Duquesne
Program Rating
0.37
Rating
#103
National Rank
2026-2027
As of Season
Joint program + coach model (log-odds scale): the program's own quality apart from its coach, ranked among that season's Division I programs.
Season History
| Season | Coach | Record | Win % | PPG | DPPG | Margin | Elo | Pyth | Adj PPG | Adj Opp PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | Dan Burt | Incomplete game history | - | - | - | - | 928 (#213) | - | - | - |
| 2025-2026 | Dan Burt |
12-19
ESPN results + NCAA results + coach season records |
38.7% | 63.8 | 65.1 | -1.3 | 912 (#212) | 27.8% (#229) | 61.1 (#218) | 65.5 (#218) |
| 2024-2025 | Dan Burt |
21-13
ESPN results + NCAA results + coach season records |
61.8% | 71.9 | 65.5 | +6.4 | 1096 (#110) | 68.9% (#128) | 70.9 (#123) | 66.3 (#123) |
| 2023-2024 | Dan Burt |
21-13
ESPN results + NCAA results + coach season records |
61.8% | 69.0 | 67.0 | +2.0 | 1183 (#80) | 68.7% (#127) | 69.6 (#127) | 66.0 (#127) |
| 2022-2023 | Dan Burt |
19-12
ESPN results + coach season records |
61.3% | 68.4 | 63.8 | +4.6 | 1017 (#143) | 58.6% (#141) | 66.2 (#139) | 64.3 (#139) |
| 2021-2022 | Dan Burt |
11-18
ESPN results + coach season records |
37.9% | 63.8 | 64.6 | -0.8 | 922 (#197) | 54.8% (#153) | 64.1 (#154) | 63.1 (#154) |
| 2020-2021 | Dan Burt |
5-11
ESPN results + coach season records |
31.2% | 62.4 | 68.1 | -5.7 | 890 (#224) | 24.6% (#236) | 62.6 (#218) | 67.6 (#218) |
| 2019-2020 | Dan Burt |
20-11
ESPN results + coach season records |
64.5% | 69.1 | 63.6 | +5.5 | 1099 (#125) | 67.9% (#120) | 69.5 (#116) | 65.0 (#116) |
| 2018-2019 | Dan Burt |
19-13
ESPN results + coach season records |
59.4% | 65.3 | 63.2 | +2.1 | 1156 (#99) | 56.1% (#151) | 65.6 (#141) | 63.3 (#141) |
| 2017-2018 | Dan Burt |
25-8
ESPN results + coach season records |
75.8% | 69.8 | 63.3 | +6.5 | 1273 (#64) | 78.6% (#87) | 68.7 (#84) | 61.2 (#84) |
| 2016-2017 | Dan Burt |
18-16
coach season records |
52.9% | - | - | - | 1198 (#78) | 63.4% (#130) | 66.0 (#120) | 62.6 (#120) |
| 2015-2016 | Dan Burt |
28-6
ESPN results + coach season records |
82.4% | 71.8 | 62.2 | +9.6 | 1436 (#18) | 91.3% (#58) | 72.7 (#48) | 59.4 (#48) |
| 2014-2015 | Dan Burt |
23-11
ESPN results + coach season records |
67.6% | 69.0 | 62.4 | +6.6 | 1286 (#50) | 83.3% (#78) | 69.4 (#71) | 59.7 (#71) |
| 2013-2014 | Dan Burt |
20-13
ESPN results + coach season records |
60.6% | 68.2 | 62.9 | +5.3 | 1136 (#101) | 82.3% (#79) | 68.3 (#82) | 60.0 (#82) |
| 2012-2013 | Suzie McConnell Serio |
24-8
coach season records |
75.0% | - | - | - | 1280 (#54) | 93.1% (#49) | 60.0 (#52) | 47.7 (#52) |
| 2011-2012 | Suzie McConnell Serio |
20-12
coach season records |
62.5% | - | - | - | 1155 (#90) | 87.4% (#68) | 66.6 (#67) | 56.4 (#67) |
| 2010-2011 | Suzie McConnell Serio |
24-9
ESPN results + coach season records |
72.7% | 69.4 | 61.1 | +8.3 | 1229 (#62) | 91.6% (#56) | 69.3 (#49) | 56.2 (#49) |
| 2009-2010 | Suzie McConnell Serio |
20-12
ESPN results + coach season records |
62.5% | 64.2 | 63.3 | +0.9 | 1076 (#114) | 63.0% (#126) | 65.1 (#122) | 61.9 (#122) |
| 2008-2009 | Suzie McConnell Serio |
20-12
ESPN results + coach season records |
62.5% | 69.0 | 62.2 | +6.8 | 1167 (#86) | 81.4% (#82) | 68.5 (#79) | 60.0 (#79) |
| 2007-2008 | Suzie McConnell Serio |
15-15
ESPN results + coach season records |
50.0% | 67.4 | 64.3 | +3.1 | 1023 (#155) | 69.1% (#106) | 67.1 (#107) | 63.0 (#107) |
| 2006-2007 | Dan Durkin |
7-20
ESPN results + coach season records |
25.9% | 59.0 | 65.1 | -6.1 | 750 (#284) | 27.1% (#226) | 57.4 (#235) | 63.6 (#235) |
| 2005-2006 | Dan Durkin |
13-17
ESPN results + coach season records |
43.3% | 59.4 | 62.9 | -3.5 | 1052 (#136) | 47.0% (#155) | 59.3 (#156) | 60.2 (#156) |
| 2004-2005 | Dan Durkin |
10-18
ESPN results + coach season records |
35.7% | 62.0 | 67.0 | -5.0 | 929 (#211) | 44.1% (#163) | 62.2 (#157) | 63.2 (#157) |
| 2003-2004 | Dan Durkin |
16-13
coach season records |
55.2% | - | - | - | 897 (#557) | 72.0% (#82) | - | - |
| 2002-2003 | Dan Durkin |
15-14
coach season records |
51.7% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2001-2002 | Dan Durkin |
14-15
coach season records |
48.3% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2000-2001 | Dan Durkin |
15-14
coach season records |
51.7% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1999-2000 | Dan Durkin |
8-20
coach season records |
28.6% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1998-1999 | Dan Durkin |
15-13
coach season records |
53.6% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1997-1998 | Dan Durkin |
19-9
coach season records |
67.9% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1996-1997 | Dan Durkin |
12-16
coach season records |
42.9% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1995-1996 | Dan Durkin |
13-14
coach season records |
48.1% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1994-1995 | Dan Durkin |
10-16
coach season records |
38.5% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1993-1994 | Dan Durkin |
9-18
coach season records |
33.3% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1992-1993 | Renee DeVarney |
7-20
coach season records |
25.9% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1991-1992 | Renee DeVarney |
7-23
coach season records |
23.3% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1990-1991 | Renee DeVarney |
8-20
coach season records |
28.6% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1989-1990 | Renee DeVarney |
6-22
coach season records |
21.4% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1988-1989 | Cathy Kunz |
11-18
coach season records |
37.9% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1987-1988 | Cathy Kunz |
7-21
coach season records |
25.0% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1986-1987 | Paul Hindes |
9-20
coach season records |
31.0% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1985-1986 | Paul Hindes |
8-18
coach season records |
30.8% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1984-1985 | Paul Hindes |
16-13
coach season records |
55.2% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
NCAA Tournament (1994-present)
| Season | Round | Team | Opponent | Result | Score | OT | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-2016 | 2nd Round | (-) Duquesne | (-) Connecticut | L | 51-97 | - | 2016-03-21 |
| 2015-2016 | 1st Round | (-) Duquesne | (-) Seton Hall | W | 97-76 | - | 2016-03-19 |