๐Ÿปโฌ‡๏ธ๐Ÿ€

Sacramento Monarchs

Also known as: Sacramento Monarchs
Program History

2003 Team Stats (40 games)

53.0
PPG
-
Opp
-
Margin
40.7%
FG%
31.4%
3P%
69.3%
FT%
24.8
RPG
13.0
APG
10.2
TO
-
Est. poss./game
65.0
Adj PPG
63.4
Adj Opp PPG
#5
Scoring Rank

Model Outputs

2003
Catalog

Output is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.

Model Output Notes
Elo Elo Streaming paired-comparison rating with recency baked into sequential updates. More โ†’ 1108 (#3) -
Bradley-Terry Bradley-Terry Static logistic paired-comparison model with one team strength parameter. More โ†’ 1045 (#3) -
Bradley-Terry Recency Bradley-Terry Recency Static Bradley-Terry with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +102 elo More โ†’ 1061 (#3) HCA +102 elo
Margin Margin Linear team-strength model fit on point differential instead of binary wins. HCA +4.2 More โ†’ +1.6 (#5) HCA +4.2
Margin Recency Margin Recency Margin regression with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +4.4 More โ†’ +1.6 (#5) HCA +4.4
Pythagorean Pythagorean Pythagorean win expectation from raw points scored and allowed. More โ†’ 0.554 (#5) -
Adjusted Efficiency Adjusted Efficiency Opponent-adjusted efficiency model with separate offensive and defensive components. AdjNet +2.1 More โ†’ 0.559 (#5) AdjNet +2.1
Log Adjusted Log Adjusted Log-scale adjusted efficiency model that downweights blowout leverage. AdjNet +2.0 More โ†’ 0.559 (#5) AdjNet +2.0
Points Off/Def Points Off/Def Raw points regression with separate offensive and defensive team parameters. AdjO 65.0 | AdjD 63.4 More โ†’ 0.536 (#5) AdjO 65.0 | AdjD 63.4
Points Off/Def Recency Points Off/Def Recency Off/def points regression with exponential recency weights. AdjO 65.0 | AdjD 63.6 More โ†’ 0.531 (#5) AdjO 65.0 | AdjD 63.6
Core Ensemble Core Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.578 (#3) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Recency Ensemble Recency Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and recency points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.577 (#3) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Dynamic Bradley-Terry Dynamic Bradley-Terry Time-evolving paired-comparison model with latent team strength drift. RD 78 | GP 40 More โ†’ 1080 (#3) RD 78 | GP 40

2003 Schedule & Results

Date Vs/At Opponent Result Score
2003-05-22 @ Phoenix Mercury W 65 - 56
2003-05-24 @ Minnesota Lynx L 71 - 72
2003-05-30 vs Phoenix Mercury W 69 - 49
2003-06-03 @ Seattle Storm L 56 - 70
2003-06-05 @ Los Angeles Sparks L 61 - 63
2003-06-07 vs Los Angeles Sparks L 61 - 79
2003-06-10 @ Houston Comets L 66 - 71
2003-06-12 vs Minnesota Lynx W 68 - 55
2003-06-14 vs Indiana Fever L 67 - 79
2003-06-17 @ New York Liberty L 61 - 70
2003-06-18 @ Washington Mystics W 69 - 61
2003-06-21 vs Seattle Storm W 69 - 64
2003-06-24 vs San Antonio Silver Stars L 57 - 60
2003-06-28 @ Los Angeles Sparks W 69 - 60
2003-07-02 vs Washington Mystics W 83 - 62
2003-07-04 @ Connecticut Sun L 67 - 69
2003-07-05 @ Charlotte Sting L 65 - 67
2003-07-08 @ Minnesota Lynx L 59 - 77
2003-07-10 vs San Antonio Silver Stars W 89 - 76
2003-07-15 @ Cleveland Rockers W 66 - 57
2003-07-17 @ San Antonio Silver Stars W 62 - 60
2003-07-19 vs Houston Comets L 71 - 74
2003-07-24 vs New York Liberty W 67 - 53
2003-07-26 vs Seattle Storm W 76 - 63
2003-07-31 vs Los Angeles Sparks W 83 - 75
2003-08-03 vs Charlotte Sting W 76 - 60
2003-08-05 @ Houston Comets L 47 - 74
2003-08-07 @ San Antonio Silver Stars W 86 - 61
2003-08-09 vs Minnesota Lynx L 73 - 77
2003-08-15 vs Detroit Shock W 75 - 63
2003-08-16 @ Phoenix Mercury W 65 - 61
2003-08-21 vs Houston Comets W 62 - 54
2003-08-23 vs Phoenix Mercury W 61 - 54
2003-08-25 @ Seattle Storm L 57 - 70
2003-08-29 vs Houston Comets W 65 - 59
2003-08-31 @ Houston Comets L 48 - 69
2003-09-02 @ Houston Comets W 70 - 68
2003-09-05 vs Los Angeles Sparks W 77 - 69
2003-09-07 @ Los Angeles Sparks L 54 - 79
2003-09-08 @ Los Angeles Sparks L 63 - 66

2003 Roster

No roster data available for this season.

2003 Shot Zones

2378 located field-goal attempts in 40 games (ESPN). Each zone is coloured by the player with the largest share of the team's made-shot points there (left) and of its misses there (right).

Griffith32% Smith32% Smith30% Smith40% Smith35% Lawson53% Lawson54% Lawson34% Campbell39% Lawson37%
Points: who the team's points here most likely come from
Griffith23% Griffith25% Smith24% Smith28% Smith38% Lawson35% Penicheiro40% Bolton28% Bolton35% Lawson30%
Misses: who misses most here

Tangela SmithYolanda GriffithEdna CampbellKara LawsonTicha PenicheiroRuthie Bolton

Zone FGM-FGA FG% Pts Top scorer Runner-up Most misses Runner-up
Restricted area 373-681 54.8 746 Yolanda Griffith 32% (242 pts) DeMya Chakheia Walker 24% (178 pts) Yolanda Griffith 23% (72 misses) DeMya Chakheia Walker 21% (66 misses)
Paint (non-RA) 239-636 37.6 478 Tangela Smith 32% (152 pts) Yolanda Griffith 24% (114 pts) Yolanda Griffith 25% (98 misses) Tangela Smith 22% (89 misses)
Mid-range left 108-294 36.7 216 Tangela Smith 30% (64 pts) Edna Campbell 24% (52 pts) Tangela Smith 24% (44 misses) Edna Campbell 19% (36 misses)
Mid-range center 25-82 30.5 50 Tangela Smith 40% (20 pts) Edna Campbell 20% (10 pts) Tangela Smith 28% (16 misses) Edna Campbell 19% (11 misses)
Mid-range right 62-205 30.2 124 Tangela Smith 35% (44 pts) Edna Campbell 16% (20 pts) Tangela Smith 38% (55 misses) Kara Lawson 18% (26 misses)
Left corner 3 17-37 45.9 51 Kara Lawson 53% (27 pts) Edna Campbell 24% (12 pts) Kara Lawson 35% (7 misses) Ruthie Bolton 30% (6 misses)
Right corner 3 13-28 46.4 39 Kara Lawson 54% (21 pts) Edna Campbell 38% (15 pts) Ticha Penicheiro 40% (6 misses) Kara Lawson 33% (5 misses)
Above-break 3 left 50-160 31.2 150 Kara Lawson 34% (51 pts) Edna Campbell 32% (48 pts) Ruthie Bolton 28% (31 misses) Edna Campbell 24% (26 misses)
Above-break 3 center 28-90 31.1 84 Edna Campbell 39% (33 pts) Kara Lawson 21% (18 pts) Ruthie Bolton 35% (22 misses) Kara Lawson 19% (12 misses)
Above-break 3 right 60-165 36.4 180 Kara Lawson 37% (66 pts) Edna Campbell 23% (42 pts) Kara Lawson 30% (31 misses) Edna Campbell 24% (25 misses)