3 pts) S. Stricklen 33% (3 pts) N. Quinn 35% (6 misses) Alysha Clark 24% (4 misses)
Above-break 3 left 83-252 32.9 249 T. Thompson 36% (90 pts) S. Stricklen 28% (69 pts) S. Stricklen 37% (63 misses) T. Thompson 27% (46 misses)
Above-break 3 center 34-104 32.7 102 T. Thompson 47% (48 pts) C. Little 12% (12 pts) T. Thompson 43% (30 misses) C. Little 14% (10 misses)
Above-break 3 right 75-214 35.0 225 S. Stricklen 28% (63 pts) T. Thompson 25% (57 pts) S. Stricklen 24% (34 misses) T. Thompson 24% (34 misses)