๐Ÿปโฌ‡๏ธ๐Ÿ€

Memphis Grizzlies

Also known as: Memphis Grizzlies
Program History

2017 Team Stats (87 games)

94.7
PPG
-
Opp
-
Margin
44.0%
FG%
36.1%
3P%
79.1%
FT%
39.3
RPG
19.8
APG
11.5
TO
-
Est. poss./game
99.2
Adj PPG
98.4
Adj Opp PPG
#11
Scoring Rank

Model Outputs

2016-2017
Catalog

Output is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.

Model Output Notes
Elo Elo Streaming paired-comparison rating with recency baked into sequential updates. More โ†’ 949 (#17) -
Bradley-Terry Bradley-Terry Static logistic paired-comparison model with one team strength parameter. More โ†’ 1027 (#11) -
Bradley-Terry Recency Bradley-Terry Recency Static Bradley-Terry with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +63 elo More โ†’ 959 (#21) HCA +63 elo
Margin Margin Linear team-strength model fit on point differential instead of binary wins. HCA +3.1 More โ†’ +0.8 (#11) HCA +3.1
Margin Recency Margin Recency Margin regression with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +3.0 More โ†’ -1.0 (#19) HCA +3.0
Pythagorean Pythagorean Pythagorean win expectation from raw points scored and allowed. More โ†’ 0.497 (#15) -
Adjusted Efficiency Adjusted Efficiency Opponent-adjusted efficiency model with separate offensive and defensive components. AdjNet +0.9 More โ†’ 0.526 (#10) AdjNet +0.9
Log Adjusted Log Adjusted Log-scale adjusted efficiency model that downweights blowout leverage. AdjNet +0.9 More โ†’ 0.526 (#10) AdjNet +0.9
Points Off/Def Points Off/Def Raw points regression with separate offensive and defensive team parameters. AdjO 99.2 | AdjD 98.4 More โ†’ 0.518 (#11) AdjO 99.2 | AdjD 98.4
Points Off/Def Recency Points Off/Def Recency Off/def points regression with exponential recency weights. AdjO 99.7 | AdjD 100.8 More โ†’ 0.475 (#19) AdjO 99.7 | AdjD 100.8
Core Ensemble Core Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.479 (#16) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Recency Ensemble Recency Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and recency points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.471 (#17) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Dynamic Bradley-Terry Dynamic Bradley-Terry Time-evolving paired-comparison model with latent team strength drift. RD 194 | GP 88 More โ†’ 1003 (#15) RD 194 | GP 88

2017 Schedule & Results

Date Vs/At Opponent Result Score
2016-10-26 vs Minnesota Timberwolves W 102 - 98
2016-10-29 @ New York Knicks L 104 - 111
2016-10-30 vs Washington Wizards W 112 - 103
2016-11-01 @ Minnesota Timberwolves L 80 - 116
2016-11-02 vs New Orleans Pelicans W 89 - 83
2016-11-04 vs LA Clippers L 88 - 99
2016-11-06 vs Portland Trail Blazers L 94 - 100
2016-11-08 vs Denver Nuggets W 108 - 107
2016-11-12 @ Milwaukee Bucks L 96 - 106
2016-11-14 @ Utah Jazz W 102 - 96
2016-11-16 @ LA Clippers W 111 - 107
2016-11-18 @ Dallas Mavericks W 80 - 64
2016-11-19 vs Minnesota Timberwolves W 93 - 71
2016-11-21 @ Charlotte Hornets W 105 - 90
2016-11-23 @ Philadelphia 76ers W 104 - 99
2016-11-25 vs Miami Heat L 81 - 90
2016-11-26 @ Miami Heat W 110 - 107
2016-11-28 vs Charlotte Hornets L 85 - 104
2016-11-30 @ Toronto Raptors L 105 - 120
2016-12-01 vs Orlando Magic W 95 - 94
2016-12-03 vs Los Angeles Lakers W 103 - 100
2016-12-05 @ New Orleans Pelicans W 110 - 108
2016-12-06 vs Philadelphia 76ers W 96 - 91
2016-12-08 vs Portland Trail Blazers W 88 - 86
2016-12-10 vs Golden State Warriors W 110 - 89
2016-12-13 @ Cleveland Cavaliers L 86 - 103
2016-12-14 vs Cleveland Cavaliers W 93 - 85
2016-12-16 vs Sacramento Kings L 92 - 96
2016-12-18 vs Utah Jazz L 73 - 82
2016-12-20 vs Boston Celtics L 109 - 112
2016-12-21 @ Detroit Pistons W 98 - 86
2016-12-23 vs Houston Rockets W 115 - 109
2016-12-26 @ Orlando Magic L 102 - 112
2016-12-27 @ Boston Celtics L 103 - 113
2016-12-29 vs Oklahoma City Thunder W 114 - 80
2016-12-31 @ Sacramento Kings W 112 - 98
2017-01-03 @ Los Angeles Lakers L 102 - 116
2017-01-04 @ LA Clippers L 106 - 115
2017-01-06 @ Golden State Warriors W 128 - 119
2017-01-08 vs Utah Jazz W 88 - 79
2017-01-11 @ Oklahoma City Thunder L 95 - 103
2017-01-13 @ Houston Rockets W 110 - 105
2017-01-15 vs Chicago Bulls L 104 - 108
2017-01-18 @ Washington Wizards L 101 - 104
2017-01-20 vs Sacramento Kings W 107 - 91
2017-01-21 vs Houston Rockets L 95 - 119
2017-01-25 vs Toronto Raptors W 101 - 99
2017-01-27 @ Portland Trail Blazers L 109 - 112
2017-01-28 @ Utah Jazz W 102 - 95
2017-01-30 @ Phoenix Suns W 115 - 96
2017-02-01 @ Denver Nuggets W 119 - 99
2017-02-03 @ Oklahoma City Thunder L 102 - 114
2017-02-04 @ Minnesota Timberwolves W 107 - 99
2017-02-06 vs San Antonio Spurs W 89 - 74
2017-02-08 vs Phoenix Suns W 110 - 91
2017-02-10 vs Golden State Warriors L 107 - 122
2017-02-13 @ Brooklyn Nets W 112 - 103
2017-02-15 vs New Orleans Pelicans L 91 - 95
2017-02-24 @ Indiana Pacers L 92 - 102
2017-02-26 @ Denver Nuggets W 105 - 98
2017-02-28 vs Phoenix Suns W 130 - 112
2017-03-03 @ Dallas Mavericks L 100 - 104
2017-03-04 @ Houston Rockets L 108 - 123
2017-03-06 vs Brooklyn Nets L 109 - 122
2017-03-09 vs LA Clippers L 98 - 114
2017-03-11 vs Atlanta Hawks L 90 - 107
2017-03-13 vs Milwaukee Bucks W 113 - 93
2017-03-15 @ Chicago Bulls W 98 - 91
2017-03-16 @ Atlanta Hawks W 103 - 91
2017-03-18 vs San Antonio Spurs W 104 - 96
2017-03-21 @ New Orleans Pelicans L 82 - 95
2017-03-23 @ San Antonio Spurs L 90 - 97
2017-03-26 @ Golden State Warriors L 94 - 106
2017-03-27 @ Sacramento Kings L 90 - 91
2017-03-29 vs Indiana Pacers W 110 - 97
2017-03-31 vs Dallas Mavericks W 99 - 90
2017-04-02 @ Los Angeles Lakers L 103 - 108
2017-04-04 @ San Antonio Spurs L 89 - 95
2017-04-05 vs Oklahoma City Thunder L 100 - 103
2017-04-07 vs New York Knicks W 101 - 88
2017-04-09 vs Detroit Pistons L 90 - 103
2017-04-12 vs Dallas Mavericks L 93 - 100
2017-04-15 @ San Antonio Spurs L 82 - 111
2017-04-17 @ San Antonio Spurs L 82 - 96
2017-04-20 vs San Antonio Spurs W 105 - 94
2017-04-22 vs San Antonio Spurs W 110 - 108
2017-04-25 @ San Antonio Spurs L 103 - 116
2017-04-27 vs San Antonio Spurs L 96 - 103

2017 Roster

No roster data available for this season.

2016-2017 Shot Zones

5512 located field-goal attempts in 66 games (NBA Stats). Each zone is coloured by the player with the largest share of the team's made-shot points there (left) and of its misses there (right).

Allen21% Gasol36% Gasol42% Gasol26% Randolph40% Green21% Daniels23% Daniels24% Gasol24% Conley30%
Points: who the team's points here most likely come from
Allen24% Gasol29% Gasol39% Gasol29% Randolph41% Green20% Allen16% Daniels21% Gasol24% Conley22%
Misses: who misses most here

Marc GasolMike ConleyZach RandolphTony AllenTroy DanielsJaMychal Green

Zone FGM-FGA FG% Pts Top scorer Runner-up Most misses Runner-up
Restricted area 999-1756 56.9 1998 Tony Allen 21% (410 pts) Zach Randolph 15% (302 pts) Tony Allen 24% (183 misses) Zach Randolph 16% (118 misses)
Paint (non-RA) 337-851 39.6 674 Marc Gasol 36% (240 pts) Zach Randolph 22% (150 pts) Marc Gasol 29% (147 misses) Zach Randolph 19% (97 misses)
Mid-range left 230-548 42.0 460 Marc Gasol 42% (192 pts) Mike Conley 16% (74 pts) Marc Gasol 39% (123 misses) Mike Conley 14% (43 misses)
Mid-range center 65-183 35.5 130 Marc Gasol 26% (34 pts) Mike Conley 22% (28 pts) Marc Gasol 29% (34 misses) Mike Conley 15% (18 misses)
Mid-range right 159-438 36.3 318 Zach Randolph 40% (128 pts) Mike Conley 16% (50 pts) Zach Randolph 41% (113 misses) Mike Conley 10% (28 misses)
Left corner 3 71-176 40.3 213 JaMychal Green 21% (45 pts) James Ennis III 15% (33 pts) JaMychal Green 20% (21 misses) Vince Carter 16% (17 misses)
Right corner 3 71-176 40.3 213 Troy Daniels 23% (48 pts) JaMychal Green 20% (42 pts) Tony Allen 16% (17 misses) JaMychal Green 15% (16 misses)
Above-break 3 left 196-534 36.7 588 Troy Daniels 24% (144 pts) Mike Conley 20% (117 pts) Troy Daniels 21% (72 misses) Mike Conley 15% (52 misses)
Above-break 3 center 128-360 35.6 384 Marc Gasol 24% (93 pts) Mike Conley 22% (84 pts) Marc Gasol 24% (55 misses) Mike Conley 18% (42 misses)
Above-break 3 right 158-490 32.2 474 Mike Conley 30% (144 pts) Troy Daniels 22% (102 pts) Mike Conley 22% (74 misses) Troy Daniels 22% (72 misses)