Wright State
Program Rating
0.20
Rating
#138
National Rank
2026-2027
As of Season
Joint program + coach model (log-odds scale): the program's own quality apart from its coach, ranked among that season's Division I programs.
Core Rotation by Season
| Season | PG | SG | SF | PF | C | B1 | B2 | B3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | ||||||||
| 2024-2025 | ||||||||
| 2022-2023 | ||||||||
| 2021-2022 | ||||||||
| 2020-2021 | ||||||||
| 2019-2020 | ||||||||
| 2018-2019 | ||||||||
| 2017-2018 | ||||||||
| 2016-2017 | ||||||||
| 2015-2016 | ||||||||
| 2014-2015 | ||||||||
| 2013-2014 | ||||||||
| 2012-2013 | ||||||||
| 2011-2012 | ||||||||
| 2010-2011 |
Top five minute earners are ordered guard-to-big, then the next three rotation players are shown off the bench. Coverage: 2010-2011 to 2026-2027.
Season History
| Season | Coach | Record | Win % | PPG | DPPG | Margin | Elo | Pyth | Adj PPG | Adj Opp PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | Clint Sargent |
1-0
ESPN results + NCAA results |
100.0% | 102.0 | 71.0 | +31.0 | 1018 (#130) | 79.8% (#38) | 72.9 (#55) | 68.1 (#55) |
| 2025-2026 | Clint Sargent |
23-12
Verified season publication |
65.7% | 80.5 | 73.7 | +6.8 | 1099 (#101) | 55.2% (#143) | 74.8 (#139) | 73.0 (#139) |
| 2024-2025 | Clint Sargent |
Incomplete game history 33 results found |
- | - | - | - | 865 (#254) | 36.4% (#214) | 73.0 (#228) | 76.7 (#228) |
| 2023-2024 | Scott Nagy |
18-14
Verified season publication |
56.2% | 86.5 | 81.2 | +5.3 | 1057 (#119) | 51.3% (#156) | 83.0 (#153) | 81.8 (#153) |
| 2022-2023 | Scott Nagy |
18-15
Verified season publication |
54.5% | 79.9 | 73.7 | +6.2 | 979 (#159) | 44.1% (#196) | 74.2 (#178) | 74.7 (#178) |
| 2021-2022 | Scott Nagy |
Incomplete game history 36 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1152 (#68) | 45.8% (#186) | 72.0 (#174) | 72.3 (#174) |
| 2020-2021 | Scott Nagy |
Incomplete game history 24 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1178 (#77) | 81.2% (#68) | 76.4 (#59) | 67.4 (#59) |
| 2019-2020 | Scott Nagy |
Incomplete game history 32 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1107 (#121) | 60.3% (#133) | 74.5 (#131) | 71.5 (#131) |
| 2018-2019 | Scott Nagy |
Incomplete game history 35 results found |
- | - | - | - | Data withheld: source-integrity hold | 63.5% (#122) | 69.7 (#118) | 66.0 (#118) |
| 2017-2018 | Scott Nagy |
Incomplete game history 35 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1136 (#96) | 58.2% (#134) | 67.7 (#142) | 66.1 (#142) |
| 2016-2017 | Scott Nagy |
Incomplete game history 32 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1087 (#114) | 48.3% (#170) | 73.0 (#164) | 72.7 (#164) |
| 2015-2016 | Billy Donlon |
Incomplete game history 35 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1111 (#109) | 55.2% (#146) | 64.6 (#154) | 63.9 (#154) |
| 2014-2015 | Billy Donlon |
Incomplete game history 31 results found |
- | - | - | - | 825 (#284) | 27.9% (#255) | 60.8 (#251) | 65.6 (#251) |
| 2013-2014 | Billy Donlon |
Incomplete game history 36 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1141 (#71) | 57.5% (#140) | 63.4 (#143) | 61.9 (#143) |
| 2012-2013 | Billy Donlon |
23-13
Verified season publication |
63.9% | 62.0 | 58.5 | +3.5 | 1116 (#99) | 64.0% (#124) | 60.0 (#124) | 57.0 (#124) |
| 2011-2012 | Billy Donlon |
Incomplete game history 32 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1015 (#158) | 39.9% (#198) | 58.7 (#209) | 61.1 (#209) |
| 2010-2011 | Billy Donlon |
Incomplete game history 33 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1165 (#82) | 67.2% (#107) | 63.4 (#108) | 59.7 (#108) |
| 2009-2010 | Brad Brownell |
Incomplete game history 32 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1199 (#69) | 80.3% (#81) | 66.9 (#73) | 58.8 (#73) |
| 2008-2009 | Brad Brownell |
Incomplete game history 33 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1177 (#79) | 71.8% (#94) | 61.0 (#103) | 56.9 (#103) |
| 2007-2008 | Brad Brownell |
Incomplete game history 31 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1153 (#84) | 66.1% (#118) | 62.0 (#129) | 59.1 (#129) |
| 2006-2007 | Brad Brownell |
Incomplete game history 33 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1236 (#46) | 64.0% (#123) | 63.7 (#120) | 60.5 (#120) |
| 2005-2006 | Paul Biancardi |
Incomplete game history 28 results found |
- | - | - | - | 982 (#173) | 37.6% (#196) | 61.0 (#187) | 63.0 (#187) |
| 2004-2005 | Paul Biancardi |
Incomplete game history 30 results found |
- | - | - | - | 978 (#177) | 49.4% (#164) | 63.4 (#157) | 63.1 (#157) |
| 2003-2004 | Paul Biancardi |
Incomplete game history 28 results found |
- | - | - | - | Data withheld: source-integrity hold | - | - | - |
| 2002-2003 | Ed Schilling |
Incomplete game history 28 results found |
- | - | - | - | 842 (#246) | 35.6% (#208) | 65.9 (#217) | 69.8 (#217) |
| 2001-2002 | Ed Schilling |
Incomplete game history 28 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1003 (#152) | 58.7% (#130) | 71.9 (#123) | 69.7 (#123) |
| 2000-2001 | Ed Schilling |
Incomplete game history 29 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1009 (#150) | 59.4% (#127) | 68.5 (#135) | 67.1 (#135) |
| 1999-2000 | Ed Schilling |
Incomplete game history 28 results found |
- | - | - | - | 905 (#196) | 29.2% (#217) | 60.9 (#215) | 65.7 (#215) |
| 1998-1999 | Ed Schilling |
Incomplete game history 27 results found |
- | - | - | - | 815 (#245) | 30.9% (#204) | 67.6 (#211) | 72.4 (#211) |
| 1997-1998 | Ed Schilling |
Incomplete game history 28 results found |
- | - | - | - | 841 (#224) | 37.0% (#195) | 66.8 (#206) | 70.4 (#206) |
| 1996-1997 | Jim Brown |
Incomplete game history 27 results found |
- | - | - | - | 774 (#252) | 26.4% (#223) | 64.8 (#232) | 71.2 (#232) |
| 1995-1996 | Ralph Underhill |
Incomplete game history 27 results found |
- | - | - | - | 965 (#171) | 46.4% (#164) | 72.9 (#164) | 73.9 (#164) |
| 1994-1995 | Ralph Underhill |
Incomplete game history 30 results found |
- | - | - | - | 951 (#169) | 39.1% (#173) | 70.1 (#184) | 73.9 (#184) |
| 1993-1994 | Ralph Underhill |
Incomplete game history 30 results found |
- | - | - | - | 890 (#201) | 23.4% (#232) | 68.7 (#242) | 76.8 (#242) |
| 1992-1993 | Ralph Underhill |
Incomplete game history 30 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1050 (#119) | 59.3% (#116) | 82.3 (#99) | 78.4 (#99) |
| 1991-1992 | Ralph Underhill |
Incomplete game history 28 results found |
- | - | - | - | 971 (#167) | 34.8% (#192) | 74.6 (#194) | 78.7 (#194) |
| 1990-1991 | Ralph Underhill |
Incomplete game history 28 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1051 (#123) | 36.2% (#190) | 85.2 (#180) | 87.6 (#180) |
| 1989-1990 | Ralph Underhill |
Incomplete game history 28 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1075 (#102) | 51.6% (#141) | 84.5 (#131) | 83.2 (#131) |
| 1988-1989 | Ralph Underhill |
Incomplete game history 28 results found |
- | - | - | - | 941 (#184) | 25.9% (#213) | 75.9 (#213) | 81.9 (#213) |
| 1987-1988 | Ralph Underhill |
Incomplete game history 27 results found |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
NCAA Tournament (1985-present)
| Season | Round | Team | Opponent | Result | Score | OT | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | 1st Round | (-) Wright St. | (-) Virginia | L | 73-82 | - | 2026-03-20 |
| 2021-2022 | 2nd Round | (16) Wright State | (1) Arizona | L | 70-87 | - | 2022-03-18 |
| 2021-2022 | 1st Round | (16) Wright State | (-) Bryant | W | 93-82 | - | 2022-03-16 |
| 2017-2018 | 1st Round | (14) Wright State | (3) Tennessee | L | 47-73 | - | 2018-03-15 |
| 2006-2007 | 1st Round | (14) Wright State | (3) Pittsburgh | L | 58-79 | - | 2007-03-15 |
| 1992-1993 | 1st Round | (16) Wright State | (1) Indiana | L | 54-97 | - | 1993-03-19 |