๐Ÿปโฌ‡๏ธ๐Ÿ€

Akron

Also known as: Akron Zips
Program History

2025 Team Stats (31 games)

62.6
PPG
67.7
Opp
-5.1
Margin
40.1%
FG%
27.7%
3P%
69.7%
FT%
37.3
RPG
10.8
APG
17.9
TO
69.3
Est. poss./game
58.6
Adj PPG
69.1
Adj Opp PPG
#283
Scoring Rank

Model Outputs

2024-2025
Catalog

Output is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.

Model Output Notes
Elo Elo Streaming paired-comparison rating with recency baked into sequential updates. More โ†’ 686 (#312) -
Bradley-Terry Bradley-Terry Static logistic paired-comparison model with one team strength parameter. More โ†’ 813 (#295) -
Bradley-Terry Recency Bradley-Terry Recency Static Bradley-Terry with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +72 elo More โ†’ 865 (#330) HCA +72 elo
Margin Margin Linear team-strength model fit on point differential instead of binary wins. HCA +2.3 More โ†’ -11.2 (#285) HCA +2.3
Margin Recency Margin Recency Margin regression with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +2.4 More โ†’ -11.7 (#291) HCA +2.4
Pythagorean Pythagorean Pythagorean win expectation from raw points scored and allowed. More โ†’ 0.205 (#284) -
Efficiency Efficiency Tempo-adjusted efficiency version of Pythagorean ratings. NetEff -11.1 More โ†’ 0.205 (#284) NetEff -11.1
Adjusted Efficiency Adjusted Efficiency Opponent-adjusted efficiency model with separate offensive and defensive components. AdjNet -16.8 More โ†’ 0.126 (#287) AdjNet -16.8
Log Adjusted Log Adjusted Log-scale adjusted efficiency model that downweights blowout leverage. AdjNet -16.9 More โ†’ 0.123 (#287) AdjNet -16.9
Points Off/Def Points Off/Def Raw points regression with separate offensive and defensive team parameters. AdjO 58.6 | AdjD 69.1 More โ†’ 0.277 (#283) AdjO 58.6 | AdjD 69.1
Points Off/Def Recency Points Off/Def Recency Off/def points regression with exponential recency weights. AdjO 58.1 | AdjD 67.6 More โ†’ 0.295 (#312) AdjO 58.1 | AdjD 67.6
Core Ensemble Core Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.204 (#301) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Recency Ensemble Recency Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and recency points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.207 (#301) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Dynamic Bradley-Terry Dynamic Bradley-Terry Time-evolving paired-comparison model with latent team strength drift. RD 147 | GP 29 More โ†’ 773 (#312) RD 147 | GP 29

2025 Schedule & Results

Date Vs/At Opponent Result Score
2024-11-04 vs Georgia State Panthers W 81 - 73
2024-11-07 @ Binghamton Bearcats L 50 - 66
2024-11-13 vs Robert Morris Colonials L 53 - 59
2024-11-16 vs Cleveland State Vikings W 85 - 74
2024-11-22 @ Tennessee State Lady Tigers L 68 - 72
2024-11-24 @ Bellarmine Knights L 65 - 72
2024-11-29 @ Iona Gaels W 64 - 51
2024-11-30 @ Colgate Raiders L 45 - 62
2024-12-04 vs Slippery Rock The Rock W 79 - 43
2024-12-07 vs Canisius Golden Griffins W 82 - 43
2024-12-20 vs Michigan Wolverines L 55 - 96
2024-12-28 vs Miami (OH) Hamilton Harriers W 80 - 52
2025-01-01 @ Ohio Bobcats W 74 - 61
2025-01-04 vs Toledo Rockets L 54 - 74
2025-01-08 vs Northern Illinois Huskies W 73 - 71
2025-01-11 @ Eastern Michigan Eagles W 61 - 56
2025-01-15 vs Central Michigan Chippewas L 55 - 75
2025-01-18 @ Ball State Cardinals L 57 - 80
2025-01-22 @ Miami (OH) RedHawks L 54 - 76
2025-01-25 vs Buffalo Bulls L 71 - 80
2025-01-29 @ Bowling Green Falcons L 69 - 82
2025-02-01 @ Kent State Golden Flashes L 51 - 73
2025-02-05 vs Western Michigan Broncos L 64 - 70
2025-02-08 @ Georgia Southern Eagles L 36 - 60
2025-02-15 @ Toledo Rockets L 54 - 75
2025-02-19 vs Miami (OH) RedHawks L 58 - 70
2025-02-22 vs Ohio Bobcats L 62 - 70
2025-02-26 @ Western Michigan Broncos L 66 - 77
2025-03-01 vs Kent State Golden Flashes L 44 - 64
2025-03-05 vs Eastern Michigan Eagles W 70 - 53
2025-03-08 @ Central Michigan Chippewas L 61 - 70

2025 Roster

Minutes by Position

Each player's share of the team's minutes per game (season minutes over the roster's), placed by position, so every column is one game's minutes. Use the labels or legend to isolate how each player absorbs guard-to-big minutes.

Player Pos GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TO FGA Numbers PM PM GP PM/G PM/40 FG% 3P% FT% RAPM TS% eFG%
Shelbee Brown Shelbee Brown F 31 25.2 14.0 8.9 1.3 2.3 0.4 3.6 10.8 12.4 -26 29 -0.9 -1.5 46.1 13.8 68.4 2.19 52.5 46.7
Alexus Mobley Alexus Mobley G 30 28.5 12.1 4.9 2.0 1.3 0.5 2.3 11.1 7.3 -83 28 -3.0 -4.2 41.7 27.8 68.6 -1.3 48.8 45.5
Teniesha Clarke Teniesha Clarke G 13 24.5 10.8 3.1 1.4 0.2 0.1 2.4 9.3 3.8 17 12 1.4 2.3 43.8 29.3 84.6 0.92 52.9 48.8
Maddie Vejsicky Maddie Vejsicky G 28 28.2 8.8 2.9 1.0 0.6 0.2 1.8 7.9 3.7 -111 26 -4.3 -6.3 35.6 34.1 69.8 -1.33 50.8 48.4
Kam'Ren Rhodes Kam'Ren Rhodes G 12 30.7 8.2 2.5 2.8 0.4 0.0 3.0 8.4 2.4 -29 11 -2.6 -3.6 33.7 22.9 78.6 -1.89 43.2 37.6
Zakia Rasheed Zakia Rasheed G 31 29.1 6.4 1.9 2.4 0.5 0.1 1.5 6.7 3.0 -127 29 -4.4 -6.2 29.2 27.2 77.1 -2.34 44.1 40.9
Ni'Rah Clark Ni'Rah Clark F 30 19.2 6.2 4.5 0.5 0.2 1.0 2.2 4.7 5.6 -61 28 -2.2 -4.6 49.6 0.0 65.2 -0.42 54.0 49.6
Liisa Taponen Liisa Taponen C 31 19.3 4.3 4.4 0.5 0.3 0.7 1.5 3.5 5.2 -89 29 -3.1 -6.4 54.2 14.3 56.7 -3.15 55.7 54.7
Lanae Riley Lanae Riley F 6 11.2 3.7 2.2 0.0 0.3 0.2 1.2 5.0 0.2 - - - - 30.0 20.0 50.0 - 34.6 33.3
Emily Hall Emily Hall G 29 26.7 3.2 3.0 1.7 1.2 0.0 2.0 3.3 3.8 -80 27 -3.0 -4.5 31.6 27.3 80.0 0.22 43.4 37.9
Liz Murphy Liz Murphy G 15 9.7 2.0 0.7 0.3 0.2 0.0 0.6 2.8 -0.2 - - - - 23.8 24.1 75.0 - 34.3 32.1
Ellen Kinnaird Ellen Kinnaird G 11 2.1 0.2 0.3 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.2 0.3 - - - - 0.0 0 50.0 - 26.6 0.0

Numbers/Game vs RAPM

X-axis = Numbers/Game (PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA), Y-axis = RAPM.

Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, PM = total +/-, PM/G = per game, PM/40 = per 40 minutes, RAPM = Regularized Adj Plus-Minus, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG

2024-2025 Shot Zones

390 located field-goal attempts in 7 games (ESPN). Each zone is coloured by the player with the largest share of the team's made-shot points there (left) and of its misses there (right).

Brown36% Brown33% Mobley100% Brown60% Vejsicky43% Vejsicky50% Rasheed50% Rasheed50% Vejsicky50%
Points: who the team's points here most likely come from
Brown54% Brown33% Mobley33% Mobley60% Vejsicky44% Vejsicky33% Vejsicky22% Rasheed45% Rasheed52% Vejsicky39%
Misses: who misses most here

Shelbee BrownAlexus MobleyMaddie VejsickyZakia Rasheed

Zone FGM-FGA FG% Pts Top scorer Runner-up Most misses Runner-up
Restricted area 84-136 61.8 168 Shelbee Brown 36% (60 pts) Alexus Mobley 25% (42 pts) Shelbee Brown 54% (28 misses) Alexus Mobley 23% (12 misses)
Paint (non-RA) 27-96 28.1 54 Shelbee Brown 33% (18 pts) Alexus Mobley 19% (10 pts) Shelbee Brown 33% (23 misses) Ni'Rah Clark 32% (22 misses)
Mid-range left 1-4 25.0 2 Alexus Mobley 100% (2 pts) - Alexus Mobley 33% (1 misses) Emily Hall 33% (1 misses)
Mid-range center 0-5 0.0 0 - - Alexus Mobley 60% (3 misses) Liz Murphy 20% (1 misses)
Mid-range right 5-14 35.7 10 Shelbee Brown 60% (6 pts) Maddie Vejsicky 40% (4 pts) Maddie Vejsicky 44% (4 misses) Ni'Rah Clark 22% (2 misses)
Left corner 3 7-16 43.8 21 Maddie Vejsicky 43% (9 pts) Alexus Mobley 29% (6 pts) Maddie Vejsicky 33% (3 misses) Zakia Rasheed 33% (3 misses)
Right corner 3 2-11 18.2 6 Maddie Vejsicky 50% (3 pts) Shelbee Brown 50% (3 pts) Maddie Vejsicky 22% (2 misses) Zakia Rasheed 22% (2 misses)
Above-break 3 left 8-41 19.5 24 Zakia Rasheed 50% (12 pts) Emily Hall 25% (6 pts) Zakia Rasheed 45% (15 misses) Alexus Mobley 12% (4 misses)
Above-break 3 center 4-27 14.8 12 Zakia Rasheed 50% (6 pts) Emily Hall 25% (3 pts) Zakia Rasheed 52% (12 misses) Emily Hall 13% (3 misses)
Above-break 3 right 12-40 30.0 36 Maddie Vejsicky 50% (18 pts) Zakia Rasheed 17% (6 pts) Maddie Vejsicky 39% (11 misses) Zakia Rasheed 25% (7 misses)