🐻⬇️🏀

Denver Nuggets

Also known as: Denver Nuggets
Program History

2018 Team Stats (82 games)

102.4
PPG
-
Opp
-
Margin
46.7%
FG%
36.3%
3P%
76.9%
FT%
41.8
RPG
4.7
APG
0.6
TO
-
Est. poss./game
109.1
Adj PPG
107.6
Adj Opp PPG
#13
Scoring Rank

Model Outputs

2017-2018
Catalog

Output is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.

Model Output Notes
Elo Elo Streaming paired-comparison rating with recency baked into sequential updates. More → 1110 (#7) -
Bradley-Terry Bradley-Terry Static logistic paired-comparison model with one team strength parameter. More → 1046 (#14) -
Bradley-Terry Recency Bradley-Terry Recency Static Bradley-Terry with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +78 elo More → 1048 (#8) HCA +78 elo
Margin Margin Linear team-strength model fit on point differential instead of binary wins. HCA +2.3 More → +1.6 (#13) HCA +2.3
Margin Recency Margin Recency Margin regression with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +3.2 More → +2.8 (#10) HCA +3.2
Pythagorean Pythagorean Pythagorean win expectation from raw points scored and allowed. More → 0.539 (#12) -
Adjusted Efficiency Adjusted Efficiency Opponent-adjusted efficiency model with separate offensive and defensive components. AdjNet +1.4 More → 0.540 (#13) AdjNet +1.4
Log Adjusted Log Adjusted Log-scale adjusted efficiency model that downweights blowout leverage. AdjNet +1.4 More → 0.540 (#13) AdjNet +1.4
Points Off/Def Points Off/Def Raw points regression with separate offensive and defensive team parameters. AdjO 109.1 | AdjD 107.6 More → 0.535 (#13) AdjO 109.1 | AdjD 107.6
Points Off/Def Recency Points Off/Def Recency Off/def points regression with exponential recency weights. AdjO 110.5 | AdjD 108.2 More → 0.552 (#9) AdjO 110.5 | AdjD 108.2
Core Ensemble Core Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More → 0.575 (#9) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Recency Ensemble Recency Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and recency points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More → 0.578 (#10) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Dynamic Bradley-Terry Dynamic Bradley-Terry Time-evolving paired-comparison model with latent team strength drift. RD 239 | GP 82 More → 1049 (#12) RD 239 | GP 82

2018 Schedule & Results

Date Vs/At Opponent Result Score
2017-10-18 @ Utah Jazz L 96 - 106
2017-10-21 vs Sacramento Kings W 96 - 79
2017-10-23 vs Washington Wizards L 104 - 109
2017-10-25 @ Charlotte Hornets L 93 - 110
2017-10-27 @ Atlanta Hawks W 105 - 100
2017-10-29 @ Brooklyn Nets W 124 - 111
2017-10-30 @ New York Knicks L 110 - 116
2017-11-01 vs Toronto Raptors W 129 - 111
2017-11-03 vs Miami Heat W 95 - 94
2017-11-04 vs Golden State Warriors L 108 - 127
2017-11-07 vs Brooklyn Nets W 112 - 104
2017-11-09 vs Oklahoma City Thunder W 102 - 94
2017-11-11 vs Orlando Magic W 125 - 107
2017-11-13 @ Portland Trail Blazers L 82 - 99
2017-11-17 vs New Orleans Pelicans W 146 - 114
2017-11-19 @ Los Angeles Lakers L 109 - 127
2017-11-20 @ Sacramento Kings W 114 - 98
2017-11-22 @ Houston Rockets L 95 - 125
2017-11-24 vs Memphis Grizzlies W 104 - 92
2017-11-28 @ Utah Jazz L 77 - 106
2017-11-30 vs Chicago Bulls W 111 - 110
2017-12-02 vs Los Angeles Lakers W 115 - 100
2017-12-04 @ Dallas Mavericks L 105 - 122
2017-12-06 @ New Orleans Pelicans L 114 - 123
2017-12-08 @ Orlando Magic W 103 - 89
2017-12-10 @ Indiana Pacers L 116 - 126
2017-12-12 @ Detroit Pistons W 103 - 84
2017-12-13 @ Boston Celtics L 118 - 124
2017-12-15 vs New Orleans Pelicans W 117 - 111
2017-12-18 @ Oklahoma City Thunder L 94 - 95
2017-12-20 vs Minnesota Timberwolves L 104 - 112
2017-12-22 @ Portland Trail Blazers W 102 - 85
2017-12-23 @ Golden State Warriors W 96 - 81
2017-12-26 vs Utah Jazz W 107 - 83
2017-12-27 @ Minnesota Timberwolves L 125 - 128
2017-12-30 vs Philadelphia 76ers L 102 - 107
2018-01-03 vs Phoenix Suns W 134 - 111
2018-01-05 vs Utah Jazz W 99 - 91
2018-01-06 @ Sacramento Kings L 98 - 106
2018-01-08 @ Golden State Warriors L 114 - 124
2018-01-10 vs Atlanta Hawks L 97 - 110
2018-01-12 vs Memphis Grizzlies W 87 - 78
2018-01-13 @ San Antonio Spurs L 80 - 112
2018-01-16 vs Dallas Mavericks W 105 - 102
2018-01-17 @ LA Clippers L 104 - 109
2018-01-19 vs Phoenix Suns L 100 - 108
2018-01-22 vs Portland Trail Blazers W 104 - 101
2018-01-25 vs New York Knicks W 130 - 118
2018-01-27 vs Dallas Mavericks W 91 - 89
2018-01-29 vs Boston Celtics L 110 - 111
2018-01-30 @ San Antonio Spurs L 104 - 106
2018-02-01 vs Oklahoma City Thunder W 127 - 124
2018-02-03 vs Golden State Warriors W 115 - 108
2018-02-05 vs Charlotte Hornets W 121 - 104
2018-02-09 @ Houston Rockets L 104 - 130
2018-02-10 @ Phoenix Suns W 123 - 113
2018-02-13 vs San Antonio Spurs W 117 - 109
2018-02-15 @ Milwaukee Bucks W 134 - 123
2018-02-23 vs San Antonio Spurs W 122 - 119
2018-02-25 vs Houston Rockets L 114 - 119
2018-02-27 vs LA Clippers L 120 - 122
2018-03-02 @ Memphis Grizzlies W 108 - 102
2018-03-03 @ Cleveland Cavaliers W 126 - 117
2018-03-06 @ Dallas Mavericks L 107 - 118
2018-03-07 vs Cleveland Cavaliers L 108 - 113
2018-03-09 vs Los Angeles Lakers W 125 - 116
2018-03-11 vs Sacramento Kings W 130 - 104
2018-03-13 @ Los Angeles Lakers L 103 - 112
2018-03-15 vs Detroit Pistons W 120 - 113
2018-03-17 @ Memphis Grizzlies L 94 - 101
2018-03-19 @ Miami Heat L 141 - 149
2018-03-21 @ Chicago Bulls W 135 - 102
2018-03-23 @ Washington Wizards W 108 - 100
2018-03-26 @ Philadelphia 76ers L 104 - 123
2018-03-27 @ Toronto Raptors L 110 - 114
2018-03-30 @ Oklahoma City Thunder W 126 - 125
2018-04-01 vs Milwaukee Bucks W 128 - 125
2018-04-03 vs Indiana Pacers W 107 - 104
2018-04-05 vs Minnesota Timberwolves W 100 - 96
2018-04-07 @ LA Clippers W 134 - 115
2018-04-09 vs Portland Trail Blazers W 88 - 82
2018-04-11 @ Minnesota Timberwolves L 106 - 112

2018 Roster

No roster data available for this season.

2017-2018 Shot Zones

874 located field-goal attempts in 10 games (NBA Stats). Each zone is coloured by the player with the largest share of the team's made-shot points there (left) and of its misses there (right).

Barton21% Jokić35% Jokić46% Murray38% Millsap27% Barton25% Harris33% Barton35% Jokić41% Barton26%
Points: who the team's points here most likely come from
Murray17% Jokić29% Jokić29% Jokić60% Millsap43% Chandler28% Craig25% Murray27% Barton31% Murray22%
Misses: who misses most here

Nikola JokićWill BartonJamal MurrayPaul MillsapDevin HarrisWilson ChandlerTorrey Craig

Zone FGM-FGA FG% Pts Top scorer Runner-up Most misses Runner-up
Restricted area 153-256 59.8 306 Will Barton 21% (64 pts) Nikola Jokić 16% (50 pts) Jamal Murray 17% (18 misses) Nikola Jokić 17% (18 misses)
Paint (non-RA) 80-181 44.2 160 Nikola Jokić 35% (56 pts) Paul Millsap 24% (38 pts) Nikola Jokić 29% (29 misses) Paul Millsap 19% (19 misses)
Mid-range left 28-56 50.0 56 Nikola Jokić 46% (26 pts) Jamal Murray 21% (12 pts) Nikola Jokić 29% (8 misses) Jamal Murray 21% (6 misses)
Mid-range center 8-18 44.4 16 Jamal Murray 38% (6 pts) Nikola Jokić 38% (6 pts) Nikola Jokić 60% (6 misses) Will Barton 30% (3 misses)
Mid-range right 22-50 44.0 44 Paul Millsap 27% (12 pts) Nikola Jokić 23% (10 pts) Paul Millsap 43% (12 misses) Nikola Jokić 21% (6 misses)
Left corner 3 16-34 47.1 48 Will Barton 25% (12 pts) Jamal Murray 19% (9 pts) Wilson Chandler 28% (5 misses) Jamal Murray 17% (3 misses)
Right corner 3 6-26 23.1 18 Devin Harris 33% (6 pts) Juancho Hernangomez 17% (3 pts) Torrey Craig 25% (5 misses) Wilson Chandler 25% (5 misses)
Above-break 3 left 37-97 38.1 111 Will Barton 35% (39 pts) Jamal Murray 22% (24 pts) Jamal Murray 27% (16 misses) Devin Harris 18% (11 misses)
Above-break 3 center 32-83 38.6 96 Nikola Jokić 41% (39 pts) Jamal Murray 25% (24 pts) Will Barton 31% (16 misses) Nikola Jokić 29% (15 misses)
Above-break 3 right 23-73 31.5 69 Will Barton 26% (18 pts) Wilson Chandler 22% (15 pts) Jamal Murray 22% (11 misses) Devin Harris 18% (9 misses)