๐Ÿปโฌ‡๏ธ๐Ÿ€

Miami Heat

Also known as: Miami Heat
Program History

2018 Team Stats (87 games)

96.2
PPG
-
Opp
-
Margin
45.5%
FG%
36.3%
3P%
74.4%
FT%
40.2
RPG
5.1
APG
0.7
TO
-
Est. poss./game
102.1
Adj PPG
102.2
Adj Opp PPG
#18
Scoring Rank

Model Outputs

2017-2018
Catalog

Output is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.

Model Output Notes
Elo Elo Streaming paired-comparison rating with recency baked into sequential updates. More โ†’ 992 (#16) -
Bradley-Terry Bradley-Terry Static logistic paired-comparison model with one team strength parameter. More โ†’ 1011 (#18) -
Bradley-Terry Recency Bradley-Terry Recency Static Bradley-Terry with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +78 elo More โ†’ 986 (#17) HCA +78 elo
Margin Margin Linear team-strength model fit on point differential instead of binary wins. HCA +2.3 More โ†’ -0.2 (#18) HCA +2.3
Margin Recency Margin Recency Margin regression with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +3.2 More โ†’ -0.3 (#18) HCA +3.2
Pythagorean Pythagorean Pythagorean win expectation from raw points scored and allowed. More โ†’ 0.495 (#19) -
Adjusted Efficiency Adjusted Efficiency Opponent-adjusted efficiency model with separate offensive and defensive components. AdjNet +0.0 More โ†’ 0.500 (#17) AdjNet +0.0
Log Adjusted Log Adjusted Log-scale adjusted efficiency model that downweights blowout leverage. AdjNet +0.0 More โ†’ 0.500 (#17) AdjNet +0.0
Points Off/Def Points Off/Def Raw points regression with separate offensive and defensive team parameters. AdjO 102.1 | AdjD 102.2 More โ†’ 0.496 (#18) AdjO 102.1 | AdjD 102.2
Points Off/Def Recency Points Off/Def Recency Off/def points regression with exponential recency weights. AdjO 103.8 | AdjD 104.1 More โ†’ 0.494 (#19) AdjO 103.8 | AdjD 104.1
Core Ensemble Core Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.492 (#17) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Recency Ensemble Recency Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and recency points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.491 (#17) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Dynamic Bradley-Terry Dynamic Bradley-Terry Time-evolving paired-comparison model with latent team strength drift. RD 190 | GP 87 More โ†’ 1002 (#17) RD 190 | GP 87

2018 Schedule & Results

Date Vs/At Opponent Result Score
2017-10-18 @ Orlando Magic L 109 - 116
2017-10-21 vs Indiana Pacers W 112 - 108
2017-10-23 vs Atlanta Hawks W 104 - 93
2017-10-25 vs San Antonio Spurs L 100 - 117
2017-10-28 vs Boston Celtics L 90 - 96
2017-10-30 vs Minnesota Timberwolves L 122 - 125
2017-11-01 vs Chicago Bulls W 97 - 91
2017-11-03 @ Denver Nuggets L 94 - 95
2017-11-05 @ LA Clippers W 104 - 101
2017-11-06 @ Golden State Warriors L 80 - 97
2017-11-08 @ Phoenix Suns W 126 - 115
2017-11-10 @ Utah Jazz W 84 - 74
2017-11-12 @ Detroit Pistons L 103 - 112
2017-11-15 vs Washington Wizards L 93 - 102
2017-11-17 @ Washington Wizards W 91 - 88
2017-11-19 vs Indiana Pacers L 95 - 120
2017-11-22 vs Boston Celtics W 104 - 98
2017-11-24 @ Minnesota Timberwolves W 109 - 97
2017-11-26 @ Chicago Bulls W 100 - 93
2017-11-28 @ Cleveland Cavaliers L 97 - 108
2017-11-29 @ New York Knicks L 86 - 115
2017-12-01 vs Charlotte Hornets W 105 - 100
2017-12-03 vs Golden State Warriors L 95 - 123
2017-12-06 @ San Antonio Spurs L 105 - 117
2017-12-09 @ Brooklyn Nets W 101 - 89
2017-12-11 @ Memphis Grizzlies W 107 - 82
2017-12-13 vs Portland Trail Blazers L 95 - 102
2017-12-15 @ Charlotte Hornets W 104 - 98
2017-12-16 vs LA Clippers W 90 - 85
2017-12-18 @ Atlanta Hawks L 104 - 110
2017-12-20 @ Boston Celtics W 90 - 89
2017-12-22 vs Dallas Mavericks W 113 - 101
2017-12-23 vs New Orleans Pelicans L 94 - 109
2017-12-26 vs Orlando Magic W 107 - 89
2017-12-29 vs Brooklyn Nets L 87 - 111
2017-12-30 @ Orlando Magic W 117 - 111
2018-01-03 vs Detroit Pistons W 111 - 104
2018-01-05 vs New York Knicks W 107 - 103
2018-01-07 vs Utah Jazz W 103 - 102
2018-01-09 @ Toronto Raptors W 90 - 89
2018-01-10 @ Indiana Pacers W 114 - 106
2018-01-14 vs Milwaukee Bucks W 97 - 79
2018-01-15 @ Chicago Bulls L 111 - 119
2018-01-17 @ Milwaukee Bucks W 106 - 101
2018-01-19 @ Brooklyn Nets L 95 - 101
2018-01-20 @ Charlotte Hornets W 106 - 105
2018-01-22 @ Houston Rockets L 90 - 99
2018-01-25 vs Sacramento Kings L 88 - 89
2018-01-27 vs Charlotte Hornets W 95 - 91
2018-01-29 @ Dallas Mavericks W 95 - 88
2018-01-31 @ Cleveland Cavaliers L 89 - 91
2018-02-02 @ Philadelphia 76ers L 97 - 103
2018-02-03 @ Detroit Pistons L 107 - 111
2018-02-05 vs Orlando Magic L 109 - 111
2018-02-07 vs Houston Rockets L 101 - 109
2018-02-09 vs Milwaukee Bucks W 91 - 85
2018-02-13 @ Toronto Raptors L 112 - 115
2018-02-14 @ Philadelphia 76ers L 102 - 104
2018-02-23 @ New Orleans Pelicans L 123 - 124
2018-02-24 vs Memphis Grizzlies W 115 - 89
2018-02-27 vs Philadelphia 76ers W 102 - 101
2018-03-01 vs Los Angeles Lakers L 113 - 131
2018-03-03 vs Detroit Pistons W 105 - 96
2018-03-05 vs Phoenix Suns W 125 - 103
2018-03-06 @ Washington Wizards L 113 - 117
2018-03-08 vs Philadelphia 76ers W 108 - 99
2018-03-10 vs Washington Wizards W 129 - 102
2018-03-12 @ Portland Trail Blazers L 99 - 115
2018-03-14 @ Sacramento Kings L 119 - 123
2018-03-16 @ Los Angeles Lakers W 92 - 91
2018-03-19 vs Denver Nuggets W 149 - 141
2018-03-21 vs New York Knicks W 119 - 98
2018-03-23 @ Oklahoma City Thunder L 99 - 105
2018-03-25 @ Indiana Pacers L 107 - 113
2018-03-27 vs Cleveland Cavaliers W 98 - 79
2018-03-29 vs Chicago Bulls W 103 - 92
2018-03-31 vs Brooklyn Nets L 109 - 110
2018-04-03 vs Atlanta Hawks W 101 - 98
2018-04-04 @ Atlanta Hawks W 115 - 86
2018-04-06 @ New York Knicks L 98 - 122
2018-04-09 vs Oklahoma City Thunder L 93 - 115
2018-04-11 vs Toronto Raptors W 116 - 109
2018-04-14 @ Philadelphia 76ers L 103 - 130
2018-04-16 @ Philadelphia 76ers W 113 - 103
2018-04-19 vs Philadelphia 76ers L 108 - 128
2018-04-21 vs Philadelphia 76ers L 102 - 106
2018-04-24 @ Philadelphia 76ers L 91 - 104

2018 Roster

No roster data available for this season.

2017-2018 Shot Zones

892 located field-goal attempts in 10 games (NBA Stats). Each zone is coloured by the player with the largest share of the team's made-shot points there (left) and of its misses there (right).

Johnson14% Whiteside16% Wade26% Johnson38% Dragic20% Ellington36% Johnson27% Ellington26% Dragic29% Olynyk29%
Points: who the team's points here most likely come from
Winslow20% Whiteside15% Wade37% Wade25% Richardson26% Winslow25% Winslow23% Ellington25% Ellington25% Ellington25%
Misses: who misses most here

Kelly OlynykGoran DragicJosh RichardsonWayne EllingtonJames JohnsonTyler JohnsonJustise WinslowDwyane WadeHassan Whiteside

Zone FGM-FGA FG% Pts Top scorer Runner-up Most misses Runner-up
Restricted area 185-286 64.7 370 James Johnson 14% (52 pts) Justise Winslow 14% (50 pts) Justise Winslow 20% (20 misses) James Johnson 13% (13 misses)
Paint (non-RA) 67-175 38.3 134 Hassan Whiteside 16% (22 pts) Josh Richardson 15% (20 pts) Hassan Whiteside 15% (16 misses) Dwyane Wade 13% (14 misses)
Mid-range left 23-75 30.7 46 Dwyane Wade 26% (12 pts) Josh Richardson 17% (8 pts) Dwyane Wade 37% (19 misses) Goran Dragic 12% (6 misses)
Mid-range center 8-24 33.3 16 Tyler Johnson 38% (6 pts) Josh Richardson 25% (4 pts) Dwyane Wade 25% (4 misses) Hassan Whiteside 19% (3 misses)
Mid-range right 15-50 30.0 30 Goran Dragic 20% (6 pts) Josh Richardson 20% (6 pts) Josh Richardson 26% (9 misses) Goran Dragic 11% (4 misses)
Left corner 3 14-34 41.2 42 Wayne Ellington 36% (15 pts) Goran Dragic 14% (6 pts) Justise Winslow 25% (5 misses) James Johnson 15% (3 misses)
Right corner 3 15-37 40.5 45 Tyler Johnson 27% (12 pts) Wayne Ellington 27% (12 pts) Justise Winslow 23% (5 misses) Tyler Johnson 18% (4 misses)
Above-break 3 left 27-86 31.4 81 Wayne Ellington 26% (21 pts) Kelly Olynyk 22% (18 pts) Wayne Ellington 25% (15 misses) Josh Richardson 17% (10 misses)
Above-break 3 center 14-38 36.8 42 Goran Dragic 29% (12 pts) Wayne Ellington 29% (12 pts) Wayne Ellington 25% (6 misses) Dwyane Wade 12% (3 misses)
Above-break 3 right 28-87 32.2 84 Kelly Olynyk 29% (24 pts) Wayne Ellington 21% (18 pts) Wayne Ellington 25% (15 misses) Kelly Olynyk 19% (11 misses)