Valparaiso
Program Rating
0.12
Rating
#148
National Rank
2026-2027
As of Season
Joint program + coach model (log-odds scale): the program's own quality apart from its coach, ranked among that season's Division I programs.
Core Rotation by Season
| Season | PG | SG | SF | PF | C | B1 | B2 | B3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | ||||||||
| 2024-2025 |
Cooper Schwieger
|
|||||||
| 2022-2023 | ||||||||
| 2021-2022 | ||||||||
| 2020-2021 | ||||||||
| 2019-2020 | ||||||||
| 2018-2019 | ||||||||
| 2017-2018 | ||||||||
| 2016-2017 | ||||||||
| 2015-2016 | ||||||||
| 2014-2015 | ||||||||
| 2013-2014 | ||||||||
| 2012-2013 | ||||||||
| 2011-2012 | ||||||||
| 2010-2011 |
Top five minute earners are ordered guard-to-big, then the next three rotation players are shown off the bench. Coverage: 2010-2011 to 2026-2027.
Season History
| Season | Coach | Record | Win % | PPG | DPPG | Margin | Elo | Pyth | Adj PPG | Adj Opp PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | Roger Powell Jr. |
1-0
ESPN results + NCAA results |
100.0% | 80.0 | 58.0 | +22.0 | 1103 (#100) | 77.3% (#59) | 65.2 (#121) | 63.6 (#121) |
| 2025-2026 | Roger Powell Jr. |
18-15
Verified season publication |
54.5% | 72.0 | 71.5 | +0.5 | 1094 (#105) | 53.6% (#150) | 70.7 (#167) | 70.6 (#167) |
| 2024-2025 | Roger Powell Jr. |
Incomplete game history 34 results found |
- | - | - | - | 952 (#189) | 40.6% (#195) | 71.8 (#198) | 74.0 (#198) |
| 2023-2024 | Roger Powell Jr. |
7-25
Verified season publication |
21.9% | 67.6 | 75.5 | -7.9 | 784 (#302) | 24.1% (#281) | 66.2 (#297) | 73.9 (#297) |
| 2022-2023 | Matt Lottich |
11-21
Verified season publication |
34.4% | 68.9 | 73.6 | -4.7 | 873 (#236) | 22.5% (#284) | 65.9 (#294) | 73.0 (#294) |
| 2021-2022 | Matt Lottich |
Incomplete game history 32 results found |
- | - | - | - | 971 (#169) | 45.1% (#189) | 68.0 (#195) | 69.5 (#195) |
| 2020-2021 | Matt Lottich |
Incomplete game history 28 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1004 (#166) | 32.9% (#227) | 64.4 (#206) | 67.5 (#206) |
| 2019-2020 | Matt Lottich |
Incomplete game history 35 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1140 (#97) | 56.3% (#148) | 71.7 (#139) | 69.7 (#139) |
| 2018-2019 | Matt Lottich |
Incomplete game history 33 results found |
- | - | - | - | Data withheld: source-integrity hold | 37.6% (#212) | 64.4 (#209) | 67.1 (#209) |
| 2017-2018 | Matt Lottich |
Incomplete game history 32 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1039 (#143) | 52.8% (#155) | 70.4 (#152) | 69.2 (#152) |
| 2016-2017 | Matt Lottich |
Incomplete game history 33 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1181 (#70) | 70.0% (#97) | 71.8 (#94) | 66.8 (#94) |
| 2015-2016 | Bryce Drew |
Incomplete game history 37 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1306 (#33) | 86.8% (#47) | 71.2 (#46) | 60.6 (#46) |
| 2014-2015 | Bryce Drew |
Incomplete game history 34 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1251 (#34) | 76.1% (#83) | 65.7 (#69) | 58.6 (#69) |
| 2013-2014 | Bryce Drew |
Incomplete game history 34 results found |
- | - | - | - | 995 (#181) | 53.5% (#156) | 67.5 (#158) | 66.9 (#158) |
| 2012-2013 | Bryce Drew |
26-8
Verified season publication |
76.5% | 71.2 | 62.3 | +8.9 | 1261 (#50) | 79.1% (#72) | 69.8 (#66) | 62.1 (#66) |
| 2011-2012 | Bryce Drew |
Incomplete game history 34 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1168 (#85) | 59.1% (#143) | 67.5 (#138) | 65.5 (#138) |
| 2010-2011 | Homer Drew |
Incomplete game history 35 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1142 (#95) | 66.8% (#109) | 69.7 (#99) | 65.5 (#99) |
| 2009-2010 | Homer Drew |
Incomplete game history 32 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1011 (#165) | 45.2% (#185) | 72.6 (#183) | 73.4 (#183) |
| 2008-2009 | Homer Drew |
Incomplete game history 31 results found |
- | - | - | - | 955 (#189) | 36.0% (#214) | 61.6 (#224) | 65.0 (#224) |
| 2007-2008 | Homer Drew |
Incomplete game history 36 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1103 (#106) | 63.7% (#123) | 70.1 (#124) | 66.9 (#124) |
| 2006-2007 | Homer Drew |
Incomplete game history 31 results found |
- | - | - | - | 981 (#166) | 49.8% (#155) | 63.5 (#149) | 62.7 (#149) |
| 2005-2006 | Homer Drew |
Incomplete game history 29 results found |
- | - | - | - | 977 (#177) | 44.8% (#173) | 72.8 (#157) | 73.1 (#157) |
| 2004-2005 | Homer Drew |
Incomplete game history 31 results found |
- | - | - | - | 988 (#165) | 38.3% (#201) | 67.3 (#205) | 70.3 (#205) |
| 2003-2004 | Homer Drew |
Incomplete game history 31 results found |
- | - | - | - | Data withheld: source-integrity hold | - | - | - |
| 2002-2003 | Scott Drew |
Incomplete game history 31 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1127 (#87) | 67.5% (#106) | 68.0 (#96) | 63.6 (#96) |
| 2001-2002 | Homer Drew |
Incomplete game history 33 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1215 (#57) | 83.6% (#57) | 74.8 (#47) | 64.8 (#47) |
| 2000-2001 | Homer Drew |
Incomplete game history 32 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1108 (#99) | 66.5% (#105) | 67.3 (#103) | 63.4 (#103) |
| 1999-2000 | Homer Drew |
Incomplete game history 32 results found |
- | - | - | - | 996 (#156) | 38.5% (#176) | 60.9 (#174) | 62.5 (#174) |
| 1998-1999 | Homer Drew |
Incomplete game history 32 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1120 (#91) | 68.9% (#110) | 68.1 (#93) | 62.6 (#93) |
| 1997-1998 | Homer Drew |
Incomplete game history 33 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1203 (#57) | 59.3% (#127) | 69.9 (#117) | 66.8 (#117) |
| 1996-1997 | Homer Drew |
Incomplete game history 31 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1130 (#87) | 69.6% (#94) | 70.8 (#90) | 65.5 (#90) |
| 1995-1996 | Homer Drew |
Incomplete game history 32 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1019 (#136) | 37.9% (#186) | 71.8 (#182) | 74.2 (#182) |
| 1994-1995 | Homer Drew |
Incomplete game history 28 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1042 (#122) | 53.0% (#139) | 71.6 (#141) | 70.7 (#141) |
| 1993-1994 | Homer Drew |
Incomplete game history 28 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1077 (#118) | 56.7% (#130) | 73.1 (#131) | 71.8 (#131) |
| 1992-1993 | Homer Drew |
Incomplete game history 28 results found |
- | - | - | - | 940 (#179) | 32.0% (#201) | 75.1 (#196) | 79.1 (#196) |
| 1991-1992 | Homer Drew |
Incomplete game history 27 results found |
- | - | - | - | 668 (#273) | 11.0% (#272) | 61.9 (#267) | 73.4 (#267) |
| 1990-1991 | Homer Drew |
Incomplete game history 27 results found |
- | - | - | - | 731 (#265) | 11.2% (#267) | 62.0 (#261) | 73.6 (#261) |
| 1989-1990 | Homer Drew |
Incomplete game history 28 results found |
- | - | - | - | 728 (#270) | 13.0% (#262) | 65.8 (#266) | 77.7 (#266) |
| 1988-1989 | Homer Drew |
Incomplete game history 29 results found |
- | - | - | - | 883 (#228) | 27.8% (#206) | 70.5 (#215) | 76.6 (#215) |
| 1987-1988 | Tom Smith |
Incomplete game history 28 results found |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1986-1987 | Tom Smith |
Incomplete game history 28 results found |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1985-1986 | Tom Smith |
Incomplete game history 28 results found |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1984-1985 | Tom Smith |
Incomplete game history 28 results found |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
NCAA Tournament (1985-present)
| Season | Round | Team | Opponent | Result | Score | OT | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-2015 | 1st Round | (13) Valparaiso | (4) Maryland | L | 62-65 | - | 2015-03-20 |
| 2012-2013 | 1st Round | (-) Valparaiso | (3) Michigan State | L | 54-65 | - | 2013-03-21 |
| 2003-2004 | 1st Round | (15) Valparaiso | (2) Gonzaga | L | 49-76 | - | 2004-03-18 |
| 2001-2002 | 1st Round | (13) Valparaiso | (4) Kentucky | L | 68-83 | - | 2002-03-14 |
| 1999-2000 | 1st Round | (-) Valparaiso | (1) Michigan State | L | 38-65 | - | 2000-03-16 |
| 1998-1999 | 1st Round | (15) Valparaiso | (2) Maryland | L | 60-82 | - | 1999-03-11 |
| 1997-1998 | Sweet 16 | (13) Valparaiso | (8) Rhode Island | L | 68-74 | - | 1998-03-20 |
| 1997-1998 | 2nd Round | (13) Valparaiso | (12) Florida State | W | 83-77 | OT | 1998-03-15 |
| 1997-1998 | 1st Round | (13) Valparaiso | (4) Mississippi | W | 70-69 | - | 1998-03-13 |
| 1996-1997 | 1st Round | (-) Valparaiso | (5) Boston College | L | 66-73 | - | 1997-03-13 |
| 1995-1996 | 1st Round | (-) Valparaiso | (3) Arizona | L | 51-90 | - | 1996-03-15 |