Youngstown State
Program Rating
-0.55
Rating
#265
National Rank
2026-2027
As of Season
Joint program + coach model (log-odds scale): the program's own quality apart from its coach, ranked among that season's Division I programs.
Core Rotation by Season
| Season | PG | SG | SF | PF | C | B1 | B2 | B3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | ||||||||
| 2024-2025 | ||||||||
| 2022-2023 | ||||||||
| 2021-2022 | ||||||||
| 2020-2021 | ||||||||
| 2019-2020 | ||||||||
| 2018-2019 |
Olamide Pederson
|
|||||||
| 2017-2018 | ||||||||
| 2016-2017 | ||||||||
| 2015-2016 | ||||||||
| 2014-2015 |
Osandai Vaughn
|
|||||||
| 2013-2014 | ||||||||
| 2012-2013 | ||||||||
| 2011-2012 | ||||||||
| 2010-2011 |
Vytas Å ulskis
|
Top five minute earners are ordered guard-to-big, then the next three rotation players are shown off the bench. Coverage: 2010-2011 to 2026-2027.
Season History
| Season | Coach | Record | Win % | PPG | DPPG | Margin | Elo | Pyth | Adj PPG | Adj Opp PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | Ethan Faulkner |
1-0
ESPN results + NCAA results |
100.0% | 79.0 | 71.0 | +8.0 | 840 (#250) | 60.1% (#96) | 70.7 (#21) | 62.6 (#21) |
| 2025-2026 | Ethan Faulkner |
15-17
Verified season publication |
46.9% | 78.0 | 73.1 | +4.9 | 915 (#216) | 37.7% (#213) | 70.6 (#210) | 73.2 (#210) |
| 2024-2025 | Ethan Faulkner |
Incomplete game history 34 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1038 (#125) | 38.1% (#206) | 69.9 (#196) | 72.0 (#196) |
| 2023-2024 | Jerrod Calhoun |
22-10
Verified season publication |
68.8% | 81.2 | 70.9 | +10.3 | 1076 (#115) | 57.8% (#139) | 74.1 (#131) | 71.4 (#131) |
| 2022-2023 | Jerrod Calhoun |
24-10
Verified season publication |
70.6% | 81.9 | 72.5 | +9.4 | 1056 (#122) | 58.1% (#139) | 76.2 (#120) | 72.9 (#120) |
| 2021-2022 | Jerrod Calhoun |
Incomplete game history 34 results found |
- | - | - | - | 954 (#184) | 30.6% (#240) | 67.9 (#245) | 72.7 (#245) |
| 2020-2021 | Jerrod Calhoun |
Incomplete game history 27 results found |
- | - | - | - | 945 (#195) | 25.9% (#259) | 68.3 (#265) | 74.9 (#265) |
| 2019-2020 | Jerrod Calhoun |
Incomplete game history 33 results found |
- | - | - | - | 971 (#193) | 32.9% (#228) | 66.7 (#238) | 71.2 (#238) |
| 2018-2019 | Jerrod Calhoun |
Incomplete game history 32 results found |
- | - | - | - | Data withheld: source-integrity hold | 25.8% (#260) | 70.6 (#265) | 76.8 (#265) |
| 2017-2018 | Jerrod Calhoun |
Incomplete game history 32 results found |
- | - | - | - | 736 (#311) | 13.8% (#322) | 71.2 (#325) | 82.5 (#325) |
| 2016-2017 | Jerry Slocum |
Incomplete game history 34 results found |
- | - | - | - | 851 (#259) | 20.2% (#288) | 73.9 (#287) | 81.8 (#287) |
| 2015-2016 | Jerry Slocum |
Incomplete game history 32 results found |
- | - | - | - | 856 (#251) | 18.5% (#287) | 73.9 (#302) | 83.3 (#302) |
| 2014-2015 | Jerry Slocum |
Incomplete game history 32 results found |
- | - | - | - | 805 (#291) | 25.6% (#267) | 68.7 (#274) | 74.9 (#274) |
| 2013-2014 | Jerry Slocum |
Incomplete game history 32 results found |
- | - | - | - | 959 (#210) | 45.2% (#186) | 72.9 (#187) | 73.9 (#187) |
| 2012-2013 | Jerry Slocum |
18-16
Verified season publication |
52.9% | 71.4 | 69.3 | +2.1 | 1011 (#163) | 44.5% (#185) | 69.1 (#187) | 70.2 (#187) |
| 2011-2012 | Jerry Slocum |
Incomplete game history 31 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1018 (#156) | 44.3% (#181) | 66.6 (#177) | 67.5 (#177) |
| 2010-2011 | Jerry Slocum |
Incomplete game history 30 results found |
- | - | - | - | 829 (#263) | 26.0% (#252) | 66.7 (#260) | 73.0 (#260) |
| 2009-2010 | Jerry Slocum |
8-22
Verified season publication |
26.7% | 66.7 | 69.7 | -3.0 | 824 (#258) | 29.9% (#230) | 65.4 (#228) | 70.0 (#228) |
| 2008-2009 | Jerry Slocum |
Incomplete game history 30 results found |
- | - | - | - | 962 (#181) | 34.6% (#221) | 65.6 (#230) | 69.3 (#230) |
| 2007-2008 | Jerry Slocum |
Incomplete game history 30 results found |
- | - | - | - | 863 (#237) | 30.8% (#222) | 64.5 (#226) | 68.8 (#226) |
| 2006-2007 | Jerry Slocum |
Incomplete game history 31 results found |
- | - | - | - | 968 (#175) | 40.6% (#183) | 65.4 (#176) | 67.0 (#176) |
| 2005-2006 | Jerry Slocum |
Incomplete game history 28 results found |
- | - | - | - | 787 (#289) | 26.1% (#249) | 65.2 (#253) | 70.9 (#253) |
| 2004-2005 | John Robic |
Incomplete game history 28 results found |
- | - | - | - | 759 (#309) | 8.2% (#316) | 58.5 (#315) | 71.5 (#315) |
| 2003-2004 | John Robic |
Incomplete game history 28 results found |
- | - | - | - | Data withheld: source-integrity hold | - | - | - |
| 2002-2003 | John Robic |
Incomplete game history 29 results found |
- | - | - | - | 749 (#283) | 21.0% (#256) | 59.5 (#257) | 66.3 (#257) |
| 2001-2002 | John Robic |
Incomplete game history 28 results found |
- | - | - | - | 718 (#284) | 13.0% (#279) | 62.8 (#281) | 73.4 (#281) |
| 2000-2001 | John Robic |
Incomplete game history 30 results found |
- | - | - | - | 937 (#185) | 40.4% (#182) | 68.1 (#185) | 70.3 (#185) |
| 1999-2000 | John Robic |
Incomplete game history 28 results found |
- | - | - | - | 805 (#251) | 24.6% (#229) | 63.3 (#232) | 69.5 (#232) |
| 1998-1999 | Dan Peters |
Incomplete game history 28 results found |
- | - | - | - | 966 (#173) | 44.2% (#172) | 64.3 (#163) | 65.2 (#163) |
| 1997-1998 | Dan Peters |
Incomplete game history 29 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1004 (#145) | 49.2% (#155) | 65.0 (#145) | 64.6 (#145) |
| 1996-1997 | Dan Peters |
Incomplete game history 27 results found |
- | - | - | - | 713 (#277) | 18.0% (#244) | 57.5 (#242) | 65.3 (#242) |
| 1995-1996 | Dan Peters |
Incomplete game history 27 results found |
- | - | - | - | 781 (#249) | 17.9% (#250) | 58.0 (#255) | 66.9 (#255) |
| 1994-1995 | Dan Peters |
Incomplete game history 28 results found |
- | - | - | - | 871 (#205) | 30.4% (#198) | 62.5 (#198) | 67.6 (#198) |
| 1993-1994 | Dan Peters |
Incomplete game history 26 results found |
- | - | - | - | 613 (#290) | 15.1% (#261) | 66.0 (#268) | 77.1 (#268) |
| 1992-1993 | John Stroia |
Incomplete game history 26 results found |
- | - | - | - | 553 (#295) | 6.9% (#289) | 68.5 (#289) | 84.6 (#289) |
| 1991-1992 | John Stroia |
Incomplete game history 28 results found |
- | - | - | - | 594 (#291) | 5.7% (#288) | 60.3 (#288) | 77.1 (#288) |
| 1990-1991 | John Stroia |
Incomplete game history 28 results found |
- | - | - | - | 811 (#234) | 19.8% (#237) | 76.2 (#241) | 84.9 (#241) |
| 1989-1990 | John Stroia |
Incomplete game history 28 results found |
- | - | - | - | 745 (#264) | 14.7% (#252) | 71.8 (#255) | 82.5 (#255) |
| 1988-1989 | Jim Cleamons |
Incomplete game history 28 results found |
- | - | - | - | 743 (#278) | 11.7% (#264) | 71.7 (#279) | 85.4 (#279) |
| 1987-1988 | Jim Cleamons |
Incomplete game history 28 results found |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1986-1987 | Mike Rice |
Incomplete game history 28 results found |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1985-1986 | Mike Rice |
Incomplete game history 28 results found |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1984-1985 | Mike Rice |
Incomplete game history 30 results found |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
NCAA Tournament (1985-present)
No NCAA Tournament games found for this program in the 64-team era.