๐Ÿปโฌ‡๏ธ๐Ÿ€

Kansas Jayhawks

Also known as: Kansas Jayhawks
Program History

2026 Team Stats (36 games)

71.9
PPG
65.2
Opp
+6.7
Margin
47.5%
FG%
34.7%
3P%
75.8%
FT%
35.0
RPG
14.5
APG
16.2
TO
70.1
Est. poss./game
73.5
Adj PPG
58.2
Adj Opp PPG
#50
Scoring Rank

Model Outputs

2025-2026
Catalog

Output is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.

Model Output Notes
Elo Elo Streaming paired-comparison rating with recency baked into sequential updates. More โ†’ 1334 (#38) -
Bradley-Terry Bradley-Terry Static logistic paired-comparison model with one team strength parameter. More โ†’ 1223 (#51) -
Bradley-Terry Recency Bradley-Terry Recency Static Bradley-Terry with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +106 elo More โ†’ 1101 (#64) HCA +106 elo
Margin Margin Linear team-strength model fit on point differential instead of binary wins. HCA +2.4 More โ†’ +16.8 (#50) HCA +2.4
Margin Recency Margin Recency Margin regression with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +2.6 More โ†’ +16.5 (#48) HCA +2.6
Pythagorean Pythagorean Pythagorean win expectation from raw points scored and allowed. More โ†’ 0.696 (#110) -
Efficiency Efficiency Tempo-adjusted efficiency version of Pythagorean ratings. NetEff +7.0 More โ†’ 0.696 (#110) NetEff +7.0
Adjusted Efficiency Adjusted Efficiency Opponent-adjusted efficiency model with separate offensive and defensive components. AdjNet +24.9 More โ†’ 0.947 (#49) AdjNet +24.9
Log Adjusted Log Adjusted Log-scale adjusted efficiency model that downweights blowout leverage. AdjNet +25.5 More โ†’ 0.950 (#49) AdjNet +25.5
Points Off/Def Points Off/Def Raw points regression with separate offensive and defensive team parameters. AdjO 73.5 | AdjD 58.2 More โ†’ 0.800 (#50) AdjO 73.5 | AdjD 58.2
Points Off/Def Recency Points Off/Def Recency Off/def points regression with exponential recency weights. AdjO 69.2 | AdjD 60.1 More โ†’ 0.696 (#60) AdjO 69.2 | AdjD 60.1
Core Ensemble Core Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.851 (#45) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Recency Ensemble Recency Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and recency points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.836 (#45) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Dynamic Bradley-Terry Dynamic Bradley-Terry Time-evolving paired-comparison model with latent team strength drift. RD 95 | GP 35 More โ†’ 1252 (#39) RD 95 | GP 35

2026 Schedule & Results

Date Vs/At Opponent Result Score
2025-11-05 vs Kansas City Roos W 74 - 64
2025-11-09 vs Northwestern State Lady Demons W 75 - 60
2025-11-12 vs Lamar Cardinals W 65 - 54
2025-11-15 @ Missouri Tigers W 82 - 77
2025-11-19 vs Minnesota Golden Gophers W 63 - 57
2025-11-23 vs Oral Roberts Golden Eagles W 86 - 75
2025-11-28 vs Georgia Lady Bulldogs L 62 - 68
2025-11-29 @ Dayton Flyers L 58 - 59
2025-12-03 @ Northwestern Wildcats W 74 - 62
2025-12-07 @ Missouri State Lady Bears W 73 - 70
2025-12-14 vs Denver Pioneers W 77 - 38
2025-12-17 vs Haskell Jayhawks W 107 - 39
2025-12-21 @ Iowa State Cyclones L 76 - 79
2026-01-01 vs West Virginia Mountaineers L 72 - 79
2026-01-04 @ UCF Knights W 83 - 68
2026-01-07 vs Utah Utes L 59 - 62
2026-01-11 @ Baylor Bears L 64 - 79
2026-01-14 vs Oklahoma State Cowgirls L 76 - 85
2026-01-17 @ Arizona State Sun Devils L 51 - 67
2026-01-20 @ Arizona Wildcats W 80 - 69
2026-01-25 vs Kansas State Wildcats W 83 - 61
2026-01-29 @ TCU Horned Frogs L 77 - 79
2026-02-01 vs Colorado Buffaloes L 66 - 69
2026-02-04 vs BYU Cougars W 81 - 60
2026-02-07 vs Cincinnati Bearcats W 80 - 71
2026-02-10 @ Texas Tech Lady Raiders L 65 - 70
2026-02-14 vs Houston Cougars W 85 - 68
2026-02-21 @ Kansas State Wildcats W 75 - 68
2026-02-25 vs Texas Tech Lady Raiders W 68 - 59
2026-02-28 @ Oklahoma State Cowgirls L 56 - 70
2026-03-04 vs UCF Knights W 56 - 35
2026-03-05 @ Colorado Buffaloes L 48 - 55
2026-03-19 vs Troy Trojans W 79 - 70
2026-03-22 vs Rice Owls W 62 - 55
2026-03-26 vs San Diego State Aztecs W 85 - 78
2026-03-30 @ BYU Cougars L 67 - 70

2026 Roster

Minutes by Position

The surface stays filled across the five on-court roles. Use the labels or legend to isolate how each player absorbs guard-to-big minutes.

Player Pos GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TO FGA Numbers PM PM GP PM/G PM/40 FG% 3P% FT% RAPM TS% eFG%
Jaliya Davis Jaliya Davis F 26 29.8 19.8 6.5 1.4 0.7 0.8 2.7 12.1 14.2 129 25 5.2 7.0 61.0 0 75.1 3.5 65.7 61.0
S'Mya Nichols S'Mya Nichols G 36 28.4 17.4 3.1 4.6 1.1 0.2 3.1 10.0 13.3 188 31 6.1 8.6 48.2 42.9 84.7 7.33 64.7 53.6
Regan Williams Regan Williams F 29 24.1 8.9 5.0 1.1 0.7 0.2 2.0 7.3 6.6 25 25 1.0 1.8 50.5 11.1 65.2 0.04 53.5 50.7
Lilly Meister Lilly Meister F 36 26.6 8.6 6.4 1.1 0.7 0.8 2.1 6.8 8.7 171 31 5.5 8.5 50.0 29.3 66.7 3.34 56.8 54.5
Elle Evans Elle Evans G 36 24.5 8.2 2.8 1.3 0.7 0.6 1.5 6.6 5.5 89 31 2.9 5.1 45.2 45.3 92.9 0.5 60.6 59.4
Keeley Parks Keeley Parks G 16 16.9 5.1 0.9 1.1 0.8 0.1 0.6 5.1 2.2 56 12 4.7 12.7 36.6 33.9 33.3 1.81 48.6 48.8
Laia Conesa Laia Conesa G 36 20.1 3.7 3.0 2.1 1.0 0.2 1.6 3.4 5.0 46 31 1.5 3.0 37.9 26.8 76.3 -0.33 47.6 42.3
Libby Fandel Libby Fandel G 36 18.2 3.6 2.4 0.9 0.6 0.1 1.0 4.1 2.5 44 31 1.4 3.2 34.7 23.9 77.8 -1.13 43.4 42.2
Sania Copeland Sania Copeland G 35 19.4 2.9 1.2 1.3 0.9 0.1 1.1 2.1 3.1 28 30 0.9 1.9 36.0 25.7 60.7 -1.34 49.1 42.0
Brittany Harshaw Brittany Harshaw G 30 10.0 2.6 1.2 0.6 0.3 0.1 0.7 2.3 1.7 -20 26 -0.8 -3.0 41.4 34.1 100.0 -2.21 53.3 51.4
Tatyonna Brown Tatyonna Brown F 15 6.9 2.1 2.1 0.0 0.3 0.2 0.4 1.9 2.3 22 12 1.8 13.2 41.4 0 53.3 1.83 44.9 41.4
Nadira Eltayeb Nadira Eltayeb C 24 7.7 1.2 1.5 0.5 0.2 0.2 1.0 1.0 1.6 -38 19 -2.0 -12.8 56.0 0 0.0 -3.12 54.1 56.0

Numbers/Game vs RAPM

X-axis = Numbers/Game (PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA), Y-axis = RAPM.

Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, PM = total +/-, PM/G = per game, PM/40 = per 40 minutes, RAPM = Regularized Adj Plus-Minus, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG

2025-2026 Shot Zones

1921 located field-goal attempts in 36 games (ESPN). Each zone is coloured by the player with the largest share of the team's made-shot points there (left) and of its misses there (right).

Davis34% Nichols24% Nichols39% Nichols44% Meister20% Evans41% Evans33% Evans38% Meister52% Evans34%
Points: who the team's points here most likely come from
Davis28% Nichols23% Nichols31% Nichols32% Williams20% Fandel34% Fandel23% Evans28% Meister55% Parks22%
Misses: who misses most here

S'Mya NicholsJaliya DavisElle EvansLilly MeisterRegan WilliamsLibby FandelKeeley Parks

Zone FGM-FGA FG% Pts Top scorer Runner-up Most misses Runner-up
Restricted area 404-585 69.1 808 Jaliya Davis 34% (274 pts) Regan Williams 17% (134 pts) Jaliya Davis 28% (51 misses) S'Mya Nichols 17% (30 misses)
Paint (non-RA) 213-488 43.6 426 S'Mya Nichols 24% (102 pts) Jaliya Davis 22% (94 pts) S'Mya Nichols 23% (62 misses) Jaliya Davis 21% (57 misses)
Mid-range left 38-106 35.8 76 S'Mya Nichols 39% (30 pts) Elle Evans 21% (16 pts) S'Mya Nichols 31% (21 misses) Elle Evans 19% (13 misses)
Mid-range center 16-63 25.4 32 S'Mya Nichols 44% (14 pts) Lilly Meister 25% (8 pts) S'Mya Nichols 32% (15 misses) Regan Williams 26% (12 misses)
Mid-range right 35-86 40.7 70 Lilly Meister 20% (14 pts) Jaliya Davis 17% (12 pts) Regan Williams 20% (10 misses) Elle Evans 18% (9 misses)
Left corner 3 34-87 39.1 102 Elle Evans 41% (42 pts) Brittany Harshaw 15% (15 pts) Libby Fandel 34% (18 misses) Elle Evans 30% (16 misses)
Right corner 3 15-46 32.6 45 Elle Evans 33% (15 pts) Libby Fandel 20% (9 pts) Libby Fandel 23% (7 misses) Elle Evans 19% (6 misses)
Above-break 3 left 69-186 37.1 207 Elle Evans 38% (78 pts) S'Mya Nichols 23% (48 pts) Elle Evans 28% (33 misses) S'Mya Nichols 20% (23 misses)
Above-break 3 center 29-98 29.6 87 Lilly Meister 52% (45 pts) S'Mya Nichols 24% (21 pts) Lilly Meister 55% (38 misses) Elle Evans 13% (9 misses)
Above-break 3 right 59-176 33.5 177 Elle Evans 34% (60 pts) S'Mya Nichols 22% (39 pts) Keeley Parks 22% (26 misses) Libby Fandel 21% (25 misses)