Samford
Program Rating
-0.27
Rating
#216
National Rank
2026-2027
As of Season
Joint program + coach model (log-odds scale): the program's own quality apart from its coach, ranked among that season's Division I programs.
Season History
| Season | Coach | Record | Win % | PPG | DPPG | Margin | Elo | Pyth | Adj PPG | Adj Opp PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | Matt Wise |
Incomplete game history 1 results found |
- | - | - | - | 997 (#162) | - | - | - |
| 2025-2026 | Matt Wise |
16-19
ESPN results + NCAA results + coach season records |
45.7% | 60.0 | 64.7 | -4.7 | 1030 (#154) | 12.1% (#286) | 57.7 (#281) | 67.8 (#281) |
| 2024-2025 | Carley Kuhns |
12-19
ESPN results + NCAA results + coach season records |
38.7% | 66.9 | 70.9 | -4.0 | 896 (#216) | 16.7% (#270) | 61.6 (#277) | 71.3 (#277) |
| 2023-2024 | Carley Kuhns |
14-16
ESPN results + NCAA results + coach season records |
46.7% | 58.1 | 60.8 | -2.7 | 875 (#221) | 14.9% (#263) | 53.8 (#259) | 62.5 (#259) |
| 2022-2023 | Carley Kuhns |
13-17
ESPN results + coach season records |
43.3% | 65.6 | 67.6 | -2.0 | 847 (#253) | 18.4% (#258) | 61.0 (#259) | 69.0 (#259) |
| 2021-2022 | Carley Kuhns |
13-17
ESPN results + coach season records |
43.3% | 63.6 | 67.1 | -3.5 | 901 (#220) | 19.6% (#261) | 60.8 (#255) | 68.2 (#255) |
| 2020-2021 | Carley Kuhns |
14-11
ESPN results + coach season records |
56.0% | 68.2 | 63.2 | +5.0 | 1042 (#146) | 45.6% (#172) | 64.9 (#158) | 64.6 (#158) |
| 2019-2020 | Carley Kuhns |
18-14
ESPN results + coach season records |
56.2% | 66.2 | 62.6 | +3.6 | 1093 (#127) | 49.0% (#166) | 62.9 (#166) | 63.0 (#166) |
| 2018-2019 | Mike Morris |
10-20
ESPN results + coach season records |
33.3% | 58.4 | 65.1 | -6.7 | 842 (#245) | 10.1% (#291) | 54.3 (#279) | 64.5 (#279) |
| 2017-2018 | Mike Morris |
15-16
ESPN results + coach season records |
48.4% | 57.9 | 62.3 | -4.4 | 1033 (#149) | 31.4% (#219) | 56.2 (#223) | 61.1 (#223) |
| 2016-2017 | Mike Morris |
12-19
ESPN results + coach season records |
38.7% | 55.2 | 58.2 | -3.0 | 953 (#192) | 28.0% (#225) | 53.7 (#217) | 58.4 (#217) |
| 2015-2016 | Mike Morris |
20-11
ESPN results + coach season records |
64.5% | 55.5 | 50.2 | +5.3 | 1151 (#98) | 49.5% (#164) | 52.3 (#156) | 51.9 (#156) |
| 2014-2015 | Mike Morris |
15-15
ESPN results + coach season records |
50.0% | 59.4 | 57.4 | +2.0 | 956 (#188) | 45.0% (#176) | 57.4 (#166) | 57.9 (#166) |
| 2013-2014 | Mike Morris |
10-20
ESPN results + coach season records |
33.3% | 54.4 | 58.8 | -4.4 | 873 (#243) | 13.0% (#289) | 52.0 (#269) | 61.1 (#269) |
| 2012-2013 | Mike Morris |
15-16
coach season records |
48.4% | - | - | - | 1003 (#162) | 26.9% (#228) | 50.8 (#219) | 55.6 (#219) |
| 2011-2012 | Mike Morris |
20-13
coach season records |
60.6% | - | - | - | 1251 (#59) | 42.3% (#183) | 57.6 (#175) | 58.9 (#175) |
| 2010-2011 | Mike Morris |
25-8
ESPN results + coach season records |
75.8% | 63.6 | 56.5 | +7.1 | 1303 (#31) | 64.2% (#129) | 59.8 (#128) | 56.7 (#128) |
| 2009-2010 | Mike Morris |
23-11
ESPN results + coach season records |
67.6% | 63.3 | 58.1 | +5.2 | 1170 (#71) | 59.2% (#139) | 58.9 (#148) | 57.5 (#148) |
| 2008-2009 | Mike Morris |
22-7
ESPN results + coach season records |
75.9% | 60.9 | 53.2 | +7.7 | 1171 (#85) | 65.9% (#124) | 57.0 (#126) | 53.8 (#126) |
| 2007-2008 | Mike Morris |
23-9
coach season records |
71.9% | - | - | - | 1124 (#99) | 59.0% (#138) | 59.7 (#145) | 58.4 (#145) |
| 2006-2007 | Mike Morris |
18-13
coach season records |
58.1% | - | - | - | 1038 (#144) | 49.1% (#154) | 56.1 (#159) | 56.5 (#159) |
| 2005-2006 | Mike Morris |
21-8
ESPN results + coach season records |
72.4% | 63.6 | 58.7 | +4.9 | 1122 (#102) | 46.0% (#159) | 57.1 (#153) | 57.7 (#153) |
| 2004-2005 | Mike Morris |
13-15
ESPN results + coach season records |
46.4% | 56.0 | 57.6 | -1.6 | 887 (#235) | 16.6% (#241) | 49.9 (#246) | 58.3 (#246) |
| 2003-2004 | Mike Morris |
10-17
coach season records |
37.0% | - | - | - | 948 (#456) | 48.1% (#198) | - | - |
| 2002-2003 | Mike Morris |
7-20
coach season records |
25.9% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2001-2002 | Janet Cone |
3-24
coach season records |
11.1% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2000-2001 | Janet Cone |
8-21
coach season records |
27.6% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1999-2000 | Janet Cone |
19-10
coach season records |
65.5% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1998-1999 | Janet Cone |
8-19
coach season records |
29.6% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1997-1998 | Janet Cone |
3-23
coach season records |
11.5% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
NCAA Tournament (1994-present)
| Season | Round | Team | Opponent | Result | Score | OT | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-2012 | 1st Round | (-) Samford | (-) Duke | L | 47-82 | - | 2012-03-18 |
| 2010-2011 | 1st Round | (-) Samford | (-) Florida State | L | 46-76 | - | 2011-03-20 |