Hofstra
Program Rating
0.26
Rating
#130
National Rank
2026-2027
As of Season
Joint program + coach model (log-odds scale): the program's own quality apart from its coach, ranked among that season's Division I programs.
Core Rotation by Season
| Season | PG | SG | SF | PF | C | B1 | B2 | B3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | ||||||||
| 2024-2025 | ||||||||
| 2022-2023 | ||||||||
| 2021-2022 |
Zach Cooks
|
|||||||
| 2020-2021 |
Kevin Schutte
|
|||||||
| 2019-2020 |
Kevin Schutte
|
|||||||
| 2018-2019 | ||||||||
| 2017-2018 |
Joel Angus
|
|||||||
| 2016-2017 | ||||||||
| 2015-2016 |
Malik Nichols
|
|||||||
| 2014-2015 |
Malik Nichols
|
|||||||
| 2013-2014 | ||||||||
| 2012-2013 | ||||||||
| 2011-2012 | ||||||||
| 2010-2011 |
Brad Kelleher
|
Top five minute earners are ordered guard-to-big, then the next three rotation players are shown off the bench. Coverage: 2010-2011 to 2026-2027.
Season History
| Season | Coach | Record | Win % | PPG | DPPG | Margin | Elo | Pyth | Adj PPG | Adj Opp PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | Speedy Claxton |
1-0
ESPN results + NCAA results |
100.0% | 97.0 | 51.0 | +46.0 | 1011 (#133) | - | - | - |
| 2025-2026 | Speedy Claxton |
24-11
Verified season publication |
68.6% | 75.5 | 66.7 | +8.8 | 1181 (#63) | 71.5% (#101) | 73.6 (#97) | 67.8 (#97) |
| 2024-2025 | Speedy Claxton |
Incomplete game history 33 results found |
- | - | - | - | 874 (#249) | 34.3% (#224) | 62.3 (#220) | 65.7 (#220) |
| 2023-2024 | Speedy Claxton |
20-13
Verified season publication |
60.6% | 74.2 | 68.5 | +5.7 | 1110 (#101) | 63.1% (#124) | 70.9 (#113) | 67.2 (#113) |
| 2022-2023 | Speedy Claxton |
25-10
Verified season publication |
71.4% | 74.8 | 66.4 | +8.4 | 1152 (#75) | 72.5% (#95) | 72.8 (#93) | 67.3 (#93) |
| 2021-2022 | Speedy Claxton |
Incomplete game history 32 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1043 (#129) | 59.1% (#136) | 74.7 (#127) | 71.9 (#127) |
| 2020-2021 | Joe Mihalich |
Incomplete game history 23 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1037 (#146) | 44.6% (#181) | 72.2 (#178) | 73.1 (#178) |
| 2019-2020 | Joe Mihalich |
Incomplete game history 34 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1214 (#62) | 62.2% (#126) | 72.1 (#117) | 68.4 (#117) |
| 2018-2019 | Joe Mihalich |
Incomplete game history 35 results found |
- | - | - | - | Data withheld: source-integrity hold | 69.1% (#109) | 79.3 (#91) | 73.7 (#91) |
| 2017-2018 | Joe Mihalich |
Incomplete game history 31 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1074 (#126) | 51.8% (#161) | 75.2 (#161) | 74.7 (#161) |
| 2016-2017 | Joe Mihalich |
Incomplete game history 32 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1013 (#164) | 44.8% (#183) | 75.2 (#188) | 76.3 (#188) |
| 2015-2016 | Joe Mihalich |
Incomplete game history 34 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1188 (#73) | 69.7% (#106) | 77.6 (#102) | 72.2 (#102) |
| 2014-2015 | Joe Mihalich |
Incomplete game history 34 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1035 (#144) | 66.7% (#111) | 75.2 (#93) | 70.3 (#93) |
| 2013-2014 | Joe Mihalich |
Incomplete game history 33 results found |
- | - | - | - | 867 (#271) | 28.3% (#251) | 67.0 (#256) | 72.1 (#256) |
| 2012-2013 | Mo Cassara |
7-25
Verified season publication |
21.9% | 58.5 | 66.6 | -8.1 | 767 (#288) | 14.4% (#306) | 56.0 (#306) | 65.5 (#306) |
| 2011-2012 | Mo Cassara |
Incomplete game history 32 results found |
- | - | - | - | 916 (#211) | 39.3% (#200) | 63.0 (#208) | 65.3 (#208) |
| 2010-2011 | Mo Cassara |
Incomplete game history 33 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1116 (#102) | 55.0% (#148) | 70.1 (#148) | 68.8 (#148) |
| 2009-2010 | Tom Pecora |
19-15
Verified season publication |
55.9% | 70.1 | 67.4 | +2.7 | 1118 (#96) | 62.9% (#126) | 69.2 (#133) | 66.8 (#133) |
| 2008-2009 | Tom Pecora |
Incomplete game history 32 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1060 (#126) | 45.3% (#182) | 64.6 (#198) | 66.4 (#198) |
| 2007-2008 | Tom Pecora |
Incomplete game history 30 results found |
- | - | - | - | 961 (#181) | 33.2% (#213) | 65.3 (#217) | 69.2 (#217) |
| 2006-2007 | Tom Pecora |
Incomplete game history 32 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1192 (#65) | 66.2% (#118) | 73.0 (#114) | 69.5 (#114) |
| 2005-2006 | Tom Pecora |
Incomplete game history 33 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1271 (#26) | 78.2% (#80) | 73.5 (#74) | 66.2 (#74) |
| 2004-2005 | Tom Pecora |
Incomplete game history 30 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1166 (#51) | 66.8% (#111) | 71.0 (#92) | 66.0 (#92) |
| 2003-2004 | Tom Pecora |
Incomplete game history 29 results found |
- | - | - | - | Data withheld: source-integrity hold | - | - | - |
| 2002-2003 | Tom Pecora |
Incomplete game history 29 results found |
- | - | - | - | 844 (#245) | 23.2% (#247) | 63.2 (#256) | 70.0 (#256) |
| 2001-2002 | Tom Pecora |
Incomplete game history 32 results found |
- | - | - | - | 929 (#196) | 31.4% (#222) | 65.7 (#226) | 70.0 (#226) |
| 2000-2001 | Jay Wright |
Incomplete game history 31 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1291 (#31) | 75.5% (#87) | 67.9 (#74) | 60.7 (#74) |
| 1999-2000 | Jay Wright |
Incomplete game history 31 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1229 (#48) | 76.6% (#76) | 70.6 (#64) | 63.3 (#64) |
| 1998-1999 | Jay Wright |
Incomplete game history 32 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1119 (#92) | 62.4% (#119) | 64.2 (#111) | 60.5 (#111) |
| 1997-1998 | Jay Wright |
Incomplete game history 31 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1020 (#137) | 50.9% (#149) | 70.7 (#143) | 70.1 (#143) |
| 1996-1997 | Jay Wright |
Incomplete game history 27 results found |
- | - | - | - | 895 (#202) | 32.4% (#197) | 64.0 (#176) | 66.4 (#176) |
| 1995-1996 | Jay Wright |
Incomplete game history 27 results found |
- | - | - | - | 742 (#263) | 13.7% (#267) | 64.6 (#270) | 75.7 (#270) |
| 1994-1995 | Jay Wright |
Incomplete game history 28 results found |
- | - | - | - | 909 (#189) | 24.1% (#224) | 68.4 (#206) | 74.1 (#206) |
| 1993-1994 | Butch van Breda Kolff |
Incomplete game history 29 results found |
- | - | - | - | 722 (#270) | 7.4% (#286) | 60.7 (#288) | 76.3 (#288) |
| 1992-1993 | Butch van Breda Kolff |
Incomplete game history 27 results found |
- | - | - | - | 874 (#206) | 14.6% (#263) | 60.2 (#238) | 68.3 (#238) |
| 1991-1992 | Butch van Breda Kolff |
Incomplete game history 29 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1004 (#146) | 39.5% (#174) | 66.6 (#170) | 68.3 (#170) |
| 1990-1991 | Butch van Breda Kolff |
Incomplete game history 28 results found |
- | - | - | - | 867 (#215) | 30.5% (#201) | 63.3 (#199) | 67.7 (#199) |
| 1989-1990 | Butch van Breda Kolff |
Incomplete game history 28 results found |
- | - | - | - | 965 (#161) | 27.3% (#217) | 64.7 (#198) | 69.3 (#198) |
| 1988-1989 | Butch van Breda Kolff |
Incomplete game history 29 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1012 (#129) | 26.2% (#212) | 64.2 (#211) | 69.9 (#211) |
| 1987-1988 | Dick Berg |
Incomplete game history 27 results found |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1986-1987 | Dick Berg |
Incomplete game history 28 results found |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1985-1986 | Dick Berg |
Incomplete game history 30 results found |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1984-1985 | Dick Berg |
Incomplete game history 29 results found |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |