๐Ÿปโฌ‡๏ธ๐Ÿ€

Minnesota Timberwolves

Also known as: Minnesota Timberwolves
Program History

2027 Team Stats (7 games)

120.0
PPG
108.7
Opp
+11.3
Margin
47.6%
FG%
37.6%
3P%
66.1%
FT%
48.4
RPG
27.1
APG
15.1
TO
105.5
Est. poss./game
118.0
Adj PPG
106.0
Adj Opp PPG
#3
Scoring Rank

Model Outputs

2026-2027
Catalog

Output is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.

Model Output Notes
Elo Elo Streaming paired-comparison rating with recency baked into sequential updates. More โ†’ 1006 (#16) -
Bradley-Terry Bradley-Terry Static logistic paired-comparison model with one team strength parameter. More โ†’ 1032 (#13) -
Bradley-Terry Recency Bradley-Terry Recency Static Bradley-Terry with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +24 elo More โ†’ 1025 (#14) HCA +24 elo
Margin Margin Linear team-strength model fit on point differential instead of binary wins. HCA +2.9 More โ†’ +14.7 (#4) HCA +2.9
Margin Recency Margin Recency Margin regression with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +2.9 More โ†’ +14.4 (#4) HCA +2.9
Pythagorean Pythagorean Pythagorean win expectation from raw points scored and allowed. More โ†’ 0.757 (#5) -
Efficiency Efficiency Tempo-adjusted efficiency version of Pythagorean ratings. NetEff +10.7 More โ†’ 0.757 (#5) NetEff +10.7
Adjusted Efficiency Adjusted Efficiency Opponent-adjusted efficiency model with separate offensive and defensive components. AdjNet +10.5 More โ†’ 0.770 (#2) AdjNet +10.5
Log Adjusted Log Adjusted Log-scale adjusted efficiency model that downweights blowout leverage. AdjNet +10.5 More โ†’ 0.771 (#2) AdjNet +10.5
Points Off/Def Points Off/Def Raw points regression with separate offensive and defensive team parameters. AdjO 118.0 | AdjD 106.0 More โ†’ 0.750 (#3) AdjO 118.0 | AdjD 106.0
Points Off/Def Recency Points Off/Def Recency Off/def points regression with exponential recency weights. AdjO 117.9 | AdjD 106.5 More โ†’ 0.739 (#3) AdjO 117.9 | AdjD 106.5
Core Ensemble Core Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.697 (#3) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Recency Ensemble Recency Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and recency points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.694 (#3) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Dynamic Bradley-Terry Dynamic Bradley-Terry Time-evolving paired-comparison model with latent team strength drift. RD 138 | GP 7 More โ†’ 1024 (#15) RD 138 | GP 7

2027 Schedule & Results

Date Vs/At Opponent Result Score
2026-10-21 @ Miami Heat W 131 - 106
2026-10-23 @ Orlando Magic W 115 - 93
2026-10-25 vs Toronto Raptors W 117 - 94
2026-10-26 @ Cleveland Cavaliers L 125 - 127
2026-10-28 vs Golden State Warriors L 114 - 119
2026-10-30 vs LA Clippers W 127 - 101
2026-10-31 @ San Antonio Spurs L 111 - 121
2026-11-02 vs Milwaukee Bucks - Preview
2026-11-04 @ Houston Rockets - Preview
2026-11-06 @ New Orleans Pelicans - Preview
2026-11-08 vs Utah Jazz - Preview

2027 Roster

No roster data available for this season.

2026-2027 Shot Zones

652 located field-goal attempts in 7 games (NBA Stats). Each zone is coloured by the player with the largest share of the team's made-shot points there (left) and of its misses there (right).

Dosunmu20% McDaniels28% Edwards46% Dosunmu50% Edwards33% Kuminga35% McDaniels36% Ball26% Shannon38% Ball25%
Points: who the team's points here most likely come from
Gobert19% Dosunmu22% Edwards47% Lyles100% Ball36% Kuminga30% McDaniels42% Ball32% Ball28% Edwards22%
Misses: who misses most here

Anthony EdwardsJaden McDanielsAyo DosunmuLaMelo BallJonathan KumingaTerrence Shannon JrTrey LylesRudy Gobert

Zone FGM-FGA FG% Pts Top scorer Runner-up Most misses Runner-up
Restricted area 122-190 64.2 244 Ayo Dosunmu 20% (48 pts) Jaden McDaniels 17% (42 pts) Rudy Gobert 19% (13 misses) Joan Beringer 18% (12 misses)
Paint (non-RA) 57-131 43.5 114 Jaden McDaniels 28% (32 pts) LaMelo Ball 16% (18 pts) Ayo Dosunmu 22% (16 misses) Jaden McDaniels 20% (15 misses)
Mid-range left 13-28 46.4 26 Anthony Edwards 46% (12 pts) Jaden McDaniels 23% (6 pts) Anthony Edwards 47% (7 misses) Jonathan Kuminga 20% (3 misses)
Mid-range center 2-3 66.7 4 Ayo Dosunmu 50% (2 pts) Terrence Shannon Jr 50% (2 pts) Trey Lyles 100% (1 misses) -
Mid-range right 12-23 52.2 24 Anthony Edwards 33% (8 pts) Bones Hyland 33% (8 pts) LaMelo Ball 36% (4 misses) Anthony Edwards 27% (3 misses)
Left corner 3 17-47 36.2 51 Jonathan Kuminga 35% (18 pts) Jaden McDaniels 24% (12 pts) Jonathan Kuminga 30% (9 misses) Jaden McDaniels 17% (5 misses)
Right corner 3 14-26 53.8 42 Jaden McDaniels 36% (15 pts) Trey Lyles 21% (9 pts) Jaden McDaniels 42% (5 misses) Ayo Dosunmu 17% (2 misses)
Above-break 3 left 34-87 39.1 102 LaMelo Ball 26% (27 pts) Anthony Edwards 24% (24 pts) LaMelo Ball 32% (17 misses) Bones Hyland 13% (7 misses)
Above-break 3 center 8-40 20.0 24 Terrence Shannon Jr 38% (9 pts) Ayo Dosunmu 25% (6 pts) LaMelo Ball 28% (9 misses) Anthony Edwards 25% (8 misses)
Above-break 3 right 32-77 41.6 96 LaMelo Ball 25% (24 pts) Anthony Edwards 16% (15 pts) Anthony Edwards 22% (10 misses) LaMelo Ball 16% (7 misses)