๐Ÿปโฌ‡๏ธ๐Ÿ€

Georgia Tech

Also known as: Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets, Georgia Tech
Program History

2022 Team Stats (21 games)

67.8
PPG
71.0
Opp
-3.2
Margin
43.7%
FG%
35.2%
3P%
71.4%
FT%
33.2
RPG
12.3
APG
12.9
TO
-
Est. poss./game
68.7
Adj PPG
67.7
Adj Opp PPG
#148
Scoring Rank

Model Outputs

2021-2022
Catalog

Output is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.

Model Output Notes
Elo Elo Streaming paired-comparison rating with recency baked into sequential updates. More โ†’ 883 (#231) -
Bradley-Terry Bradley-Terry Static logistic paired-comparison model with one team strength parameter. More โ†’ 944 (#221) -
Bradley-Terry Recency Bradley-Terry Recency Static Bradley-Terry with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +78 elo More โ†’ 920 (#286) HCA +78 elo
Margin Margin Linear team-strength model fit on point differential instead of binary wins. HCA +2.2 More โ†’ +1.7 (#140) HCA +2.2
Margin Recency Margin Recency Margin regression with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +2.1 More โ†’ +3.9 (#120) HCA +2.1
Pythagorean Pythagorean Pythagorean win expectation from raw points scored and allowed. More โ†’ 0.346 (#252) -
Adjusted Efficiency Adjusted Efficiency Opponent-adjusted efficiency model with separate offensive and defensive components. AdjNet +2.7 More โ†’ 0.577 (#140) AdjNet +2.7
Log Adjusted Log Adjusted Log-scale adjusted efficiency model that downweights blowout leverage. AdjNet +3.0 More โ†’ 0.587 (#138) AdjNet +3.0
Points Off/Def Points Off/Def Raw points regression with separate offensive and defensive team parameters. AdjO 68.7 | AdjD 67.7 More โ†’ 0.523 (#148) AdjO 68.7 | AdjD 67.7
Points Off/Def Recency Points Off/Def Recency Off/def points regression with exponential recency weights. AdjO 68.3 | AdjD 69.7 More โ†’ 0.469 (#210) AdjO 68.3 | AdjD 69.7
Core Ensemble Core Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.477 (#185) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Recency Ensemble Recency Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and recency points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.466 (#195) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Dynamic Bradley-Terry Dynamic Bradley-Terry Time-evolving paired-comparison model with latent team strength drift. RD 136 | GP 31 More โ†’ 946 (#216) RD 136 | GP 31

2022 Schedule & Results

Date Vs/At Opponent Result Score
2021-11-09 vs Miami (OH) RedHawks L 69 - 72
2021-11-12 vs Stetson Hatters W 77 - 52
2021-11-15 vs Lamar Cardinals W 75 - 66
2021-11-19 @ Georgia Bulldogs W 88 - 78
2021-11-22 vs Charleston Southern Buccaneers W 85 - 70
2021-11-26 vs Georgia Southern Eagles W 61 - 59
2021-12-01 vs Wisconsin Badgers L 66 - 70
2021-12-05 vs North Carolina Tar Heels L 62 - 79
2021-12-11 vs LSU Tigers L 53 - 69
2021-12-18 @ USC Trojans L 53 - 67
2021-12-21 vs Georgia State Panthers W 72 - 62
2021-12-23 vs Alabama A&M Bulldogs - Preview
2022-01-02 vs Louisville Cardinals L 64 - 67
2022-01-04 @ Duke Blue Devils L 57 - 69
2022-01-08 vs Notre Dame Fighting Irish L 68 - 72
2022-01-12 @ Boston College Eagles W 81 - 76
2022-01-15 @ North Carolina Tar Heels L 65 - 88
2022-01-19 vs Wake Forest Demon Deacons L 64 - 80
2022-01-23 vs Clayton State Lakers W 103 - 53
2022-01-26 vs Florida State Seminoles W 75 - 61
2022-01-29 vs Miami Hurricanes L 62 - 73
2022-02-02 @ Virginia Tech Hokies L 66 - 81
2022-02-05 vs Clemson Tigers W 69 - 64
2022-02-09 @ Miami Hurricanes L 70 - 79
2022-02-12 @ Virginia Cavaliers L 53 - 63
2022-02-15 vs NC State Wolfpack L 61 - 76
2022-02-19 @ Pittsburgh Panthers W 68 - 62
2022-02-21 @ Syracuse Orange L 73 - 74
2022-02-23 vs Virginia Tech Hokies L 58 - 62
2022-02-26 @ Notre Dame Fighting Irish L 56 - 90
2022-03-02 @ Clemson Tigers L 65 - 68
2022-03-05 vs Boston College Eagles W 82 - 78
2022-03-08 @ Louisville Cardinals L 74 - 84

2022 Roster

Minutes by Position

The surface stays filled across the five on-court roles. Use the labels or legend to isolate how each player absorbs guard-to-big minutes.

Player Pos GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TO FGA Numbers PM PM GP PM/G PM/40 FG% 3P% FT% RAPM TS% eFG%
Michael Devoe Michael Devoe G 28 34.1 17.9 4.7 3.0 1.4 0.4 2.8 12.4 12.2 -49 31 -1.6 -1.8 46.3 36.3 72.9 2.26 64.3 54.5
Jordan Usher Jordan Usher G 29 31.4 14.9 6.2 2.7 1.4 0.2 2.6 10.2 12.6 -89 32 -2.8 -3.5 48.0 37.5 71.8 -1.66 65.4 54.1
N. Bohannon N. Bohannon F 2 24.5 9.0 5.5 1.5 1.0 0.0 3.5 2.5 11.0 37 32 1.2 2.2 80.0 0 100.0 0.18 165.4 80.0
Kyle Sturdivant Kyle Sturdivant - 31 24.8 7.5 2.6 2.2 0.9 0.1 1.2 5.8 6.3 -69 32 -2.2 -3.4 40.8 31.2 82.4 -1.11 60.1 46.4
Tristan Maxwell Tristan Maxwell - 4 16.2 7.0 2.0 0.5 0.2 0.0 0.8 6.5 2.5 -16 5 -3.2 -8.2 34.6 44.4 50.0 -1.05 50.4 50.0
Deivon Smith Deivon Smith G 21 20.5 6.2 3.6 2.0 1.2 0.2 1.9 5.1 6.2 -24 24 -1.0 -2.0 40.2 21.4 55.6 -3.13 56.6 41.6
Dallan Coleman Dallan Coleman - 30 23.6 6.2 1.9 0.6 0.8 0.1 0.7 3.9 5.1 -25 31 -0.8 -1.4 39.7 41.2 68.4 0.11 74.8 51.7
Rodney Howard Rodney Howard - 25 24.4 6.1 4.9 1.4 0.4 0.8 1.5 3.8 8.4 8 27 0.3 0.5 55.3 0 63.2 2.1 68.6 55.3
Khalid Moore Khalid Moore - 27 23.5 5.2 3.4 0.7 1.1 0.2 1.1 3.9 5.5 -8 32 -0.2 -0.4 44.8 28.6 67.5 0.98 57.1 46.7
Miles Kelly Miles Kelly - 27 15.4 4.7 1.6 0.5 0.6 0.1 0.7 3.2 3.5 56 30 1.9 5.2 40.2 34.0 75.0 1.98 67.0 50.6
Jalon Moore Jalon Moore - 13 8.5 2.8 1.9 0.2 0.2 0.6 0.7 1.5 3.5 -4 13 -0.3 -1.4 55.0 75.0 54.5 -1.97 74.5 62.5
Saba Gigiberia Saba Gigiberia - 14 8.4 2.7 2.4 0.7 0.4 0.4 0.8 2.1 3.7 -7 14 -0.5 -2.4 46.7 0 60.0 -2.09 55.2 46.7
Jordan Meka Jordan Meka F 12 13.3 1.0 3.2 0.8 0.5 0.8 0.3 1.5 4.5 -4 15 -0.3 -0.9 27.8 0 0 -0.63 33.3 27.8
Bubba Parham Bubba Parham - 2 20.5 0.0 0.5 2.0 1.5 0.0 0.0 3.0 1.0 - - - - 0.0 0.0 0 -2.64 0.0 0.0
Coleman Boyd Coleman Boyd - 1 1.0 0.0 0.0 1.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.0 - - - - 0 0 0 -1.31 0 0
J. Ames J. Ames C 1 1.0 0.0 1.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.0 11 7 1.6 7.2 0 0 0 -1.51 0 0
Brayden Daniels Brayden Daniels - 1 1.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 - - - - 0 0 0 -1.31 0 0

Numbers/Game vs RAPM

X-axis = Numbers/Game (PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA), Y-axis = RAPM.

Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, PM = total +/-, PM/G = per game, PM/40 = per 40 minutes, RAPM = Regularized Adj Plus-Minus, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG

2021-2022 Shot Zones

581 located field-goal attempts in 10 games (ESPN). Each zone is coloured by the player with the largest share of the team's made-shot points there (left) and of its misses there (right).

Devoe25% Usher26% Usher21% Devoe40% Devoe27%
Points: who the team's points here most likely come from
Devoe18% Devoe25% Smith32% Smith33% Usher28% Parham14% Sturdivant27% Devoe34% Devoe44% Devoe27%
Misses: who misses most here

Michael DevoeJordan UsherKyle SturdivantDeivon SmithBubba Parham

Zone FGM-FGA FG% Pts Top scorer Runner-up Most misses Runner-up
Restricted area 122-201 60.7 244 Michael Devoe 25% (62 pts) Jordan Usher 20% (50 pts) Michael Devoe 18% (14 misses) Jordan Usher 16% (13 misses)
Paint (non-RA) 38-115 33.0 76 Jordan Usher 26% (20 pts) Khalid Moore 21% (16 pts) Michael Devoe 25% (19 misses) Jordan Usher 18% (14 misses)
Mid-range left 28-50 56.0 56 Jordan Usher 21% (12 pts) Michael Devoe 18% (10 pts) Deivon Smith 32% (7 misses) Jordan Usher 18% (4 misses)
Mid-range center 25-34 73.5 50 Michael Devoe 40% (20 pts) Jordan Usher 32% (16 pts) Deivon Smith 33% (3 misses) Jordan Usher 22% (2 misses)
Mid-range right 33-69 47.8 66 Michael Devoe 27% (18 pts) Dallan Coleman 18% (12 pts) Jordan Usher 28% (10 misses) Kyle Sturdivant 19% (7 misses)
Left corner 3 0-7 0.0 0 - - Bubba Parham 14% (1 misses) Dallan Coleman 14% (1 misses)
Right corner 3 0-11 0.0 0 - - Kyle Sturdivant 27% (3 misses) Michael Devoe 27% (3 misses)
Above-break 3 left 0-29 0.0 0 - - Michael Devoe 34% (10 misses) Jordan Usher 21% (6 misses)
Above-break 3 center 0-32 0.0 0 - - Michael Devoe 44% (14 misses) Jordan Usher 19% (6 misses)
Above-break 3 right 0-33 0.0 0 - - Michael Devoe 27% (9 misses) Dallan Coleman 15% (5 misses)