Liberty
Program Rating
-0.21
Rating
#200
National Rank
2026-2027
As of Season
Joint program + coach model (log-odds scale): the program's own quality apart from its coach, ranked among that season's Division I programs.
Core Rotation by Season
| Season | PG | SG | SF | PF | C | B1 | B2 | B3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | ||||||||
| 2024-2025 | ||||||||
| 2022-2023 | ||||||||
| 2021-2022 | ||||||||
| 2020-2021 | ||||||||
| 2019-2020 | ||||||||
| 2018-2019 | ||||||||
| 2017-2018 | ||||||||
| 2016-2017 | ||||||||
| 2015-2016 | ||||||||
| 2014-2015 | ||||||||
| 2013-2014 | ||||||||
| 2012-2013 | ||||||||
| 2011-2012 | ||||||||
| 2010-2011 |
Top five minute earners are ordered guard-to-big, then the next three rotation players are shown off the bench. Coverage: 2010-2011 to 2026-2027.
Season History
| Season | Coach | Record | Win % | PPG | DPPG | Margin | Elo | Pyth | Adj PPG | Adj Opp PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | Ritchie McKay |
0-1
ESPN results + NCAA results |
0.0% | 57.0 | 72.0 | -15.0 | 981 (#145) | 29.1% (#184) | 63.4 (#115) | 62.9 (#115) |
| 2025-2026 | Ritchie McKay |
26-8
Verified season publication |
76.5% | 77.7 | 70.5 | +7.2 | 1105 (#92) | 62.4% (#127) | 74.9 (#123) | 71.8 (#123) |
| 2024-2025 | Ritchie McKay |
Incomplete game history 35 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1209 (#53) | 79.1% (#81) | 72.1 (#77) | 64.6 (#77) |
| 2023-2024 | Ritchie McKay |
18-14
Verified season publication |
56.2% | 73.8 | 65.5 | +8.3 | 932 (#200) | 58.5% (#137) | 70.3 (#137) | 68.5 (#137) |
| 2022-2023 | Ritchie McKay |
27-9
Verified season publication |
75.0% | 74.7 | 60.9 | +13.8 | 1179 (#56) | 83.9% (#68) | 70.5 (#55) | 61.3 (#55) |
| 2021-2022 | Ritchie McKay |
Incomplete game history 33 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1022 (#137) | 61.3% (#129) | 68.8 (#124) | 65.8 (#124) |
| 2020-2021 | Ritchie McKay |
Incomplete game history 29 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1221 (#57) | 70.1% (#105) | 69.5 (#101) | 64.1 (#101) |
| 2019-2020 | Ritchie McKay |
Incomplete game history 34 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1230 (#53) | 77.5% (#87) | 63.7 (#94) | 57.8 (#94) |
| 2018-2019 | Ritchie McKay |
Incomplete game history 36 results found |
- | - | - | - | Data withheld: source-integrity hold | 76.1% (#82) | 68.2 (#72) | 61.3 (#72) |
| 2017-2018 | Ritchie McKay |
Incomplete game history 37 results found |
- | - | - | - | 983 (#186) | 46.0% (#180) | 65.7 (#187) | 67.1 (#187) |
| 2016-2017 | Ritchie McKay |
Incomplete game history 35 results found |
- | - | - | - | 947 (#197) | 34.1% (#221) | 62.2 (#221) | 66.0 (#221) |
| 2015-2016 | Ritchie McKay |
Incomplete game history 32 results found |
- | - | - | - | 805 (#284) | 16.8% (#295) | 60.6 (#287) | 69.0 (#287) |
| 2014-2015 | Dale Layer |
Incomplete game history 32 results found |
- | - | - | - | 643 (#343) | 8.1% (#327) | 57.2 (#330) | 70.2 (#330) |
| 2013-2014 | Dale Layer |
Incomplete game history 32 results found |
- | - | - | - | 807 (#308) | 19.3% (#286) | 63.4 (#284) | 71.2 (#284) |
| 2012-2013 | Dale Layer |
15-21
Verified season publication |
41.7% | 69.1 | 70.0 | -0.9 | 893 (#228) | 20.9% (#267) | 63.7 (#269) | 70.3 (#269) |
| 2011-2012 | Dale Layer |
Incomplete game history 32 results found |
- | - | - | - | 801 (#278) | 18.1% (#285) | 62.3 (#294) | 71.1 (#294) |
| 2010-2011 | Dale Layer |
Incomplete game history 32 results found |
- | - | - | - | 846 (#252) | 29.7% (#238) | 62.0 (#230) | 65.9 (#230) |
| 2009-2010 | Dale Layer |
Incomplete game history 31 results found |
- | - | - | - | 891 (#225) | 14.8% (#293) | 60.6 (#294) | 70.3 (#294) |
| 2008-2009 | Ritchie McKay |
Incomplete game history 35 results found |
- | - | - | - | 970 (#178) | 40.0% (#203) | 69.0 (#204) | 71.2 (#204) |
| 2007-2008 | Ritchie McKay |
Incomplete game history 32 results found |
- | - | - | - | 879 (#230) | 33.9% (#208) | 63.8 (#197) | 66.3 (#197) |
| 2006-2007 | Randy Dunton |
Incomplete game history 31 results found |
- | - | - | - | 867 (#233) | 29.3% (#221) | 67.6 (#216) | 71.9 (#216) |
| 2005-2006 | Randy Dunton |
Incomplete game history 30 results found |
- | - | - | - | 720 (#310) | 6.4% (#325) | 58.3 (#322) | 72.4 (#322) |
| 2004-2005 | Randy Dunton |
Incomplete game history 28 results found |
- | - | - | - | 966 (#191) | 14.3% (#288) | 64.4 (#292) | 74.1 (#292) |
| 2003-2004 | Randy Dunton |
Incomplete game history 33 results found |
- | - | - | - | Data withheld: source-integrity hold | - | - | - |
| 2002-2003 | Randy Dunton |
Incomplete game history 29 results found |
- | - | - | - | 724 (#291) | 12.0% (#298) | 60.4 (#298) | 71.8 (#298) |
| 2001-2002 | Mel Hankinson |
Incomplete game history 30 results found |
- | - | - | - | 576 (#319) | 3.5% (#319) | 61.1 (#317) | 80.3 (#317) |
| 2000-2001 | Mel Hankinson |
Incomplete game history 28 results found |
- | - | - | - | 795 (#256) | 13.6% (#272) | 60.4 (#267) | 70.2 (#267) |
| 1999-2000 | Mel Hankinson |
Incomplete game history 28 results found |
- | - | - | - | 690 (#294) | 15.7% (#270) | 63.2 (#261) | 71.7 (#261) |
| 1998-1999 | Mel Hankinson |
Incomplete game history 27 results found |
- | - | - | - | 536 (#308) | 3.3% (#305) | 63.6 (#307) | 83.8 (#307) |
| 1997-1998 | Randy Dunton |
Incomplete game history 28 results found |
- | - | - | - | 830 (#228) | 11.4% (#265) | 60.1 (#266) | 71.3 (#266) |
| 1996-1997 | Jeffrey Meyer |
Incomplete game history 32 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1041 (#122) | 44.1% (#165) | 61.7 (#163) | 62.7 (#163) |
| 1995-1996 | Jeffrey Meyer |
Incomplete game history 29 results found |
- | - | - | - | 960 (#172) | 35.2% (#198) | 63.8 (#194) | 67.1 (#194) |
| 1994-1995 | Jeffrey Meyer |
Incomplete game history 28 results found |
- | - | - | - | 873 (#204) | 28.6% (#204) | 63.4 (#208) | 69.1 (#208) |
| 1993-1994 | Jeffrey Meyer |
Incomplete game history 30 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1023 (#140) | 31.9% (#203) | 67.1 (#192) | 70.6 (#192) |
| 1992-1993 | Jeffrey Meyer |
Incomplete game history 30 results found |
- | - | - | - | 861 (#214) | 28.8% (#210) | 67.0 (#209) | 72.1 (#209) |
| 1991-1992 | Jeffrey Meyer |
Incomplete game history 29 results found |
- | - | - | - | 955 (#171) | 36.8% (#185) | 70.7 (#174) | 73.1 (#174) |
| 1990-1991 | Jeffrey Meyer |
Incomplete game history 28 results found |
- | - | - | - | 605 (#288) | 7.6% (#280) | 59.6 (#275) | 73.7 (#275) |
| 1989-1990 | Jeffrey Meyer |
Incomplete game history 28 results found |
- | - | - | - | 755 (#259) | 12.9% (#263) | 65.5 (#262) | 76.8 (#262) |
| 1988-1989 | Jeffrey Meyer |
Incomplete game history 27 results found |
- | - | - | - | 781 (#273) | 10.9% (#269) | 67.2 (#270) | 80.1 (#270) |
NCAA Tournament (1985-present)
| Season | Round | Team | Opponent | Result | Score | OT | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | 1st Round | (12) Liberty | (5) Oregon | L | 52-81 | - | 2025-03-21 |
| 2020-2021 | 1st Round | (-) Liberty | (4) Oklahoma State | L | 60-69 | - | 2021-03-19 |
| 2018-2019 | 2nd Round | (-) Liberty | (4) Virginia Tech | L | 58-67 | - | 2019-03-24 |
| 2018-2019 | 1st Round | (-) Liberty | (5) Mississippi State | W | 80-76 | - | 2019-03-22 |
| 2012-2013 | 1st Round | (-) Liberty | (16) North Carolina A&T | L | 72-73 | - | 2013-03-19 |
| 2003-2004 | 1st Round | (16) Liberty | (1) Saint Joseph's | L | 63-82 | - | 2004-03-18 |
| 1993-1994 | 1st Round | (16) Liberty | (1) North Carolina | L | 51-71 | - | 1994-03-18 |