Navy Midshipmen
Program Rating
-0.34
Rating
#231
National Rank
2026-2027
As of Season
Joint program + coach model (log-odds scale): the program's own quality apart from its coach, ranked among that season's Division I programs.
Core Rotation by Season
| Season | PG | SG | SF | PF | C | B1 | B2 | B3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 |
Top five minute earners are ordered guard-to-big, then the next three rotation players are shown off the bench. Coverage: 2026-2027 to 2026-2027.
Season History
| Season | Coach | Record | Win % | PPG | DPPG | Margin | Elo | Pyth | Adj PPG | Adj Opp PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | Tim Taylor |
1-0
ESPN results + NCAA results |
100.0% | 91.0 | 63.0 | +28.0 | 1191 (#75) | 80.1% (#52) | 69.2 (#7) | 53.8 (#7) |
| 2025-2026 | Tim Taylor |
22-9
ESPN results + NCAA results + coach season records |
71.0% | 69.6 | 60.8 | +8.8 | 1147 (#99) | 74.8% (#105) | 65.2 (#137) | 62.8 (#137) |
| 2024-2025 | Tim Taylor |
19-12
ESPN results + NCAA results + coach season records |
61.3% | 66.0 | 61.1 | +4.9 | 967 (#170) | 33.3% (#203) | 61.9 (#196) | 65.5 (#196) |
| 2023-2024 | Tim Taylor |
14-17
ESPN results + NCAA results + coach season records |
45.2% | 61.8 | 63.7 | -1.9 | 899 (#210) | 10.4% (#291) | 57.0 (#300) | 69.4 (#300) |
| 2022-2023 | Tim Taylor |
1-29
ESPN results + coach season records |
3.3% | 52.8 | 69.6 | -16.8 | 526 (#355) | 1.2% (#352) | 50.2 (#355) | 72.9 (#355) |
| 2021-2022 | Tim Taylor |
10-21
ESPN results + coach season records |
32.3% | 55.1 | 62.7 | -7.6 | 870 (#246) | 10.0% (#300) | 54.1 (#302) | 65.9 (#302) |
| 2020-2021 | Tim Taylor |
5-7
ESPN results + coach season records |
41.7% | 58.9 | 60.7 | -1.8 | 847 (#247) | 20.4% (#247) | 58.2 (#230) | 64.4 (#230) |
| 2019-2020 | Stefanie Pemper |
7-23
ESPN results + coach season records |
23.3% | 52.6 | 59.8 | -7.2 | 684 (#308) | 11.1% (#286) | 51.9 (#283) | 61.7 (#283) |
| 2018-2019 | Stefanie Pemper |
10-19
ESPN results + coach season records |
34.5% | 53.4 | 57.8 | -4.4 | 783 (#274) | 13.6% (#278) | 52.2 (#267) | 61.2 (#267) |
| 2017-2018 | Stefanie Pemper |
25-8
ESPN results + coach season records |
75.8% | 64.7 | 54.0 | +10.7 | 1183 (#85) | 74.6% (#98) | 62.1 (#96) | 56.1 (#96) |
| 2016-2017 | Stefanie Pemper |
24-10
ESPN results + coach season records |
70.6% | 66.5 | 59.5 | +7.0 | 1173 (#88) | 65.3% (#125) | 63.8 (#121) | 60.4 (#121) |
| 2015-2016 | Stefanie Pemper |
15-15
ESPN results + coach season records |
50.0% | 55.1 | 54.9 | +0.2 | 931 (#204) | 24.2% (#237) | 53.1 (#228) | 58.6 (#228) |
| 2014-2015 | Stefanie Pemper |
17-14
ESPN results + coach season records |
54.8% | 55.8 | 54.3 | +1.5 | 1068 (#135) | 38.1% (#196) | 53.7 (#192) | 56.0 (#192) |
| 2013-2014 | Stefanie Pemper |
24-8
ESPN results + coach season records |
75.0% | 67.9 | 59.0 | +8.9 | 1167 (#84) | 75.4% (#100) | 66.0 (#101) | 59.7 (#101) |
| 2012-2013 | Stefanie Pemper |
21-12
coach season records |
63.6% | - | - | - | 1117 (#95) | 67.0% (#116) | 54.2 (#118) | 50.9 (#118) |
| 2011-2012 | Stefanie Pemper |
18-14
coach season records |
56.2% | - | - | - | 1023 (#150) | 39.3% (#191) | 50.7 (#181) | 52.4 (#181) |
| 2010-2011 | Stefanie Pemper |
20-12
ESPN results + coach season records |
62.5% | 57.6 | 53.7 | +3.9 | 1102 (#113) | 51.0% (#162) | 55.8 (#171) | 56.2 (#171) |
| 2009-2010 | Stefanie Pemper |
17-14
ESPN results + coach season records |
54.8% | 57.7 | 56.7 | +1.0 | 1053 (#125) | 27.1% (#223) | 55.8 (#215) | 60.3 (#215) |
| 2008-2009 | Stefanie Pemper |
16-15
ESPN results + coach season records |
51.6% | 58.0 | 58.2 | -0.2 | 959 (#195) | 24.9% (#233) | 55.6 (#230) | 61.3 (#230) |
| 2007-2008 | Tom Marryott |
7-23
ESPN results + coach season records |
23.3% | 52.3 | 61.3 | -9.0 | 737 (#293) | 5.9% (#308) | 50.6 (#303) | 64.2 (#303) |
| 2006-2007 | Tom Marryott |
12-17
ESPN results + coach season records |
41.4% | 54.8 | 58.6 | -3.8 | 831 (#249) | 12.9% (#278) | 52.0 (#264) | 60.4 (#264) |
| 2005-2006 | Tom Marryott |
14-14
ESPN results + coach season records |
50.0% | 66.1 | 67.8 | -1.7 | 892 (#215) | 15.7% (#262) | 61.2 (#263) | 70.1 (#263) |
| 2004-2005 | Tom Marryott |
11-18
ESPN results + coach season records |
37.9% | 59.5 | 61.4 | -1.9 | 958 (#191) | 15.1% (#250) | 55.3 (#249) | 64.0 (#249) |
| 2003-2004 | Tom Marryott |
13-17
coach season records |
43.3% | - | - | - | 995 (#209) | 63.6% (#118) | - | - |
| 2002-2003 | Joe Sanchez |
16-12
coach season records |
57.1% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2001-2002 | Joe Sanchez |
13-15
coach season records |
46.4% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2000-2001 | Joe Sanchez |
10-18
coach season records |
35.7% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1999-2000 | Joe Sanchez |
5-23
coach season records |
17.9% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1998-1999 | Joe Sanchez |
17-11
coach season records |
60.7% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1997-1998 | Joe Sanchez |
23-6
coach season records |
79.3% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1996-1997 | Joe Sanchez |
22-6
coach season records |
78.6% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1995-1996 | Joe Sanchez |
19-9
coach season records |
67.9% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1994-1995 | Joe Sanchez |
16-12
coach season records |
57.1% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1993-1994 | Debra Schlegel |
10-18
coach season records |
35.7% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1992-1993 | Debra Schlegel |
11-15
coach season records |
42.3% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1991-1992 | Debra Schlegel |
10-17
coach season records |
37.0% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
NCAA Tournament (1994-present)
| Season | Round | Team | Opponent | Result | Score | OT | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-2013 | 1st Round | (-) Navy | (-) Kentucky | L | 41-61 | - | 2013-03-24 |
| 2011-2012 | 1st Round | (-) Navy | (-) Maryland | L | 44-59 | - | 2012-03-17 |
| 2010-2011 | 1st Round | (-) Navy | (-) DePaul | L | 43-56 | - | 2011-03-19 |