J.P. Piper
Coach Rating
-0.16
Rating
#348
National Rank
NCAAM
League
2015-2016
As of Season
Joint program + coach model (log-odds scale): what the coach adds to the program's own quality; +1.0 makes a team a 73% favorite over the same program with an average coach. Ranked among that season's head coaches.
Career season coverage is unconfirmed.
Game-Derived Season Summary
132-224
Verified Record
37.1%
Win Pct
12
Verified Seasons
356
Verified Games
Totals include only independently qualified game records. They may cover only part of the coaching career.
Season-by-Season
| Season | Team | Record | Win % | PPG | DPPG | Margin | Elo | Pyth | AdjO | AdjD | League | Actions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-2016 | Nicholls |
11-23
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
32.4% | 67.6 | 76.4 | -8.8 | 792 (#289) |
8.6% (#335)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
62.0 (#334) | 75.5 (#334) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2014-2015 | Nicholls |
10-19
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
34.5% | 65.0 | 73.0 | -8.0 | 798 (#294) |
8.5% (#326)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
57.6 (#332) | 70.9 (#332) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2013-2014 | Nicholls |
14-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
48.3% | 68.5 | 72.9 | -4.4 | 918 (#235) |
13.9% (#313)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
62.4 (#316) | 72.8 (#316) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2012-2013 | Nicholls |
9-21
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
30.0% | 67.3 | 72.9 | -5.6 | 748 (#294) |
15.4% (#299)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
64.3 (#284) | 72.5 (#284) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2011-2012 | Nicholls |
10-20
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
33.3% | 66.3 | 77.9 | -11.6 | 729 (#305) |
4.5% (#339)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
61.3 (#342) | 78.5 (#342) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2010-2011 | Nicholls |
14-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
50.0% | 65.6 | 61.8 | +3.8 | 919 (#216) |
39.0% (#201)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
58.3 (#201) | 60.6 (#201) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2009-2010 | Nicholls |
11-19
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
36.7% | 65.6 | 70.5 | -4.9 | 889 (#227) |
17.9% (#277)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
60.6 (#274) | 68.5 (#274) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2008-2009 | Nicholls |
20-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
64.5% | 65.5 | 60.2 | +5.3 | 1037 (#142) |
42.3% (#195)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
60.0 (#177) | 60.7 (#177) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2007-2008 | Nicholls |
10-21
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
32.3% | 64.7 | 69.8 | -5.1 | 883 (#228) |
21.2% (#271)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
61.2 (#256) | 67.1 (#256) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2006-2007 | Nicholls |
8-22
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
26.7% | 71.5 | 80.9 | -9.4 | 813 (#271) |
15.2% (#290)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
67.9 (#293) | 77.5 (#293) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2005-2006 | Nicholls |
9-18
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
33.3% | 70.3 | 79.8 | -9.5 | 745 (#302) |
9.7% (#314)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
64.9 (#316) | 77.8 (#316) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2004-2005 | Nicholls |
6-21
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
22.2% | 71.7 | 78.5 | -6.8 | 717 (#315) |
8.5% (#314)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
66.6 (#319) | 80.0 (#319) | NCAAM | View → |