๐Ÿปโฌ‡๏ธ๐Ÿ€

Charlotte

Also known as: Charlotte Hornets
Program History

2017 Team Stats (82 games)

98.0
PPG
-
Opp
-
Margin
44.1%
FG%
35.4%
3P%
81.3%
FT%
40.8
RPG
21.4
APG
10.3
TO
-
Est. poss./game
103.3
Adj PPG
103.3
Adj Opp PPG
#14
Scoring Rank

Model Outputs

2016-2017
Catalog

Output is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.

Model Output Notes
Elo Elo Streaming paired-comparison rating with recency baked into sequential updates. More โ†’ 951 (#16) -
Bradley-Terry Bradley-Terry Static logistic paired-comparison model with one team strength parameter. More โ†’ 953 (#20) -
Bradley-Terry Recency Bradley-Terry Recency Static Bradley-Terry with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +63 elo More โ†’ 962 (#19) HCA +63 elo
Margin Margin Linear team-strength model fit on point differential instead of binary wins. HCA +3.1 More โ†’ -0.1 (#14) HCA +3.1
Margin Recency Margin Recency Margin regression with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +3.0 More โ†’ -1.5 (#21) HCA +3.0
Pythagorean Pythagorean Pythagorean win expectation from raw points scored and allowed. More โ†’ 0.505 (#13) -
Adjusted Efficiency Adjusted Efficiency Opponent-adjusted efficiency model with separate offensive and defensive components. AdjNet +0.1 More โ†’ 0.502 (#14) AdjNet +0.1
Log Adjusted Log Adjusted Log-scale adjusted efficiency model that downweights blowout leverage. AdjNet +0.1 More โ†’ 0.502 (#14) AdjNet +0.1
Points Off/Def Points Off/Def Raw points regression with separate offensive and defensive team parameters. AdjO 103.3 | AdjD 103.3 More โ†’ 0.499 (#14) AdjO 103.3 | AdjD 103.3
Points Off/Def Recency Points Off/Def Recency Off/def points regression with exponential recency weights. AdjO 103.0 | AdjD 104.2 More โ†’ 0.472 (#21) AdjO 103.0 | AdjD 104.2
Core Ensemble Core Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.469 (#18) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Recency Ensemble Recency Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and recency points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.463 (#19) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Dynamic Bradley-Terry Dynamic Bradley-Terry Time-evolving paired-comparison model with latent team strength drift. RD 255 | GP 82 More โ†’ 970 (#19) RD 255 | GP 82

2017 Schedule & Results

Date Vs/At Opponent Result Score
2016-10-26 @ Milwaukee Bucks W 107 - 96
2016-10-28 @ Miami Heat W 97 - 91
2016-10-29 vs Boston Celtics L 98 - 104
2016-11-02 vs Philadelphia 76ers W 109 - 93
2016-11-04 @ Brooklyn Nets W 99 - 95
2016-11-07 vs Indiana Pacers W 122 - 100
2016-11-09 vs Utah Jazz W 104 - 98
2016-11-11 vs Toronto Raptors L 111 - 113
2016-11-13 @ Cleveland Cavaliers L 93 - 100
2016-11-15 @ Minnesota Timberwolves W 115 - 108
2016-11-18 vs Atlanta Hawks W 100 - 96
2016-11-19 @ New Orleans Pelicans L 116 - 121
2016-11-21 vs Memphis Grizzlies L 90 - 105
2016-11-23 vs San Antonio Spurs L 114 - 119
2016-11-25 @ New York Knicks L 111 - 113
2016-11-26 vs New York Knicks W 107 - 102
2016-11-28 @ Memphis Grizzlies W 104 - 85
2016-11-29 vs Detroit Pistons L 89 - 112
2016-12-01 vs Dallas Mavericks W 97 - 87
2016-12-03 vs Minnesota Timberwolves L 120 - 125
2016-12-05 @ Dallas Mavericks W 109 - 101
2016-12-07 vs Detroit Pistons W 87 - 77
2016-12-09 vs Orlando Magic W 109 - 88
2016-12-10 @ Cleveland Cavaliers L 105 - 116
2016-12-12 @ Indiana Pacers L 94 - 110
2016-12-14 @ Washington Wizards L 106 - 109
2016-12-16 @ Boston Celtics L 88 - 96
2016-12-17 @ Atlanta Hawks W 107 - 99
2016-12-20 vs Los Angeles Lakers W 117 - 113
2016-12-23 vs Chicago Bulls W 103 - 91
2016-12-26 @ Brooklyn Nets L 118 - 120
2016-12-28 @ Orlando Magic W 120 - 101
2016-12-29 vs Miami Heat W 91 - 82
2016-12-31 vs Cleveland Cavaliers L 109 - 121
2017-01-02 @ Chicago Bulls L 111 - 118
2017-01-04 vs Oklahoma City Thunder W 123 - 112
2017-01-05 @ Detroit Pistons L 114 - 115
2017-01-07 @ San Antonio Spurs L 85 - 102
2017-01-10 @ Houston Rockets L 114 - 121
2017-01-13 @ Philadelphia 76ers L 93 - 102
2017-01-16 @ Boston Celtics L 98 - 108
2017-01-18 vs Portland Trail Blazers W 107 - 85
2017-01-20 vs Toronto Raptors W 113 - 78
2017-01-21 vs Brooklyn Nets W 112 - 105
2017-01-23 vs Washington Wizards L 99 - 109
2017-01-25 vs Golden State Warriors L 103 - 113
2017-01-27 @ New York Knicks L 107 - 110
2017-01-28 vs Sacramento Kings L 106 - 109
2017-01-31 @ Portland Trail Blazers L 98 - 115
2017-02-01 @ Golden State Warriors L 111 - 126
2017-02-04 @ Utah Jazz L 98 - 105
2017-02-07 vs Brooklyn Nets W 111 - 107
2017-02-09 vs Houston Rockets L 95 - 107
2017-02-11 vs LA Clippers L 102 - 107
2017-02-13 vs Philadelphia 76ers L 99 - 105
2017-02-15 @ Toronto Raptors L 85 - 90
2017-02-23 @ Detroit Pistons L 108 - 114
2017-02-25 @ Sacramento Kings W 99 - 85
2017-02-26 @ LA Clippers L 121 - 124
2017-02-28 @ Los Angeles Lakers W 109 - 104
2017-03-02 @ Phoenix Suns L 103 - 120
2017-03-04 @ Denver Nuggets W 112 - 102
2017-03-06 vs Indiana Pacers W 100 - 88
2017-03-08 @ Miami Heat L 101 - 108
2017-03-10 vs Orlando Magic W 121 - 81
2017-03-11 vs New Orleans Pelicans L 122 - 125
2017-03-13 vs Chicago Bulls L 109 - 115
2017-03-15 @ Indiana Pacers L 77 - 98
2017-03-18 vs Washington Wizards W 98 - 93
2017-03-20 vs Atlanta Hawks W 105 - 90
2017-03-22 @ Orlando Magic W 109 - 102
2017-03-24 vs Cleveland Cavaliers L 105 - 112
2017-03-26 vs Phoenix Suns W 120 - 106
2017-03-28 vs Milwaukee Bucks L 108 - 118
2017-03-29 @ Toronto Raptors W 110 - 106
2017-03-31 vs Denver Nuggets W 122 - 114
2017-04-02 @ Oklahoma City Thunder W 113 - 101
2017-04-04 @ Washington Wizards L 111 - 118
2017-04-05 vs Miami Heat L 99 - 112
2017-04-08 vs Boston Celtics L 114 - 121
2017-04-10 @ Milwaukee Bucks L 79 - 89
2017-04-11 @ Atlanta Hawks L 76 - 103

2017 Roster

No roster data available for this season.

2016-2017 Shot Zones

5784 located field-goal attempts in 68 games (NBA Stats). Each zone is coloured by the player with the largest share of the team's made-shot points there (left) and of its misses there (right).

Walker20% Kaminsky17% Walker22% Walker28% Batum26% Williams27% Belinelli20% Walker25% Walker30% Walker34%
Points: who the team's points here most likely come from
Walker26% Kaminsky19% Batum21% Walker24% Batum23% Williams24% Williams28% Batum21% Walker30% Walker29%
Misses: who misses most here

Kemba WalkerNicolas BatumFrank KaminskyMarvin WilliamsMarco Belinelli

Zone FGM-FGA FG% Pts Top scorer Runner-up Most misses Runner-up
Restricted area 1031-1724 59.8 2062 Kemba Walker 20% (418 pts) Michael Kidd-Gilchrist 15% (314 pts) Kemba Walker 26% (178 misses) Michael Kidd-Gilchrist 14% (99 misses)
Paint (non-RA) 321-782 41.0 642 Frank Kaminsky 17% (108 pts) Nicolas Batum 12% (80 pts) Frank Kaminsky 19% (86 misses) Nicolas Batum 13% (59 misses)
Mid-range left 205-486 42.2 410 Kemba Walker 22% (90 pts) Nicolas Batum 17% (70 pts) Nicolas Batum 21% (58 misses) Kemba Walker 18% (51 misses)
Mid-range center 93-241 38.6 186 Kemba Walker 28% (52 pts) Marco Belinelli 18% (34 pts) Kemba Walker 24% (36 misses) Marco Belinelli 14% (20 misses)
Mid-range right 234-619 37.8 468 Nicolas Batum 26% (122 pts) Marco Belinelli 15% (70 pts) Nicolas Batum 23% (87 misses) Michael Kidd-Gilchrist 18% (69 misses)
Left corner 3 51-148 34.5 153 Marvin Williams 27% (42 pts) Frank Kaminsky 16% (24 pts) Marvin Williams 24% (23 misses) Frank Kaminsky 19% (18 misses)
Right corner 3 45-112 40.2 135 Marco Belinelli 20% (27 pts) Marvin Williams 20% (27 pts) Marvin Williams 28% (19 misses) Kemba Walker 15% (10 misses)
Above-break 3 left 204-530 38.5 612 Kemba Walker 25% (156 pts) Nicolas Batum 21% (129 pts) Nicolas Batum 21% (67 misses) Kemba Walker 19% (63 misses)
Above-break 3 center 178-551 32.3 534 Kemba Walker 30% (159 pts) Frank Kaminsky 19% (99 pts) Kemba Walker 30% (111 misses) Nicolas Batum 20% (74 misses)
Above-break 3 right 212-591 35.9 636 Kemba Walker 34% (216 pts) Frank Kaminsky 15% (96 pts) Kemba Walker 29% (109 misses) Frank Kaminsky 15% (55 misses)