๐Ÿปโฌ‡๏ธ๐Ÿ€

Houston Rockets

Also known as: Houston Rockets
Program History

2018 Team Stats (99 games)

104.0
PPG
-
Opp
-
Margin
45.5%
FG%
35.8%
3P%
77.9%
FT%
40.7
RPG
4.5
APG
0.7
TO
-
Est. poss./game
110.1
Adj PPG
102.3
Adj Opp PPG
#1
Scoring Rank

Model Outputs

2017-2018
Catalog

Output is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.

Model Output Notes
Elo Elo Streaming paired-comparison rating with recency baked into sequential updates. More โ†’ 1262 (#2) -
Bradley-Terry Bradley-Terry Static logistic paired-comparison model with one team strength parameter. More โ†’ 1228 (#1) -
Bradley-Terry Recency Bradley-Terry Recency Static Bradley-Terry with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +78 elo More โ†’ 1151 (#2) HCA +78 elo
Margin Margin Linear team-strength model fit on point differential instead of binary wins. HCA +2.3 More โ†’ +7.9 (#1) HCA +2.3
Margin Recency Margin Recency Margin regression with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +3.2 More โ†’ +6.7 (#2) HCA +3.2
Pythagorean Pythagorean Pythagorean win expectation from raw points scored and allowed. More โ†’ 0.687 (#1) -
Adjusted Efficiency Adjusted Efficiency Opponent-adjusted efficiency model with separate offensive and defensive components. AdjNet +7.3 More โ†’ 0.699 (#1) AdjNet +7.3
Log Adjusted Log Adjusted Log-scale adjusted efficiency model that downweights blowout leverage. AdjNet +7.3 More โ†’ 0.700 (#1) AdjNet +7.3
Points Off/Def Points Off/Def Raw points regression with separate offensive and defensive team parameters. AdjO 110.1 | AdjD 102.3 More โ†’ 0.671 (#1) AdjO 110.1 | AdjD 102.3
Points Off/Def Recency Points Off/Def Recency Off/def points regression with exponential recency weights. AdjO 105.6 | AdjD 99.8 More โ†’ 0.628 (#2) AdjO 105.6 | AdjD 99.8
Core Ensemble Core Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.723 (#2) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Recency Ensemble Recency Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and recency points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.716 (#2) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Dynamic Bradley-Terry Dynamic Bradley-Terry Time-evolving paired-comparison model with latent team strength drift. RD 79 | GP 99 More โ†’ 1191 (#1) RD 79 | GP 99

2018 Schedule & Results

Date Vs/At Opponent Result Score
2017-10-17 @ Golden State Warriors W 122 - 121
2017-10-18 @ Sacramento Kings W 105 - 100
2017-10-21 vs Dallas Mavericks W 107 - 91
2017-10-23 vs Memphis Grizzlies L 90 - 98
2017-10-25 @ Philadelphia 76ers W 105 - 104
2017-10-27 @ Charlotte Hornets W 109 - 93
2017-10-28 @ Memphis Grizzlies L 89 - 103
2017-10-30 vs Philadelphia 76ers L 107 - 115
2017-11-01 @ New York Knicks W 119 - 97
2017-11-03 @ Atlanta Hawks W 119 - 104
2017-11-05 vs Utah Jazz W 137 - 110
2017-11-09 vs Cleveland Cavaliers W 117 - 113
2017-11-11 vs Memphis Grizzlies W 111 - 96
2017-11-12 @ Indiana Pacers W 118 - 95
2017-11-14 vs Toronto Raptors L 113 - 129
2017-11-16 @ Phoenix Suns W 142 - 116
2017-11-18 @ Memphis Grizzlies W 105 - 83
2017-11-22 vs Denver Nuggets W 125 - 95
2017-11-25 vs New York Knicks W 117 - 102
2017-11-27 vs Brooklyn Nets W 117 - 103
2017-11-29 vs Indiana Pacers W 118 - 97
2017-12-03 @ Los Angeles Lakers W 118 - 95
2017-12-07 @ Utah Jazz W 112 - 101
2017-12-09 @ Portland Trail Blazers W 124 - 117
2017-12-11 vs New Orleans Pelicans W 130 - 123
2017-12-13 vs Charlotte Hornets W 108 - 96
2017-12-15 vs San Antonio Spurs W 124 - 109
2017-12-16 vs Milwaukee Bucks W 115 - 111
2017-12-18 vs Utah Jazz W 120 - 99
2017-12-20 vs Los Angeles Lakers L 116 - 122
2017-12-22 vs LA Clippers L 118 - 128
2017-12-25 @ Oklahoma City Thunder L 107 - 112
2017-12-28 @ Boston Celtics L 98 - 99
2017-12-29 @ Washington Wizards L 103 - 121
2017-12-31 vs Los Angeles Lakers W 148 - 142
2018-01-03 @ Orlando Magic W 116 - 98
2018-01-04 vs Golden State Warriors L 114 - 124
2018-01-06 @ Detroit Pistons L 101 - 108
2018-01-08 @ Chicago Bulls W 116 - 107
2018-01-10 vs Portland Trail Blazers W 121 - 112
2018-01-12 @ Phoenix Suns W 112 - 95
2018-01-15 @ LA Clippers L 102 - 113
2018-01-18 vs Minnesota Timberwolves W 116 - 98
2018-01-20 vs Golden State Warriors W 116 - 108
2018-01-22 vs Miami Heat W 99 - 90
2018-01-24 @ Dallas Mavericks W 104 - 97
2018-01-26 @ New Orleans Pelicans L 113 - 115
2018-01-28 vs Phoenix Suns W 113 - 102
2018-01-30 vs Orlando Magic W 114 - 107
2018-02-01 @ San Antonio Spurs W 102 - 91
2018-02-03 @ Cleveland Cavaliers W 120 - 88
2018-02-06 @ Brooklyn Nets W 123 - 113
2018-02-07 @ Miami Heat W 109 - 101
2018-02-09 vs Denver Nuggets W 130 - 104
2018-02-11 vs Dallas Mavericks W 104 - 97
2018-02-13 @ Minnesota Timberwolves W 126 - 108
2018-02-14 vs Sacramento Kings W 100 - 91
2018-02-23 vs Minnesota Timberwolves W 120 - 102
2018-02-25 @ Denver Nuggets W 119 - 114
2018-02-26 @ Utah Jazz W 96 - 85
2018-02-28 @ LA Clippers W 105 - 92
2018-03-03 vs Boston Celtics W 123 - 120
2018-03-06 @ Oklahoma City Thunder W 122 - 112
2018-03-07 @ Milwaukee Bucks W 110 - 99
2018-03-09 @ Toronto Raptors L 105 - 108
2018-03-11 @ Dallas Mavericks W 105 - 82
2018-03-12 vs San Antonio Spurs W 109 - 93
2018-03-15 vs LA Clippers W 101 - 96
2018-03-17 @ New Orleans Pelicans W 107 - 101
2018-03-18 @ Minnesota Timberwolves W 129 - 120
2018-03-20 @ Portland Trail Blazers W 115 - 111
2018-03-22 vs Detroit Pistons W 100 - 96
2018-03-24 vs New Orleans Pelicans W 114 - 91
2018-03-25 vs Atlanta Hawks W 118 - 99
2018-03-27 vs Chicago Bulls W 118 - 86
2018-03-30 vs Phoenix Suns W 104 - 103
2018-04-01 @ San Antonio Spurs L 83 - 100
2018-04-03 vs Washington Wizards W 120 - 104
2018-04-05 vs Portland Trail Blazers W 96 - 94
2018-04-07 vs Oklahoma City Thunder L 102 - 108
2018-04-10 @ Los Angeles Lakers W 105 - 99
2018-04-11 @ Sacramento Kings L 83 - 96
2018-04-15 vs Minnesota Timberwolves W 104 - 101
2018-04-18 vs Minnesota Timberwolves W 102 - 82
2018-04-21 @ Minnesota Timberwolves L 105 - 121
2018-04-23 @ Minnesota Timberwolves W 119 - 100
2018-04-25 vs Minnesota Timberwolves W 122 - 104
2018-04-29 vs Utah Jazz W 110 - 96
2018-05-02 vs Utah Jazz L 108 - 116
2018-05-04 @ Utah Jazz W 113 - 92
2018-05-06 @ Utah Jazz W 100 - 87
2018-05-08 vs Utah Jazz W 112 - 102
2018-05-14 vs Golden State Warriors L 106 - 119
2018-05-16 vs Golden State Warriors W 127 - 105
2018-05-20 @ Golden State Warriors L 85 - 126
2018-05-22 @ Golden State Warriors W 95 - 92
2018-05-24 vs Golden State Warriors W 98 - 94
2018-05-26 @ Golden State Warriors L 86 - 115
2018-05-28 vs Golden State Warriors L 92 - 101

2018 Roster

No roster data available for this season.

2017-2018 Shot Zones

3351 located field-goal attempts in 40 games (NBA Stats). Each zone is coloured by the player with the largest share of the team's made-shot points there (left) and of its misses there (right).

Capela30% Paul30% Paul42% Paul51% Paul53% Tucker37% Tucker25% Green20% Harden29% Gordon25%
Points: who the team's points here most likely come from
Capela25% Paul21% Paul29% Paul24% Paul37% Tucker32% Ariza22% Green19% Harden32% Gordon25%
Misses: who misses most here

James HardenChris PaulEric GordonClint CapelaGerald GreenTrevor ArizaP.J. Tucker

Zone FGM-FGA FG% Pts Top scorer Runner-up Most misses Runner-up
Restricted area 666-1051 63.4 1332 Clint Capela 30% (394 pts) James Harden 20% (268 pts) Clint Capela 25% (98 misses) James Harden 21% (79 misses)
Paint (non-RA) 135-358 37.7 270 Chris Paul 30% (80 pts) James Harden 19% (52 pts) Chris Paul 21% (47 misses) James Harden 19% (42 misses)
Mid-range left 43-98 43.9 86 Chris Paul 42% (36 pts) Joe Johnson 16% (14 pts) Chris Paul 29% (16 misses) James Harden 18% (10 misses)
Mid-range center 37-78 47.4 74 Chris Paul 51% (38 pts) Gerald Green 19% (14 pts) Chris Paul 24% (10 misses) James Harden 24% (10 misses)
Mid-range right 60-128 46.9 120 Chris Paul 53% (64 pts) James Harden 18% (22 pts) Chris Paul 37% (25 misses) James Harden 15% (10 misses)
Left corner 3 90-209 43.1 270 P.J. Tucker 37% (99 pts) Gerald Green 18% (48 pts) P.J. Tucker 32% (38 misses) Gerald Green 14% (17 misses)
Right corner 3 85-227 37.4 255 P.J. Tucker 25% (63 pts) Trevor Ariza 25% (63 pts) Trevor Ariza 22% (31 misses) P.J. Tucker 20% (29 misses)
Above-break 3 left 132-386 34.2 396 Gerald Green 20% (81 pts) Eric Gordon 17% (66 pts) Gerald Green 19% (48 misses) Chris Paul 16% (41 misses)
Above-break 3 center 117-345 33.9 351 James Harden 29% (102 pts) Chris Paul 25% (87 pts) James Harden 32% (74 misses) Chris Paul 22% (50 misses)
Above-break 3 right 170-471 36.1 510 Eric Gordon 25% (129 pts) James Harden 22% (114 pts) Eric Gordon 25% (74 misses) James Harden 22% (66 misses)