Purdue
Program Rating
0.97
Rating
#55
National Rank
2026-2027
As of Season
Joint program + coach model (log-odds scale): the program's own quality apart from its coach, ranked among that season's Division I programs.
Core Rotation by Season
| Season | PG | SG | SF | PF | C | B1 | B2 | B3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 |
Top five minute earners are ordered guard-to-big, then the next three rotation players are shown off the bench. Coverage: 2026-2027 to 2026-2027.
Season History
| Season | Coach | Record | Win % | PPG | DPPG | Margin | Elo | Pyth | Adj PPG | Adj Opp PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | Katie Gearlds |
1-0
ESPN results + NCAA results |
100.0% | 81.0 | 73.0 | +8.0 | 1213 (#65) | 59.8% (#99) | 59.8 (#162) | 63.2 (#162) |
| 2025-2026 | Katie Gearlds |
13-17
ESPN results + NCAA results + coach season records |
43.3% | 69.4 | 72.2 | -2.8 | 1135 (#101) | 88.2% (#69) | 72.7 (#72) | 62.5 (#72) |
| 2024-2025 | Katie Gearlds |
Incomplete game history 30 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1074 (#119) | 68.9% (#127) | 67.7 (#132) | 64.2 (#132) |
| 2023-2024 | Katie Gearlds |
15-19
ESPN results + NCAA results + coach season records |
44.1% | 68.2 | 68.3 | -0.1 | 1137 (#98) | 90.3% (#67) | 70.3 (#68) | 58.8 (#68) |
| 2022-2023 | Katie Gearlds |
19-11
ESPN results + coach season records |
63.3% | 70.5 | 65.2 | +5.3 | 1201 (#62) | 95.9% (#48) | 71.6 (#48) | 54.7 (#48) |
| 2021-2022 | Katie Gearlds |
17-15
ESPN results + coach season records |
53.1% | 69.2 | 67.3 | +1.9 | 1034 (#124) | 85.8% (#78) | 70.9 (#76) | 61.1 (#76) |
| 2020-2021 | Sharon Versyp |
7-16
ESPN results + coach season records |
30.4% | 66.2 | 73.5 | -7.3 | 1075 (#124) | 76.2% (#96) | 68.1 (#96) | 61.9 (#96) |
| 2019-2020 | Sharon Versyp |
18-14
ESPN results + coach season records |
56.2% | 64.3 | 64.1 | +0.2 | 1319 (#44) | 91.4% (#50) | 67.5 (#49) | 54.7 (#49) |
| 2018-2019 | Sharon Versyp |
19-15
ESPN results + coach season records |
55.9% | 64.1 | 62.5 | +1.6 | 1251 (#69) | 91.2% (#60) | 66.2 (#68) | 54.7 (#68) |
| 2017-2018 | Sharon Versyp |
20-14
ESPN results + coach season records |
58.8% | 65.4 | 62.7 | +2.7 | 1302 (#50) | 90.7% (#58) | 67.1 (#63) | 55.0 (#63) |
| 2016-2017 | Sharon Versyp |
23-13
ESPN results + coach season records |
63.9% | 67.4 | 59.8 | +7.6 | 1472 (#15) | 95.4% (#33) | 68.3 (#34) | 52.5 (#34) |
| 2015-2016 | Sharon Versyp |
20-12
ESPN results + coach season records |
62.5% | 67.3 | 61.5 | +5.8 | 1310 (#44) | 96.1% (#31) | 69.2 (#33) | 52.9 (#33) |
| 2014-2015 | Sharon Versyp |
11-20
ESPN results + coach season records |
35.5% | 63.2 | 66.3 | -3.1 | 1104 (#119) | 86.0% (#71) | 65.5 (#74) | 56.8 (#74) |
| 2013-2014 | Sharon Versyp |
22-9
ESPN results + coach season records |
71.0% | 74.6 | 68.0 | +6.6 | 1458 (#17) | 96.4% (#27) | 77.7 (#28) | 60.2 (#28) |
| 2012-2013 | Sharon Versyp |
25-9
ESPN results + coach season records |
73.5% | 67.9 | 61.4 | +6.5 | 1417 (#20) | 96.5% (#29) | 70.3 (#29) | 53.5 (#29) |
| 2011-2012 | Sharon Versyp |
25-9
coach season records |
73.5% | - | - | - | 1395 (#19) | 95.2% (#41) | 65.8 (#42) | 50.8 (#42) |
| 2010-2011 | Sharon Versyp |
21-12
ESPN results + coach season records |
63.6% | 64.4 | 58.7 | +5.7 | 1325 (#23) | 96.5% (#33) | 66.9 (#38) | 51.1 (#38) |
| 2009-2010 | Sharon Versyp |
15-17
ESPN results + coach season records |
46.9% | 59.7 | 59.7 | +0.0 | 1121 (#91) | 87.8% (#71) | 62.7 (#74) | 53.3 (#74) |
| 2008-2009 | Sharon Versyp |
25-11
ESPN results + coach season records |
69.4% | 65.1 | 57.4 | +7.7 | 1537 (#7) | 98.0% (#17) | 69.4 (#20) | 49.8 (#20) |
| 2007-2008 | Sharon Versyp |
19-15
ESPN results + coach season records |
55.9% | 59.1 | 61.6 | -2.5 | 1477 (#13) | 89.5% (#58) | 63.9 (#62) | 53.0 (#62) |
| 2006-2007 | Sharon Versyp |
31-6
ESPN results + coach season records |
83.8% | 69.6 | 54.6 | +15.0 | 1594 (#5) | 99.4% (#7) | 73.0 (#7) | 47.5 (#7) |
| 2005-2006 | Kristy Curry |
26-7
ESPN results + coach season records |
78.8% | 67.3 | 55.8 | +11.5 | 1444 (#12) | 98.0% (#14) | 69.5 (#13) | 49.3 (#13) |
| 2004-2005 | Kristy Curry |
17-13
ESPN results + coach season records |
56.7% | 62.2 | 59.6 | +2.6 | 1209 (#42) | 95.6% (#33) | 66.1 (#34) | 50.6 (#34) |
| 2003-2004 | Kristy Curry |
29-4
coach season records |
87.9% | - | - | - | 1091 (#132) | 65.6% (#109) | - | - |
| 2002-2003 | Kristy Curry |
29-6
coach season records |
82.9% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2001-2002 | Kristy Curry |
24-6
coach season records |
80.0% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2000-2001 | Kristy Curry |
31-7
coach season records |
81.6% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1999-2000 | Kristy Curry |
23-8
coach season records |
74.2% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1998-1999 | Carolyn Peck |
34-1
coach season records |
97.1% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1997-1998 | Carolyn Peck |
23-10
coach season records |
69.7% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1996-1997 | Nell Fortner |
17-11
coach season records |
60.7% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1995-1996 | Lin Dunn |
20-11
coach season records |
64.5% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1994-1995 | Lin Dunn |
24-8
coach season records |
75.0% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1993-1994 | Lin Dunn |
29-5
coach season records |
85.3% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1992-1993 | Lin Dunn |
16-11
coach season records |
59.3% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1991-1992 | Lin Dunn |
23-7
coach season records |
76.7% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1990-1991 | Lin Dunn |
26-3
coach season records |
89.7% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1989-1990 | Lin Dunn |
23-7
coach season records |
76.7% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1988-1989 | Lin Dunn |
24-6
coach season records |
80.0% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1987-1988 | Lin Dunn |
21-10
coach season records |
67.7% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1986-1987 | Marsha Reall |
18-9
coach season records |
66.7% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1985-1986 | Ruth Jones |
16-11
coach season records |
59.3% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1984-1985 | Ruth Jones |
12-16
coach season records |
42.9% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
NCAA Tournament (1994-present)
| Season | Round | Team | Opponent | Result | Score | OT | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-2023 | 1st Round | (-) Purdue | (-) St. John's (NY) | L | 64-66 | - | 2023-03-16 |
| 2016-2017 | 2nd Round | (-) Purdue | (-) Notre Dame | L | 82-88 | OT | 2017-03-19 |
| 2016-2017 | 1st Round | (-) Purdue | (-) Green Bay | W | 74-62 | - | 2017-03-17 |
| 2015-2016 | 1st Round | (-) Purdue | (-) Oklahoma | L | 45-61 | - | 2016-03-19 |
| 2013-2014 | 2nd Round | (-) Purdue | (-) Oklahoma State | L | 66-73 | - | 2014-03-24 |
| 2013-2014 | 1st Round | (-) Purdue | (-) Akron | W | 84-55 | - | 2014-03-22 |
| 2012-2013 | 2nd Round | (-) Purdue | (-) Louisville | L | 63-76 | - | 2013-03-26 |
| 2012-2013 | 1st Round | (-) Purdue | (-) Liberty | W | 77-43 | - | 2013-03-24 |
| 2011-2012 | 2nd Round | (-) Purdue | (-) South Carolina | L | 61-72 | - | 2012-03-19 |
| 2011-2012 | 1st Round | (-) Purdue | (-) South Dakota State | W | 83-68 | - | 2012-03-17 |
| 2010-2011 | 2nd Round | (-) Purdue | (-) Connecticut | L | 40-64 | - | 2011-03-22 |
| 2010-2011 | 1st Round | (-) Purdue | (-) Kansas State | W | 53-45 | - | 2011-03-20 |