๐Ÿปโฌ‡๏ธ๐Ÿ€

Houston Rockets

Also known as: Houston Rockets
Program History

2017 Team Stats (93 games)

106.7
PPG
-
Opp
-
Margin
46.0%
FG%
35.4%
3P%
76.9%
FT%
40.8
RPG
22.9
APG
13.4
TO
-
Est. poss./game
113.4
Adj PPG
107.7
Adj Opp PPG
#3
Scoring Rank

Model Outputs

2016-2017
Catalog

Output is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.

Model Output Notes
Elo Elo Streaming paired-comparison rating with recency baked into sequential updates. More โ†’ 1044 (#11) -
Bradley-Terry Bradley-Terry Static logistic paired-comparison model with one team strength parameter. More โ†’ 1131 (#3) -
Bradley-Terry Recency Bradley-Terry Recency Static Bradley-Terry with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +63 elo More โ†’ 1044 (#8) HCA +63 elo
Margin Margin Linear team-strength model fit on point differential instead of binary wins. HCA +3.1 More โ†’ +5.8 (#3) HCA +3.1
Margin Recency Margin Recency Margin regression with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +3.0 More โ†’ +3.3 (#7) HCA +3.0
Pythagorean Pythagorean Pythagorean win expectation from raw points scored and allowed. More โ†’ 0.631 (#3) -
Adjusted Efficiency Adjusted Efficiency Opponent-adjusted efficiency model with separate offensive and defensive components. AdjNet +5.1 More โ†’ 0.642 (#3) AdjNet +5.1
Log Adjusted Log Adjusted Log-scale adjusted efficiency model that downweights blowout leverage. AdjNet +5.1 More โ†’ 0.642 (#3) AdjNet +5.1
Points Off/Def Points Off/Def Raw points regression with separate offensive and defensive team parameters. AdjO 113.4 | AdjD 107.7 More โ†’ 0.627 (#3) AdjO 113.4 | AdjD 107.7
Points Off/Def Recency Points Off/Def Recency Off/def points regression with exponential recency weights. AdjO 110.6 | AdjD 107.9 More โ†’ 0.562 (#7) AdjO 110.6 | AdjD 107.9
Core Ensemble Core Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.603 (#6) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Recency Ensemble Recency Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and recency points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.590 (#6) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Dynamic Bradley-Terry Dynamic Bradley-Terry Time-evolving paired-comparison model with latent team strength drift. RD 142 | GP 93 More โ†’ 1085 (#5) RD 142 | GP 93

2017 Schedule & Results

Date Vs/At Opponent Result Score
2016-10-26 @ Los Angeles Lakers L 114 - 120
2016-10-28 @ Dallas Mavericks W 106 - 98
2016-10-30 vs Dallas Mavericks W 93 - 92
2016-11-01 @ Cleveland Cavaliers L 120 - 128
2016-11-02 @ New York Knicks W 118 - 99
2016-11-05 @ Atlanta Hawks L 97 - 112
2016-11-07 @ Washington Wizards W 114 - 106
2016-11-09 @ San Antonio Spurs W 101 - 99
2016-11-12 vs San Antonio Spurs L 100 - 106
2016-11-14 vs Philadelphia 76ers W 115 - 88
2016-11-16 @ Oklahoma City Thunder L 103 - 105
2016-11-17 vs Portland Trail Blazers W 126 - 109
2016-11-19 vs Utah Jazz W 111 - 102
2016-11-21 @ Detroit Pistons W 99 - 96
2016-11-23 vs Toronto Raptors L 102 - 115
2016-11-25 @ Sacramento Kings W 117 - 104
2016-11-27 @ Portland Trail Blazers W 130 - 114
2016-11-29 @ Utah Jazz L 101 - 120
2016-12-01 @ Golden State Warriors W 132 - 127
2016-12-02 @ Denver Nuggets W 128 - 110
2016-12-05 vs Boston Celtics W 107 - 106
2016-12-07 vs Los Angeles Lakers W 134 - 95
2016-12-09 @ Oklahoma City Thunder W 102 - 99
2016-12-10 vs Dallas Mavericks W 109 - 87
2016-12-12 vs Brooklyn Nets W 122 - 118
2016-12-14 vs Sacramento Kings W 132 - 98
2016-12-16 vs New Orleans Pelicans W 122 - 100
2016-12-17 @ Minnesota Timberwolves W 111 - 109
2016-12-20 vs San Antonio Spurs L 100 - 102
2016-12-21 @ Phoenix Suns W 125 - 111
2016-12-23 @ Memphis Grizzlies L 109 - 115
2016-12-26 vs Phoenix Suns W 131 - 115
2016-12-27 @ Dallas Mavericks W 123 - 107
2016-12-30 vs LA Clippers W 140 - 116
2016-12-31 vs New York Knicks W 129 - 122
2017-01-02 vs Washington Wizards W 101 - 91
2017-01-05 vs Oklahoma City Thunder W 118 - 116
2017-01-06 @ Orlando Magic W 100 - 93
2017-01-08 @ Toronto Raptors W 129 - 122
2017-01-10 vs Charlotte Hornets W 121 - 114
2017-01-11 @ Minnesota Timberwolves L 105 - 119
2017-01-13 vs Memphis Grizzlies L 105 - 110
2017-01-15 @ Brooklyn Nets W 137 - 112
2017-01-17 @ Miami Heat L 103 - 109
2017-01-18 vs Milwaukee Bucks W 111 - 92
2017-01-20 vs Golden State Warriors L 108 - 125
2017-01-21 @ Memphis Grizzlies W 119 - 95
2017-01-23 @ Milwaukee Bucks L 114 - 127
2017-01-25 @ Boston Celtics L 109 - 120
2017-01-27 @ Philadelphia 76ers W 123 - 118
2017-01-29 @ Indiana Pacers L 101 - 120
2017-01-31 vs Sacramento Kings W 105 - 83
2017-02-02 vs Atlanta Hawks L 108 - 113
2017-02-03 vs Chicago Bulls W 121 - 117
2017-02-07 vs Orlando Magic W 128 - 104
2017-02-09 @ Charlotte Hornets W 107 - 95
2017-02-11 vs Phoenix Suns W 133 - 102
2017-02-15 vs Miami Heat L 109 - 117
2017-02-23 @ New Orleans Pelicans W 129 - 99
2017-02-25 vs Minnesota Timberwolves W 142 - 130
2017-02-27 vs Indiana Pacers L 108 - 117
2017-03-01 @ LA Clippers W 122 - 103
2017-03-04 vs Memphis Grizzlies W 123 - 108
2017-03-06 @ San Antonio Spurs L 110 - 112
2017-03-08 vs Utah Jazz L 108 - 115
2017-03-10 @ Chicago Bulls W 115 - 94
2017-03-12 vs Cleveland Cavaliers W 117 - 112
2017-03-15 vs Los Angeles Lakers W 139 - 100
2017-03-17 @ New Orleans Pelicans L 112 - 128
2017-03-18 @ Denver Nuggets W 109 - 105
2017-03-20 vs Denver Nuggets W 125 - 124
2017-03-24 vs New Orleans Pelicans W 117 - 107
2017-03-26 vs Oklahoma City Thunder W 137 - 125
2017-03-28 vs Golden State Warriors L 106 - 113
2017-03-30 @ Portland Trail Blazers L 107 - 117
2017-03-31 @ Golden State Warriors L 98 - 107
2017-04-02 @ Phoenix Suns W 123 - 116
2017-04-05 vs Denver Nuggets W 110 - 104
2017-04-07 vs Detroit Pistons L 109 - 114
2017-04-09 @ Sacramento Kings W 135 - 128
2017-04-10 @ LA Clippers L 96 - 125
2017-04-12 vs Minnesota Timberwolves W 123 - 118
2017-04-16 vs Oklahoma City Thunder W 118 - 87
2017-04-19 vs Oklahoma City Thunder W 115 - 111
2017-04-21 @ Oklahoma City Thunder L 113 - 115
2017-04-23 @ Oklahoma City Thunder W 113 - 109
2017-04-25 vs Oklahoma City Thunder W 105 - 99
2017-05-01 @ San Antonio Spurs W 126 - 99
2017-05-03 @ San Antonio Spurs L 96 - 121
2017-05-05 vs San Antonio Spurs L 92 - 103
2017-05-07 vs San Antonio Spurs W 125 - 104
2017-05-09 @ San Antonio Spurs L 107 - 110
2017-05-11 vs San Antonio Spurs L 75 - 114

2017 Roster

No roster data available for this season.

2016-2017 Shot Zones

5778 located field-goal attempts in 66 games (NBA Stats). Each zone is coloured by the player with the largest share of the team's made-shot points there (left) and of its misses there (right).

Capela20% Harden24% Harden33% Nene41% Harden30% Beverley16% Ariza34% Harden25% Harden38% Gordon26%
Points: who the team's points here most likely come from
Capela16% Harden29% Harden28% Harden30% Harden18% Ariza21% Ariza35% Harden24% Harden48% Gordon24%
Misses: who misses most here

James HardenEric GordonTrevor ArizaClint CapelaPatrick BeverleyNene

Zone FGM-FGA FG% Pts Top scorer Runner-up Most misses Runner-up
Restricted area 1324-2053 64.5 2648 Clint Capela 20% (536 pts) James Harden 17% (438 pts) Clint Capela 16% (117 misses) James Harden 16% (116 misses)
Paint (non-RA) 217-580 37.4 434 James Harden 24% (104 pts) Patrick Beverley 15% (64 pts) James Harden 29% (105 misses) Patrick Beverley 13% (47 misses)
Mid-range left 57-156 36.5 114 James Harden 33% (38 pts) Ryan Anderson 25% (28 pts) James Harden 28% (28 misses) Ryan Anderson 20% (20 misses)
Mid-range center 37-91 40.7 74 Nene 41% (30 pts) James Harden 27% (20 pts) James Harden 30% (16 misses) Nene 22% (12 misses)
Mid-range right 66-196 33.7 132 James Harden 30% (40 pts) Nene 12% (16 pts) James Harden 18% (23 misses) Nene 14% (18 misses)
Left corner 3 99-255 38.8 297 Patrick Beverley 16% (48 pts) Trevor Ariza 16% (48 pts) Trevor Ariza 21% (33 misses) Patrick Beverley 15% (24 misses)
Right corner 3 125-312 40.1 375 Trevor Ariza 34% (126 pts) Patrick Beverley 16% (60 pts) Trevor Ariza 35% (66 misses) Patrick Beverley 18% (33 misses)
Above-break 3 left 241-705 34.2 723 James Harden 25% (180 pts) Eric Gordon 21% (153 pts) James Harden 24% (112 misses) Eric Gordon 22% (104 misses)
Above-break 3 center 189-511 37.0 567 James Harden 38% (216 pts) Eric Gordon 22% (123 pts) James Harden 48% (154 misses) Eric Gordon 15% (47 misses)
Above-break 3 right 305-919 33.2 915 Eric Gordon 26% (240 pts) James Harden 22% (198 pts) Eric Gordon 24% (147 misses) James Harden 20% (121 misses)