🐻⬇️🏀

Philadelphia 76ers

Also known as: Philadelphia 76ers
Program History

2017 Team Stats (2 games)

112.0
PPG
117.0
Opp
-5.0
Margin
48.2%
FG%
35.7%
3P%
82.4%
FT%
35.5
RPG
20.5
APG
15.0
TO
97.2
Est. poss./game

Model Outputs

2016-2017
Catalog

Output is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.

Model Output Notes
Elo Elo Streaming paired-comparison rating with recency baked into sequential updates. More → 1105 (#26) -
Bradley-Terry Bradley-Terry Static logistic paired-comparison model with one team strength parameter. More → 1111 (#40) -
Margin Margin Linear team-strength model fit on point differential instead of binary wins. HCA +2.2 More → +11.1 (#11) HCA +2.2
Pythagorean Pythagorean Pythagorean win expectation from raw points scored and allowed. More → 0.536 (#15) -

2017 Schedule & Results

Date Vs/At Opponent Result Score
2017-04-10 vs Indiana Pacers L 111 - 120
2017-04-12 @ New York Knicks L 113 - 114

2017 Roster

Counting stats use played regular-season games. PM and RAPM use their separate model samples; PM GP shows that sample's game count.

Minutes by Position

The surface stays filled across the five on-court roles. Use the labels or legend to isolate how each player absorbs guard-to-big minutes.

Player Pos GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TO FGA Numbers PM PM GP PM/G PM/40 FG% 3P% FT% RAPM TS% eFG%
Timothe Luwawu-Cabarrot Timothe Luwawu-Cabarrot G 2 30.1 19.0 3.5 3.0 0.5 0.0 2.5 11.0 12.5 - - - - 59.1 62.5 87.5 - 74.5 70.5
Alex Poythress G 2 27.5 16.5 3.5 0.5 1.0 0.5 0.5 11.0 10.5 - - - - 63.6 50.0 0 - 75.0 75.0
Justin Anderson Justin Anderson G 2 28.0 16.0 1.0 1.5 2.0 0.5 2.0 7.5 11.5 - - - - 66.7 50.0 81.8 - 80.6 76.7
Richaun Holmes Richaun Holmes G 2 33.6 16.0 6.5 1.0 1.0 0.5 0.0 12.5 12.5 - - - - 52.0 0.0 85.7 - 57.0 52.0
Nik Stauskas Nik Stauskas F 2 28.1 13.5 2.0 2.5 0.5 0.0 2.0 9.5 7.0 - - - - 36.8 40.0 100.0 - 58.8 47.4
Dario Šarić Dario Šarić F 1 24.6 12.0 6.0 3.0 2.0 1.0 4.0 10.0 10.0 - - - - 30.0 25.0 83.3 - 47.5 35.0
T.J. McConnell T.J. McConnell G 2 27.7 8.0 4.0 8.0 2.0 0.0 3.5 7.0 11.5 - - - - 50.0 0.0 50.0 - 50.8 50.0
Tiago Splitter - 2 14.9 7.0 4.5 0.0 0.5 0.0 1.5 7.0 3.5 - - - - 35.7 25.0 75.0 - 44.4 39.3
Gerald Henderson G 2 26.3 5.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 0.5 0.5 5.5 3.5 - - - - 36.4 25.0 50.0 - 42.1 40.9
Shawn Long G 2 11.4 5.0 6.5 0.5 0.5 0.0 0.5 8.0 4.0 - - - - 31.2 0.0 0 - 31.2 31.2

Numbers/Game vs RAPM

Not enough players with both Numbers/Game and RAPM to plot.

Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, PM = total +/-, PM/G = per game, PM/40 = per 40 minutes, RAPM = Regularized Adj Plus-Minus, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG

2016-2017 Shot Zones

168 located field-goal attempts in 2 games (NBA Stats). Each zone is coloured by the player with the largest share of the team's made-shot points there (left) and of its misses there (right).

Holmes21% Holmes33% Stauskas33% Henderson100% Anderson33% Poythress40% Poythress33% Stauskas67% Poythress25% Luwawu-Cabarrot40%
Points: who the team's points here most likely come from
Holmes15% Holmes18% Stauskas25% Luwawu-Cabarrot100% Henderson50% Poythress40% McConnell100% Stauskas20% Holmes50% Stauskas43%
Misses: who misses most here

Alex PoythressTimothe Luwawu-CabarrotRichaun HolmesJustin AndersonNik StauskasT.J. McConnellGerald Henderson

Zone FGM-FGA FG% Pts Top scorer Runner-up Most misses Runner-up
Restricted area 48-75 64.0 96 Richaun Holmes 21% (20 pts) Alex Poythress 17% (16 pts) Richaun Holmes 15% (4 misses) Shawn Long 15% (4 misses)
Paint (non-RA) 6-17 35.3 12 Richaun Holmes 33% (4 pts) Alex Poythress 17% (2 pts) Richaun Holmes 18% (2 misses) Tiago Splitter 18% (2 misses)
Mid-range left 3-11 27.3 6 Nik Stauskas 33% (2 pts) T.J. McConnell 33% (2 pts) Nik Stauskas 25% (2 misses) Shawn Long 25% (2 misses)
Mid-range center 1-2 50.0 2 Gerald Henderson 100% (2 pts) - Timothe Luwawu-Cabarrot 100% (1 misses) -
Mid-range right 3-7 42.9 6 Justin Anderson 33% (2 pts) Richaun Holmes 33% (2 pts) Gerald Henderson 50% (2 misses) Dario Šarić 25% (1 misses)
Left corner 3 5-10 50.0 15 Alex Poythress 40% (6 pts) Timothe Luwawu-Cabarrot 40% (6 pts) Alex Poythress 40% (2 misses) Justin Anderson 40% (2 misses)
Right corner 3 3-4 75.0 9 Alex Poythress 33% (3 pts) Justin Anderson 33% (3 pts) T.J. McConnell 100% (1 misses) -
Above-break 3 left 3-18 16.7 9 Nik Stauskas 67% (6 pts) Alex Poythress 33% (3 pts) Nik Stauskas 20% (3 misses) Alex Poythress 13% (2 misses)
Above-break 3 center 4-12 33.3 12 Alex Poythress 25% (3 pts) Dario Šarić 25% (3 pts) Richaun Holmes 50% (4 misses) Dario Šarić 12% (1 misses)
Above-break 3 right 5-12 41.7 15 Timothe Luwawu-Cabarrot 40% (6 pts) Justin Anderson 20% (3 pts) Nik Stauskas 43% (3 misses) Alex Poythress 14% (1 misses)