๐Ÿปโฌ‡๏ธ๐Ÿ€

Seattle Storm

Also known as: Seattle Storm
Program History

2003 Team Stats (34 games)

57.6
PPG
-
Opp
-
Margin
44.4%
FG%
34.6%
3P%
78.3%
FT%
26.1
RPG
13.5
APG
11.0
TO
-
Est. poss./game
68.2
Adj PPG
65.1
Adj Opp PPG
#2
Scoring Rank

Model Outputs

2003
Catalog

Output is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.

Model Output Notes
Elo Elo Streaming paired-comparison rating with recency baked into sequential updates. More โ†’ 1040 (#5) -
Bradley-Terry Bradley-Terry Static logistic paired-comparison model with one team strength parameter. More โ†’ 1023 (#6) -
Bradley-Terry Recency Bradley-Terry Recency Static Bradley-Terry with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +102 elo More โ†’ 1002 (#8) HCA +102 elo
Margin Margin Linear team-strength model fit on point differential instead of binary wins. HCA +4.2 More โ†’ +3.1 (#2) HCA +4.2
Margin Recency Margin Recency Margin regression with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +4.4 More โ†’ +2.4 (#4) HCA +4.4
Pythagorean Pythagorean Pythagorean win expectation from raw points scored and allowed. More โ†’ 0.637 (#2) -
Adjusted Efficiency Adjusted Efficiency Opponent-adjusted efficiency model with separate offensive and defensive components. AdjNet +4.6 More โ†’ 0.630 (#3) AdjNet +4.6
Log Adjusted Log Adjusted Log-scale adjusted efficiency model that downweights blowout leverage. AdjNet +4.7 More โ†’ 0.633 (#3) AdjNet +4.7
Points Off/Def Points Off/Def Raw points regression with separate offensive and defensive team parameters. AdjO 68.2 | AdjD 65.1 More โ†’ 0.569 (#2) AdjO 68.2 | AdjD 65.1
Points Off/Def Recency Points Off/Def Recency Off/def points regression with exponential recency weights. AdjO 67.6 | AdjD 65.5 More โ†’ 0.548 (#4) AdjO 67.6 | AdjD 65.5
Core Ensemble Core Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.572 (#4) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Recency Ensemble Recency Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and recency points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.567 (#5) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Dynamic Bradley-Terry Dynamic Bradley-Terry Time-evolving paired-comparison model with latent team strength drift. RD 116 | GP 34 More โ†’ 1037 (#5) RD 116 | GP 34

2003 Schedule & Results

Date Vs/At Opponent Result Score
2003-05-22 @ Houston Comets L 64 - 75
2003-05-24 @ San Antonio Silver Stars L 56 - 65
2003-05-30 vs Los Angeles Sparks L 74 - 77
2003-06-03 vs Sacramento Monarchs W 70 - 56
2003-06-07 vs Phoenix Mercury W 66 - 57
2003-06-10 vs Indiana Fever W 78 - 51
2003-06-14 vs Minnesota Lynx L 72 - 77
2003-06-17 @ Phoenix Mercury W 61 - 60
2003-06-19 @ Los Angeles Sparks W 69 - 67
2003-06-21 @ Sacramento Monarchs L 64 - 69
2003-06-22 vs San Antonio Silver Stars W 93 - 53
2003-06-27 @ Cleveland Rockers W 71 - 59
2003-06-28 @ Indiana Fever L 70 - 79
2003-06-30 @ Charlotte Sting W 83 - 71
2003-07-03 vs Washington Mystics W 76 - 72
2003-07-05 @ Los Angeles Sparks L 75 - 84
2003-07-15 vs Houston Comets W 69 - 55
2003-07-17 @ Connecticut Sun W 67 - 65
2003-07-18 @ Detroit Shock L 61 - 74
2003-07-20 @ Minnesota Lynx L 58 - 69
2003-07-23 vs New York Liberty W 75 - 65
2003-07-25 vs Phoenix Mercury W 82 - 53
2003-07-26 @ Sacramento Monarchs L 63 - 76
2003-07-31 vs Charlotte Sting W 69 - 54
2003-08-02 @ Minnesota Lynx L 71 - 73
2003-08-06 vs Los Angeles Sparks W 92 - 56
2003-08-08 vs Minnesota Lynx W 68 - 65
2003-08-12 vs San Antonio Silver Stars L 77 - 87
2003-08-15 @ Phoenix Mercury L 50 - 64
2003-08-17 vs Detroit Shock L 86 - 95
2003-08-19 @ Houston Comets L 47 - 52
2003-08-20 @ San Antonio Silver Stars L 70 - 78
2003-08-23 vs Houston Comets W 71 - 64
2003-08-25 vs Sacramento Monarchs W 70 - 57

2003 Roster

No roster data available for this season.

2003 Shot Zones

2016 located field-goal attempts in 34 games (ESPN). Each zone is coloured by the player with the largest share of the team's made-shot points there (left) and of its misses there (right).

Jackson36% Jackson33% Brondello49% Bird42% Jackson24% Barnes20% Jackson60% Bird36% Jackson36% Bird28%
Points: who the team's points here most likely come from
Jackson26% Jackson28% Brondello44% Bird28% Bird30% Jackson55% Barnes24% Bird34% Jackson31% Bird31%
Misses: who misses most here

Lauren JacksonSue BirdSandy BrondelloAdia Oshun Barnes

Zone FGM-FGA FG% Pts Top scorer Runner-up Most misses Runner-up
Restricted area 366-644 56.8 732 Lauren Jackson 36% (260 pts) Kamila Vodichkova 16% (116 pts) Lauren Jackson 26% (71 misses) Kamila Vodichkova 18% (49 misses)
Paint (non-RA) 184-460 40.0 368 Lauren Jackson 33% (122 pts) Sue Bird 20% (74 pts) Lauren Jackson 28% (76 misses) Sue Bird 17% (47 misses)
Mid-range left 90-219 41.1 180 Sandy Brondello 49% (88 pts) Sue Bird 13% (24 pts) Sandy Brondello 44% (57 misses) Lauren Jackson 16% (21 misses)
Mid-range center 19-66 28.8 38 Sue Bird 42% (16 pts) Kamila Vodichkova 16% (6 pts) Sue Bird 28% (13 misses) Kamila Vodichkova 23% (11 misses)
Mid-range right 58-159 36.5 116 Lauren Jackson 24% (28 pts) Sandy Brondello 16% (18 pts) Sue Bird 30% (30 misses) Lauren Jackson 21% (21 misses)
Left corner 3 20-51 39.2 60 Adia Oshun Barnes 20% (12 pts) Lauren Jackson 20% (12 pts) Lauren Jackson 55% (17 misses) Amanda Lassiter 16% (5 misses)
Right corner 3 5-26 19.2 15 Lauren Jackson 60% (9 pts) Amanda Lassiter 20% (3 pts) Adia Oshun Barnes 24% (5 misses) Amanda Lassiter 24% (5 misses)
Above-break 3 left 55-150 36.7 165 Sue Bird 36% (60 pts) Sandy Brondello 18% (30 pts) Sue Bird 34% (32 misses) Lauren Jackson 16% (15 misses)
Above-break 3 center 33-87 37.9 99 Lauren Jackson 36% (36 pts) Sue Bird 33% (33 pts) Lauren Jackson 31% (17 misses) Sue Bird 22% (12 misses)
Above-break 3 right 54-154 35.1 162 Sue Bird 28% (45 pts) Lauren Jackson 24% (39 pts) Sue Bird 31% (31 misses) Lauren Jackson 24% (24 misses)