๐Ÿปโฌ‡๏ธ๐Ÿ€

Sacramento Kings

Also known as: Sacramento Kings
Program History

2017 Team Stats (82 games)

96.7
PPG
-
Opp
-
Margin
46.2%
FG%
37.8%
3P%
77.3%
FT%
38.4
RPG
21.1
APG
13.2
TO
-
Est. poss./game
101.4
Adj PPG
104.6
Adj Opp PPG
#24
Scoring Rank

Model Outputs

2016-2017
Catalog

Output is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.

Model Output Notes
Elo Elo Streaming paired-comparison rating with recency baked into sequential updates. More โ†’ 946 (#19) -
Bradley-Terry Bradley-Terry Static logistic paired-comparison model with one team strength parameter. More โ†’ 927 (#23) -
Bradley-Terry Recency Bradley-Terry Recency Static Bradley-Terry with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +63 elo More โ†’ 950 (#23) HCA +63 elo
Margin Margin Linear team-strength model fit on point differential instead of binary wins. HCA +3.1 More โ†’ -3.3 (#24) HCA +3.1
Margin Recency Margin Recency Margin regression with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +3.0 More โ†’ -4.5 (#24) HCA +3.0
Pythagorean Pythagorean Pythagorean win expectation from raw points scored and allowed. More โ†’ 0.395 (#25) -
Adjusted Efficiency Adjusted Efficiency Opponent-adjusted efficiency model with separate offensive and defensive components. AdjNet -3.3 More โ†’ 0.407 (#24) AdjNet -3.3
Log Adjusted Log Adjusted Log-scale adjusted efficiency model that downweights blowout leverage. AdjNet -3.3 More โ†’ 0.407 (#24) AdjNet -3.3
Points Off/Def Points Off/Def Raw points regression with separate offensive and defensive team parameters. AdjO 101.4 | AdjD 104.6 More โ†’ 0.426 (#24) AdjO 101.4 | AdjD 104.6
Points Off/Def Recency Points Off/Def Recency Off/def points regression with exponential recency weights. AdjO 101.8 | AdjD 105.7 More โ†’ 0.411 (#24) AdjO 101.8 | AdjD 105.7
Core Ensemble Core Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.411 (#23) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Recency Ensemble Recency Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and recency points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.408 (#23) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Dynamic Bradley-Terry Dynamic Bradley-Terry Time-evolving paired-comparison model with latent team strength drift. RD 251 | GP 82 More โ†’ 944 (#21) RD 251 | GP 82

2017 Schedule & Results

Date Vs/At Opponent Result Score
2016-10-26 @ Phoenix Suns W 113 - 94
2016-10-27 vs San Antonio Spurs L 94 - 102
2016-10-29 vs Minnesota Timberwolves W 106 - 103
2016-10-31 @ Atlanta Hawks L 95 - 106
2016-11-01 @ Miami Heat L 96 - 108
2016-11-03 @ Orlando Magic L 94 - 102
2016-11-05 @ Milwaukee Bucks L 91 - 117
2016-11-06 @ Toronto Raptors W 96 - 91
2016-11-08 vs New Orleans Pelicans W 102 - 94
2016-11-10 vs Los Angeles Lakers L 91 - 101
2016-11-11 @ Portland Trail Blazers L 120 - 122
2016-11-16 vs San Antonio Spurs L 105 - 110
2016-11-18 vs LA Clippers L 115 - 121
2016-11-20 vs Toronto Raptors W 102 - 99
2016-11-23 vs Oklahoma City Thunder W 116 - 101
2016-11-25 vs Houston Rockets L 104 - 117
2016-11-27 @ Brooklyn Nets W 122 - 105
2016-11-28 @ Washington Wizards L 95 - 101
2016-11-30 @ Philadelphia 76ers - Postponed
2016-12-02 @ Boston Celtics L 92 - 97
2016-12-04 @ New York Knicks L 98 - 106
2016-12-07 @ Dallas Mavericks W 120 - 89
2016-12-09 vs New York Knicks L 100 - 103
2016-12-10 @ Utah Jazz L 84 - 104
2016-12-12 vs Los Angeles Lakers W 116 - 92
2016-12-14 @ Houston Rockets L 98 - 132
2016-12-16 @ Memphis Grizzlies W 96 - 92
2016-12-18 @ Dallas Mavericks L 79 - 99
2016-12-20 vs Portland Trail Blazers W 126 - 121
2016-12-21 @ Utah Jazz W 94 - 93
2016-12-23 @ Minnesota Timberwolves W 109 - 105
2016-12-26 vs Philadelphia 76ers W 102 - 100
2016-12-28 @ Portland Trail Blazers L 89 - 102
2016-12-31 vs Memphis Grizzlies L 98 - 112
2017-01-03 @ Denver Nuggets W 120 - 113
2017-01-04 vs Miami Heat L 102 - 107
2017-01-06 vs LA Clippers L 98 - 106
2017-01-08 vs Golden State Warriors L 106 - 117
2017-01-10 vs Detroit Pistons W 100 - 94
2017-01-13 vs Cleveland Cavaliers L 108 - 120
2017-01-15 vs Oklahoma City Thunder L 118 - 122
2017-01-18 vs Indiana Pacers L 100 - 106
2017-01-20 @ Memphis Grizzlies L 91 - 107
2017-01-21 @ Chicago Bulls L 99 - 102
2017-01-23 @ Detroit Pistons W 109 - 104
2017-01-25 @ Cleveland Cavaliers W 116 - 112
2017-01-27 @ Indiana Pacers L 111 - 115
2017-01-28 @ Charlotte Hornets W 109 - 106
2017-01-30 @ Philadelphia 76ers L 119 - 122
2017-01-31 @ Houston Rockets L 83 - 105
2017-02-03 vs Phoenix Suns L 103 - 105
2017-02-04 vs Golden State Warriors W 109 - 106
2017-02-06 vs Chicago Bulls L 107 - 112
2017-02-08 vs Boston Celtics W 108 - 92
2017-02-10 vs Atlanta Hawks W 108 - 107
2017-02-12 vs New Orleans Pelicans W 105 - 99
2017-02-14 @ Los Angeles Lakers W 97 - 96
2017-02-15 @ Golden State Warriors L 86 - 109
2017-02-23 vs Denver Nuggets W 116 - 100
2017-02-25 vs Charlotte Hornets L 85 - 99
2017-02-27 vs Minnesota Timberwolves L 88 - 102
2017-03-01 vs Brooklyn Nets L 100 - 109
2017-03-05 vs Utah Jazz L 109 - 110
2017-03-06 @ Denver Nuggets L 96 - 108
2017-03-08 @ San Antonio Spurs L 104 - 114
2017-03-10 vs Washington Wizards L 122 - 130
2017-03-11 vs Denver Nuggets L 92 - 105
2017-03-13 vs Orlando Magic W 120 - 115
2017-03-15 @ Phoenix Suns W 107 - 101
2017-03-18 @ Oklahoma City Thunder L 94 - 110
2017-03-19 @ San Antonio Spurs L 102 - 118
2017-03-22 vs Milwaukee Bucks L 98 - 116
2017-03-24 @ Golden State Warriors L 100 - 114
2017-03-26 @ LA Clippers W 98 - 97
2017-03-27 vs Memphis Grizzlies W 91 - 90
2017-03-29 vs Utah Jazz L 82 - 112
2017-03-31 @ New Orleans Pelicans L 89 - 117
2017-04-01 @ Minnesota Timberwolves W 123 - 117
2017-04-04 vs Dallas Mavericks W 98 - 87
2017-04-07 @ Los Angeles Lakers L 94 - 98
2017-04-09 vs Houston Rockets L 128 - 135
2017-04-11 vs Phoenix Suns W 129 - 104
2017-04-12 @ LA Clippers L 95 - 115

2017 Roster

No roster data available for this season.

2016-2017 Shot Zones

5479 located field-goal attempts in 67 games (NBA Stats). Each zone is coloured by the player with the largest share of the team's made-shot points there (left) and of its misses there (right).

Cousins17% Koufos18% Collison19% Collison24% Collison20% Tolliver16% Collison21% Cousins17% Cousins28% Tolliver17%
Points: who the team's points here most likely come from
Cousins20% Cousins15% Cousins17% Cousins20% Collison18% Temple26% Tolliver18% Cousins18% Cousins25% Tolliver16%
Misses: who misses most here

DeMarcus CousinsDarren CollisonGarrett TempleAnthony TolliverKosta Koufos

Zone FGM-FGA FG% Pts Top scorer Runner-up Most misses Runner-up
Restricted area 1051-1709 61.5 2102 DeMarcus Cousins 17% (354 pts) Willie Cauley-Stein 14% (300 pts) DeMarcus Cousins 20% (134 misses) Darren Collison 13% (85 misses)
Paint (non-RA) 381-936 40.7 762 Kosta Koufos 18% (134 pts) DeMarcus Cousins 14% (106 pts) DeMarcus Cousins 15% (85 misses) Kosta Koufos 14% (78 misses)
Mid-range left 189-465 40.6 378 Darren Collison 19% (72 pts) Ty Lawson 16% (60 pts) DeMarcus Cousins 17% (46 misses) Ty Lawson 15% (41 misses)
Mid-range center 127-279 45.5 254 Darren Collison 24% (60 pts) Ty Lawson 14% (36 pts) DeMarcus Cousins 20% (30 misses) Darren Collison 19% (29 misses)
Mid-range right 181-492 36.8 362 Darren Collison 20% (72 pts) Ty Lawson 12% (42 pts) Darren Collison 18% (56 misses) Arron Afflalo 11% (34 misses)
Left corner 3 80-196 40.8 240 Anthony Tolliver 16% (39 pts) Garrett Temple 16% (39 pts) Garrett Temple 26% (30 misses) Anthony Tolliver 16% (18 misses)
Right corner 3 87-188 46.3 261 Darren Collison 21% (54 pts) Anthony Tolliver 14% (36 pts) Anthony Tolliver 18% (18 misses) Garrett Temple 17% (17 misses)
Above-break 3 left 168-445 37.8 504 DeMarcus Cousins 17% (84 pts) Garrett Temple 13% (66 pts) DeMarcus Cousins 18% (49 misses) Darren Collison 11% (30 misses)
Above-break 3 center 125-336 37.2 375 DeMarcus Cousins 28% (105 pts) Matt Barnes 10% (36 pts) DeMarcus Cousins 25% (53 misses) Matt Barnes 13% (28 misses)
Above-break 3 right 150-433 34.6 450 Anthony Tolliver 17% (78 pts) Buddy Hield 12% (54 pts) Anthony Tolliver 16% (45 misses) DeMarcus Cousins 11% (31 misses)