๐Ÿปโฌ‡๏ธ๐Ÿ€

Brooklyn Nets

Also known as: Brooklyn Nets
Program History

2017 Team Stats (82 games)

98.4
PPG
-
Opp
-
Margin
44.6%
FG%
34.4%
3P%
78.7%
FT%
40.5
RPG
19.9
APG
14.8
TO
-
Est. poss./game
104.5
Adj PPG
111.2
Adj Opp PPG
#30
Scoring Rank

Model Outputs

2016-2017
Catalog

Output is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.

Model Output Notes
Elo Elo Streaming paired-comparison rating with recency baked into sequential updates. More โ†’ 874 (#24) -
Bradley-Terry Bradley-Terry Static logistic paired-comparison model with one team strength parameter. More โ†’ 802 (#30) -
Bradley-Terry Recency Bradley-Terry Recency Static Bradley-Terry with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +63 elo More โ†’ 932 (#26) HCA +63 elo
Margin Margin Linear team-strength model fit on point differential instead of binary wins. HCA +3.1 More โ†’ -6.7 (#30) HCA +3.1
Margin Recency Margin Recency Margin regression with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +3.0 More โ†’ -5.0 (#26) HCA +3.0
Pythagorean Pythagorean Pythagorean win expectation from raw points scored and allowed. More โ†’ 0.330 (#28) -
Adjusted Efficiency Adjusted Efficiency Opponent-adjusted efficiency model with separate offensive and defensive components. AdjNet -6.2 More โ†’ 0.328 (#29) AdjNet -6.2
Log Adjusted Log Adjusted Log-scale adjusted efficiency model that downweights blowout leverage. AdjNet -6.3 More โ†’ 0.327 (#29) AdjNet -6.3
Points Off/Def Points Off/Def Raw points regression with separate offensive and defensive team parameters. AdjO 104.5 | AdjD 111.2 More โ†’ 0.353 (#30) AdjO 104.5 | AdjD 111.2
Points Off/Def Recency Points Off/Def Recency Off/def points regression with exponential recency weights. AdjO 104.4 | AdjD 108.4 More โ†’ 0.410 (#25) AdjO 104.4 | AdjD 108.4
Core Ensemble Core Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.349 (#27) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Recency Ensemble Recency Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and recency points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.360 (#27) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Dynamic Bradley-Terry Dynamic Bradley-Terry Time-evolving paired-comparison model with latent team strength drift. RD 252 | GP 82 More โ†’ 878 (#29) RD 252 | GP 82

2017 Schedule & Results

Date Vs/At Opponent Result Score
2016-10-26 @ Boston Celtics L 117 - 122
2016-10-28 vs Indiana Pacers W 103 - 94
2016-10-29 @ Milwaukee Bucks L 108 - 110
2016-10-31 vs Chicago Bulls L 88 - 118
2016-11-02 vs Detroit Pistons W 109 - 101
2016-11-04 vs Charlotte Hornets L 95 - 99
2016-11-08 vs Minnesota Timberwolves W 119 - 110
2016-11-09 @ New York Knicks L 96 - 110
2016-11-12 @ Phoenix Suns W 122 - 104
2016-11-14 @ LA Clippers L 95 - 127
2016-11-15 @ Los Angeles Lakers L 118 - 125
2016-11-18 @ Oklahoma City Thunder L 105 - 124
2016-11-20 vs Portland Trail Blazers L 109 - 129
2016-11-23 vs Boston Celtics L 92 - 111
2016-11-25 @ Indiana Pacers L 97 - 118
2016-11-27 vs Sacramento Kings L 105 - 122
2016-11-29 vs LA Clippers W 127 - 122
2016-12-01 vs Milwaukee Bucks L 93 - 111
2016-12-03 @ Milwaukee Bucks L 103 - 112
2016-12-05 vs Washington Wizards L 113 - 118
2016-12-07 vs Denver Nuggets W 116 - 111
2016-12-10 @ San Antonio Spurs L 101 - 130
2016-12-12 @ Houston Rockets L 118 - 122
2016-12-14 vs Los Angeles Lakers W 107 - 97
2016-12-16 @ Orlando Magic L 111 - 118
2016-12-18 @ Philadelphia 76ers L 107 - 108
2016-12-20 @ Toronto Raptors L 104 - 116
2016-12-22 vs Golden State Warriors L 101 - 117
2016-12-23 @ Cleveland Cavaliers L 99 - 119
2016-12-26 vs Charlotte Hornets W 120 - 118
2016-12-28 @ Chicago Bulls L 99 - 101
2016-12-30 @ Washington Wizards L 95 - 118
2017-01-02 vs Utah Jazz L 89 - 101
2017-01-05 @ Indiana Pacers L 109 - 121
2017-01-06 vs Cleveland Cavaliers L 108 - 116
2017-01-08 vs Philadelphia 76ers L 95 - 105
2017-01-10 vs Atlanta Hawks L 97 - 117
2017-01-12 vs New Orleans Pelicans L 95 - 104
2017-01-13 @ Toronto Raptors L 113 - 132
2017-01-15 vs Houston Rockets L 112 - 137
2017-01-17 vs Toronto Raptors L 109 - 119
2017-01-20 @ New Orleans Pelicans W 143 - 114
2017-01-21 @ Charlotte Hornets L 105 - 112
2017-01-23 vs San Antonio Spurs L 86 - 112
2017-01-25 vs Miami Heat L 106 - 109
2017-01-27 @ Cleveland Cavaliers L 116 - 124
2017-01-28 @ Minnesota Timberwolves L 109 - 129
2017-01-30 @ Miami Heat L 96 - 104
2017-02-01 vs New York Knicks L 90 - 95
2017-02-03 vs Indiana Pacers L 97 - 106
2017-02-05 vs Toronto Raptors L 95 - 103
2017-02-07 @ Charlotte Hornets L 107 - 111
2017-02-08 vs Washington Wizards L 110 - 114
2017-02-10 vs Miami Heat L 99 - 108
2017-02-13 vs Memphis Grizzlies L 103 - 112
2017-02-15 vs Milwaukee Bucks L 125 - 129
2017-02-24 @ Denver Nuggets L 109 - 129
2017-02-25 @ Golden State Warriors L 95 - 112
2017-03-01 @ Sacramento Kings W 109 - 100
2017-03-03 @ Utah Jazz L 97 - 112
2017-03-04 @ Portland Trail Blazers L 116 - 130
2017-03-06 @ Memphis Grizzlies W 122 - 109
2017-03-08 @ Atlanta Hawks L 105 - 110
2017-03-10 @ Dallas Mavericks L 96 - 105
2017-03-12 vs New York Knicks W 120 - 112
2017-03-14 vs Oklahoma City Thunder L 104 - 122
2017-03-16 @ New York Knicks W 121 - 110
2017-03-17 vs Boston Celtics L 95 - 98
2017-03-19 vs Dallas Mavericks L 104 - 111
2017-03-21 vs Detroit Pistons W 98 - 96
2017-03-23 vs Phoenix Suns W 126 - 98
2017-03-24 @ Washington Wizards L 108 - 129
2017-03-26 @ Atlanta Hawks W 107 - 92
2017-03-28 vs Philadelphia 76ers L 101 - 106
2017-03-30 @ Detroit Pistons L 89 - 90
2017-04-01 vs Orlando Magic W 121 - 111
2017-04-02 vs Atlanta Hawks W 91 - 82
2017-04-04 @ Philadelphia 76ers W 141 - 118
2017-04-06 @ Orlando Magic L 107 - 115
2017-04-08 vs Chicago Bulls W 107 - 106
2017-04-10 @ Boston Celtics L 105 - 114
2017-04-12 @ Chicago Bulls L 73 - 112

2017 Roster

No roster data available for this season.

2016-2017 Shot Zones

5381 located field-goal attempts in 63 games (NBA Stats). Each zone is coloured by the player with the largest share of the team's made-shot points there (left) and of its misses there (right).

Lopez13% Lopez39% Lopez17% Kilpatrick21% Lopez21% Kilpatrick17% Harris15% Lopez20% Lopez14% Lopez16%
Points: who the team's points here most likely come from
Hollis-Jefferson13% Lopez29% Hollis-Jefferson17% Whitehead12% Lopez20% Kilpatrick15% Hamilton18% Lopez15% Lopez18% Lopez19%
Misses: who misses most here

Brook LopezSean KilpatrickRondae Hollis-JeffersonIsaiah WhiteheadJustin HamiltonJoe Harris

Zone FGM-FGA FG% Pts Top scorer Runner-up Most misses Runner-up
Restricted area 1117-1885 59.3 2234 Brook Lopez 13% (294 pts) Rondae Hollis-Jefferson 13% (292 pts) Rondae Hollis-Jefferson 13% (101 misses) Isaiah Whitehead 12% (92 misses)
Paint (non-RA) 348-821 42.4 696 Brook Lopez 39% (268 pts) Trevor Booker 14% (96 pts) Brook Lopez 29% (138 misses) Trevor Booker 11% (53 misses)
Mid-range left 86-254 33.9 172 Brook Lopez 17% (30 pts) Rondae Hollis-Jefferson 14% (24 pts) Rondae Hollis-Jefferson 17% (28 misses) Sean Kilpatrick 17% (28 misses)
Mid-range center 52-119 43.7 104 Sean Kilpatrick 21% (22 pts) Bojan Bogdanovic 12% (12 pts) Isaiah Whitehead 12% (8 misses) Sean Kilpatrick 12% (8 misses)
Mid-range right 128-338 37.9 256 Brook Lopez 21% (54 pts) Spencer Dinwiddie 12% (30 pts) Brook Lopez 20% (41 misses) Rondae Hollis-Jefferson 13% (27 misses)
Left corner 3 75-223 33.6 225 Sean Kilpatrick 17% (39 pts) Bojan Bogdanovic 13% (30 pts) Sean Kilpatrick 15% (22 misses) Brook Lopez 12% (18 misses)
Right corner 3 94-211 44.5 282 Joe Harris 15% (42 pts) Bojan Bogdanovic 14% (39 pts) Justin Hamilton 18% (21 misses) Bojan Bogdanovic 13% (15 misses)
Above-break 3 left 179-530 33.8 537 Brook Lopez 20% (105 pts) Randy Foye 13% (69 pts) Brook Lopez 15% (52 misses) Sean Kilpatrick 15% (52 misses)
Above-break 3 center 146-424 34.4 438 Brook Lopez 14% (60 pts) Sean Kilpatrick 12% (51 pts) Brook Lopez 18% (51 misses) Bojan Bogdanovic 10% (29 misses)
Above-break 3 right 177-576 30.7 531 Brook Lopez 16% (87 pts) Bojan Bogdanovic 13% (69 pts) Brook Lopez 19% (75 misses) Randy Foye 10% (39 misses)