🐻⬇️🏀

Charlotte

Also known as: Charlotte Hornets
Program History

2027 Team Stats (4 games)

104.0
PPG
111.0
Opp
-7.0
Margin
41.5%
FG%
29.8%
3P%
87.0%
FT%
47.8
RPG
21.5
APG
17.8
TO
100.3
Est. poss./game
101.1
Adj PPG
110.8
Adj Opp PPG
#28
Scoring Rank

Model Outputs

2026-2027
Catalog

Output is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.

Model Output Notes
Elo Elo Streaming paired-comparison rating with recency baked into sequential updates. More → 1065 (#6) -
Bradley-Terry Bradley-Terry Static logistic paired-comparison model with one team strength parameter. More → 1059 (#9) -
Bradley-Terry Recency Bradley-Terry Recency Static Bradley-Terry with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +2 elo More → 1059 (#9) HCA +2 elo
Margin Margin Linear team-strength model fit on point differential instead of binary wins. HCA +2.7 More → -17.1 (#27) HCA +2.7
Margin Recency Margin Recency Margin regression with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +2.7 More → -16.9 (#27) HCA +2.7
Pythagorean Pythagorean Pythagorean win expectation from raw points scored and allowed. More → 0.321 (#23) -
Efficiency Efficiency Tempo-adjusted efficiency version of Pythagorean ratings. NetEff -6.9 More → 0.321 (#23) NetEff -6.9
Adjusted Efficiency Adjusted Efficiency Opponent-adjusted efficiency model with separate offensive and defensive components. AdjNet -8.1 More → 0.282 (#28) AdjNet -8.1
Log Adjusted Log Adjusted Log-scale adjusted efficiency model that downweights blowout leverage. AdjNet -8.2 More → 0.278 (#28) AdjNet -8.2
Points Off/Def Points Off/Def Raw points regression with separate offensive and defensive team parameters. AdjO 101.1 | AdjD 110.8 More → 0.291 (#28) AdjO 101.1 | AdjD 110.8
Points Off/Def Recency Points Off/Def Recency Off/def points regression with exponential recency weights. AdjO 101.5 | AdjD 111.0 More → 0.297 (#28) AdjO 101.5 | AdjD 111.0
Core Ensemble Core Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More → 0.357 (#24) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Recency Ensemble Recency Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and recency points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More → 0.358 (#24) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Dynamic Bradley-Terry Dynamic Bradley-Terry Time-evolving paired-comparison model with latent team strength drift. RD 163 | GP 4 More → 1140 (#7) RD 163 | GP 4

2027 Schedule & Results

Date Vs/At Opponent Result Score
2026-10-21 @ Brooklyn Nets W 110 - 103
2026-10-23 vs Atlanta Hawks L 81 - 128
2026-10-24 vs Miami Heat W 115 - 110
2026-10-26 vs Washington Wizards W 110 - 103
2026-10-28 @ Detroit Pistons - Preview

2027 Roster

No roster data available for this season.

2026-2027 Shot Zones

364 located field-goal attempts in 4 games (NBA Stats). Each zone is coloured by the player with the largest share of the team's made-shot points there (left) and of its misses there (right).

Diabaté24% Miller43% Miller50% Reid100% Miller38% Anderson25% Miller50% Allen32% Reid56% Allen25%
Points: who the team's points here most likely come from
Schröder29% Miller31% Miller25% Miller42% Allen21% James39% Miller29% Miller33% Miller30%
Misses: who misses most here

Brandon MillerNaz ReidGrayson AllenDennis SchröderMoussa DiabatéSion JamesChristian Anderson

Zone FGM-FGA FG% Pts Top scorer Runner-up Most misses Runner-up
Restricted area 63-91 69.2 126 Moussa Diabaté 24% (30 pts) Dennis Schröder 16% (20 pts) Dennis Schröder 29% (8 misses) Brandon Miller 21% (6 misses)
Paint (non-RA) 21-63 33.3 42 Brandon Miller 43% (18 pts) Naz Reid 24% (10 pts) Brandon Miller 31% (13 misses) Naz Reid 24% (10 misses)
Mid-range left 4-8 50.0 8 Brandon Miller 50% (4 pts) Grayson Allen 25% (2 pts) Brandon Miller 25% (1 misses) Dennis Schröder 25% (1 misses)
Mid-range center 1-1 100.0 2 Naz Reid 100% (2 pts) - - -
Mid-range right 8-20 40.0 16 Brandon Miller 38% (6 pts) Dennis Schröder 38% (6 pts) Brandon Miller 42% (5 misses) Naz Reid 33% (4 misses)
Left corner 3 4-18 22.2 12 Christian Anderson 25% (3 pts) Grayson Allen 25% (3 pts) Grayson Allen 21% (3 misses) Naz Reid 21% (3 misses)
Right corner 3 4-22 18.2 12 Brandon Miller 50% (6 pts) Naz Reid 50% (6 pts) Sion James 39% (7 misses) Naz Reid 17% (3 misses)
Above-break 3 left 25-63 39.7 75 Grayson Allen 32% (24 pts) Brandon Miller 28% (21 pts) Brandon Miller 29% (11 misses) Dennis Schröder 16% (6 misses)
Above-break 3 center 9-36 25.0 27 Naz Reid 56% (15 pts) Grayson Allen 22% (6 pts) Brandon Miller 33% (9 misses) Naz Reid 26% (7 misses)
Above-break 3 right 12-42 28.6 36 Grayson Allen 25% (9 pts) Brandon Miller 17% (6 pts) Brandon Miller 30% (9 misses) Christian Anderson 20% (6 misses)