Northern Colorado
Program Rating
-0.44
Rating
#247
National Rank
2026-2027
As of Season
Joint program + coach model (log-odds scale): the program's own quality apart from its coach, ranked among that season's Division I programs.
Core Rotation by Season
| Season | PG | SG | SF | PF | C | B1 | B2 | B3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | ||||||||
| 2024-2025 |
Langston Reynolds
|
Zach Bloch
|
Brock Wisne
|
Marcell McCreary
|
||||
| 2022-2023 |
Daylen Kountz
|
|||||||
| 2021-2022 |
Daylen Kountz
|
|||||||
| 2020-2021 |
Daylen Kountz
|
Greg Bowie
|
Rodrick McCobb
|
|||||
| 2019-2020 |
Matt Johnson
|
Rodrick McCobb
|
||||||
| 2018-2019 | ||||||||
| 2017-2018 | ||||||||
| 2016-2017 | ||||||||
| 2015-2016 | ||||||||
| 2014-2015 | ||||||||
| 2013-2014 | ||||||||
| 2012-2013 | ||||||||
| 2011-2012 | ||||||||
| 2010-2011 |
Top five minute earners are ordered guard-to-big, then the next three rotation players are shown off the bench. Coverage: 2010-2011 to 2026-2027.
Season History
| Season | Coach | Record | Win % | PPG | DPPG | Margin | Elo | Pyth | Adj PPG | Adj Opp PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | Steve Smiley |
1-0
ESPN results + NCAA results |
100.0% | 117.0 | 64.0 | +53.0 | 890 (#202) | - | - | - |
| 2025-2026 | Steve Smiley |
20-12
Verified season publication |
62.5% | 82.5 | 76.5 | +6.0 | 999 (#160) | 52.1% (#156) | 77.6 (#147) | 76.6 (#147) |
| 2024-2025 | Steve Smiley |
Incomplete game history 35 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1061 (#114) | 56.8% (#133) | 76.7 (#128) | 74.3 (#128) |
| 2023-2024 | Steve Smiley |
19-14
Verified season publication |
57.6% | 79.3 | 77.0 | +2.3 | 920 (#204) | 36.1% (#214) | 76.1 (#203) | 78.5 (#203) |
| 2022-2023 | Steve Smiley |
12-20
Verified season publication |
37.5% | 73.6 | 77.5 | -3.9 | 873 (#235) | 34.8% (#229) | 72.5 (#228) | 75.9 (#228) |
| 2021-2022 | Steve Smiley |
Incomplete game history 38 results found |
- | - | - | - | 979 (#161) | 35.5% (#227) | 74.0 (#224) | 77.2 (#224) |
| 2020-2021 | Steve Smiley |
Incomplete game history 22 results found |
- | - | - | - | 914 (#212) | 27.1% (#253) | 66.6 (#239) | 71.2 (#239) |
| 2019-2020 | Jeff Linder |
Incomplete game history 31 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1125 (#106) | 72.1% (#104) | 70.7 (#85) | 64.0 (#85) |
| 2018-2019 | Jeff Linder |
Incomplete game history 32 results found |
- | - | - | - | Data withheld: source-integrity hold | 41.2% (#195) | 68.4 (#195) | 70.4 (#195) |
| 2017-2018 | Jeff Linder |
Incomplete game history 38 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1130 (#99) | 64.2% (#120) | 76.8 (#108) | 72.1 (#108) |
| 2016-2017 | Jeff Linder |
Incomplete game history 29 results found |
- | - | - | - | 794 (#294) | 21.0% (#285) | 66.1 (#278) | 73.1 (#278) |
| 2015-2016 | B.J. Hill |
Incomplete game history 31 results found |
- | - | - | - | 776 (#299) | 16.0% (#300) | 69.4 (#309) | 79.7 (#309) |
| 2014-2015 | B.J. Hill |
Incomplete game history 30 results found |
- | - | - | - | 883 (#252) | 28.1% (#252) | 68.5 (#250) | 73.3 (#250) |
| 2013-2014 | B.J. Hill |
Incomplete game history 32 results found |
- | - | - | - | 908 (#241) | 36.0% (#213) | 69.1 (#210) | 71.9 (#210) |
| 2012-2013 | B.J. Hill |
13-18
Verified season publication |
41.9% | 70.5 | 70.4 | +0.1 | 924 (#211) | 25.6% (#251) | 64.7 (#247) | 69.8 (#247) |
| 2011-2012 | B.J. Hill |
Incomplete game history 28 results found |
- | - | - | - | 879 (#231) | 36.1% (#219) | 70.2 (#227) | 73.9 (#227) |
| 2010-2011 | B.J. Hill |
Incomplete game history 32 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1114 (#103) | 60.4% (#128) | 70.0 (#121) | 67.1 (#121) |
| 2009-2010 | Tad Boyle |
Incomplete game history 33 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1093 (#119) | 61.6% (#127) | 69.6 (#128) | 66.9 (#128) |
| 2008-2009 | Tad Boyle |
Incomplete game history 32 results found |
- | - | - | - | 921 (#209) | 37.5% (#211) | 68.3 (#203) | 70.4 (#203) |
| 2007-2008 | Tad Boyle |
Incomplete game history 29 results found |
- | - | - | - | 874 (#233) | 28.6% (#234) | 67.1 (#233) | 71.8 (#233) |
| 2006-2007 | Tad Boyle |
Incomplete game history 28 results found |
- | - | - | - | 644 (#328) | 10.1% (#311) | 61.7 (#311) | 73.7 (#311) |
| 2005-2006 | Craig Rasmuson |
Incomplete game history 29 results found |
- | - | - | - | 707 (#316) | 13.9% (#295) | 63.3 (#304) | 74.2 (#304) |
| 2004-2005 | Craig Rasmuson |
Incomplete game history 29 results found |
- | - | - | - | 767 (#306) | 10.1% (#306) | 62.9 (#307) | 74.8 (#307) |
| 2003-2004 | - |
Incomplete game history 7 results found |
- | - | - | - | Data withheld: source-integrity hold | 0.8% (#117) | - | - |
NCAA Tournament (1985-present)
| Season | Round | Team | Opponent | Result | Score | OT | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-2011 | 1st Round | (15) Northern Colorado | (2) San Diego State | L | 50-68 | - | 2011-03-17 |