UC Irvine
Program Rating
0.27
Rating
#127
National Rank
2026-2027
As of Season
Joint program + coach model (log-odds scale): the program's own quality apart from its coach, ranked among that season's Division I programs.
Core Rotation by Season
| Season | PG | SG | SF | PF | C | B1 | B2 | B3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | ||||||||
| 2024-2025 | ||||||||
| 2022-2023 | ||||||||
| 2021-2022 | ||||||||
| 2020-2021 | ||||||||
| 2019-2020 |
John Edgar
|
|||||||
| 2018-2019 | ||||||||
| 2017-2018 |
John Edgar
|
|||||||
| 2016-2017 | ||||||||
| 2015-2016 | ||||||||
| 2014-2015 | ||||||||
| 2013-2014 |
Will Davis
|
|||||||
| 2012-2013 |
Will Davis
|
|||||||
| 2011-2012 | ||||||||
| 2010-2011 |
Top five minute earners are ordered guard-to-big, then the next three rotation players are shown off the bench. Coverage: 2010-2011 to 2026-2027.
Season History
| Season | Coach | Record | Win % | PPG | DPPG | Margin | Elo | Pyth | Adj PPG | Adj Opp PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | Russ Turner |
1-0
ESPN results + NCAA results |
100.0% | 92.0 | 66.0 | +26.0 | 1030 (#124) | - | - | - |
| 2025-2026 | Russ Turner |
Incomplete game history 35 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1098 (#102) | 63.7% (#125) | 71.1 (#115) | 67.7 (#115) |
| 2024-2025 | Russ Turner |
Incomplete game history 39 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1235 (#45) | 78.6% (#83) | 74.1 (#67) | 65.9 (#67) |
| 2023-2024 | Russ Turner |
24-10
Verified season publication |
70.6% | 77.6 | 68.3 | +9.3 | 1127 (#89) | 74.8% (#97) | 75.0 (#77) | 67.5 (#77) |
| 2022-2023 | Russ Turner |
23-12
Verified season publication |
65.7% | 74.8 | 67.2 | +7.6 | 1042 (#129) | 63.9% (#117) | 72.8 (#109) | 68.5 (#109) |
| 2021-2022 | Russ Turner |
Incomplete game history 25 results found |
- | - | - | - | 982 (#160) | 60.5% (#132) | 64.3 (#132) | 61.7 (#132) |
| 2020-2021 | Russ Turner |
Incomplete game history 27 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1094 (#115) | 69.2% (#107) | 67.8 (#111) | 63.5 (#111) |
| 2019-2020 | Russ Turner |
Incomplete game history 32 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1111 (#116) | 65.3% (#122) | 69.3 (#111) | 65.1 (#111) |
| 2018-2019 | Russ Turner |
Incomplete game history 37 results found |
- | - | - | - | Data withheld: source-integrity hold | 74.4% (#91) | 70.3 (#87) | 64.3 (#87) |
| 2017-2018 | Russ Turner |
Incomplete game history 35 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1030 (#151) | 52.3% (#159) | 66.8 (#151) | 65.6 (#151) |
| 2016-2017 | Russ Turner |
Incomplete game history 36 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1057 (#133) | 54.6% (#143) | 67.6 (#152) | 66.7 (#152) |
| 2015-2016 | Russ Turner |
Incomplete game history 38 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1179 (#78) | 71.2% (#101) | 70.8 (#90) | 64.5 (#90) |
| 2014-2015 | Russ Turner |
Incomplete game history 34 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1144 (#78) | 67.3% (#110) | 65.6 (#102) | 61.2 (#102) |
| 2013-2014 | Russ Turner |
Incomplete game history 35 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1096 (#100) | 71.4% (#98) | 66.0 (#98) | 61.4 (#98) |
| 2012-2013 | Russ Turner |
Incomplete game history 37 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1072 (#125) | 53.8% (#150) | 63.5 (#141) | 61.7 (#141) |
| 2011-2012 | Russ Turner |
Incomplete game history 33 results found |
- | - | - | - | 895 (#219) | 31.9% (#230) | 65.9 (#222) | 69.4 (#222) |
| 2010-2011 | Russ Turner |
Incomplete game history 32 results found |
- | - | - | - | 878 (#237) | 38.8% (#203) | 72.4 (#192) | 74.3 (#192) |
| 2009-2010 | Pat Douglass |
14-18
Verified season publication |
43.8% | 67.6 | 69.6 | -2.0 | 803 (#269) | 24.5% (#256) | 62.5 (#250) | 68.5 (#250) |
| 2008-2009 | Pat Douglass |
Incomplete game history 31 results found |
- | - | - | - | 939 (#201) | 34.3% (#222) | 63.6 (#237) | 67.7 (#237) |
| 2007-2008 | Pat Douglass |
Incomplete game history 34 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1044 (#139) | 51.9% (#157) | 65.1 (#160) | 64.9 (#160) |
| 2006-2007 | Pat Douglass |
Incomplete game history 33 results found |
- | - | - | - | 978 (#168) | 42.2% (#173) | 61.6 (#177) | 63.2 (#177) |
| 2005-2006 | Pat Douglass |
Incomplete game history 29 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1037 (#139) | 63.9% (#126) | 66.9 (#130) | 64.3 (#130) |
| 2004-2005 | Pat Douglass |
Incomplete game history 29 results found |
- | - | - | - | 996 (#160) | 41.6% (#186) | 65.2 (#184) | 66.4 (#184) |
| 2003-2004 | Pat Douglass |
Incomplete game history 28 results found |
- | - | - | - | Data withheld: source-integrity hold | 47.1% (#65) | - | - |
| 2002-2003 | Pat Douglass |
Incomplete game history 29 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1085 (#106) | 61.5% (#124) | 68.4 (#119) | 65.7 (#119) |
| 2001-2002 | Pat Douglass |
Incomplete game history 32 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1074 (#105) | 66.3% (#104) | 69.4 (#98) | 65.2 (#98) |
| 2000-2001 | Pat Douglass |
Incomplete game history 30 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1103 (#100) | 61.2% (#120) | 65.1 (#126) | 63.2 (#126) |
| 1999-2000 | Pat Douglass |
Incomplete game history 28 results found |
- | - | - | - | 905 (#197) | 38.0% (#177) | 63.3 (#190) | 66.5 (#190) |
| 1998-1999 | Pat Douglass |
Incomplete game history 26 results found |
- | - | - | - | 733 (#276) | 21.6% (#237) | 61.8 (#243) | 69.2 (#243) |
| 1997-1998 | Pat Douglass |
Incomplete game history 27 results found |
- | - | - | - | 772 (#254) | 22.9% (#234) | 60.2 (#241) | 67.9 (#241) |
| 1996-1997 | Rod Baker |
Incomplete game history 26 results found |
- | - | - | - | 633 (#300) | 3.8% (#303) | 56.5 (#304) | 75.4 (#304) |
| 1995-1996 | Rod Baker |
Incomplete game history 27 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1011 (#140) | 53.6% (#139) | 73.3 (#145) | 72.8 (#145) |
| 1994-1995 | Rod Baker |
Incomplete game history 29 results found |
- | - | - | - | 994 (#149) | 53.6% (#137) | 76.2 (#153) | 76.2 (#153) |
| 1993-1994 | Rod Baker |
Incomplete game history 30 results found |
- | - | - | - | 949 (#174) | 33.7% (#196) | 77.2 (#208) | 82.0 (#208) |
| 1992-1993 | Rod Baker |
Incomplete game history 27 results found |
- | - | - | - | 843 (#222) | 38.7% (#177) | 71.4 (#183) | 74.6 (#183) |
| 1991-1992 | Rod Baker |
Incomplete game history 29 results found |
- | - | - | - | 874 (#212) | 35.1% (#190) | 68.4 (#195) | 72.7 (#195) |
| 1990-1991 | Bill Mulligan |
Incomplete game history 30 results found |
- | - | - | - | 884 (#206) | 41.6% (#170) | 84.0 (#189) | 87.6 (#189) |
| 1989-1990 | Bill Mulligan |
Incomplete game history 28 results found |
- | - | - | - | 822 (#234) | 36.4% (#182) | 71.9 (#200) | 76.6 (#200) |
| 1988-1989 | Bill Mulligan |
Incomplete game history 29 results found |
- | - | - | - | 927 (#196) | 47.3% (#159) | 81.3 (#179) | 84.0 (#179) |
| 1987-1988 | Bill Mulligan |
Incomplete game history 30 results found |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1986-1987 | Bill Mulligan |
Incomplete game history 28 results found |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1985-1986 | Bill Mulligan |
Incomplete game history 30 results found |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1984-1985 | Bill Mulligan |
Incomplete game history 30 results found |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |