๐Ÿปโฌ‡๏ธ๐Ÿ€

Minnesota Timberwolves

Also known as: Minnesota Timberwolves
Program History

2017 Team Stats (82 games)

99.1
PPG
-
Opp
-
Margin
46.7%
FG%
35.5%
3P%
79.9%
FT%
39.9
RPG
22.1
APG
12.5
TO
-
Est. poss./game
104.1
Adj PPG
104.8
Adj Opp PPG
#19
Scoring Rank

Model Outputs

2016-2017
Catalog

Output is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.

Model Output Notes
Elo Elo Streaming paired-comparison rating with recency baked into sequential updates. More โ†’ 891 (#23) -
Bradley-Terry Bradley-Terry Static logistic paired-comparison model with one team strength parameter. More โ†’ 920 (#24) -
Bradley-Terry Recency Bradley-Terry Recency Static Bradley-Terry with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +63 elo More โ†’ 948 (#24) HCA +63 elo
Margin Margin Linear team-strength model fit on point differential instead of binary wins. HCA +3.1 More โ†’ -0.6 (#19) HCA +3.1
Margin Recency Margin Recency Margin regression with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +3.0 More โ†’ -0.5 (#17) HCA +3.0
Pythagorean Pythagorean Pythagorean win expectation from raw points scored and allowed. More โ†’ 0.470 (#19) -
Adjusted Efficiency Adjusted Efficiency Opponent-adjusted efficiency model with separate offensive and defensive components. AdjNet -0.4 More โ†’ 0.488 (#18) AdjNet -0.4
Log Adjusted Log Adjusted Log-scale adjusted efficiency model that downweights blowout leverage. AdjNet -0.4 More โ†’ 0.488 (#18) AdjNet -0.4
Points Off/Def Points Off/Def Raw points regression with separate offensive and defensive team parameters. AdjO 104.1 | AdjD 104.8 More โ†’ 0.486 (#19) AdjO 104.1 | AdjD 104.8
Points Off/Def Recency Points Off/Def Recency Off/def points regression with exponential recency weights. AdjO 106.1 | AdjD 106.7 More โ†’ 0.486 (#18) AdjO 106.1 | AdjD 106.7
Core Ensemble Core Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.446 (#21) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Recency Ensemble Recency Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and recency points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.446 (#21) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Dynamic Bradley-Terry Dynamic Bradley-Terry Time-evolving paired-comparison model with latent team strength drift. RD 251 | GP 82 More โ†’ 943 (#22) RD 251 | GP 82

2017 Schedule & Results

Date Vs/At Opponent Result Score
2016-10-26 @ Memphis Grizzlies L 98 - 102
2016-10-29 @ Sacramento Kings L 103 - 106
2016-11-01 vs Memphis Grizzlies W 116 - 80
2016-11-03 vs Denver Nuggets L 99 - 102
2016-11-05 @ Oklahoma City Thunder L 92 - 112
2016-11-08 @ Brooklyn Nets L 110 - 119
2016-11-09 @ Orlando Magic W 123 - 107
2016-11-12 vs LA Clippers L 105 - 119
2016-11-13 vs Los Angeles Lakers W 125 - 99
2016-11-15 vs Charlotte Hornets L 108 - 115
2016-11-17 vs Philadelphia 76ers W 110 - 86
2016-11-19 @ Memphis Grizzlies L 71 - 93
2016-11-21 vs Boston Celtics L 93 - 99
2016-11-23 @ New Orleans Pelicans L 96 - 117
2016-11-25 @ Phoenix Suns W 98 - 85
2016-11-26 @ Golden State Warriors L 102 - 115
2016-11-28 vs Utah Jazz L 103 - 112
2016-11-30 vs New York Knicks L 104 - 106
2016-12-02 @ New York Knicks L 114 - 118
2016-12-03 @ Charlotte Hornets W 125 - 120
2016-12-06 vs San Antonio Spurs L 91 - 105
2016-12-08 @ Toronto Raptors L 110 - 124
2016-12-09 vs Detroit Pistons L 90 - 117
2016-12-11 vs Golden State Warriors L 108 - 116
2016-12-13 @ Chicago Bulls W 99 - 94
2016-12-17 vs Houston Rockets L 109 - 111
2016-12-19 vs Phoenix Suns W 115 - 108
2016-12-21 @ Atlanta Hawks W 92 - 84
2016-12-23 vs Sacramento Kings L 105 - 109
2016-12-25 @ Oklahoma City Thunder L 100 - 112
2016-12-26 vs Atlanta Hawks W 104 - 90
2016-12-28 @ Denver Nuggets L 103 - 105
2016-12-30 vs Milwaukee Bucks W 116 - 99
2017-01-01 vs Portland Trail Blazers L 89 - 95
2017-01-03 @ Philadelphia 76ers L 91 - 93
2017-01-06 @ Washington Wizards L 105 - 112
2017-01-07 vs Utah Jazz L 92 - 94
2017-01-09 vs Dallas Mavericks W 101 - 92
2017-01-11 vs Houston Rockets W 119 - 105
2017-01-13 vs Oklahoma City Thunder W 96 - 86
2017-01-15 @ Dallas Mavericks L 87 - 98
2017-01-17 @ San Antonio Spurs L 114 - 122
2017-01-19 @ LA Clippers W 104 - 101
2017-01-22 vs Denver Nuggets W 111 - 108
2017-01-24 @ Phoenix Suns W 112 - 111
2017-01-26 vs Indiana Pacers L 103 - 109
2017-01-28 vs Brooklyn Nets W 129 - 109
2017-01-30 vs Orlando Magic W 111 - 105
2017-02-01 @ Cleveland Cavaliers L 97 - 125
2017-02-03 @ Detroit Pistons L 108 - 116
2017-02-04 vs Memphis Grizzlies L 99 - 107
2017-02-06 vs Miami Heat L 113 - 115
2017-02-08 vs Toronto Raptors W 112 - 109
2017-02-10 vs New Orleans Pelicans L 106 - 122
2017-02-12 vs Chicago Bulls W 117 - 89
2017-02-14 vs Cleveland Cavaliers L 108 - 116
2017-02-15 @ Denver Nuggets W 112 - 99
2017-02-24 vs Dallas Mavericks W 97 - 84
2017-02-25 @ Houston Rockets L 130 - 142
2017-02-27 @ Sacramento Kings W 102 - 88
2017-03-01 @ Utah Jazz W 107 - 80
2017-03-04 @ San Antonio Spurs L 90 - 97
2017-03-06 vs Portland Trail Blazers - Postponed
2017-03-08 vs LA Clippers W 107 - 91
2017-03-10 vs Golden State Warriors W 103 - 102
2017-03-11 @ Milwaukee Bucks L 95 - 102
2017-03-13 vs Washington Wizards W 119 - 104
2017-03-15 @ Boston Celtics L 104 - 117
2017-03-17 @ Miami Heat L 105 - 123
2017-03-19 @ New Orleans Pelicans L 109 - 123
2017-03-21 vs San Antonio Spurs L 93 - 100
2017-03-24 @ Los Angeles Lakers L 119 - 130
2017-03-25 @ Portland Trail Blazers L 100 - 112
2017-03-28 @ Indiana Pacers W 115 - 114
2017-03-30 vs Los Angeles Lakers W 119 - 104
2017-04-01 vs Sacramento Kings L 117 - 123
2017-04-03 vs Portland Trail Blazers W 110 - 109
2017-04-04 @ Golden State Warriors L 107 - 121
2017-04-06 @ Portland Trail Blazers L 98 - 105
2017-04-07 @ Utah Jazz L 113 - 120
2017-04-09 @ Los Angeles Lakers L 109 - 110
2017-04-11 vs Oklahoma City Thunder L 98 - 100
2017-04-12 @ Houston Rockets L 118 - 123

2017 Roster

No roster data available for this season.

2016-2017 Shot Zones

177 located field-goal attempts in 2 games (NBA Stats). Each zone is coloured by the player with the largest share of the team's made-shot points there (left) and of its misses there (right).

Towns26% Towns24% Wiggins25% Rubio100% Dieng50% Wiggins33% Rush40% Wiggins33% Wiggins33% Towns50%
Points: who the team's points here most likely come from
Wiggins32% Wiggins33% Wiggins29% Wiggins43% Dieng33% Muhammad67% Rush50% Muhammad36% Towns50% Wiggins33%
Misses: who misses most here

Karl-Anthony TownsAndrew WigginsShabazz MuhammadGorgui DiengRicky RubioBrandon Rush

Zone FGM-FGA FG% Pts Top scorer Runner-up Most misses Runner-up
Restricted area 38-60 63.3 76 Karl-Anthony Towns 26% (20 pts) Gorgui Dieng 18% (14 pts) Andrew Wiggins 32% (7 misses) Karl-Anthony Towns 23% (5 misses)
Paint (non-RA) 17-29 58.6 34 Karl-Anthony Towns 24% (8 pts) Andrew Wiggins 18% (6 pts) Andrew Wiggins 33% (4 misses) Karl-Anthony Towns 17% (2 misses)
Mid-range left 8-22 36.4 16 Andrew Wiggins 25% (4 pts) Gorgui Dieng 25% (4 pts) Andrew Wiggins 29% (4 misses) Karl-Anthony Towns 21% (3 misses)
Mid-range center 1-8 12.5 2 Ricky Rubio 100% (2 pts) - Andrew Wiggins 43% (3 misses) Ricky Rubio 29% (2 misses)
Mid-range right 6-15 40.0 12 Gorgui Dieng 50% (6 pts) Brandon Rush 17% (2 pts) Gorgui Dieng 33% (3 misses) Kris Dunn 22% (2 misses)
Left corner 3 3-6 50.0 9 Andrew Wiggins 33% (3 pts) Karl-Anthony Towns 33% (3 pts) Shabazz Muhammad 67% (2 misses) Brandon Rush 33% (1 misses)
Right corner 3 5-7 71.4 15 Brandon Rush 40% (6 pts) Karl-Anthony Towns 40% (6 pts) Brandon Rush 50% (1 misses) Karl-Anthony Towns 50% (1 misses)
Above-break 3 left 3-14 21.4 9 Andrew Wiggins 33% (3 pts) Ricky Rubio 33% (3 pts) Shabazz Muhammad 36% (4 misses) Andrew Wiggins 27% (3 misses)
Above-break 3 center 3-5 60.0 9 Andrew Wiggins 33% (3 pts) Karl-Anthony Towns 33% (3 pts) Karl-Anthony Towns 50% (1 misses) Kris Dunn 50% (1 misses)
Above-break 3 right 2-11 18.2 6 Karl-Anthony Towns 50% (3 pts) Tyus Jones 50% (3 pts) Andrew Wiggins 33% (3 misses) Karl-Anthony Towns 22% (2 misses)