๐Ÿปโฌ‡๏ธ๐Ÿ€

Boston Celtics

Also known as: Boston Celtics
Program History

2017 Team Stats (100 games)

96.0
PPG
-
Opp
-
Margin
45.4%
FG%
36.0%
3P%
80.4%
FT%
36.8
RPG
22.8
APG
11.4
TO
-
Est. poss./game
105.8
Adj PPG
104.2
Adj Opp PPG
#8
Scoring Rank

Model Outputs

2016-2017
Catalog

Output is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.

Model Output Notes
Elo Elo Streaming paired-comparison rating with recency baked into sequential updates. More โ†’ 1036 (#13) -
Bradley-Terry Bradley-Terry Static logistic paired-comparison model with one team strength parameter. More โ†’ 1090 (#5) -
Bradley-Terry Recency Bradley-Terry Recency Static Bradley-Terry with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +63 elo More โ†’ 1042 (#9) HCA +63 elo
Margin Margin Linear team-strength model fit on point differential instead of binary wins. HCA +3.1 More โ†’ +1.6 (#8) HCA +3.1
Margin Recency Margin Recency Margin regression with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +3.0 More โ†’ -0.4 (#16) HCA +3.0
Pythagorean Pythagorean Pythagorean win expectation from raw points scored and allowed. More โ†’ 0.544 (#8) -
Adjusted Efficiency Adjusted Efficiency Opponent-adjusted efficiency model with separate offensive and defensive components. AdjNet +1.7 More โ†’ 0.547 (#8) AdjNet +1.7
Log Adjusted Log Adjusted Log-scale adjusted efficiency model that downweights blowout leverage. AdjNet +1.6 More โ†’ 0.547 (#8) AdjNet +1.6
Points Off/Def Points Off/Def Raw points regression with separate offensive and defensive team parameters. AdjO 105.8 | AdjD 104.2 More โ†’ 0.536 (#8) AdjO 105.8 | AdjD 104.2
Points Off/Def Recency Points Off/Def Recency Off/def points regression with exponential recency weights. AdjO 104.1 | AdjD 104.6 More โ†’ 0.488 (#16) AdjO 104.1 | AdjD 104.6
Core Ensemble Core Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.540 (#11) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Recency Ensemble Recency Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and recency points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.531 (#12) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Dynamic Bradley-Terry Dynamic Bradley-Terry Time-evolving paired-comparison model with latent team strength drift. RD 93 | GP 100 More โ†’ 1057 (#9) RD 93 | GP 100

2017 Schedule & Results

Date Vs/At Opponent Result Score
2016-10-26 vs Brooklyn Nets W 122 - 117
2016-10-27 @ Chicago Bulls L 99 - 105
2016-10-29 @ Charlotte Hornets W 104 - 98
2016-11-02 vs Chicago Bulls W 107 - 100
2016-11-03 @ Cleveland Cavaliers L 122 - 128
2016-11-06 vs Denver Nuggets L 107 - 123
2016-11-09 @ Washington Wizards L 93 - 118
2016-11-11 vs New York Knicks W 115 - 87
2016-11-12 @ Indiana Pacers W 105 - 99
2016-11-14 @ New Orleans Pelicans L 105 - 106
2016-11-16 vs Dallas Mavericks W 90 - 83
2016-11-18 vs Golden State Warriors L 88 - 104
2016-11-19 @ Detroit Pistons W 94 - 92
2016-11-21 @ Minnesota Timberwolves W 99 - 93
2016-11-23 @ Brooklyn Nets W 111 - 92
2016-11-25 vs San Antonio Spurs L 103 - 109
2016-11-28 @ Miami Heat W 112 - 104
2016-11-30 vs Detroit Pistons L 114 - 121
2016-12-02 vs Sacramento Kings W 97 - 92
2016-12-03 @ Philadelphia 76ers W 107 - 106
2016-12-05 @ Houston Rockets L 106 - 107
2016-12-07 @ Orlando Magic W 117 - 87
2016-12-09 vs Toronto Raptors L 94 - 101
2016-12-11 @ Oklahoma City Thunder L 96 - 99
2016-12-14 @ San Antonio Spurs L 101 - 108
2016-12-16 vs Charlotte Hornets W 96 - 88
2016-12-18 @ Miami Heat W 105 - 95
2016-12-20 @ Memphis Grizzlies W 112 - 109
2016-12-22 @ Indiana Pacers W 109 - 102
2016-12-23 vs Oklahoma City Thunder L 112 - 117
2016-12-25 @ New York Knicks W 119 - 114
2016-12-27 vs Memphis Grizzlies W 113 - 103
2016-12-29 @ Cleveland Cavaliers L 118 - 124
2016-12-30 vs Miami Heat W 117 - 114
2017-01-03 vs Utah Jazz W 115 - 104
2017-01-06 vs Philadelphia 76ers W 110 - 106
2017-01-07 vs New Orleans Pelicans W 117 - 108
2017-01-10 @ Toronto Raptors L 106 - 114
2017-01-11 vs Washington Wizards W 117 - 108
2017-01-13 @ Atlanta Hawks W 103 - 101
2017-01-16 vs Charlotte Hornets W 108 - 98
2017-01-18 vs New York Knicks L 106 - 117
2017-01-21 vs Portland Trail Blazers L 123 - 127
2017-01-24 @ Washington Wizards L 108 - 123
2017-01-25 vs Houston Rockets W 120 - 109
2017-01-27 vs Orlando Magic W 128 - 98
2017-01-28 @ Milwaukee Bucks W 112 - 108
2017-01-30 vs Detroit Pistons W 113 - 109
2017-02-01 vs Toronto Raptors W 109 - 104
2017-02-03 vs Los Angeles Lakers W 113 - 107
2017-02-05 vs LA Clippers W 107 - 102
2017-02-08 @ Sacramento Kings L 92 - 108
2017-02-09 @ Portland Trail Blazers W 120 - 111
2017-02-11 @ Utah Jazz W 112 - 104
2017-02-13 @ Dallas Mavericks W 111 - 98
2017-02-15 vs Philadelphia 76ers W 116 - 108
2017-02-16 @ Chicago Bulls L 103 - 104
2017-02-24 @ Toronto Raptors L 97 - 107
2017-02-26 @ Detroit Pistons W 104 - 98
2017-02-27 vs Atlanta Hawks L 98 - 114
2017-03-01 vs Cleveland Cavaliers W 103 - 99
2017-03-03 @ Los Angeles Lakers W 115 - 95
2017-03-05 @ Phoenix Suns L 106 - 109
2017-03-06 @ LA Clippers L 102 - 116
2017-03-08 @ Golden State Warriors W 99 - 86
2017-03-10 @ Denver Nuggets L 99 - 119
2017-03-12 vs Chicago Bulls W 100 - 80
2017-03-15 vs Minnesota Timberwolves W 117 - 104
2017-03-17 @ Brooklyn Nets W 98 - 95
2017-03-19 @ Philadelphia 76ers L 99 - 105
2017-03-20 vs Washington Wizards W 110 - 102
2017-03-22 vs Indiana Pacers W 109 - 100
2017-03-24 vs Phoenix Suns W 130 - 120
2017-03-26 vs Miami Heat W 112 - 108
2017-03-29 vs Milwaukee Bucks L 100 - 103
2017-03-31 vs Orlando Magic W 117 - 116
2017-04-02 @ New York Knicks W 110 - 94
2017-04-05 vs Cleveland Cavaliers L 91 - 114
2017-04-06 @ Atlanta Hawks L 116 - 123
2017-04-08 @ Charlotte Hornets W 121 - 114
2017-04-10 vs Brooklyn Nets W 114 - 105
2017-04-12 vs Milwaukee Bucks W 112 - 94
2017-04-16 vs Chicago Bulls L 102 - 106
2017-04-18 vs Chicago Bulls L 97 - 111
2017-04-21 @ Chicago Bulls W 104 - 87
2017-04-23 @ Chicago Bulls W 104 - 95
2017-04-26 vs Chicago Bulls W 108 - 97
2017-04-28 @ Chicago Bulls W 105 - 83
2017-04-30 vs Washington Wizards W 123 - 111
2017-05-02 vs Washington Wizards W 129 - 119
2017-05-04 @ Washington Wizards L 89 - 116
2017-05-07 @ Washington Wizards L 102 - 121
2017-05-10 vs Washington Wizards W 123 - 101
2017-05-12 @ Washington Wizards L 91 - 92
2017-05-15 vs Washington Wizards W 115 - 105
2017-05-17 vs Cleveland Cavaliers L 104 - 117
2017-05-19 vs Cleveland Cavaliers L 86 - 130
2017-05-21 @ Cleveland Cavaliers W 111 - 108
2017-05-23 @ Cleveland Cavaliers L 99 - 112
2017-05-25 vs Cleveland Cavaliers L 102 - 135

2017 Roster

No roster data available for this season.

2016-2017 Shot Zones

5487 located field-goal attempts in 65 games (NBA Stats). Each zone is coloured by the player with the largest share of the team's made-shot points there (left) and of its misses there (right).

Thomas21% Horford23% Bradley22% Bradley20% Horford26% Smart19% Thomas21% Thomas21% Thomas31% Thomas33%
Points: who the team's points here most likely come from
Thomas27% Horford21% Horford18% Bradley23% Horford22% Bradley17% Crowder16% Thomas20% Thomas28% Thomas31%
Misses: who misses most here

Isaiah ThomasAl HorfordJae CrowderAvery BradleyMarcus Smart

Zone FGM-FGA FG% Pts Top scorer Runner-up Most misses Runner-up
Restricted area 1058-1737 60.9 2116 Isaiah Thomas 21% (454 pts) Kelly Olynyk 12% (250 pts) Isaiah Thomas 27% (184 misses) Marcus Smart 11% (78 misses)
Paint (non-RA) 280-653 42.9 560 Al Horford 23% (130 pts) Isaiah Thomas 17% (96 pts) Al Horford 21% (78 misses) Marcus Smart 20% (73 misses)
Mid-range left 136-319 42.6 272 Avery Bradley 22% (60 pts) Al Horford 19% (52 pts) Al Horford 18% (33 misses) Avery Bradley 17% (32 misses)
Mid-range center 66-181 36.5 132 Avery Bradley 20% (26 pts) Isaiah Thomas 20% (26 pts) Avery Bradley 23% (26 misses) Al Horford 16% (18 misses)
Mid-range right 166-417 39.8 332 Al Horford 26% (86 pts) Isaiah Thomas 16% (52 pts) Al Horford 22% (54 misses) Jae Crowder 18% (44 misses)
Left corner 3 89-239 37.2 267 Marcus Smart 19% (51 pts) Jae Crowder 16% (42 pts) Avery Bradley 17% (26 misses) Marcus Smart 17% (25 misses)
Right corner 3 105-254 41.3 315 Isaiah Thomas 21% (66 pts) Jae Crowder 20% (63 pts) Jae Crowder 16% (24 misses) Isaiah Thomas 15% (22 misses)
Above-break 3 left 195-579 33.7 585 Isaiah Thomas 21% (120 pts) Jae Crowder 18% (105 pts) Isaiah Thomas 20% (77 misses) Jae Crowder 15% (58 misses)
Above-break 3 center 144-407 35.4 432 Isaiah Thomas 31% (132 pts) Al Horford 19% (81 pts) Isaiah Thomas 28% (73 misses) Al Horford 22% (58 misses)
Above-break 3 right 255-701 36.4 765 Isaiah Thomas 33% (249 pts) Jae Crowder 16% (120 pts) Isaiah Thomas 31% (137 misses) Jae Crowder 18% (82 misses)