๐Ÿปโฌ‡๏ธ๐Ÿ€

Philadelphia 76ers

Also known as: Philadelphia 76ers
Program History

2021 Team Stats (84 games)

114.0
PPG
108.2
Opp
+5.9
Margin
47.9%
FG%
37.6%
3P%
75.4%
FT%
45.0
RPG
23.9
APG
13.5
TO
-
Est. poss./game
113.0
Adj PPG
107.5
Adj Opp PPG
#5
Scoring Rank

Model Outputs

2020-2021
Catalog

Output is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.

Model Output Notes
Elo Elo Streaming paired-comparison rating with recency baked into sequential updates. More โ†’ 1165 (#5) -
Bradley-Terry Bradley-Terry Static logistic paired-comparison model with one team strength parameter. More โ†’ 1119 (#4) -
Bradley-Terry Recency Bradley-Terry Recency Static Bradley-Terry with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +50 elo More โ†’ 1075 (#5) HCA +50 elo
Margin Margin Linear team-strength model fit on point differential instead of binary wins. HCA +1.1 More โ†’ +5.6 (#5) HCA +1.1
Margin Recency Margin Recency Margin regression with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +2.0 More โ†’ +7.1 (#5) HCA +2.0
Pythagorean Pythagorean Pythagorean win expectation from raw points scored and allowed. More โ†’ 0.647 (#2) -
Adjusted Efficiency Adjusted Efficiency Opponent-adjusted efficiency model with separate offensive and defensive components. AdjNet +5.0 More โ†’ 0.639 (#5) AdjNet +5.0
Log Adjusted Log Adjusted Log-scale adjusted efficiency model that downweights blowout leverage. AdjNet +5.0 More โ†’ 0.640 (#5) AdjNet +5.0
Points Off/Def Points Off/Def Raw points regression with separate offensive and defensive team parameters. AdjO 113.0 | AdjD 107.5 More โ†’ 0.624 (#5) AdjO 113.0 | AdjD 107.5
Points Off/Def Recency Points Off/Def Recency Off/def points regression with exponential recency weights. AdjO 112.4 | AdjD 106.1 More โ†’ 0.639 (#5) AdjO 112.4 | AdjD 106.1
Core Ensemble Core Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.658 (#6) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Recency Ensemble Recency Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and recency points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.661 (#5) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Dynamic Bradley-Terry Dynamic Bradley-Terry Time-evolving paired-comparison model with latent team strength drift. RD 136 | GP 84 More โ†’ 1105 (#5) RD 136 | GP 84

2021 Schedule & Results

Date Vs/At Opponent Result Score
2020-12-23 vs Washington Wizards W 113 - 107
2020-12-26 @ New York Knicks W 109 - 89
2020-12-27 @ Cleveland Cavaliers L 94 - 118
2020-12-29 vs Toronto Raptors W 100 - 93
2020-12-31 @ Orlando Magic W 116 - 92
2021-01-02 vs Charlotte Hornets W 127 - 112
2021-01-04 vs Charlotte Hornets W 118 - 101
2021-01-06 vs Washington Wizards W 141 - 136
2021-01-07 @ Brooklyn Nets L 109 - 122
2021-01-09 vs Denver Nuggets L 103 - 115
2021-01-11 @ Atlanta Hawks L 94 - 112
2021-01-12 vs Miami Heat W 137 - 134
2021-01-14 vs Miami Heat W 125 - 108
2021-01-16 @ Memphis Grizzlies L 104 - 106
2021-01-17 @ Oklahoma City Thunder - Postponed
2021-01-20 vs Boston Celtics W 117 - 109
2021-01-22 vs Boston Celtics W 122 - 110
2021-01-23 @ Detroit Pistons W 114 - 110
2021-01-25 @ Detroit Pistons L 104 - 119
2021-01-27 vs Los Angeles Lakers W 107 - 106
2021-01-29 @ Minnesota Timberwolves W 118 - 94
2021-01-31 @ Indiana Pacers W 119 - 110
2021-02-03 @ Charlotte Hornets W 118 - 111
2021-02-04 vs Portland Trail Blazers L 105 - 121
2021-02-06 vs Brooklyn Nets W 124 - 108
2021-02-09 @ Sacramento Kings W 119 - 111
2021-02-11 @ Portland Trail Blazers L 114 - 118
2021-02-13 @ Phoenix Suns L 111 - 120
2021-02-15 @ Utah Jazz L 123 - 134
2021-02-17 vs Houston Rockets W 118 - 113
2021-02-19 vs Chicago Bulls W 112 - 105
2021-02-21 @ Toronto Raptors L 103 - 110
2021-02-23 @ Toronto Raptors W 109 - 102
2021-02-25 vs Dallas Mavericks W 111 - 97
2021-02-27 vs Cleveland Cavaliers L 109 - 112
2021-03-01 vs Indiana Pacers W 130 - 114
2021-03-03 vs Utah Jazz W 131 - 123
2021-03-11 @ Chicago Bulls W 127 - 105
2021-03-12 @ Washington Wizards W 127 - 101
2021-03-14 vs San Antonio Spurs W 134 - 99
2021-03-16 vs New York Knicks W 99 - 96
2021-03-17 vs Milwaukee Bucks L 105 - 109
2021-03-20 vs Sacramento Kings W 129 - 105
2021-03-21 @ New York Knicks W 101 - 100
2021-03-23 @ Golden State Warriors W 108 - 98
2021-03-25 @ Los Angeles Lakers W 109 - 101
2021-03-27 @ LA Clippers L 112 - 122
2021-03-30 @ Denver Nuggets L 95 - 104
2021-04-01 @ Cleveland Cavaliers W 114 - 94
2021-04-03 vs Minnesota Timberwolves W 122 - 113
2021-04-04 vs Memphis Grizzlies L 100 - 116
2021-04-06 @ Boston Celtics W 106 - 96
2021-04-09 @ New Orleans Pelicans L 94 - 101
2021-04-10 @ Oklahoma City Thunder W 117 - 93
2021-04-12 @ Dallas Mavericks W 113 - 95
2021-04-14 vs Brooklyn Nets W 123 - 117
2021-04-16 vs LA Clippers W 106 - 103
2021-04-19 vs Golden State Warriors L 96 - 107
2021-04-21 vs Phoenix Suns L 113 - 116
2021-04-22 @ Milwaukee Bucks L 117 - 124
2021-04-24 @ Milwaukee Bucks L 94 - 132
2021-04-26 vs Oklahoma City Thunder W 121 - 90
2021-04-28 vs Atlanta Hawks W 127 - 83
2021-04-30 vs Atlanta Hawks W 126 - 104
2021-05-02 @ San Antonio Spurs W 113 - 111
2021-05-03 @ Chicago Bulls W 106 - 94
2021-05-05 @ Houston Rockets W 135 - 115
2021-05-07 vs New Orleans Pelicans W 109 - 107
2021-05-08 vs Detroit Pistons W 118 - 104
2021-05-11 @ Indiana Pacers L 94 - 103
2021-05-13 @ Miami Heat L 94 - 106
2021-05-14 vs Orlando Magic W 122 - 97
2021-05-16 vs Orlando Magic W 128 - 117
2021-05-23 vs Washington Wizards W 125 - 118
2021-05-26 vs Washington Wizards W 120 - 95
2021-05-29 @ Washington Wizards W 132 - 103
2021-05-31 @ Washington Wizards L 114 - 122
2021-06-02 vs Washington Wizards W 129 - 112
2021-06-06 vs Atlanta Hawks L 124 - 128
2021-06-08 vs Atlanta Hawks W 118 - 102
2021-06-11 @ Atlanta Hawks W 127 - 111
2021-06-14 @ Atlanta Hawks L 100 - 103
2021-06-16 vs Atlanta Hawks L 106 - 109
2021-06-18 @ Atlanta Hawks W 104 - 99
2021-06-20 vs Atlanta Hawks L 96 - 103

2021 Roster

No roster data available for this season.

2020-2021 Shot Zones

6249 located field-goal attempts in 72 games (NBA Stats). Each zone is coloured by the player with the largest share of the team's made-shot points there (left) and of its misses there (right).

Simmons21% Harris25% Embiid37% Embiid30% Curry23% Green36% Green36% Curry18% Embiid18% Green20%
Points: who the team's points here most likely come from
Simmons19% Harris21% Embiid33% Embiid25% Embiid19% Green26% Green40% Korkmaz15% Embiid18% Green18%
Misses: who misses most here

Tobias HarrisJoel EmbiidBen SimmonsSeth CurryDanny GreenFurkan Korkmaz

Zone FGM-FGA FG% Pts Top scorer Runner-up Most misses Runner-up
Restricted area 1138-1802 63.2 2276 Ben Simmons 21% (478 pts) Tobias Harris 15% (346 pts) Ben Simmons 19% (125 misses) Tobias Harris 13% (86 misses)
Paint (non-RA) 562-1251 44.9 1124 Tobias Harris 25% (282 pts) Joel Embiid 17% (196 pts) Tobias Harris 21% (144 misses) Joel Embiid 18% (121 misses)
Mid-range left 191-415 46.0 382 Joel Embiid 37% (142 pts) Tobias Harris 19% (74 pts) Joel Embiid 33% (75 misses) Tobias Harris 18% (40 misses)
Mid-range center 114-248 46.0 228 Joel Embiid 30% (68 pts) Tobias Harris 16% (36 pts) Joel Embiid 25% (33 misses) Shake Milton 18% (24 misses)
Mid-range right 165-372 44.4 330 Seth Curry 23% (76 pts) Joel Embiid 22% (72 pts) Joel Embiid 19% (39 misses) Seth Curry 17% (35 misses)
Left corner 3 96-272 35.3 288 Danny Green 36% (105 pts) Seth Curry 14% (39 pts) Danny Green 26% (46 misses) Matisse Thybulle 17% (30 misses)
Right corner 3 152-326 46.6 456 Danny Green 36% (165 pts) Furkan Korkmaz 14% (63 pts) Danny Green 40% (69 misses) Furkan Korkmaz 10% (18 misses)
Above-break 3 left 189-555 34.1 567 Seth Curry 18% (102 pts) Danny Green 15% (84 pts) Furkan Korkmaz 15% (54 misses) Danny Green 14% (52 misses)
Above-break 3 center 158-428 36.9 474 Joel Embiid 18% (87 pts) Seth Curry 16% (75 pts) Joel Embiid 18% (49 misses) Shake Milton 13% (35 misses)
Above-break 3 right 216-580 37.2 648 Danny Green 20% (129 pts) Seth Curry 17% (108 pts) Danny Green 18% (66 misses) Seth Curry 15% (56 misses)