๐Ÿปโฌ‡๏ธ๐Ÿ€

LA Clippers

Also known as: LA Clippers
Program History

2018 Team Stats (82 games)

101.0
PPG
-
Opp
-
Margin
47.3%
FG%
35.8%
3P%
74.4%
FT%
40.2
RPG
4.3
APG
0.6
TO
-
Est. poss./game
107.9
Adj PPG
107.7
Adj Opp PPG
#16
Scoring Rank

Model Outputs

2017-2018
Catalog

Output is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.

Model Output Notes
Elo Elo Streaming paired-comparison rating with recency baked into sequential updates. More โ†’ 964 (#18) -
Bradley-Terry Bradley-Terry Static logistic paired-comparison model with one team strength parameter. More โ†’ 1013 (#17) -
Bradley-Terry Recency Bradley-Terry Recency Static Bradley-Terry with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +78 elo More โ†’ 993 (#16) HCA +78 elo
Margin Margin Linear team-strength model fit on point differential instead of binary wins. HCA +2.3 More โ†’ +0.2 (#16) HCA +2.3
Margin Recency Margin Recency Margin regression with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +3.2 More โ†’ -1.1 (#20) HCA +3.2
Pythagorean Pythagorean Pythagorean win expectation from raw points scored and allowed. More โ†’ 0.501 (#17) -
Adjusted Efficiency Adjusted Efficiency Opponent-adjusted efficiency model with separate offensive and defensive components. AdjNet +0.1 More โ†’ 0.503 (#16) AdjNet +0.1
Log Adjusted Log Adjusted Log-scale adjusted efficiency model that downweights blowout leverage. AdjNet +0.1 More โ†’ 0.503 (#16) AdjNet +0.1
Points Off/Def Points Off/Def Raw points regression with separate offensive and defensive team parameters. AdjO 107.9 | AdjD 107.7 More โ†’ 0.504 (#16) AdjO 107.9 | AdjD 107.7
Points Off/Def Recency Points Off/Def Recency Off/def points regression with exponential recency weights. AdjO 107.6 | AdjD 108.7 More โ†’ 0.475 (#20) AdjO 107.6 | AdjD 108.7
Core Ensemble Core Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.484 (#18) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Recency Ensemble Recency Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and recency points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.479 (#19) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Dynamic Bradley-Terry Dynamic Bradley-Terry Time-evolving paired-comparison model with latent team strength drift. RD 239 | GP 82 More โ†’ 1008 (#16) RD 239 | GP 82

2018 Schedule & Results

Date Vs/At Opponent Result Score
2017-10-19 @ Los Angeles Lakers W 108 - 92
2017-10-21 vs Phoenix Suns W 130 - 88
2017-10-24 vs Utah Jazz W 102 - 84
2017-10-26 @ Portland Trail Blazers W 104 - 103
2017-10-28 vs Detroit Pistons L 87 - 95
2017-10-30 vs Golden State Warriors L 113 - 141
2017-11-01 vs Dallas Mavericks W 119 - 98
2017-11-04 vs Memphis Grizzlies L 104 - 113
2017-11-05 vs Miami Heat L 101 - 104
2017-11-07 @ San Antonio Spurs L 107 - 120
2017-11-10 @ Oklahoma City Thunder L 111 - 120
2017-11-11 @ New Orleans Pelicans L 103 - 111
2017-11-13 vs Philadelphia 76ers L 105 - 109
2017-11-17 @ Cleveland Cavaliers L 113 - 118
2017-11-18 @ Charlotte Hornets L 87 - 102
2017-11-20 @ New York Knicks L 85 - 107
2017-11-22 @ Atlanta Hawks W 116 - 103
2017-11-25 @ Sacramento Kings W 97 - 95
2017-11-27 vs Los Angeles Lakers W 120 - 115
2017-11-30 vs Utah Jazz L 107 - 126
2017-12-02 @ Dallas Mavericks L 82 - 108
2017-12-03 @ Minnesota Timberwolves L 106 - 112
2017-12-06 vs Minnesota Timberwolves L 107 - 113
2017-12-09 vs Washington Wizards W 113 - 112
2017-12-11 vs Toronto Raptors W 96 - 91
2017-12-13 @ Orlando Magic W 106 - 95
2017-12-15 @ Washington Wizards L 91 - 100
2017-12-16 @ Miami Heat L 85 - 90
2017-12-18 @ San Antonio Spurs L 91 - 109
2017-12-20 vs Phoenix Suns W 108 - 95
2017-12-22 @ Houston Rockets W 128 - 118
2017-12-23 @ Memphis Grizzlies L 112 - 115
2017-12-26 vs Sacramento Kings W 122 - 95
2017-12-29 @ Los Angeles Lakers W 121 - 106
2017-12-31 vs Charlotte Hornets W 106 - 98
2018-01-02 vs Memphis Grizzlies W 113 - 105
2018-01-04 vs Oklahoma City Thunder L 117 - 127
2018-01-06 vs Golden State Warriors L 105 - 121
2018-01-08 vs Atlanta Hawks W 108 - 107
2018-01-10 @ Golden State Warriors W 125 - 106
2018-01-11 @ Sacramento Kings W 121 - 115
2018-01-13 vs Sacramento Kings W 126 - 105
2018-01-15 vs Houston Rockets W 113 - 102
2018-01-17 vs Denver Nuggets W 109 - 104
2018-01-20 @ Utah Jazz L 113 - 125
2018-01-22 vs Minnesota Timberwolves L 118 - 126
2018-01-24 vs Boston Celtics L 102 - 113
2018-01-26 @ Memphis Grizzlies W 109 - 100
2018-01-28 @ New Orleans Pelicans W 112 - 103
2018-01-30 vs Portland Trail Blazers L 96 - 104
2018-02-03 vs Chicago Bulls W 113 - 103
2018-02-05 vs Dallas Mavericks W 104 - 101
2018-02-09 @ Detroit Pistons W 108 - 95
2018-02-10 @ Philadelphia 76ers L 98 - 112
2018-02-12 @ Brooklyn Nets W 114 - 101
2018-02-14 @ Boston Celtics W 129 - 119
2018-02-22 @ Golden State Warriors L 127 - 134
2018-02-23 @ Phoenix Suns W 128 - 117
2018-02-27 @ Denver Nuggets W 122 - 120
2018-02-28 vs Houston Rockets L 92 - 105
2018-03-02 vs New York Knicks W 128 - 105
2018-03-04 vs Brooklyn Nets W 123 - 120
2018-03-06 vs New Orleans Pelicans L 116 - 121
2018-03-09 vs Cleveland Cavaliers W 116 - 102
2018-03-10 vs Orlando Magic W 113 - 105
2018-03-13 @ Chicago Bulls W 112 - 106
2018-03-15 @ Houston Rockets L 96 - 101
2018-03-16 @ Oklahoma City Thunder L 113 - 121
2018-03-18 vs Portland Trail Blazers L 109 - 122
2018-03-20 @ Minnesota Timberwolves L 109 - 123
2018-03-21 @ Milwaukee Bucks W 127 - 120
2018-03-23 @ Indiana Pacers L 104 - 109
2018-03-25 @ Toronto Raptors W 117 - 106
2018-03-27 vs Milwaukee Bucks W 105 - 98
2018-03-28 @ Phoenix Suns W 111 - 99
2018-03-30 @ Portland Trail Blazers L 96 - 105
2018-04-01 vs Indiana Pacers L 104 - 111
2018-04-03 vs San Antonio Spurs W 113 - 110
2018-04-05 @ Utah Jazz L 95 - 117
2018-04-07 vs Denver Nuggets L 115 - 134
2018-04-09 vs New Orleans Pelicans L 100 - 113
2018-04-11 vs Los Angeles Lakers L 100 - 115

2018 Roster

No roster data available for this season.

2017-2018 Shot Zones

3697 located field-goal attempts in 43 games (NBA Stats). Each zone is coloured by the player with the largest share of the team's made-shot points there (left) and of its misses there (right).

Harrell21% Williams19% Williams44% Williams34% Williams27% Johnson28% Harris32% Williams29% Williams24% Teodosic28%
Points: who the team's points here most likely come from
Jordan16% Williams21% Williams36% Williams33% Williams19% Williams22% Williams20% Williams30% Williams33% Williams21%
Misses: who misses most here

Lou WilliamsTobias HarrisMontrezl HarrellDeAndre JordanMilos TeodosicWesley Johnson

Zone FGM-FGA FG% Pts Top scorer Runner-up Most misses Runner-up
Restricted area 940-1470 63.9 1880 Montrezl Harrell 21% (396 pts) DeAndre Jordan 18% (346 pts) DeAndre Jordan 16% (83 misses) Lou Williams 14% (75 misses)
Paint (non-RA) 269-660 40.8 538 Lou Williams 19% (104 pts) Montrezl Harrell 17% (94 pts) Lou Williams 21% (83 misses) Tobias Harris 16% (62 misses)
Mid-range left 101-235 43.0 202 Lou Williams 44% (88 pts) Tobias Harris 14% (28 pts) Lou Williams 36% (48 misses) Tobias Harris 18% (24 misses)
Mid-range center 50-113 44.2 100 Lou Williams 34% (34 pts) Tobias Harris 30% (30 pts) Lou Williams 33% (21 misses) Tobias Harris 13% (8 misses)
Mid-range right 63-174 36.2 126 Lou Williams 27% (34 pts) Tobias Harris 19% (24 pts) Lou Williams 19% (21 misses) Tobias Harris 18% (20 misses)
Left corner 3 57-139 41.0 171 Wesley Johnson 28% (48 pts) Lou Williams 18% (30 pts) Lou Williams 22% (18 misses) Wesley Johnson 22% (18 misses)
Right corner 3 40-115 34.8 120 Tobias Harris 32% (39 pts) Lou Williams 15% (18 pts) Lou Williams 20% (15 misses) Tobias Harris 20% (15 misses)
Above-break 3 left 114-345 33.0 342 Lou Williams 29% (99 pts) Austin Rivers 17% (57 pts) Lou Williams 30% (70 misses) Austin Rivers 18% (41 misses)
Above-break 3 center 78-200 39.0 234 Lou Williams 24% (57 pts) Milos Teodosic 23% (54 pts) Lou Williams 33% (40 misses) Milos Teodosic 16% (20 misses)
Above-break 3 right 83-246 33.7 249 Milos Teodosic 28% (69 pts) Tobias Harris 20% (51 pts) Lou Williams 21% (34 misses) Milos Teodosic 21% (34 misses)