๐Ÿปโฌ‡๏ธ๐Ÿ€

Miami Heat

Also known as: Miami Heat
Program History

2027 Team Stats (5 games)

113.0
PPG
120.8
Opp
-7.8
Margin
45.3%
FG%
31.7%
3P%
71.7%
FT%
42.8
RPG
27.0
APG
14.2
TO
106.4
Est. poss./game
111.9
Adj PPG
120.5
Adj Opp PPG
#26
Scoring Rank

Model Outputs

2026-2027
Catalog

Output is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.

Model Output Notes
Elo Elo Streaming paired-comparison rating with recency baked into sequential updates. More โ†’ 874 (#30) -
Bradley-Terry Bradley-Terry Static logistic paired-comparison model with one team strength parameter. More โ†’ 847 (#29) -
Bradley-Terry Recency Bradley-Terry Recency Static Bradley-Terry with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +2 elo More โ†’ 851 (#29) HCA +2 elo
Margin Margin Linear team-strength model fit on point differential instead of binary wins. HCA +2.7 More โ†’ -12.9 (#25) HCA +2.7
Margin Recency Margin Recency Margin regression with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +2.7 More โ†’ -12.7 (#25) HCA +2.7
Pythagorean Pythagorean Pythagorean win expectation from raw points scored and allowed. More โ†’ 0.219 (#27) -
Efficiency Efficiency Tempo-adjusted efficiency version of Pythagorean ratings. NetEff -12.0 More โ†’ 0.219 (#27) NetEff -12.0
Adjusted Efficiency Adjusted Efficiency Opponent-adjusted efficiency model with separate offensive and defensive components. AdjNet -6.5 More โ†’ 0.322 (#25) AdjNet -6.5
Log Adjusted Log Adjusted Log-scale adjusted efficiency model that downweights blowout leverage. AdjNet -6.5 More โ†’ 0.321 (#25) AdjNet -6.5
Points Off/Def Points Off/Def Raw points regression with separate offensive and defensive team parameters. AdjO 111.9 | AdjD 120.5 More โ†’ 0.313 (#26) AdjO 111.9 | AdjD 120.5
Points Off/Def Recency Points Off/Def Recency Off/def points regression with exponential recency weights. AdjO 111.9 | AdjD 120.3 More โ†’ 0.317 (#26) AdjO 111.9 | AdjD 120.3
Core Ensemble Core Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.289 (#27) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Recency Ensemble Recency Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and recency points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.289 (#28) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Dynamic Bradley-Terry Dynamic Bradley-Terry Time-evolving paired-comparison model with latent team strength drift. RD 167 | GP 4 More โ†’ 736 (#29) RD 167 | GP 4

2027 Schedule & Results

Date Vs/At Opponent Result Score
2026-10-21 vs Minnesota Timberwolves L 106 - 131
2026-10-23 vs Detroit Pistons L 111 - 128
2026-10-24 @ Charlotte Hornets L 110 - 115
2026-10-26 vs Dallas Mavericks L 109 - 113
2026-10-28 @ Atlanta Hawks W 129 - 117

2027 Roster

No roster data available for this season.

2026-2027 Shot Zones

457 located field-goal attempts in 5 games (NBA Stats). Each zone is coloured by the player with the largest share of the team's made-shot points there (left) and of its misses there (right).

Antetokounmpo40% Antetokounmpo30% Wiggins33% Antetokounmpo50% Portis50% Portis38% Wiggins25% Thompson26% Mitchell27% Adebayo20%
Points: who the team's points here most likely come from
Antetokounmpo38% Mitchell21% Portis36% Adebayo44% Hardaway27% Adebayo19% Thompson26% Thompson21% Antetokounmpo28% Thompson21%
Misses: who misses most here

Giannis AntetokounmpoDavion MitchellBam AdebayoAndrew WigginsBobby Portis Jr.Klay ThompsonTim Hardaway Jr.

Zone FGM-FGA FG% Pts Top scorer Runner-up Most misses Runner-up
Restricted area 87-135 64.4 174 Giannis Antetokounmpo 40% (70 pts) Davion Mitchell 17% (30 pts) Giannis Antetokounmpo 38% (18 misses) Bam Adebayo 17% (8 misses)
Paint (non-RA) 44-83 53.0 88 Giannis Antetokounmpo 30% (26 pts) Bam Adebayo 25% (22 pts) Davion Mitchell 21% (8 misses) Andrew Wiggins 18% (7 misses)
Mid-range left 6-20 30.0 12 Andrew Wiggins 33% (4 pts) Davion Mitchell 33% (4 pts) Bobby Portis Jr. 36% (5 misses) Giannis Antetokounmpo 29% (4 misses)
Mid-range center 4-13 30.8 8 Giannis Antetokounmpo 50% (4 pts) Andrew Wiggins 25% (2 pts) Bam Adebayo 44% (4 misses) Giannis Antetokounmpo 44% (4 misses)
Mid-range right 6-17 35.3 12 Bobby Portis Jr. 50% (6 pts) Andrew Wiggins 17% (2 pts) Tim Hardaway Jr. 27% (3 misses) Nikola Joviฤ‡ 18% (2 misses)
Left corner 3 8-24 33.3 24 Bobby Portis Jr. 38% (9 pts) Davion Mitchell 12% (3 pts) Bam Adebayo 19% (3 misses) Bobby Portis Jr. 19% (3 misses)
Right corner 3 8-31 25.8 24 Andrew Wiggins 25% (6 pts) Bobby Portis Jr. 25% (6 pts) Klay Thompson 26% (6 misses) Andrew Wiggins 17% (4 misses)
Above-break 3 left 23-61 37.7 69 Klay Thompson 26% (18 pts) Andrew Wiggins 17% (12 pts) Klay Thompson 21% (8 misses) Tim Hardaway Jr. 16% (6 misses)
Above-break 3 center 11-29 37.9 33 Davion Mitchell 27% (9 pts) Klay Thompson 27% (9 pts) Giannis Antetokounmpo 28% (5 misses) Bobby Portis Jr. 17% (3 misses)
Above-break 3 right 10-44 22.7 30 Bam Adebayo 20% (6 pts) Davion Mitchell 20% (6 pts) Klay Thompson 21% (7 misses) Andrew Wiggins 18% (6 misses)