UTSA
Program Rating
-0.60
Rating
#278
National Rank
2026-2027
As of Season
Joint program + coach model (log-odds scale): the program's own quality apart from its coach, ranked among that season's Division I programs.
Core Rotation by Season
| Season | PG | SG | SF | PF | C | B1 | B2 | B3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | ||||||||
| 2024-2025 | ||||||||
| 2022-2023 | ||||||||
| 2021-2022 | ||||||||
| 2020-2021 |
Cedrick Alley
|
|||||||
| 2019-2020 | ||||||||
| 2018-2019 | ||||||||
| 2017-2018 |
George Willborn
|
|||||||
| 2016-2017 |
George Willborn
|
|||||||
| 2015-2016 | ||||||||
| 2014-2015 |
Larry Lewis
|
|||||||
| 2013-2014 | ||||||||
| 2012-2013 |
Michael Hale
|
|||||||
| 2011-2012 |
Michael Hale
|
|||||||
| 2010-2011 |
Top five minute earners are ordered guard-to-big, then the next three rotation players are shown off the bench. Coverage: 2010-2011 to 2026-2027.
Season History
| Season | Coach | Record | Win % | PPG | DPPG | Margin | Elo | Pyth | Adj PPG | Adj Opp PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | Austin Claunch |
0-1
ESPN results + NCAA results |
0.0% | 74.0 | 95.0 | -21.0 | 831 (#259) | 27.8% (#188) | 69.1 (#147) | 70.6 (#147) |
| 2025-2026 | Austin Claunch |
5-25
Verified season publication |
16.7% | 69.5 | 80.7 | -11.2 | 732 (#317) | 11.5% (#332) | 66.9 (#340) | 80.3 (#340) |
| 2024-2025 | Austin Claunch |
Incomplete game history 31 results found |
- | - | - | - | 922 (#210) | 43.4% (#185) | 74.3 (#187) | 75.9 (#187) |
| 2023-2024 | Steve Henson |
11-21
Verified season publication |
34.4% | 77.6 | 81.0 | -3.4 | 834 (#269) | 33.6% (#232) | 75.8 (#252) | 80.5 (#252) |
| 2022-2023 | Steve Henson |
10-22
Verified season publication |
31.2% | 69.3 | 76.6 | -7.3 | 841 (#259) | 24.2% (#272) | 68.6 (#296) | 75.8 (#296) |
| 2021-2022 | Steve Henson |
Incomplete game history 32 results found |
- | - | - | - | 828 (#259) | 15.5% (#306) | 64.2 (#313) | 73.9 (#313) |
| 2020-2021 | Steve Henson |
Incomplete game history 26 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1060 (#134) | 48.9% (#166) | 75.1 (#165) | 75.1 (#165) |
| 2019-2020 | Steve Henson |
Incomplete game history 32 results found |
- | - | - | - | 938 (#207) | 38.8% (#205) | 74.8 (#215) | 77.8 (#215) |
| 2018-2019 | Steve Henson |
Incomplete game history 32 results found |
- | - | - | - | Data withheld: source-integrity hold | 55.2% (#149) | 76.0 (#149) | 74.6 (#149) |
| 2017-2018 | Steve Henson |
Incomplete game history 35 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1027 (#152) | 49.1% (#172) | 74.7 (#175) | 75.1 (#175) |
| 2016-2017 | Steve Henson |
Incomplete game history 33 results found |
- | - | - | - | 888 (#231) | 26.7% (#255) | 63.8 (#257) | 69.5 (#257) |
| 2015-2016 | Brooks Thompson |
Incomplete game history 32 results found |
- | - | - | - | 687 (#329) | 9.5% (#334) | 69.1 (#340) | 83.9 (#340) |
| 2014-2015 | Brooks Thompson |
Incomplete game history 30 results found |
- | - | - | - | 949 (#207) | 40.8% (#195) | 67.8 (#207) | 70.3 (#207) |
| 2013-2014 | Brooks Thompson |
Incomplete game history 30 results found |
- | - | - | - | 825 (#297) | 16.9% (#294) | 67.6 (#310) | 77.7 (#310) |
| 2012-2013 | Brooks Thompson |
10-22
Verified season publication |
31.2% | 64.0 | 69.5 | -5.5 | 916 (#218) | 26.8% (#245) | 62.6 (#244) | 67.6 (#244) |
| 2011-2012 | Brooks Thompson |
Incomplete game history 32 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1009 (#161) | 46.7% (#171) | 69.7 (#160) | 69.1 (#160) |
| 2010-2011 | Brooks Thompson |
Incomplete game history 34 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1081 (#120) | 32.0% (#228) | 66.3 (#222) | 69.7 (#222) |
| 2009-2010 | Brooks Thompson |
19-11
Verified season publication |
63.3% | 70.7 | 66.1 | +4.6 | 961 (#192) | 42.7% (#193) | 64.9 (#185) | 65.7 (#185) |
| 2008-2009 | Brooks Thompson |
Incomplete game history 32 results found |
- | - | - | - | 999 (#164) | 37.8% (#210) | 69.8 (#191) | 71.3 (#191) |
| 2007-2008 | Brooks Thompson |
Incomplete game history 30 results found |
- | - | - | - | 840 (#252) | 16.3% (#283) | 59.3 (#272) | 66.7 (#272) |
| 2006-2007 | Brooks Thompson |
Incomplete game history 29 results found |
- | - | - | - | 717 (#307) | 8.6% (#313) | 52.5 (#316) | 65.4 (#316) |
| 2005-2006 | Tim Carter |
Incomplete game history 28 results found |
- | - | - | - | 900 (#226) | 31.0% (#224) | 68.9 (#228) | 73.4 (#228) |
| 2004-2005 | Tim Carter |
Incomplete game history 28 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1020 (#140) | 36.2% (#207) | 71.5 (#197) | 73.7 (#197) |
| 2003-2004 | Tim Carter |
Incomplete game history 33 results found |
- | - | - | - | Data withheld: source-integrity hold | - | - | - |
| 2002-2003 | Tim Carter |
Incomplete game history 27 results found |
- | - | - | - | 803 (#266) | 15.5% (#283) | 64.4 (#274) | 72.4 (#274) |
| 2001-2002 | Tim Carter |
Incomplete game history 29 results found |
- | - | - | - | 984 (#161) | 42.3% (#185) | 72.7 (#162) | 73.0 (#162) |
| 2000-2001 | Tim Carter |
Incomplete game history 29 results found |
- | - | - | - | 878 (#218) | 24.0% (#236) | 70.3 (#225) | 76.0 (#225) |
| 1999-2000 | Tim Carter |
Incomplete game history 28 results found |
- | - | - | - | 929 (#187) | 37.6% (#179) | 71.3 (#176) | 73.3 (#176) |
| 1998-1999 | Tim Carter |
Incomplete game history 29 results found |
- | - | - | - | 990 (#156) | 31.8% (#200) | 72.3 (#189) | 75.2 (#189) |
| 1997-1998 | Tim Carter |
Incomplete game history 27 results found |
- | - | - | - | 840 (#225) | 32.4% (#210) | 68.6 (#198) | 71.6 (#198) |
| 1996-1997 | Tim Carter |
Incomplete game history 26 results found |
- | - | - | - | 735 (#265) | 12.6% (#263) | 68.4 (#267) | 79.7 (#267) |
| 1995-1996 | Tim Carter |
Incomplete game history 28 results found |
- | - | - | - | 884 (#208) | 35.4% (#197) | 72.0 (#205) | 76.0 (#205) |
| 1994-1995 | Stu Starner |
Incomplete game history 28 results found |
- | - | - | - | 903 (#190) | 27.4% (#208) | 73.0 (#202) | 78.6 (#202) |
| 1993-1994 | Stu Starner |
Incomplete game history 27 results found |
- | - | - | - | 829 (#232) | 25.1% (#226) | 71.0 (#230) | 78.0 (#230) |
| 1992-1993 | Stu Starner |
Incomplete game history 29 results found |
- | - | - | - | 908 (#196) | 32.1% (#200) | 74.3 (#201) | 78.6 (#201) |
| 1991-1992 | Stu Starner |
Incomplete game history 29 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1079 (#105) | 51.2% (#149) | 76.3 (#141) | 75.2 (#141) |
| 1990-1991 | Stu Starner |
Incomplete game history 29 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1102 (#90) | 55.9% (#130) | 85.8 (#113) | 82.6 (#113) |
| 1989-1990 | Ken Burmeister |
Incomplete game history 29 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1089 (#97) | 50.7% (#143) | 84.3 (#118) | 82.1 (#118) |
| 1988-1989 | Ken Burmeister |
Incomplete game history 28 results found |
- | - | - | - | 928 (#195) | 43.1% (#170) | 74.9 (#158) | 75.9 (#158) |
| 1987-1988 | Ken Burmeister |
Incomplete game history 31 results found |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1986-1987 | Ken Burmeister |
Incomplete game history 28 results found |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1985-1986 |
Don Eddy Larry Gatewood |
Incomplete game history 27 results found |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1984-1985 | Don Eddy |
Incomplete game history 28 results found |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
NCAA Tournament (1985-present)
| Season | Round | Team | Opponent | Result | Score | OT | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-2011 | 2nd Round | (16) UTSA | (1) Ohio State | L | 46-75 | - | 2011-03-18 |
| 2010-2011 | 1st Round | (-) UTSA | (16) Alabama State | W | 70-61 | - | 2011-03-16 |
| 2003-2004 | 1st Round | (16) UTSA | (1) Stanford | L | 45-71 | - | 2004-03-18 |
| 1998-1999 | 1st Round | (16) UTSA | (1) Connecticut | L | 66-91 | - | 1999-03-11 |
| 1987-1988 | 1st Round | (14) UTSA | (3) Illinois | L | 72-81 | - | 1988-03-18 |