๐Ÿปโฌ‡๏ธ๐Ÿ€

High Point

Also known as: High Point Panthers
Program History

2022 Team Stats (30 games)

70.0
PPG
70.2
Opp
-0.2
Margin
44.6%
FG%
33.2%
3P%
64.1%
FT%
35.7
RPG
12.7
APG
13.4
TO
-
Est. poss./game
65.9
Adj PPG
70.8
Adj Opp PPG
#250
Scoring Rank

Model Outputs

2021-2022
Catalog

Output is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.

Model Output Notes
Elo Elo Streaming paired-comparison rating with recency baked into sequential updates. More โ†’ 823 (#262) -
Bradley-Terry Bradley-Terry Static logistic paired-comparison model with one team strength parameter. More โ†’ 888 (#260) -
Bradley-Terry Recency Bradley-Terry Recency Static Bradley-Terry with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +78 elo More โ†’ 973 (#213) HCA +78 elo
Margin Margin Linear team-strength model fit on point differential instead of binary wins. HCA +2.2 More โ†’ -5.3 (#247) HCA +2.2
Margin Recency Margin Recency Margin regression with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +2.1 More โ†’ -4.6 (#244) HCA +2.1
Pythagorean Pythagorean Pythagorean win expectation from raw points scored and allowed. More โ†’ 0.373 (#243) -
Adjusted Efficiency Adjusted Efficiency Opponent-adjusted efficiency model with separate offensive and defensive components. AdjNet -8.2 More โ†’ 0.279 (#254) AdjNet -8.2
Log Adjusted Log Adjusted Log-scale adjusted efficiency model that downweights blowout leverage. AdjNet -8.3 More โ†’ 0.277 (#254) AdjNet -8.3
Points Off/Def Points Off/Def Raw points regression with separate offensive and defensive team parameters. AdjO 65.9 | AdjD 70.8 More โ†’ 0.391 (#250) AdjO 65.9 | AdjD 70.8
Points Off/Def Recency Points Off/Def Recency Off/def points regression with exponential recency weights. AdjO 67.4 | AdjD 69.6 More โ†’ 0.451 (#219) AdjO 67.4 | AdjD 69.6
Core Ensemble Core Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.365 (#246) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Recency Ensemble Recency Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and recency points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.377 (#246) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Dynamic Bradley-Terry Dynamic Bradley-Terry Time-evolving paired-comparison model with latent team strength drift. RD 150 | GP 29 More โ†’ 865 (#271) RD 150 | GP 29

2022 Schedule & Results

Date Vs/At Opponent Result Score
2021-11-09 vs Shenandoah Hornets W 108 - 59
2021-11-12 @ Northwestern Wildcats L 60 - 95
2021-11-16 @ Notre Dame Fighting Irish L 61 - 70
2021-11-20 vs Howard Bison W 73 - 63
2021-11-21 vs Georgia State Panthers L 66 - 74
2021-11-27 vs Chowan Hawks W 90 - 60
2021-11-30 vs Furman Paladins L 70 - 74
2021-12-04 @ Elon Phoenix W 83 - 77
2021-12-07 vs Guilford Quakers W 64 - 59
2021-12-10 @ South Carolina State Bulldogs L 66 - 67
2021-12-18 vs UNC Wilmington Seahawks L 69 - 71
2021-12-21 vs Florida Atlantic Owls W 55 - 52
2021-12-29 @ Michigan State Spartans L 68 - 81
2021-12-31 @ Kentucky Wildcats L 48 - 92
2022-01-05 vs Winthrop Eagles - Postponed
2022-01-12 @ South Carolina Upstate Spartans L 65 - 66
2022-01-15 vs North Carolina A&T Aggies W 78 - 71
2022-01-19 @ Charleston Southern Buccaneers L 66 - 70
2022-01-22 @ Hampton Pirates L 64 - 68
2022-01-24 vs Winthrop Eagles W 65 - 56
2022-01-26 vs Radford Highlanders W 63 - 58
2022-01-29 @ Campbell Fighting Camels L 72 - 77
2022-02-02 vs Gardner-Webb Runnin' Bulldogs L 57 - 65
2022-02-05 vs UNC Asheville Bulldogs W 91 - 83
2022-02-09 @ Presbyterian Blue Hose W 79 - 70
2022-02-12 vs Campbell Fighting Camels L 42 - 60
2022-02-15 @ Longwood Lancers L 66 - 70
2022-02-17 vs Longwood Lancers L 71 - 78
2022-02-19 @ Radford Highlanders L 64 - 66
2022-02-23 @ North Carolina A&T Aggies W 78 - 58
2022-02-26 vs Hampton Pirates W 88 - 77
2022-03-02 vs Hampton Pirates W 84 - 77
2022-03-04 @ Winthrop Eagles L 51 - 68

2022 Roster

Minutes by Position

The surface stays filled across the five on-court roles. Use the labels or legend to isolate how each player absorbs guard-to-big minutes.

Player Pos GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TO FGA Numbers PM PM GP PM/G PM/40 FG% 3P% FT% RAPM TS% eFG%
J. Wright J. Wright - 32 34.9 18.4 4.4 3.4 1.0 0.3 2.6 14.3 10.6 29 21 1.4 1.5 40.9 35.3 77.6 -1.44 55.5 47.5
Zack Austin Zack Austin F 32 34.7 14.4 8.0 1.5 1.3 2.2 1.7 11.6 14.2 86 21 4.1 4.6 41.9 32.0 73.8 5.48 56.8 50.4
Jaden House Jaden House G 31 28.9 12.3 4.1 1.4 0.6 0.3 2.1 9.2 7.5 5 20 0.2 0.3 44.2 33.3 69.2 -1.87 58.6 50.7
P. Good P. Good G 1 31.0 9.0 3.0 1.0 0.0 0.0 2.0 0.0 11.0 165 27 6.1 9.4 0 0 0 5.74 0 0
Bryant Randleman Bryant Randleman - 30 31.6 7.0 3.5 3.4 1.6 0.4 1.8 4.6 9.5 31 21 1.5 1.8 50.4 30.0 55.7 -0.95 60.1 51.4
Alex Holt Alex Holt F 32 17.9 6.7 3.6 0.4 0.4 0.6 0.9 4.4 6.4 -1 21 0.0 -0.1 63.8 0 43.3 -0.78 63.9 63.8
Emmanuel Izunabor Emmanuel Izunabor - 32 21.0 5.1 5.0 0.5 0.4 0.8 1.6 3.9 6.2 38 21 1.8 3.5 55.6 0 46.7 -0.58 55.6 55.6
Jake Koverman Jake Koverman - 1 10.0 5.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 0.0 0.0 4.0 5.0 - - - - 50.0 50.0 0 - 62.5 62.5
Bryson Childress Bryson Childress - 31 11.2 2.8 0.7 0.3 0.4 0.1 0.4 2.5 1.4 10 20 0.5 1.8 35.1 35.2 80.0 -1.52 54.9 51.3
Caden Sanchez Caden Sanchez F 6 7.7 2.2 1.0 0.0 0.0 0.2 0.3 1.3 1.7 - - - - 37.5 0 50.0 -3.44 73.2 37.5
Brock Williams Brock Williams - 21 8.1 1.7 0.6 0.7 0.5 0.0 0.6 1.8 1.1 -16 13 -1.2 -6.0 32.4 27.3 53.3 -1.46 40.1 36.5
Rob Peterson Rob Peterson F 31 18.8 1.6 3.1 1.2 0.4 0.1 1.0 1.6 3.8 -23 20 -1.1 -2.6 34.7 0.0 46.9 -3.84 40.4 34.7
J. Hughes J. Hughes - 5 5.4 1.2 0.6 0.4 0.0 0.0 0.4 1.2 0.6 - - - - 33.3 40.0 0.0 -2.51 46.6 50.0
AJ Hoynack AJ Hoynack - 4 3.5 1.0 0.5 0.8 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.5 1.8 - - - - 0.0 0.0 57.1 - 39.4 0.0
Caleb Wright Caleb Wright F 11 4.8 0.9 0.8 0.2 0.1 0.1 0.3 1.3 0.5 - - - - 28.6 50.0 0 -1.72 35.7 35.7
Denny Slay II Denny Slay II G 0 - 0.0 0.0 0.0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
J. King J. King G 1 2.0 0.0 1.0 1.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 2.0 4 8 0.5 2.5 0 0 0 -2.6 0 0

Numbers/Game vs RAPM

X-axis = Numbers/Game (PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA), Y-axis = RAPM.

Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, PM = total +/-, PM/G = per game, PM/40 = per 40 minutes, RAPM = Regularized Adj Plus-Minus, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG

2021-2022 Shot Zones

122 located field-goal attempts in 2 games (ESPN). Each zone is coloured by the player with the largest share of the team's made-shot points there (left) and of its misses there (right).

Wright31% Holt50% Childress40% House100% Childress40%
Points: who the team's points here most likely come from
Wright43% Holt43% Wright100% Wright100% Izunabor60% Childress100% Wright50% Austin50%
Misses: who misses most here

J. WrightZack AustinJaden HouseAlex HoltEmmanuel IzunaborBryson Childress

Zone FGM-FGA FG% Pts Top scorer Runner-up Most misses Runner-up
Restricted area 32-79 40.5 64 J. Wright 31% (20 pts) Zack Austin 22% (14 pts) J. Wright 43% (20 misses) Jaden House 15% (7 misses)
Paint (non-RA) 6-13 46.2 12 Alex Holt 50% (6 pts) J. Wright 33% (4 pts) Alex Holt 43% (3 misses) J. Wright 14% (1 misses)
Mid-range left 5-8 62.5 10 Bryson Childress 40% (4 pts) J. Wright 20% (2 pts) J. Wright 100% (3 misses) -
Mid-range center 2-3 66.7 4 Jaden House 100% (4 pts) - J. Wright 100% (1 misses) -
Mid-range right 5-10 50.0 10 Bryson Childress 40% (4 pts) Zack Austin 40% (4 pts) Emmanuel Izunabor 60% (3 misses) J. Wright 40% (2 misses)
Left corner 3 0-0 - 0 - - - -
Right corner 3 0-0 - 0 - - - -
Above-break 3 left 0-1 0.0 0 - - Bryson Childress 100% (1 misses) -
Above-break 3 center 0-2 0.0 0 - - J. Wright 50% (1 misses) Jaden House 50% (1 misses)
Above-break 3 right 0-6 0.0 0 - - Zack Austin 50% (3 misses) Bryant Randleman 17% (1 misses)