Dan Burt
Coach Rating
0.13
Rating
#124
National Rank
NCAAW
League
2026-2027
As of Season
Joint program + coach model (log-odds scale): what the coach adds to the program's own quality; +1.0 makes a team a 73% favorite over the same program with an average coach. Ranked among that season's head coaches.
Career season coverage is unconfirmed.
Game-Derived Season Summary
224-148
Verified Record
60.2%
Win Pct
12
Verified Seasons
372
Verified Games
Totals include only independently qualified game records. They may cover only part of the coaching career.
Season-by-Season
| Season | Team | Record | Win % | PPG | DPPG | Margin | Elo | Pyth | AdjO | AdjD | League | Actions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | Duquesne |
0-0
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
- | - | - | - | 928 (#213) | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 2025-2026 | Duquesne |
12-19
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
38.7% | 63.8 | 65.1 | -1.3 | 912 (#212) |
27.8% (#229)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
61.1 (#218) | 65.5 (#218) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2024-2025 | Duquesne |
21-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
61.8% | 71.9 | 65.5 | +6.4 | 1096 (#110) |
68.9% (#128)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
70.9 (#123) | 66.3 (#123) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2023-2024 | Duquesne |
21-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
61.8% | 69.0 | 67.0 | +2.0 | 1183 (#80) |
68.7% (#127)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
69.6 (#127) | 66.0 (#127) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2022-2023 | Duquesne |
19-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
61.3% | 68.4 | 63.8 | +4.6 | 1017 (#143) |
58.6% (#141)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
66.2 (#139) | 64.3 (#139) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2021-2022 | Duquesne |
11-18
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
37.9% | 63.8 | 64.6 | -0.8 | 922 (#197) |
54.8% (#153)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
64.1 (#154) | 63.1 (#154) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2020-2021 | Duquesne |
5-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
31.2% | 62.4 | 68.1 | -5.7 | 890 (#224) |
24.6% (#236)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
62.6 (#218) | 67.6 (#218) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2019-2020 | Duquesne |
20-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
64.5% | 69.1 | 63.6 | +5.5 | 1099 (#125) |
67.9% (#120)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
69.5 (#116) | 65.0 (#116) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2018-2019 | Duquesne |
19-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
59.4% | 65.3 | 63.2 | +2.1 | 1156 (#99) |
56.1% (#151)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
65.6 (#141) | 63.3 (#141) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2017-2018 | Duquesne |
25-8
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
75.8% | 69.8 | 63.3 | +6.5 | 1273 (#64) |
78.6% (#87)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
68.7 (#84) | 61.2 (#84) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2016-2017 | Duquesne |
18-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
52.9% | - | - | - | 1198 (#78) |
63.4% (#130)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
66.0 (#120) | 62.6 (#120) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2015-2016 | Duquesne |
28-6
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
82.4% | 71.8 | 62.2 | +9.6 | 1436 (#18) |
91.3% (#58)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
72.7 (#48) | 59.4 (#48) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2014-2015 | Duquesne |
23-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
67.6% | 69.0 | 62.4 | +6.6 | 1286 (#50) |
83.3% (#78)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
69.4 (#71) | 59.7 (#71) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2013-2014 | Duquesne |
20-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
60.6% | 68.2 | 62.9 | +5.3 | 1136 (#101) |
82.3% (#79)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
68.3 (#82) | 60.0 (#82) | NCAAW | View → |
NCAA Tournament (1985-present)
| Season | Team | Round | Opponent | Result | Score | OT | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-2016 | Duquesne | 1st Round | Seton Hall | W | 97-76 | - | 2016-03-19 |