Portland
Program Rating
0.13
Rating
#136
National Rank
2026-2027
As of Season
Joint program + coach model (log-odds scale): the program's own quality apart from its coach, ranked among that season's Division I programs.
Season History
| Season | Coach | Record | Win % | PPG | DPPG | Margin | Elo | Pyth | Adj PPG | Adj Opp PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | Michael Meek |
1-0
ESPN results + NCAA results |
100.0% | 107.0 | 29.0 | +78.0 | 1188 (#76) | - | - | - |
| 2025-2026 | Michael Meek |
20-15
ESPN results + NCAA results + coach season records |
57.1% | 68.7 | 63.7 | +5.0 | 1159 (#95) | 64.3% (#128) | 65.8 (#130) | 62.8 (#130) |
| 2024-2025 | Michael Meek |
31-5
ESPN results + NCAA results + coach season records |
86.1% | 75.7 | 63.4 | +12.3 | 1389 (#24) | 83.4% (#87) | 73.5 (#82) | 64.3 (#82) |
| 2023-2024 | Michael Meek |
21-13
ESPN results + NCAA results + coach season records |
61.8% | 67.9 | 62.4 | +5.5 | 1236 (#63) | 77.1% (#104) | 66.7 (#97) | 59.5 (#97) |
| 2022-2023 | Michael Meek |
23-9
ESPN results + coach season records |
71.9% | 69.3 | 62.8 | +6.5 | 1303 (#34) | 86.6% (#83) | 68.7 (#86) | 59.5 (#86) |
| 2021-2022 | Michael Meek |
20-11
ESPN results + coach season records |
64.5% | 70.6 | 62.0 | +8.6 | 1081 (#100) | 87.8% (#71) | 69.2 (#73) | 58.9 (#73) |
| 2020-2021 | Michael Meek |
14-13
ESPN results + coach season records |
51.9% | 68.4 | 69.1 | -0.7 | 1074 (#125) | 51.5% (#161) | 67.4 (#159) | 67.1 (#159) |
| 2019-2020 | Michael Meek |
21-11
ESPN results + coach season records |
65.6% | 69.5 | 63.0 | +6.5 | 1264 (#60) | 74.2% (#103) | 68.7 (#102) | 62.9 (#102) |
| 2018-2019 | Cheryl Sorenson |
13-17
ESPN results + coach season records |
43.3% | 74.0 | 75.8 | -1.8 | 882 (#229) | 44.2% (#181) | 71.7 (#197) | 74.7 (#197) |
| 2017-2018 | Cheryl Sorenson |
7-23
ESPN results + coach season records |
23.3% | 63.8 | 71.9 | -8.1 | 740 (#289) | 15.8% (#264) | 60.0 (#271) | 69.8 (#271) |
| 2016-2017 | Cheryl Sorenson |
6-24
ESPN results + coach season records |
20.0% | 58.2 | 70.9 | -12.7 | 785 (#270) | 20.1% (#250) | 58.6 (#249) | 65.7 (#249) |
| 2015-2016 | Cheryl Sorenson |
3-27
ESPN results + coach season records |
10.0% | 58.5 | 77.3 | -18.8 | 679 (#309) | 7.6% (#304) | 56.8 (#319) | 72.1 (#319) |
| 2014-2015 | Cheryl Sorenson |
4-26
ESPN results + coach season records |
13.3% | 63.7 | 73.5 | -9.8 | 748 (#291) | 24.9% (#240) | 63.0 (#250) | 69.5 (#250) |
| 2013-2014 | Jim Sollars |
14-16
ESPN results + coach season records |
46.7% | 68.3 | 68.3 | +0.0 | 978 (#176) | 66.7% (#125) | 66.6 (#124) | 62.6 (#124) |
| 2012-2013 | Jim Sollars |
11-20
coach season records |
35.5% | - | - | - | 955 (#196) | 39.7% (#183) | 58.1 (#187) | 60.9 (#187) |
| 2011-2012 | Jim Sollars |
12-20
coach season records |
37.5% | - | - | - | 926 (#199) | 45.6% (#171) | 61.8 (#183) | 63.5 (#183) |
| 2010-2011 | Jim Sollars |
16-15
ESPN results + coach season records |
51.6% | 69.9 | 69.3 | +0.6 | 985 (#180) | 49.6% (#167) | 65.6 (#160) | 65.6 (#160) |
| 2009-2010 | Jim Sollars |
18-13
ESPN results + coach season records |
58.1% | 68.8 | 67.5 | +1.3 | 987 (#172) | 53.3% (#159) | 65.3 (#156) | 64.6 (#156) |
| 2008-2009 | Jim Sollars |
17-14
ESPN results + coach season records |
54.8% | 61.1 | 60.6 | +0.5 | 1071 (#128) | 52.3% (#159) | 58.7 (#153) | 57.8 (#153) |
| 2007-2008 | Jim Sollars |
15-15
ESPN results + coach season records |
50.0% | 69.5 | 68.0 | +1.5 | 931 (#199) | 48.0% (#170) | 65.0 (#171) | 65.5 (#171) |
| 2006-2007 | Jim Sollars |
10-20
ESPN results + coach season records |
33.3% | 62.1 | 67.9 | -5.8 | 765 (#278) | 25.2% (#231) | 59.6 (#236) | 66.1 (#236) |
| 2005-2006 | Jim Sollars |
4-24
ESPN results + coach season records |
14.3% | 62.8 | 69.4 | -6.6 | 651 (#319) | 21.6% (#242) | 60.2 (#245) | 67.4 (#245) |
| 2004-2005 | Jim Sollars |
6-22
ESPN results + coach season records |
21.4% | 58.6 | 71.7 | -13.1 | 772 (#290) | 9.7% (#276) | 56.9 (#286) | 69.3 (#286) |
| 2003-2004 | Jim Sollars |
14-15
coach season records |
48.3% | - | - | - | 1029 (#175) | 46.4% (#204) | - | - |
| 2002-2003 | Jim Sollars |
11-17
coach season records |
39.3% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2001-2002 | Jim Sollars |
13-15
coach season records |
46.4% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2000-2001 | Jim Sollars |
14-15
coach season records |
48.3% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1999-2000 | Jim Sollars |
11-20
coach season records |
35.5% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1998-1999 | Jim Sollars |
16-13
coach season records |
55.2% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1997-1998 | Jim Sollars |
19-9
coach season records |
67.9% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1996-1997 | Jim Sollars |
27-3
coach season records |
90.0% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1995-1996 | Jim Sollars |
23-7
coach season records |
76.7% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1994-1995 | Jim Sollars |
23-7
coach season records |
76.7% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1993-1994 | Jim Sollars |
17-12
coach season records |
58.6% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1992-1993 | Jim Sollars |
12-17
coach season records |
41.4% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1991-1992 | Jim Sollars |
14-14
coach season records |
50.0% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1990-1991 | Jim Sollars |
7-21
coach season records |
25.0% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1989-1990 | Jim Sollars |
9-18
coach season records |
33.3% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1988-1989 | Jim Sollars |
7-21
coach season records |
25.0% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1987-1988 | Jim Sollars |
17-11
coach season records |
60.7% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1986-1987 | Jim Sollars |
11-17
coach season records |
39.3% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
NCAA Tournament (1994-present)
| Season | Round | Team | Opponent | Result | Score | OT | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-2024 | 1st Round | (-) Portland | (-) Kansas State | L | 65-78 | - | 2024-03-22 |
| 2022-2023 | 1st Round | (-) Portland | (-) Oklahoma | L | 63-85 | - | 2023-03-18 |