๐Ÿปโฌ‡๏ธ๐Ÿ€

Milwaukee Bucks

Also known as: Milwaukee Bucks
Program History

2018 Team Stats (89 games)

98.6
PPG
-
Opp
-
Margin
48.0%
FG%
35.6%
3P%
78.0%
FT%
37.0
RPG
5.1
APG
0.6
TO
-
Est. poss./game
105.4
Adj PPG
105.6
Adj Opp PPG
#19
Scoring Rank

Model Outputs

2017-2018
Catalog

Output is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.

Model Output Notes
Elo Elo Streaming paired-comparison rating with recency baked into sequential updates. More โ†’ 1033 (#14) -
Bradley-Terry Bradley-Terry Static logistic paired-comparison model with one team strength parameter. More โ†’ 1028 (#15) -
Bradley-Terry Recency Bradley-Terry Recency Static Bradley-Terry with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +78 elo More โ†’ 1015 (#14) HCA +78 elo
Margin Margin Linear team-strength model fit on point differential instead of binary wins. HCA +2.3 More โ†’ -0.2 (#19) HCA +2.3
Margin Recency Margin Recency Margin regression with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +3.2 More โ†’ -0.1 (#17) HCA +3.2
Pythagorean Pythagorean Pythagorean win expectation from raw points scored and allowed. More โ†’ 0.491 (#20) -
Adjusted Efficiency Adjusted Efficiency Opponent-adjusted efficiency model with separate offensive and defensive components. AdjNet -0.1 More โ†’ 0.496 (#19) AdjNet -0.1
Log Adjusted Log Adjusted Log-scale adjusted efficiency model that downweights blowout leverage. AdjNet -0.2 More โ†’ 0.496 (#19) AdjNet -0.2
Points Off/Def Points Off/Def Raw points regression with separate offensive and defensive team parameters. AdjO 105.4 | AdjD 105.6 More โ†’ 0.495 (#19) AdjO 105.4 | AdjD 105.6
Points Off/Def Recency Points Off/Def Recency Off/def points regression with exponential recency weights. AdjO 106.7 | AdjD 106.8 More โ†’ 0.499 (#17) AdjO 106.7 | AdjD 106.8
Core Ensemble Core Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.511 (#15) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Recency Ensemble Recency Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and recency points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.512 (#15) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Dynamic Bradley-Terry Dynamic Bradley-Terry Time-evolving paired-comparison model with latent team strength drift. RD 174 | GP 89 More โ†’ 1022 (#15) RD 174 | GP 89

2018 Schedule & Results

Date Vs/At Opponent Result Score
2017-10-18 @ Boston Celtics W 108 - 100
2017-10-20 vs Cleveland Cavaliers L 97 - 116
2017-10-21 vs Portland Trail Blazers W 113 - 110
2017-10-23 vs Charlotte Hornets W 103 - 94
2017-10-26 vs Boston Celtics L 89 - 96
2017-10-29 @ Atlanta Hawks W 117 - 106
2017-10-31 vs Oklahoma City Thunder L 91 - 110
2017-11-01 @ Charlotte Hornets L 121 - 126
2017-11-03 @ Detroit Pistons L 96 - 105
2017-11-07 @ Cleveland Cavaliers L 119 - 124
2017-11-10 @ San Antonio Spurs W 94 - 87
2017-11-11 vs Los Angeles Lakers W 98 - 90
2017-11-13 vs Memphis Grizzlies W 110 - 103
2017-11-15 vs Detroit Pistons W 99 - 95
2017-11-18 @ Dallas Mavericks L 79 - 111
2017-11-20 vs Washington Wizards L 88 - 99
2017-11-22 @ Phoenix Suns W 113 - 107
2017-11-25 @ Utah Jazz L 108 - 121
2017-11-28 @ Sacramento Kings W 112 - 87
2017-11-30 @ Portland Trail Blazers W 103 - 91
2017-12-02 vs Sacramento Kings W 109 - 104
2017-12-04 @ Boston Celtics L 100 - 111
2017-12-06 vs Detroit Pistons W 104 - 100
2017-12-08 vs Dallas Mavericks W 109 - 102
2017-12-09 vs Utah Jazz W 117 - 100
2017-12-13 @ New Orleans Pelicans L 108 - 115
2017-12-15 vs Chicago Bulls L 109 - 115
2017-12-16 @ Houston Rockets L 111 - 115
2017-12-19 vs Cleveland Cavaliers W 119 - 116
2017-12-22 vs Charlotte Hornets W 109 - 104
2017-12-23 @ Charlotte Hornets L 106 - 111
2017-12-26 vs Chicago Bulls L 106 - 115
2017-12-28 vs Minnesota Timberwolves W 102 - 96
2017-12-29 @ Oklahoma City Thunder W 97 - 95
2018-01-01 @ Toronto Raptors L 127 - 131
2018-01-03 vs Indiana Pacers W 122 - 101
2018-01-05 vs Toronto Raptors L 110 - 129
2018-01-06 @ Washington Wizards W 110 - 103
2018-01-08 @ Indiana Pacers L 96 - 109
2018-01-10 vs Orlando Magic W 110 - 103
2018-01-12 vs Golden State Warriors L 94 - 108
2018-01-14 @ Miami Heat L 79 - 97
2018-01-15 @ Washington Wizards W 104 - 95
2018-01-17 vs Miami Heat L 101 - 106
2018-01-20 @ Philadelphia 76ers L 94 - 116
2018-01-22 vs Phoenix Suns W 109 - 105
2018-01-26 vs Brooklyn Nets W 116 - 91
2018-01-28 @ Chicago Bulls W 110 - 96
2018-01-29 vs Philadelphia 76ers W 107 - 95
2018-02-01 @ Minnesota Timberwolves L 89 - 108
2018-02-02 vs New York Knicks W 92 - 90
2018-02-04 @ Brooklyn Nets W 109 - 94
2018-02-06 @ New York Knicks W 103 - 89
2018-02-09 @ Miami Heat L 85 - 91
2018-02-10 @ Orlando Magic W 111 - 104
2018-02-13 vs Atlanta Hawks W 97 - 92
2018-02-15 vs Denver Nuggets L 123 - 134
2018-02-23 @ Toronto Raptors W 122 - 119
2018-02-25 vs New Orleans Pelicans L 121 - 123
2018-02-27 vs Washington Wizards L 104 - 107
2018-02-28 @ Detroit Pistons L 87 - 110
2018-03-02 vs Indiana Pacers L 96 - 103
2018-03-04 vs Philadelphia 76ers W 118 - 110
2018-03-05 @ Indiana Pacers L 89 - 92
2018-03-07 vs Houston Rockets L 99 - 110
2018-03-09 vs New York Knicks W 120 - 112
2018-03-12 @ Memphis Grizzlies W 121 - 103
2018-03-14 @ Orlando Magic L 117 - 126
2018-03-17 vs Atlanta Hawks W 122 - 117
2018-03-19 @ Cleveland Cavaliers L 117 - 124
2018-03-21 vs LA Clippers L 120 - 127
2018-03-23 @ Chicago Bulls W 118 - 105
2018-03-25 vs San Antonio Spurs W 106 - 103
2018-03-27 @ LA Clippers L 98 - 105
2018-03-29 @ Golden State Warriors W 116 - 107
2018-03-30 @ Los Angeles Lakers W 124 - 122
2018-04-01 @ Denver Nuggets L 125 - 128
2018-04-03 vs Boston Celtics W 106 - 102
2018-04-05 vs Brooklyn Nets L 111 - 119
2018-04-07 @ New York Knicks W 115 - 102
2018-04-09 vs Orlando Magic W 102 - 86
2018-04-11 @ Philadelphia 76ers L 95 - 130
2018-04-15 @ Boston Celtics L 107 - 113
2018-04-17 @ Boston Celtics L 106 - 120
2018-04-20 vs Boston Celtics W 116 - 92
2018-04-22 vs Boston Celtics W 104 - 102
2018-04-24 @ Boston Celtics L 87 - 92
2018-04-26 vs Boston Celtics W 97 - 86
2018-04-28 @ Boston Celtics L 96 - 112

2018 Roster

No roster data available for this season.

2017-2018 Shot Zones

3685 located field-goal attempts in 44 games (NBA Stats). Each zone is coloured by the player with the largest share of the team's made-shot points there (left) and of its misses there (right).

Antetokounmpo28% Middleton25% Middleton37% Bledsoe24% Middleton43% Brown17% Terry24% Bledsoe30% Bledsoe19% Middleton21%
Points: who the team's points here most likely come from
Antetokounmpo21% Antetokounmpo23% Antetokounmpo31% Antetokounmpo26% Middleton32% Middleton20% Maker20% Bledsoe26% Middleton25% Middleton21%
Misses: who misses most here

Giannis AntetokounmpoKhris MiddletonEric BledsoeSterling BrownThon MakerJason Terry

Zone FGM-FGA FG% Pts Top scorer Runner-up Most misses Runner-up
Restricted area 816-1277 63.9 1632 Giannis Antetokounmpo 28% (450 pts) Eric Bledsoe 15% (246 pts) Giannis Antetokounmpo 21% (96 misses) John Henson 14% (65 misses)
Paint (non-RA) 205-515 39.8 410 Khris Middleton 25% (104 pts) Giannis Antetokounmpo 20% (82 pts) Giannis Antetokounmpo 23% (72 misses) Khris Middleton 14% (43 misses)
Mid-range left 134-347 38.6 268 Khris Middleton 37% (98 pts) Giannis Antetokounmpo 28% (74 pts) Giannis Antetokounmpo 31% (65 misses) Khris Middleton 30% (63 misses)
Mid-range center 63-165 38.2 126 Eric Bledsoe 24% (30 pts) Jabari Parker 21% (26 pts) Giannis Antetokounmpo 26% (27 misses) Khris Middleton 19% (19 misses)
Mid-range right 136-296 45.9 272 Khris Middleton 43% (116 pts) Eric Bledsoe 13% (36 pts) Khris Middleton 32% (52 misses) Giannis Antetokounmpo 22% (35 misses)
Left corner 3 53-149 35.6 159 Sterling Brown 17% (27 pts) Tony Snell 17% (27 pts) Khris Middleton 20% (19 misses) Jason Terry 16% (15 misses)
Right corner 3 68-164 41.5 204 Jason Terry 24% (48 pts) Khris Middleton 21% (42 pts) Thon Maker 20% (19 misses) Tony Snell 18% (17 misses)
Above-break 3 left 103-326 31.6 309 Eric Bledsoe 30% (93 pts) Khris Middleton 17% (51 pts) Eric Bledsoe 26% (57 misses) Khris Middleton 14% (32 misses)
Above-break 3 center 58-169 34.3 174 Eric Bledsoe 19% (33 pts) Khris Middleton 19% (33 pts) Khris Middleton 25% (28 misses) Eric Bledsoe 23% (26 misses)
Above-break 3 right 103-277 37.2 309 Khris Middleton 21% (66 pts) Eric Bledsoe 17% (54 pts) Khris Middleton 21% (36 misses) Eric Bledsoe 17% (30 misses)