🐻⬇️🏀

Denver Nuggets

Also known as: Denver Nuggets
Program History

2017 Team Stats (81 games)

103.4
PPG
-
Opp
-
Margin
46.9%
FG%
36.7%
3P%
77.4%
FT%
42.6
RPG
23.4
APG
13.3
TO
-
Est. poss./game
110.3
Adj PPG
109.7
Adj Opp PPG
#13
Scoring Rank

Model Outputs

2016-2017
Catalog

Output is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.

Model Output Notes
Elo Elo Streaming paired-comparison rating with recency baked into sequential updates. More → 1073 (#10) -
Bradley-Terry Bradley-Terry Static logistic paired-comparison model with one team strength parameter. More → 992 (#16) -
Bradley-Terry Recency Bradley-Terry Recency Static Bradley-Terry with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +63 elo More → 1025 (#11) HCA +63 elo
Margin Margin Linear team-strength model fit on point differential instead of binary wins. HCA +3.1 More → +0.7 (#13) HCA +3.1
Margin Recency Margin Recency Margin regression with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +3.0 More → +3.2 (#8) HCA +3.0
Pythagorean Pythagorean Pythagorean win expectation from raw points scored and allowed. More → 0.513 (#11) -
Adjusted Efficiency Adjusted Efficiency Opponent-adjusted efficiency model with separate offensive and defensive components. AdjNet +0.4 More → 0.513 (#13) AdjNet +0.4
Log Adjusted Log Adjusted Log-scale adjusted efficiency model that downweights blowout leverage. AdjNet +0.4 More → 0.513 (#13) AdjNet +0.4
Points Off/Def Points Off/Def Raw points regression with separate offensive and defensive team parameters. AdjO 110.3 | AdjD 109.7 More → 0.515 (#13) AdjO 110.3 | AdjD 109.7
Points Off/Def Recency Points Off/Def Recency Off/def points regression with exponential recency weights. AdjO 111.0 | AdjD 108.4 More → 0.560 (#8) AdjO 111.0 | AdjD 108.4
Core Ensemble Core Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More → 0.549 (#10) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Recency Ensemble Recency Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and recency points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More → 0.558 (#10) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Dynamic Bradley-Terry Dynamic Bradley-Terry Time-evolving paired-comparison model with latent team strength drift. RD 251 | GP 82 More → 1013 (#14) RD 251 | GP 82

2017 Schedule & Results

Date Vs/At Opponent Result Score
2016-10-26 @ New Orleans Pelicans W 107 - 102
2016-10-29 vs Portland Trail Blazers L 113 - 115
2016-10-31 @ Toronto Raptors L 102 - 105
2016-11-03 @ Minnesota Timberwolves W 102 - 99
2016-11-05 @ Detroit Pistons L 86 - 103
2016-11-06 @ Boston Celtics W 123 - 107
2016-11-08 @ Memphis Grizzlies L 107 - 108
2016-11-10 vs Golden State Warriors L 101 - 125
2016-11-12 vs Detroit Pistons L 95 - 106
2016-11-13 @ Portland Trail Blazers L 105 - 112
2016-11-16 vs Phoenix Suns W 120 - 104
2016-11-18 vs Toronto Raptors L 111 - 113
2016-11-20 vs Utah Jazz W 105 - 91
2016-11-22 vs Chicago Bulls W 110 - 107
2016-11-23 @ Utah Jazz L 83 - 108
2016-11-25 vs Oklahoma City Thunder L 129 - 132
2016-11-27 @ Phoenix Suns W 120 - 114
2016-11-30 vs Miami Heat L 98 - 106
2016-12-02 vs Houston Rockets L 110 - 128
2016-12-03 @ Utah Jazz L 98 - 105
2016-12-05 @ Philadelphia 76ers W 106 - 98
2016-12-07 @ Brooklyn Nets L 111 - 116
2016-12-08 @ Washington Wizards L 85 - 92
2016-12-10 @ Orlando Magic W 121 - 113
2016-12-12 @ Dallas Mavericks L 92 - 112
2016-12-15 vs Portland Trail Blazers W 132 - 120
2016-12-17 vs New York Knicks W 127 - 114
2016-12-19 vs Dallas Mavericks W 117 - 107
2016-12-20 @ LA Clippers L 102 - 119
2016-12-23 vs Atlanta Hawks L 108 - 109
2016-12-26 @ LA Clippers W 106 - 102
2016-12-28 vs Minnesota Timberwolves W 105 - 103
2016-12-30 vs Philadelphia 76ers L 122 - 124
2017-01-02 @ Golden State Warriors L 119 - 127
2017-01-03 vs Sacramento Kings L 113 - 120
2017-01-05 vs San Antonio Spurs L 99 - 127
2017-01-07 @ Oklahoma City Thunder L 106 - 121
2017-01-12 vs Indiana Pacers W 140 - 112
2017-01-16 vs Orlando Magic W 125 - 112
2017-01-17 @ Los Angeles Lakers W 127 - 121
2017-01-19 @ San Antonio Spurs L 104 - 118
2017-01-21 vs LA Clippers W 123 - 98
2017-01-22 @ Minnesota Timberwolves L 108 - 111
2017-01-24 vs Utah Jazz W 103 - 93
2017-01-26 vs Phoenix Suns W 127 - 120
2017-01-28 @ Phoenix Suns W 123 - 112
2017-01-31 @ Los Angeles Lakers L 116 - 120
2017-02-01 vs Memphis Grizzlies L 99 - 119
2017-02-03 vs Milwaukee Bucks W 121 - 117
2017-02-04 @ San Antonio Spurs L 97 - 121
2017-02-06 vs Dallas Mavericks W 110 - 87
2017-02-08 @ Atlanta Hawks L 106 - 117
2017-02-10 @ New York Knicks W 131 - 123
2017-02-11 @ Cleveland Cavaliers L 109 - 125
2017-02-13 vs Golden State Warriors W 132 - 110
2017-02-15 vs Minnesota Timberwolves L 99 - 112
2017-02-23 @ Sacramento Kings L 100 - 116
2017-02-24 vs Brooklyn Nets W 129 - 109
2017-02-26 vs Memphis Grizzlies L 98 - 105
2017-02-28 @ Chicago Bulls W 125 - 107
2017-03-01 @ Milwaukee Bucks W 110 - 98
2017-03-04 vs Charlotte Hornets L 102 - 112
2017-03-06 vs Sacramento Kings W 108 - 96
2017-03-08 vs Washington Wizards L 113 - 123
2017-03-10 vs Boston Celtics W 119 - 99
2017-03-11 @ Sacramento Kings W 105 - 92
2017-03-13 vs Los Angeles Lakers W 129 - 101
2017-03-16 vs LA Clippers W 129 - 114
2017-03-18 vs Houston Rockets L 105 - 109
2017-03-20 @ Houston Rockets L 124 - 125
2017-03-22 vs Cleveland Cavaliers W 126 - 113
2017-03-24 @ Indiana Pacers W 125 - 117
2017-03-26 vs New Orleans Pelicans L 90 - 115
2017-03-28 @ Portland Trail Blazers L 113 - 122
2017-03-31 @ Charlotte Hornets L 114 - 122
2017-04-02 @ Miami Heat W 116 - 113
2017-04-04 @ New Orleans Pelicans W 134 - 131
2017-04-05 @ Houston Rockets L 104 - 110
2017-04-07 vs New Orleans Pelicans W 122 - 106
2017-04-09 vs Oklahoma City Thunder L 105 - 106
2017-04-11 @ Dallas Mavericks W 109 - 91
2017-04-12 @ Oklahoma City Thunder W 111 - 105

2017 Roster

No roster data available for this season.

2016-2017 Shot Zones

5968 located field-goal attempts in 68 games (NBA Stats). Each zone is coloured by the player with the largest share of the team's made-shot points there (left) and of its misses there (right).

Jokić16% Jokić32% Gallinari17% Jokić28% Jokić17% Harris30% Chandler25% Nelson17% Barton17% Gallinari16%
Points: who the team's points here most likely come from
Jokić13% Chandler17% Gallinari19% Nelson16% Gallinari21% Murray17% Chandler32% Murray18% Barton18% Gallinari17%
Misses: who misses most here

Nikola JokićWilson ChandlerDanilo GallinariGary HarrisWill BartonJamal MurrayJameer Nelson

Zone FGM-FGA FG% Pts Top scorer Runner-up Most misses Runner-up
Restricted area 1354-2190 61.8 2708 Nikola Jokić 16% (426 pts) Kenneth Faried 11% (310 pts) Nikola Jokić 13% (106 misses) Will Barton 11% (91 misses)
Paint (non-RA) 370-799 46.3 740 Nikola Jokić 32% (240 pts) Wilson Chandler 17% (128 pts) Wilson Chandler 17% (72 misses) Nikola Jokić 14% (59 misses)
Mid-range left 150-404 37.1 300 Danilo Gallinari 17% (50 pts) Nikola Jokić 16% (48 pts) Danilo Gallinari 19% (48 misses) Wilson Chandler 15% (37 misses)
Mid-range center 76-211 36.0 152 Nikola Jokić 28% (42 pts) Jameer Nelson 16% (24 pts) Jameer Nelson 16% (22 misses) Nikola Jokić 15% (20 misses)
Mid-range right 166-380 43.7 332 Nikola Jokić 17% (58 pts) Danilo Gallinari 17% (56 pts) Danilo Gallinari 21% (46 misses) Wilson Chandler 16% (35 misses)
Left corner 3 80-231 34.6 240 Gary Harris 30% (72 pts) Jamal Murray 16% (39 pts) Jamal Murray 17% (25 misses) Wilson Chandler 15% (22 misses)
Right corner 3 67-165 40.6 201 Wilson Chandler 25% (51 pts) Jamal Murray 18% (36 pts) Wilson Chandler 32% (31 misses) Jamal Murray 13% (13 misses)
Above-break 3 left 230-621 37.0 690 Jameer Nelson 17% (117 pts) Danilo Gallinari 17% (114 pts) Jamal Murray 18% (71 misses) Jameer Nelson 13% (52 misses)
Above-break 3 center 157-362 43.4 471 Will Barton 17% (78 pts) Wilson Chandler 17% (78 pts) Will Barton 18% (37 misses) Jameer Nelson 14% (28 misses)
Above-break 3 right 207-605 34.2 621 Danilo Gallinari 16% (99 pts) Wilson Chandler 14% (90 pts) Danilo Gallinari 17% (66 misses) Jamal Murray 16% (63 misses)