Winthrop
Program Rating
0.07
Rating
#156
National Rank
2026-2027
As of Season
Joint program + coach model (log-odds scale): the program's own quality apart from its coach, ranked among that season's Division I programs.
Core Rotation by Season
| Season | PG | SG | SF | PF | C | B1 | B2 | B3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | ||||||||
| 2024-2025 | ||||||||
| 2022-2023 |
Chase Claxton
|
|||||||
| 2021-2022 |
Chase Claxton
|
Russell Jones
|
||||||
| 2020-2021 |
Chase Claxton
|
|||||||
| 2019-2020 |
Chase Claxton
|
Russell Jones
|
||||||
| 2018-2019 |
Nych Smith
|
|||||||
| 2017-2018 | ||||||||
| 2016-2017 | ||||||||
| 2015-2016 | ||||||||
| 2014-2015 | ||||||||
| 2013-2014 | ||||||||
| 2012-2013 | ||||||||
| 2011-2012 | ||||||||
| 2010-2011 |
Top five minute earners are ordered guard-to-big, then the next three rotation players are shown off the bench. Coverage: 2010-2011 to 2026-2027.
Season History
| Season | Coach | Record | Win % | PPG | DPPG | Margin | Elo | Pyth | Adj PPG | Adj Opp PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | Mark Prosser |
0-1
ESPN results + NCAA results |
0.0% | 98.0 | 103.0 | -5.0 | 936 (#170) | 45.2% (#133) | 77.1 (#65) | 73.3 (#65) |
| 2025-2026 | Mark Prosser |
23-11
Verified season publication |
67.6% | 83.6 | 75.5 | +8.1 | 1107 (#90) | 50.1% (#164) | 77.6 (#148) | 76.7 (#148) |
| 2024-2025 | Mark Prosser |
Incomplete game history 34 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1107 (#92) | 45.8% (#174) | 78.3 (#159) | 78.4 (#159) |
| 2023-2024 | Mark Prosser |
17-15
Verified season publication |
53.1% | 77.3 | 71.5 | +5.8 | 869 (#242) | 45.9% (#182) | 72.2 (#170) | 72.7 (#170) |
| 2022-2023 | Mark Prosser |
15-17
Verified season publication |
46.9% | 73.8 | 74.4 | -0.6 | 908 (#212) | 28.2% (#252) | 70.4 (#252) | 75.3 (#252) |
| 2021-2022 | Mark Prosser |
Incomplete game history 32 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1048 (#123) | 48.1% (#177) | 72.0 (#165) | 72.0 (#165) |
| 2020-2021 | Pat Kelsey |
Incomplete game history 25 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1272 (#40) | 73.1% (#95) | 77.2 (#79) | 69.7 (#79) |
| 2019-2020 | Pat Kelsey |
Incomplete game history 34 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1115 (#113) | 54.3% (#153) | 74.8 (#135) | 72.1 (#135) |
| 2018-2019 | Pat Kelsey |
Incomplete game history 30 results found |
- | - | - | - | Data withheld: source-integrity hold | 41.8% (#192) | 77.2 (#176) | 78.1 (#176) |
| 2017-2018 | Pat Kelsey |
Incomplete game history 31 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1053 (#137) | 49.3% (#170) | 74.6 (#165) | 74.4 (#165) |
| 2016-2017 | Pat Kelsey |
Incomplete game history 33 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1195 (#64) | 58.9% (#129) | 76.3 (#117) | 73.6 (#117) |
| 2015-2016 | Pat Kelsey |
Incomplete game history 32 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1092 (#121) | 46.7% (#179) | 77.0 (#167) | 77.1 (#167) |
| 2014-2015 | Pat Kelsey |
Incomplete game history 32 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1012 (#168) | 39.2% (#200) | 67.2 (#184) | 68.4 (#184) |
| 2013-2014 | Pat Kelsey |
Incomplete game history 33 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1024 (#155) | 29.9% (#245) | 67.8 (#232) | 71.7 (#232) |
| 2012-2013 | Pat Kelsey |
14-17
Verified season publication |
45.2% | 60.0 | 61.2 | -1.2 | 869 (#246) | 22.8% (#266) | 56.2 (#266) | 62.5 (#266) |
| 2011-2012 | Randy Peele |
Incomplete game history 32 results found |
- | - | - | - | 835 (#260) | 23.6% (#266) | 57.3 (#268) | 63.6 (#268) |
| 2010-2011 | Randy Peele |
Incomplete game history 30 results found |
- | - | - | - | 924 (#212) | 28.6% (#244) | 62.5 (#234) | 66.5 (#234) |
| 2009-2010 | Randy Peele |
19-14
Verified season publication |
57.6% | 61.9 | 61.4 | +0.5 | 1040 (#147) | 29.6% (#234) | 57.1 (#226) | 61.6 (#226) |
| 2008-2009 | Randy Peele |
Incomplete game history 30 results found |
- | - | - | - | 899 (#218) | 17.9% (#288) | 55.9 (#287) | 63.9 (#287) |
| 2007-2008 | Randy Peele |
Incomplete game history 34 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1177 (#68) | 70.3% (#105) | 60.9 (#97) | 55.8 (#97) |
| 2006-2007 | Gregg Marshall |
Incomplete game history 34 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1354 (#17) | 84.9% (#61) | 68.8 (#51) | 57.8 (#51) |
| 2005-2006 | Gregg Marshall |
Incomplete game history 31 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1187 (#54) | 79.0% (#78) | 68.1 (#63) | 59.9 (#63) |
| 2004-2005 | Gregg Marshall |
Incomplete game history 33 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1244 (#26) | 62.6% (#126) | 62.6 (#125) | 60.1 (#125) |
| 2003-2004 | Gregg Marshall |
Incomplete game history 28 results found |
- | - | - | - | Data withheld: source-integrity hold | - | - | - |
| 2002-2003 | Gregg Marshall |
Incomplete game history 30 results found |
- | - | - | - | 978 (#173) | 27.3% (#230) | 64.4 (#225) | 68.7 (#225) |
| 2001-2002 | Gregg Marshall |
Incomplete game history 31 results found |
- | - | - | - | 973 (#169) | 30.0% (#227) | 62.1 (#227) | 66.4 (#227) |
| 2000-2001 | Gregg Marshall |
Incomplete game history 31 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1008 (#151) | 42.1% (#179) | 61.2 (#166) | 61.9 (#166) |
| 1999-2000 | Gregg Marshall |
Incomplete game history 30 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1034 (#135) | 51.3% (#162) | 66.1 (#145) | 64.7 (#145) |
| 1998-1999 | Gregg Marshall |
Incomplete game history 29 results found |
- | - | - | - | 989 (#158) | 29.9% (#206) | 60.9 (#195) | 64.1 (#195) |
| 1997-1998 | Dan Kenney |
Incomplete game history 27 results found |
- | - | - | - | 668 (#287) | 4.9% (#301) | 57.1 (#296) | 73.1 (#296) |
| 1996-1997 | Dan Kenney |
Incomplete game history 27 results found |
- | - | - | - | 772 (#254) | 9.6% (#279) | 64.4 (#274) | 76.2 (#274) |
| 1995-1996 | Dan Kenney |
Incomplete game history 26 results found |
- | - | - | - | 640 (#292) | 7.8% (#288) | 65.9 (#291) | 80.9 (#291) |
| 1994-1995 | Dan Kenney |
Incomplete game history 27 results found |
- | - | - | - | 651 (#283) | 11.3% (#274) | 70.9 (#272) | 83.4 (#272) |
| 1993-1994 | Dan Kenney |
Incomplete game history 27 results found |
- | - | - | - | 591 (#293) | 5.2% (#292) | 68.8 (#294) | 86.6 (#294) |
| 1992-1993 | Dan Kenney |
Incomplete game history 30 results found |
- | - | - | - | 783 (#246) | 16.8% (#251) | 76.0 (#248) | 84.8 (#248) |
| 1991-1992 | Steve Vacendak |
Incomplete game history 28 results found |
- | - | - | - | 527 (#295) | 3.8% (#292) | 55.5 (#290) | 73.4 (#290) |
| 1990-1991 | Steve Vacendak |
Incomplete game history 28 results found |
- | - | - | - | 700 (#270) | 4.3% (#290) | 59.8 (#281) | 76.7 (#281) |
| 1989-1990 | Steve Vacendak |
Incomplete game history 29 results found |
- | - | - | - | 896 (#201) | 16.4% (#247) | 64.5 (#250) | 74.6 (#250) |
| 1988-1989 | Steve Vacendak |
Incomplete game history 29 results found |
- | - | - | - | 903 (#211) | 18.8% (#244) | 58.8 (#255) | 68.8 (#255) |
| 1987-1988 | Steve Vacendak |
Incomplete game history 30 results found |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1986-1987 | Steve Vacendak |
Incomplete game history 28 results found |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
NCAA Tournament (1985-present)
| Season | Round | Team | Opponent | Result | Score | OT | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-2021 | 1st Round | (12) Winthrop | (5) Villanova | L | 63-73 | - | 2021-03-19 |
| 2016-2017 | 1st Round | (13) Winthrop | (4) Butler | L | 64-76 | - | 2017-03-16 |
| 2009-2010 | 1st Round | (16) Winthrop | (-) Arkansas–Pine Bluff | L | 44-61 | - | 2010-03-16 |
| 2007-2008 | 1st Round | (13) Winthrop | (4) Washington State | L | 40-71 | - | 2008-03-20 |
| 2006-2007 | 2nd Round | (11) Winthrop | (3) Oregon | L | 61-75 | - | 2007-03-18 |
| 2006-2007 | 1st Round | (11) Winthrop | (6) Notre Dame | W | 74-64 | - | 2007-03-16 |
| 2005-2006 | 1st Round | (15) Winthrop | (2) Tennessee | L | 61-63 | - | 2006-03-16 |
| 2004-2005 | 1st Round | (14) Winthrop | (3) Gonzaga | L | 64-74 | - | 2005-03-17 |
| 2001-2002 | 1st Round | (16) Winthrop | (1) Duke | L | 37-84 | - | 2002-03-14 |
| 2000-2001 | 1st Round | (16) Winthrop | (-) Northwestern State | L | 67-71 | - | 2001-03-13 |
| 1999-2000 | 1st Round | (14) Winthrop | (3) Oklahoma | L | 50-74 | - | 2000-03-16 |
| 1998-1999 | 1st Round | (16) Winthrop | (1) Auburn | L | 41-80 | - | 1999-03-11 |