New Mexico
Program Rating
0.40
Rating
#100
National Rank
2026-2027
As of Season
Joint program + coach model (log-odds scale): the program's own quality apart from its coach, ranked among that season's Division I programs.
Core Rotation by Season
| Season | PG | SG | SF | PF | C | B1 | B2 | B3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 |
Top five minute earners are ordered guard-to-big, then the next three rotation players are shown off the bench. Coverage: 2026-2027 to 2026-2027.
Season History
| Season | Coach | Record | Win % | PPG | DPPG | Margin | Elo | Pyth | Adj PPG | Adj Opp PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | Amy Eagan |
0-1
ESPN results + NCAA results |
0.0% | 62.0 | 63.0 | -1.0 | 960 (#188) | 48.5% (#126) | 53.5 (#197) | 59.8 (#197) |
| 2025-2026 | Mike Bradbury |
22-10
ESPN results + NCAA results + coach season records |
68.8% | 67.4 | 60.7 | +6.7 | 1087 (#128) | 72.9% (#110) | 65.4 (#110) | 60.7 (#110) |
| 2024-2025 | Mike Bradbury |
18-14
ESPN results + NCAA results + coach season records |
56.2% | 70.4 | 68.6 | +1.8 | 1012 (#146) | 58.5% (#147) | 68.3 (#156) | 67.5 (#156) |
| 2023-2024 | Mike Bradbury |
21-11
ESPN results + NCAA results + coach season records |
65.6% | 64.7 | 60.8 | +3.9 | 1019 (#150) | 54.1% (#157) | 62.0 (#159) | 61.5 (#159) |
| 2022-2023 | Mike Bradbury |
21-13
ESPN results + coach season records |
61.8% | 73.9 | 67.6 | +6.3 | 1032 (#135) | 72.7% (#110) | 72.5 (#105) | 66.6 (#105) |
| 2021-2022 | Mike Bradbury |
26-10
ESPN results + coach season records |
72.2% | 76.6 | 67.6 | +9.0 | 1042 (#119) | 75.7% (#100) | 73.7 (#97) | 67.1 (#97) |
| 2020-2021 | Mike Bradbury |
15-5
ESPN results + coach season records |
75.0% | 81.2 | 68.5 | +12.7 | 1012 (#157) | 84.2% (#76) | 76.8 (#58) | 65.5 (#58) |
| 2019-2020 | Mike Bradbury |
15-17
ESPN results + coach season records |
46.9% | 74.9 | 71.9 | +3.0 | 859 (#245) | 54.9% (#150) | 72.2 (#150) | 71.3 (#150) |
| 2018-2019 | Mike Bradbury |
24-7
ESPN results + coach season records |
77.4% | 75.4 | 64.0 | +11.4 | 1086 (#124) | 87.9% (#76) | 73.0 (#74) | 62.5 (#74) |
| 2017-2018 | Mike Bradbury |
25-11
ESPN results + coach season records |
69.4% | 80.4 | 70.7 | +9.7 | 1090 (#128) | 83.1% (#80) | 77.6 (#80) | 69.2 (#80) |
| 2016-2017 | Mike Bradbury |
15-15
ESPN results + coach season records |
50.0% | 67.1 | 62.1 | +5.0 | 953 (#193) | 73.9% (#109) | 66.2 (#108) | 60.9 (#108) |
| 2015-2016 | Yvonne Sanchez |
17-15
ESPN results + coach season records |
53.1% | 61.0 | 57.4 | +3.6 | 968 (#181) | 63.2% (#137) | 57.4 (#143) | 55.6 (#143) |
| 2014-2015 | Yvonne Sanchez |
21-13
ESPN results + coach season records |
61.8% | 61.4 | 59.7 | +1.7 | 1067 (#136) | 62.4% (#132) | 59.0 (#143) | 57.9 (#143) |
| 2013-2014 | Yvonne Sanchez |
11-19
ESPN results + coach season records |
36.7% | 63.4 | 65.8 | -2.4 | 808 (#267) | 40.4% (#182) | 60.3 (#192) | 63.3 (#192) |
| 2012-2013 | Yvonne Sanchez |
17-14
coach season records |
54.8% | - | - | - | 956 (#193) | 39.5% (#184) | 55.2 (#192) | 58.2 (#192) |
| 2011-2012 | Yvonne Sanchez |
11-20
coach season records |
35.5% | - | - | - | 886 (#227) | 31.3% (#209) | 52.4 (#210) | 56.7 (#210) |
| 2010-2011 | Don Flanagan |
13-18
ESPN results + coach season records |
41.9% | 60.7 | 62.3 | -1.6 | 1009 (#161) | 71.9% (#112) | 62.2 (#116) | 58.0 (#116) |
| 2009-2010 | Don Flanagan |
19-13
ESPN results + coach season records |
59.4% | 64.1 | 59.3 | +4.8 | 1050 (#127) | 87.7% (#72) | 64.1 (#76) | 54.8 (#76) |
| 2008-2009 | Don Flanagan |
25-11
ESPN results + coach season records |
69.4% | 65.4 | 54.6 | +10.8 | 1175 (#83) | 94.1% (#43) | 65.2 (#49) | 52.5 (#49) |
| 2007-2008 | Don Flanagan |
20-13
ESPN results + coach season records |
60.6% | 62.7 | 53.2 | +9.5 | 1157 (#80) | 91.3% (#48) | 63.3 (#53) | 51.6 (#53) |
| 2006-2007 | Don Flanagan |
24-9
ESPN results + coach season records |
72.7% | 65.5 | 55.0 | +10.5 | 1299 (#37) | 94.5% (#31) | 65.7 (#40) | 51.9 (#40) |
| 2005-2006 | Don Flanagan |
22-10
coach season records |
68.8% | - | - | - | 1207 (#63) | 95.4% (#29) | 68.7 (#32) | 54.0 (#32) |
| 2004-2005 | Don Flanagan |
26-5
ESPN results + coach season records |
83.9% | 65.4 | 52.9 | +12.5 | 1243 (#33) | 97.1% (#24) | 65.9 (#33) | 50.3 (#33) |
| 2003-2004 | Don Flanagan |
23-8
coach season records |
74.2% | - | - | - | 1033 (#167) | 48.2% (#197) | - | - |
| 2002-2003 | Don Flanagan |
24-9
coach season records |
72.7% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2001-2002 | Don Flanagan |
22-9
coach season records |
71.0% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2000-2001 | Don Flanagan |
22-13
coach season records |
62.9% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1999-2000 | Don Flanagan |
18-11
coach season records |
62.1% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1998-1999 | Don Flanagan |
24-7
coach season records |
77.4% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1997-1998 | Don Flanagan |
26-7
coach season records |
78.8% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1996-1997 | Don Flanagan |
18-10
coach season records |
64.3% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1995-1996 | Don Flanagan |
14-15
coach season records |
48.3% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1994-1995 | Mo Eckroth |
5-22
coach season records |
18.5% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1993-1994 | Mo Eckroth |
2-25
coach season records |
7.4% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1992-1993 | Mo Eckroth |
5-22
coach season records |
18.5% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1991-1992 | Mo Eckroth |
2-26
coach season records |
7.1% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1986-1987 | Doug Hoselton |
11-16
coach season records |
40.7% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1985-1986 | Doug Hoselton |
11-18
coach season records |
37.9% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1984-1985 | Doug Hoselton |
15-12
coach season records |
55.6% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
NCAA Tournament (1994-present)
No NCAA Tournament games found for this program in the 64-team era.