Nicholls
Program Rating
-0.60
Rating
#277
National Rank
2026-2027
As of Season
Joint program + coach model (log-odds scale): the program's own quality apart from its coach, ranked among that season's Division I programs.
Core Rotation by Season
| Season | PG | SG | SF | PF | C | B1 | B2 | B3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | ||||||||
| 2024-2025 | ||||||||
| 2022-2023 |
Caleb Huffman
|
|||||||
| 2021-2022 |
Caleb Huffman
|
|||||||
| 2020-2021 |
Kevin Johnson
|
|||||||
| 2019-2020 |
Kevin Johnson
|
Elvis Harvey
|
Brandon Moore
|
|||||
| 2018-2019 |
Kevin Johnson
|
Elvis Harvey
|
Brandon Moore
|
|||||
| 2017-2018 |
Kevin Johnson
|
|||||||
| 2016-2017 | ||||||||
| 2015-2016 | ||||||||
| 2014-2015 | ||||||||
| 2013-2014 | ||||||||
| 2012-2013 | ||||||||
| 2011-2012 | ||||||||
| 2010-2011 |
Top five minute earners are ordered guard-to-big, then the next three rotation players are shown off the bench. Coverage: 2010-2011 to 2026-2027.
Season History
| Season | Coach | Record | Win % | PPG | DPPG | Margin | Elo | Pyth | Adj PPG | Adj Opp PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | Darion Brown |
1-0
ESPN results + NCAA results |
100.0% | 110.0 | 56.0 | +54.0 | 796 (#285) | - | - | - |
| 2025-2026 | Tevon Saddler |
14-19
Verified season publication |
42.4% | 72.4 | 74.9 | -2.5 | 824 (#269) | 29.2% (#250) | 71.0 (#242) | 76.0 (#242) |
| 2024-2025 | Tevon Saddler |
Incomplete game history 33 results found |
- | - | - | - | 957 (#186) | 43.7% (#182) | 71.8 (#165) | 72.2 (#165) |
| 2023-2024 | Tevon Saddler |
20-14
Verified season publication |
58.8% | 73.9 | 73.9 | +0.0 | 957 (#179) | 27.1% (#264) | 70.2 (#253) | 75.0 (#253) |
| 2022-2023 | Austin Claunch |
16-15
Verified season publication |
51.6% | 75.6 | 72.7 | +2.9 | 807 (#277) | 24.5% (#270) | 67.3 (#286) | 73.9 (#286) |
| 2021-2022 | Austin Claunch |
Incomplete game history 33 results found |
- | - | - | - | 914 (#205) | 38.7% (#214) | 70.2 (#202) | 72.2 (#202) |
| 2020-2021 | Austin Claunch |
Incomplete game history 25 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1032 (#150) | 33.8% (#217) | 71.9 (#200) | 74.5 (#200) |
| 2019-2020 | Austin Claunch |
Incomplete game history 31 results found |
- | - | - | - | 997 (#177) | 38.9% (#202) | 66.8 (#199) | 68.7 (#199) |
| 2018-2019 | Austin Claunch |
Incomplete game history 31 results found |
- | - | - | - | Data withheld: source-integrity hold | 15.5% (#315) | 67.1 (#307) | 76.2 (#307) |
| 2017-2018 | Richie Riley |
Incomplete game history 32 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1003 (#173) | 42.0% (#193) | 75.4 (#184) | 76.4 (#184) |
| 2016-2017 | Richie Riley |
Incomplete game history 31 results found |
- | - | - | - | 786 (#300) | 11.9% (#319) | 69.3 (#319) | 81.0 (#319) |
| 2015-2016 | J.P. Piper |
Incomplete game history 34 results found |
- | - | - | - | 792 (#289) | 8.6% (#335) | 62.0 (#334) | 75.5 (#334) |
| 2014-2015 | J.P. Piper |
Incomplete game history 29 results found |
- | - | - | - | 798 (#294) | 8.5% (#326) | 57.6 (#332) | 70.9 (#332) |
| 2013-2014 | J.P. Piper |
Incomplete game history 29 results found |
- | - | - | - | 918 (#235) | 13.9% (#313) | 62.4 (#316) | 72.8 (#316) |
| 2012-2013 | J.P. Piper |
9-21
Verified season publication |
30.0% | 67.3 | 72.9 | -5.6 | 748 (#294) | 15.4% (#299) | 64.3 (#284) | 72.5 (#284) |
| 2011-2012 | J.P. Piper |
Incomplete game history 30 results found |
- | - | - | - | 729 (#305) | 4.5% (#339) | 61.3 (#342) | 78.5 (#342) |
| 2010-2011 | J.P. Piper |
Incomplete game history 28 results found |
- | - | - | - | 919 (#216) | 39.0% (#201) | 58.3 (#201) | 60.6 (#201) |
| 2009-2010 | J.P. Piper |
11-19
Verified season publication |
36.7% | 65.6 | 70.5 | -4.9 | 889 (#227) | 17.9% (#277) | 60.6 (#274) | 68.5 (#274) |
| 2008-2009 | J.P. Piper |
Incomplete game history 31 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1037 (#142) | 42.3% (#195) | 60.0 (#177) | 60.7 (#177) |
| 2007-2008 | J.P. Piper |
Incomplete game history 31 results found |
- | - | - | - | 883 (#228) | 21.2% (#271) | 61.2 (#256) | 67.1 (#256) |
| 2006-2007 | J.P. Piper |
Incomplete game history 30 results found |
- | - | - | - | 813 (#271) | 15.2% (#290) | 67.9 (#293) | 77.5 (#293) |
| 2005-2006 | J.P. Piper |
Incomplete game history 27 results found |
- | - | - | - | 745 (#302) | 9.7% (#314) | 64.9 (#316) | 77.8 (#316) |
| 2004-2005 | J.P. Piper |
Incomplete game history 27 results found |
- | - | - | - | 717 (#315) | 8.5% (#314) | 66.6 (#319) | 80.0 (#319) |
| 2003-2004 | Ricky Blanton |
Incomplete game history 27 results found |
- | - | - | - | Data withheld: source-integrity hold | - | - | - |
| 2002-2003 | Ricky Blanton |
Incomplete game history 28 results found |
- | - | - | - | 516 (#326) | 2.5% (#324) | 51.5 (#322) | 69.3 (#322) |
| 2001-2002 | Rickey Broussard |
Incomplete game history 27 results found |
- | - | - | - | 591 (#318) | 2.4% (#321) | 56.8 (#321) | 77.4 (#321) |
| 2000-2001 | Rickey Broussard |
Incomplete game history 28 results found |
- | - | - | - | 855 (#228) | 15.6% (#264) | 63.1 (#263) | 72.3 (#263) |
| 1999-2000 | Rickey Broussard |
Incomplete game history 28 results found |
- | - | - | - | 834 (#234) | 18.1% (#252) | 59.4 (#248) | 66.9 (#248) |
| 1998-1999 | Rickey Broussard |
Incomplete game history 29 results found |
- | - | - | - | 955 (#180) | 22.0% (#235) | 62.4 (#206) | 67.0 (#206) |
| 1997-1998 | Rickey Broussard |
Incomplete game history 29 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1056 (#124) | 34.3% (#206) | 72.6 (#186) | 75.0 (#186) |
| 1996-1997 | Rickey Broussard |
Incomplete game history 26 results found |
- | - | - | - | 806 (#240) | 14.4% (#259) | 71.1 (#259) | 80.8 (#259) |
| 1995-1996 | Rickey Broussard |
Incomplete game history 26 results found |
- | - | - | - | 705 (#275) | 10.4% (#277) | 63.8 (#277) | 76.5 (#277) |
| 1994-1995 | Rickey Broussard |
Incomplete game history 30 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1173 (#69) | 64.0% (#112) | 83.3 (#95) | 78.4 (#95) |
| 1993-1994 | Rickey Broussard |
Incomplete game history 28 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1002 (#152) | 46.3% (#162) | 82.2 (#140) | 81.6 (#140) |
| 1992-1993 | Rickey Broussard |
Incomplete game history 26 results found |
- | - | - | - | 903 (#198) | 30.6% (#204) | 70.9 (#205) | 75.7 (#205) |
| 1991-1992 | Rickey Broussard |
Incomplete game history 28 results found |
- | - | - | - | 895 (#201) | 26.9% (#212) | 68.1 (#208) | 73.6 (#208) |
| 1990-1991 | Rickey Broussard |
Incomplete game history 28 results found |
- | - | - | - | 575 (#292) | 7.1% (#283) | 74.8 (#286) | 92.8 (#286) |
| 1989-1990 | Gordon Stauffer |
Incomplete game history 27 results found |
- | - | - | - | 589 (#290) | 3.8% (#290) | 62.9 (#290) | 83.0 (#290) |
| 1988-1989 | Gordon Stauffer |
Incomplete game history 28 results found |
- | - | - | - | 808 (#260) | 12.7% (#260) | 65.2 (#260) | 77.0 (#260) |
| 1987-1988 | Gordon Stauffer |
Incomplete game history 28 results found |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1986-1987 | Gordon Stauffer |
Incomplete game history 27 results found |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1985-1986 | Gordon Stauffer |
Incomplete game history 24 results found |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1984-1985 | Gordon Stauffer |
Incomplete game history 27 results found |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |