๐Ÿปโฌ‡๏ธ๐Ÿ€

Indiana Fever

Also known as: Indiana Fever
Program History

2003 Team Stats (34 games)

58.7
PPG
-
Opp
-
Margin
41.9%
FG%
34.5%
3P%
80.6%
FT%
24.4
RPG
13.5
APG
10.9
TO
-
Est. poss./game
66.6
Adj PPG
66.0
Adj Opp PPG
#6
Scoring Rank

Model Outputs

2003
Catalog

Output is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.

Model Output Notes
Elo Elo Streaming paired-comparison rating with recency baked into sequential updates. More โ†’ 926 (#11) -
Bradley-Terry Bradley-Terry Static logistic paired-comparison model with one team strength parameter. More โ†’ 984 (#10) -
Bradley-Terry Recency Bradley-Terry Recency Static Bradley-Terry with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +102 elo More โ†’ 957 (#11) HCA +102 elo
Margin Margin Linear team-strength model fit on point differential instead of binary wins. HCA +4.2 More โ†’ +0.6 (#6) HCA +4.2
Margin Recency Margin Recency Margin regression with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +4.4 More โ†’ -1.2 (#11) HCA +4.4
Pythagorean Pythagorean Pythagorean win expectation from raw points scored and allowed. More โ†’ 0.520 (#6) -
Adjusted Efficiency Adjusted Efficiency Opponent-adjusted efficiency model with separate offensive and defensive components. AdjNet +0.4 More โ†’ 0.511 (#7) AdjNet +0.4
Log Adjusted Log Adjusted Log-scale adjusted efficiency model that downweights blowout leverage. AdjNet +0.4 More โ†’ 0.511 (#7) AdjNet +0.4
Points Off/Def Points Off/Def Raw points regression with separate offensive and defensive team parameters. AdjO 66.6 | AdjD 66.0 More โ†’ 0.512 (#6) AdjO 66.6 | AdjD 66.0
Points Off/Def Recency Points Off/Def Recency Off/def points regression with exponential recency weights. AdjO 64.9 | AdjD 66.0 More โ†’ 0.475 (#11) AdjO 64.9 | AdjD 66.0
Core Ensemble Core Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.466 (#10) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Recency Ensemble Recency Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and recency points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.459 (#10) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Dynamic Bradley-Terry Dynamic Bradley-Terry Time-evolving paired-comparison model with latent team strength drift. RD 115 | GP 34 More โ†’ 975 (#10) RD 115 | GP 34

2003 Schedule & Results

Date Vs/At Opponent Result Score
2003-05-28 @ Charlotte Sting L 57 - 66
2003-05-31 vs Washington Mystics W 71 - 60
2003-06-07 vs New York Liberty W 86 - 66
2003-06-10 @ Seattle Storm L 51 - 78
2003-06-12 @ Los Angeles Sparks L 66 - 74
2003-06-14 @ Sacramento Monarchs W 79 - 67
2003-06-17 vs Charlotte Sting W 71 - 60
2003-06-20 vs Connecticut Sun W 84 - 74
2003-06-21 @ Minnesota Lynx L 58 - 66
2003-06-24 @ Detroit Shock L 60 - 68
2003-06-26 @ Connecticut Sun W 94 - 90
2003-06-28 vs Seattle Storm W 79 - 70
2003-06-29 @ Cleveland Rockers L 53 - 66
2003-07-02 vs Phoenix Mercury W 79 - 68
2003-07-06 vs Detroit Shock W 85 - 54
2003-07-08 @ Houston Comets L 56 - 60
2003-07-10 vs New York Liberty W 76 - 69
2003-07-16 vs Detroit Shock L 68 - 70
2003-07-20 @ New York Liberty L 65 - 73
2003-07-23 vs San Antonio Silver Stars W 81 - 47
2003-07-24 @ Washington Mystics W 80 - 75
2003-07-26 vs Minnesota Lynx L 65 - 70
2003-07-29 @ Washington Mystics W 92 - 91
2003-08-02 @ Detroit Shock L 58 - 72
2003-08-03 @ Connecticut Sun L 55 - 66
2003-08-07 vs Houston Comets L 55 - 68
2003-08-09 vs Cleveland Rockers L 62 - 66
2003-08-10 @ Cleveland Rockers L 67 - 71
2003-08-12 vs Washington Mystics L 80 - 84
2003-08-16 vs Charlotte Sting W 69 - 63
2003-08-20 @ Charlotte Sting L 50 - 80
2003-08-22 @ New York Liberty W 64 - 51
2003-08-23 vs Cleveland Rockers W 59 - 46
2003-08-25 vs Connecticut Sun L 62 - 72

2003 Roster

No roster data available for this season.

2003 Shot Zones

1997 located field-goal attempts in 34 games (ESPN). Each zone is coloured by the player with the largest share of the team's made-shot points there (left) and of its misses there (right).

Williams32% Williams28% Catchings32% Catchings23% Catchings32% Catchings48% Catchings50% Ivey27% Catchings43% Catchings29%
Points: who the team's points here most likely come from
Williams31% Williams26% Catchings35% Catchings29% Catchings32% White28% Brown35% Catchings29% Catchings45% Catchings29%
Misses: who misses most here

Tamika CatchingsNatalie WilliamsCoretta BrownStephanie WhiteNiele Ivey

Zone FGM-FGA FG% Pts Top scorer Runner-up Most misses Runner-up
Restricted area 393-743 52.9 786 Natalie Williams 32% (252 pts) Tamika Catchings 23% (182 pts) Natalie Williams 31% (110 misses) Tamika Catchings 21% (72 misses)
Paint (non-RA) 117-345 33.9 234 Natalie Williams 28% (66 pts) Kelly Schumacher 20% (46 pts) Natalie Williams 26% (60 misses) Tamika Catchings 15% (35 misses)
Mid-range left 56-141 39.7 112 Tamika Catchings 32% (36 pts) Kristen Rasmussen 21% (24 pts) Tamika Catchings 35% (30 misses) Nikki McCray-Penson 12% (10 misses)
Mid-range center 13-44 29.5 26 Tamika Catchings 23% (6 pts) Coretta Brown 15% (4 pts) Tamika Catchings 29% (9 misses) Coretta Brown 13% (4 misses)
Mid-range right 44-165 26.7 88 Tamika Catchings 32% (28 pts) Kristen Rasmussen 23% (20 pts) Tamika Catchings 32% (39 misses) Kristen Rasmussen 17% (21 misses)
Left corner 3 25-57 43.9 75 Tamika Catchings 48% (36 pts) Coretta Brown 32% (24 pts) Stephanie White 28% (9 misses) Coretta Brown 22% (7 misses)
Right corner 3 14-40 35.0 42 Tamika Catchings 50% (21 pts) Stephanie White 21% (9 pts) Coretta Brown 35% (9 misses) Tamika Catchings 23% (6 misses)
Above-break 3 left 55-192 28.6 165 Niele Ivey 27% (45 pts) Tamika Catchings 25% (42 pts) Tamika Catchings 29% (40 misses) Niele Ivey 21% (29 misses)
Above-break 3 center 49-113 43.4 147 Tamika Catchings 43% (63 pts) Niele Ivey 20% (30 pts) Tamika Catchings 45% (29 misses) Niele Ivey 14% (9 misses)
Above-break 3 right 65-157 41.4 195 Tamika Catchings 29% (57 pts) Coretta Brown 23% (45 pts) Tamika Catchings 29% (27 misses) Coretta Brown 20% (18 misses)