๐Ÿปโฌ‡๏ธ๐Ÿ€

Georgia Tech

Also known as: Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets, Georgia Tech
Program History

2023 Team Stats (33 games)

69.7
PPG
70.8
Opp
-1.0
Margin
42.3%
FG%
33.5%
3P%
69.6%
FT%
35.0
RPG
14.0
APG
10.6
TO
67.5
Est. poss./game
68.1
Adj PPG
67.4
Adj Opp PPG
#156
Scoring Rank

Model Outputs

2022-2023
Catalog

Output is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.

Model Output Notes
Elo Elo Streaming paired-comparison rating with recency baked into sequential updates. More โ†’ 960 (#178) -
Bradley-Terry Bradley-Terry Static logistic paired-comparison model with one team strength parameter. More โ†’ 982 (#187) -
Bradley-Terry Recency Bradley-Terry Recency Static Bradley-Terry with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +85 elo More โ†’ 991 (#185) HCA +85 elo
Margin Margin Linear team-strength model fit on point differential instead of binary wins. HCA +3.0 More โ†’ +1.2 (#148) HCA +3.0
Margin Recency Margin Recency Margin regression with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +3.0 More โ†’ +4.1 (#114) HCA +3.0
Pythagorean Pythagorean Pythagorean win expectation from raw points scored and allowed. More โ†’ 0.387 (#235) -
Efficiency Efficiency Tempo-adjusted efficiency version of Pythagorean ratings. NetEff -4.1 More โ†’ 0.387 (#235) NetEff -4.1
Adjusted Efficiency Adjusted Efficiency Opponent-adjusted efficiency model with separate offensive and defensive components. AdjNet +2.2 More โ†’ 0.563 (#149) AdjNet +2.2
Log Adjusted Log Adjusted Log-scale adjusted efficiency model that downweights blowout leverage. AdjNet +2.2 More โ†’ 0.563 (#146) AdjNet +2.2
Points Off/Def Points Off/Def Raw points regression with separate offensive and defensive team parameters. AdjO 68.1 | AdjD 67.4 More โ†’ 0.514 (#156) AdjO 68.1 | AdjD 67.4
Points Off/Def Recency Points Off/Def Recency Off/def points regression with exponential recency weights. AdjO 68.9 | AdjD 68.6 More โ†’ 0.508 (#163) AdjO 68.9 | AdjD 68.6
Core Ensemble Core Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.528 (#152) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Recency Ensemble Recency Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and recency points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.526 (#152) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Dynamic Bradley-Terry Dynamic Bradley-Terry Time-evolving paired-comparison model with latent team strength drift. RD 135 | GP 31 More โ†’ 1006 (#165) RD 135 | GP 31

2023 Schedule & Results

Date Vs/At Opponent Result Score
2022-11-07 vs Clayton State Lakers W 93 - 63
2022-11-12 @ Georgia State Panthers W 59 - 57
2022-11-17 vs Northern Illinois Huskies W 68 - 50
2022-11-21 vs Utah Utes L 64 - 68
2022-11-23 vs Marquette Golden Eagles L 60 - 84
2022-11-26 vs North Alabama Lions W 80 - 61
2022-11-29 @ Iowa Hawkeyes L 65 - 81
2022-12-02 vs Northeastern Huskies W 81 - 63
2022-12-06 vs Georgia Bulldogs W 79 - 77
2022-12-10 @ North Carolina Tar Heels L 59 - 75
2022-12-17 vs Alabama State Hornets W 96 - 60
2022-12-21 vs Clemson Tigers L 66 - 79
2022-12-31 vs Virginia Cavaliers L 56 - 74
2023-01-04 vs Miami Hurricanes W 76 - 70
2023-01-07 @ Florida State Seminoles L 64 - 75
2023-01-10 @ Notre Dame Fighting Irish L 72 - 73
2023-01-14 vs Pittsburgh Panthers L 60 - 71
2023-01-17 vs NC State Wolfpack L 66 - 78
2023-01-21 vs Syracuse Orange L 63 - 80
2023-01-24 @ Clemson Tigers L 51 - 72
2023-01-28 vs Duke Blue Devils L 43 - 86
2023-02-01 @ Louisville Cardinals L 58 - 68
2023-02-04 @ NC State Wolfpack L 64 - 72
2023-02-08 vs Notre Dame Fighting Irish W 70 - 68
2023-02-11 @ Wake Forest Demon Deacons L 70 - 71
2023-02-15 vs Virginia Tech Hokies W 77 - 70
2023-02-18 vs Florida Tech Panthers W 79 - 56
2023-02-21 @ Pittsburgh Panthers L 68 - 76
2023-02-25 vs Louisville Cardinals W 83 - 67
2023-02-28 @ Syracuse Orange W 96 - 76
2023-03-04 @ Boston College Eagles W 73 - 65
2023-03-07 @ Florida State Seminoles W 61 - 60
2023-03-08 @ Pittsburgh Panthers L 81 - 89

2023 Roster

Minutes by Position

The surface stays filled across the five on-court roles. Use the labels or legend to isolate how each player absorbs guard-to-big minutes.

Player Pos GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TO FGA Numbers PM PM GP PM/G PM/40 FG% 3P% FT% RAPM TS% eFG%
Miles Kelly Miles Kelly - 33 32.4 14.4 3.4 1.3 0.7 0.1 1.5 12.3 6.1 27 32 0.8 1.1 41.0 37.9 89.8 1.07 55.0 52.0
Lance Terry Lance Terry - 29 29.6 10.1 2.8 1.2 0.6 0.2 0.9 8.7 5.4 71 28 2.5 3.5 42.1 38.8 81.4 3.56 54.3 51.4
Javon Franklin Javon Franklin - 32 27.3 9.7 8.1 2.2 1.4 1.6 1.2 6.7 15.0 42 31 1.4 2.0 59.1 0.0 65.1 2.77 61.3 59.1
Dallan Coleman Dallan Coleman - 33 31.2 9.5 2.9 1.3 0.8 0.3 1.2 8.3 5.4 -57 32 -1.8 -2.3 37.6 32.6 68.9 -1.32 51.2 48.0
Kyle Sturdivant Kyle Sturdivant - 33 23.9 8.6 2.3 3.3 0.7 0.1 1.6 7.9 5.5 -12 32 -0.4 -0.6 39.3 32.1 69.5 -2.97 49.1 46.2
Deivon Smith Deivon Smith G 24 24.8 8.0 5.6 3.7 0.9 0.7 1.3 8.7 8.9 -94 23 -4.1 -6.5 39.9 26.1 44.8 -4.53 43.3 42.8
Jalon Moore Jalon Moore - 32 20.5 7.6 4.7 0.8 0.7 0.9 1.3 6.4 7.0 14 31 0.5 0.9 43.1 11.4 68.8 1.03 49.8 44.1
Rodney Howard Rodney Howard - 24 17.9 4.5 4.3 1.2 0.3 0.5 1.2 3.7 5.8 -58 23 -2.5 -5.9 54.5 0 57.9 -2.1 55.5 54.5
Tristan Maxwell Tristan Maxwell - 18 11.6 3.3 1.0 0.8 0.3 0.1 0.5 4.4 0.6 28 17 1.6 5.7 26.2 30.6 63.6 0.51 35.4 33.1
Freds Pauls Bagatskis Freds Pauls Bagatskis - 9 2.9 0.9 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.9 0.0 -27 8 -3.4 -42.1 37.5 33.3 0 -5.24 50.0 50.0
Cyril Martynov Cyril Martynov C 7 2.6 0.7 0.9 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.6 1.0 0.0 -27 7 -3.9 -59.6 28.6 0 50.0 -5.09 31.7 28.6
Jordan Meka Jordan Meka F 10 5.2 0.4 1.5 0.1 0.2 0.4 0.1 0.7 1.8 1 10 0.1 0.8 28.6 0 0 -1.34 28.6 28.6
Coleman Boyd Coleman Boyd - 7 1.1 0.4 0.0 0.1 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.6 -0.1 -12 7 -1.7 -65.2 25.0 33.3 0 -2.69 37.5 37.5
Jermontae Hill Jermontae Hill - 5 0.6 0.4 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.2 0.2 0.0 -7 5 -1.4 -60.2 100.0 0 0 -2.53 100.0 100.0
Brayden Daniels Brayden Daniels - 6 1.2 0.0 0.7 0.2 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.3 0.5 -14 6 -2.3 -82.6 0.0 0.0 0.0 -3.11 0.0 0.0

Numbers/Game vs RAPM

X-axis = Numbers/Game (PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA), Y-axis = RAPM.

Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, PM = total +/-, PM/G = per game, PM/40 = per 40 minutes, RAPM = Regularized Adj Plus-Minus, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG

2022-2023 Shot Zones

240 located field-goal attempts in 4 games (ESPN). Each zone is coloured by the player with the largest share of the team's made-shot points there (left) and of its misses there (right).

Franklin43% Terry33% Coleman60% Howard100% Sturdivant100% Terry42% Kelly50% Kelly40% Coleman55%
Points: who the team's points here most likely come from
Coleman26% Franklin22% Franklin100% Sturdivant50% Sturdivant67% Coleman75% Terry33% Sturdivant50% Kelly44%
Misses: who misses most here

Miles KellyLance TerryDallan ColemanJavon FranklinKyle SturdivantRodney Howard

Zone FGM-FGA FG% Pts Top scorer Runner-up Most misses Runner-up
Restricted area 42-88 47.7 84 Javon Franklin 43% (36 pts) Miles Kelly 19% (16 pts) Dallan Coleman 26% (12 misses) Miles Kelly 24% (11 misses)
Paint (non-RA) 12-39 30.8 24 Lance Terry 33% (8 pts) Kyle Sturdivant 25% (6 pts) Javon Franklin 22% (6 misses) Kyle Sturdivant 19% (5 misses)
Mid-range left 5-5 100.0 10 Dallan Coleman 60% (6 pts) Kyle Sturdivant 40% (4 pts) - -
Mid-range center 3-4 75.0 6 Rodney Howard 100% (6 pts) - Javon Franklin 100% (1 misses) -
Mid-range right 2-8 25.0 4 Kyle Sturdivant 100% (4 pts) - Kyle Sturdivant 50% (3 misses) Deivon Smith 17% (1 misses)
Left corner 3 0-3 0.0 0 - - Kyle Sturdivant 67% (2 misses) Miles Kelly 33% (1 misses)
Right corner 3 19-23 82.6 57 Lance Terry 42% (24 pts) Miles Kelly 37% (21 pts) Dallan Coleman 75% (3 misses) Kyle Sturdivant 25% (1 misses)
Above-break 3 left 8-32 25.0 24 Miles Kelly 50% (12 pts) Lance Terry 25% (6 pts) Lance Terry 33% (8 misses) Miles Kelly 33% (8 misses)
Above-break 3 center 5-11 45.5 15 Miles Kelly 40% (6 pts) Dallan Coleman 20% (3 pts) Kyle Sturdivant 50% (3 misses) Dallan Coleman 17% (1 misses)
Above-break 3 right 11-27 40.7 33 Dallan Coleman 55% (18 pts) Miles Kelly 36% (12 pts) Miles Kelly 44% (7 misses) Dallan Coleman 19% (3 misses)