๐Ÿปโฌ‡๏ธ๐Ÿ€

Dallas Mavericks

Also known as: Dallas Mavericks
Program History

2027 Team Stats (5 games)

114.0
PPG
112.0
Opp
+2.0
Margin
49.1%
FG%
34.7%
3P%
76.7%
FT%
44.2
RPG
27.6
APG
15.6
TO
101.4
Est. poss./game
114.9
Adj PPG
110.7
Adj Opp PPG
#11
Scoring Rank

Model Outputs

2026-2027
Catalog

Output is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.

Model Output Notes
Elo Elo Streaming paired-comparison rating with recency baked into sequential updates. More โ†’ 1021 (#11) -
Bradley-Terry Bradley-Terry Static logistic paired-comparison model with one team strength parameter. More โ†’ 1059 (#10) -
Bradley-Terry Recency Bradley-Terry Recency Static Bradley-Terry with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA -19 elo More โ†’ 1062 (#9) HCA -19 elo
Margin Margin Linear team-strength model fit on point differential instead of binary wins. HCA +2.0 More โ†’ +6.2 (#13) HCA +2.0
Margin Recency Margin Recency Margin regression with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +1.9 More โ†’ +6.8 (#10) HCA +1.9
Pythagorean Pythagorean Pythagorean win expectation from raw points scored and allowed. More โ†’ 0.551 (#12) -
Efficiency Efficiency Tempo-adjusted efficiency version of Pythagorean ratings. NetEff +1.9 More โ†’ 0.551 (#13) NetEff +1.9
Adjusted Efficiency Adjusted Efficiency Opponent-adjusted efficiency model with separate offensive and defensive components. AdjNet +3.9 More โ†’ 0.611 (#11) AdjNet +3.9
Log Adjusted Log Adjusted Log-scale adjusted efficiency model that downweights blowout leverage. AdjNet +3.9 More โ†’ 0.612 (#11) AdjNet +3.9
Points Off/Def Points Off/Def Raw points regression with separate offensive and defensive team parameters. AdjO 114.9 | AdjD 110.7 More โ†’ 0.596 (#11) AdjO 114.9 | AdjD 110.7
Points Off/Def Recency Points Off/Def Recency Off/def points regression with exponential recency weights. AdjO 115.0 | AdjD 110.4 More โ†’ 0.602 (#11) AdjO 115.0 | AdjD 110.4
Core Ensemble Core Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.602 (#10) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Recency Ensemble Recency Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and recency points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.604 (#10) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Dynamic Bradley-Terry Dynamic Bradley-Terry Time-evolving paired-comparison model with latent team strength drift. RD 159 | GP 5 More โ†’ 1058 (#11) RD 159 | GP 5

2027 Schedule & Results

Date Vs/At Opponent Result Score
2026-10-21 @ Houston Rockets L 110 - 128
2026-10-23 @ Indiana Pacers W 121 - 105
2026-10-24 vs San Antonio Spurs L 106 - 122
2026-10-26 @ Miami Heat W 113 - 109
2026-10-28 vs Oklahoma City Thunder W 120 - 96
2026-10-30 vs Houston Rockets - Preview

2027 Roster

No roster data available for this season.

2026-2027 Shot Zones

445 located field-goal attempts in 5 games (NBA Stats). Each zone is coloured by the player with the largest share of the team's made-shot points there (left) and of its misses there (right).

Gafford16% Flagg22% Flagg36% Christie50% Flagg33% Christie25% Sasser29% Marshall21% Irving33% Irving28%
Points: who the team's points here most likely come from
Risacher19% Flagg17% Marshall40% Flagg67% Sasser25% Christie25% Sasser30% Risacher22% Flagg21% Irving26%
Misses: who misses most here

Cooper FlaggKyrie IrvingMax ChristieMarcus SasserNaji MarshallZaccharie RisacherDaniel Gafford

Zone FGM-FGA FG% Pts Top scorer Runner-up Most misses Runner-up
Restricted area 67-98 68.4 134 Daniel Gafford 16% (22 pts) Morez Johnson Jr. 15% (20 pts) Zaccharie Risacher 19% (6 misses) Cooper Flagg 16% (5 misses)
Paint (non-RA) 60-107 56.1 120 Cooper Flagg 22% (26 pts) Naji Marshall 17% (20 pts) Cooper Flagg 17% (8 misses) P.J. Washington 15% (7 misses)
Mid-range left 11-21 52.4 22 Cooper Flagg 36% (8 pts) Kyrie Irving 18% (4 pts) Naji Marshall 40% (4 misses) Cooper Flagg 20% (2 misses)
Mid-range center 2-5 40.0 4 Max Christie 50% (2 pts) Zaccharie Risacher 50% (2 pts) Cooper Flagg 67% (2 misses) Morez Johnson Jr. 33% (1 misses)
Mid-range right 12-24 50.0 24 Cooper Flagg 33% (8 pts) Kyrie Irving 17% (4 pts) Marcus Sasser 25% (3 misses) Sergio de Larrea 25% (3 misses)
Left corner 3 12-28 42.9 36 Max Christie 25% (9 pts) Cooper Flagg 17% (6 pts) Max Christie 25% (4 misses) P.J. Washington 25% (4 misses)
Right corner 3 7-17 41.2 21 Marcus Sasser 29% (6 pts) P.J. Washington 29% (6 pts) Marcus Sasser 30% (3 misses) P.J. Washington 30% (3 misses)
Above-break 3 left 14-50 28.0 42 Naji Marshall 21% (9 pts) P.J. Washington 21% (9 pts) Zaccharie Risacher 22% (8 misses) Max Christie 19% (7 misses)
Above-break 3 center 15-39 38.5 45 Kyrie Irving 33% (15 pts) Max Christie 20% (9 pts) Cooper Flagg 21% (5 misses) Kyrie Irving 17% (4 misses)
Above-break 3 right 18-56 32.1 54 Kyrie Irving 28% (15 pts) Sergio de Larrea 17% (9 pts) Kyrie Irving 26% (10 misses) Cooper Flagg 16% (6 misses)