Charlotte
Program Rating
0.07
Rating
#155
National Rank
2026-2027
As of Season
Joint program + coach model (log-odds scale): the program's own quality apart from its coach, ranked among that season's Division I programs.
Core Rotation by Season
| Season | PG | SG | SF | PF | C | B1 | B2 | B3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | ||||||||
| 2024-2025 |
Nik Graves
|
Kylan Blackmon
|
Robert Braswell
|
Rich Rolf
|
Isaiah Folkes
|
|||
| 2022-2023 | ||||||||
| 2021-2022 | ||||||||
| 2020-2021 | ||||||||
| 2019-2020 |
Drew Edwards
|
Amidou Bamba
|
||||||
| 2018-2019 | ||||||||
| 2017-2018 |
Ryan Murphy
|
|||||||
| 2016-2017 | ||||||||
| 2015-2016 | ||||||||
| 2014-2015 | ||||||||
| 2013-2014 | ||||||||
| 2012-2013 | ||||||||
| 2011-2012 | ||||||||
| 2010-2011 |
Top five minute earners are ordered guard-to-big, then the next three rotation players are shown off the bench. Coverage: 2010-2011 to 2026-2027.
Season History
| Season | Coach | Record | Win % | PPG | DPPG | Margin | Elo | Pyth | Adj PPG | Adj Opp PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | Wes Miller |
1-0
ESPN results + NCAA results |
100.0% | 78.0 | 70.0 | +8.0 | 970 (#150) | 60.2% (#117) | 70.3 (#21) | 61.8 (#21) |
| 2025-2026 | Aaron Fearne |
Incomplete game history 34 results found |
- | - | - | - | 996 (#161) | 50.9% (#161) | 72.2 (#170) | 72.5 (#170) |
| 2024-2025 | Aaron Fearne |
Incomplete game history 33 results found |
- | - | - | - | 868 (#252) | 33.6% (#227) | 68.2 (#247) | 73.2 (#247) |
| 2023-2024 | Aaron Fearne |
19-12
Verified season publication |
61.3% | 68.7 | 65.6 | +3.1 | 1104 (#104) | 67.9% (#109) | 67.6 (#116) | 64.2 (#116) |
| 2022-2023 | Ron Sanchez |
22-14
Verified season publication |
61.1% | 66.9 | 62.6 | +4.3 | 1158 (#71) | 67.8% (#110) | 65.2 (#103) | 60.7 (#103) |
| 2021-2022 | Ron Sanchez |
Incomplete game history 31 results found |
- | - | - | - | 985 (#158) | 45.7% (#188) | 68.3 (#191) | 69.7 (#191) |
| 2020-2021 | Ron Sanchez |
Incomplete game history 25 results found |
- | - | - | - | 874 (#239) | 30.6% (#243) | 61.6 (#231) | 65.7 (#231) |
| 2019-2020 | Ron Sanchez |
Incomplete game history 29 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1004 (#171) | 54.5% (#152) | 63.9 (#158) | 63.3 (#158) |
| 2018-2019 | Ron Sanchez |
Incomplete game history 29 results found |
- | - | - | - | Data withheld: source-integrity hold | 22.5% (#277) | 60.4 (#294) | 68.4 (#294) |
| 2017-2018 |
Houston Fancher Mark Price |
Incomplete game history 29 results found |
- | - | - | - | 743 (#309) | 19.1% (#289) | 69.3 (#310) | 78.8 (#310) |
| 2016-2017 | Mark Price |
Incomplete game history 30 results found |
- | - | - | - | 900 (#223) | 32.5% (#230) | 74.4 (#234) | 78.9 (#234) |
| 2015-2016 | Mark Price |
Incomplete game history 33 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1004 (#168) | 39.9% (#195) | 74.2 (#204) | 76.9 (#204) |
| 2014-2015 |
Alan Major Ryan Odom |
Incomplete game history 32 results found |
- | - | - | - | 985 (#186) | 59.7% (#137) | 73.3 (#135) | 71.1 (#135) |
| 2013-2014 | Alan Major |
Incomplete game history 31 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1042 (#137) | 50.9% (#163) | 70.4 (#171) | 70.5 (#171) |
| 2012-2013 | Alan Major |
Incomplete game history 35 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1119 (#97) | 65.6% (#117) | 65.8 (#136) | 63.7 (#136) |
| 2011-2012 | Alan Major |
Incomplete game history 30 results found |
- | - | - | - | 977 (#179) | 58.6% (#146) | 66.8 (#144) | 65.0 (#144) |
| 2010-2011 | Alan Major |
Incomplete game history 30 results found |
- | - | - | - | 930 (#207) | 41.6% (#192) | 66.1 (#209) | 68.9 (#209) |
| 2009-2010 | Bobby Lutz |
19-12
Verified season publication |
61.3% | 73.4 | 71.1 | +2.3 | 1102 (#110) | 72.0% (#103) | 72.5 (#100) | 67.5 (#100) |
| 2008-2009 | Bobby Lutz |
Incomplete game history 31 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1022 (#150) | 57.5% (#137) | 68.1 (#142) | 66.8 (#142) |
| 2007-2008 | Bobby Lutz |
Incomplete game history 34 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1177 (#69) | 75.8% (#90) | 69.2 (#81) | 62.5 (#81) |
| 2006-2007 | Bobby Lutz |
Incomplete game history 30 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1025 (#146) | 53.3% (#145) | 67.9 (#153) | 67.8 (#153) |
| 2005-2006 | Bobby Lutz |
Incomplete game history 32 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1155 (#75) | 70.7% (#106) | 69.7 (#99) | 65.0 (#99) |
| 2004-2005 | Bobby Lutz |
Incomplete game history 29 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1126 (#70) | 82.1% (#66) | 77.6 (#56) | 69.4 (#56) |
| 2003-2004 | Bobby Lutz |
Incomplete game history 30 results found |
- | - | - | - | Data withheld: source-integrity hold | 62.0% (#5) | - | - |
| 2002-2003 | Bobby Lutz |
Incomplete game history 29 results found |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2001-2002 | Bobby Lutz |
Incomplete game history 30 results found |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2000-2001 | Bobby Lutz |
Incomplete game history 33 results found |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1999-2000 | Bobby Lutz |
Incomplete game history 33 results found |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1998-1999 | Bobby Lutz |
Incomplete game history 34 results found |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1997-1998 | Melvin Watkins |
Incomplete game history 31 results found |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1996-1997 | Melvin Watkins |
Incomplete game history 31 results found |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1995-1996 | Jeff Mullins |
Incomplete game history 29 results found |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1994-1995 | Jeff Mullins |
Incomplete game history 28 results found |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1993-1994 | Jeff Mullins |
Incomplete game history 29 results found |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1992-1993 | Jeff Mullins |
Incomplete game history 28 results found |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1991-1992 | Jeff Mullins |
Incomplete game history 32 results found |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1990-1991 | Jeff Mullins |
Incomplete game history 28 results found |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1989-1990 | Jeff Mullins |
Incomplete game history 30 results found |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1988-1989 | Jeff Mullins |
Incomplete game history 29 results found |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1987-1988 | Jeff Mullins |
Incomplete game history 31 results found |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1986-1987 | Jeff Mullins |
Incomplete game history 32 results found |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1985-1986 | Jeff Mullins |
Incomplete game history 28 results found |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1984-1985 | Hal Wissel |
Incomplete game history 28 results found |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
NCAA Tournament (1985-present)
| Season | Round | Team | Opponent | Result | Score | OT | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004-2005 | 1st Round | (10) Charlotte | (7) NC State | L | 63-75 | - | 2005-03-18 |
| 2003-2004 | 1st Round | (9) Charlotte | (8) Texas Tech | L | 73-76 | - | 2004-03-18 |
| 2001-2002 | 1st Round | (9) Charlotte | (8) Notre Dame | L | 63-82 | - | 2002-03-14 |
| 2000-2001 | 2nd Round | (9) Charlotte | (1) Illinois | L | 61-79 | - | 2001-03-18 |
| 2000-2001 | 1st Round | (9) Charlotte | (8) Tennessee | W | 70-63 | - | 2001-03-16 |
| 1998-1999 | 2nd Round | (5) Charlotte | (13) Oklahoma | L | 72-85 | - | 1999-03-14 |
| 1998-1999 | 1st Round | (5) Charlotte | (12) Rhode Island | W | 81-70 | OT | 1999-03-12 |
| 1997-1998 | 2nd Round | (8) Charlotte | (1) North Carolina | L | 83-93 | OT | 1998-03-14 |
| 1997-1998 | 1st Round | (8) Charlotte | (9) Illinois–Chicago | W | 77-62 | - | 1998-03-12 |
| 1996-1997 | 2nd Round | (7) Charlotte | (2) Utah | L | 58-77 | - | 1997-03-16 |
| 1996-1997 | 1st Round | (7) Charlotte | (10) Georgetown | W | 79-67 | - | 1997-03-14 |
| 1994-1995 | 1st Round | (7) Charlotte | (10) Stanford | L | 68-70 | - | 1995-03-17 |
| 1991-1992 | 1st Round | (7) Charlotte | (10) Iowa State | L | 74-76 | - | 1992-03-20 |
| 1987-1988 | 1st Round | (13) Charlotte | (4) Brigham Young | L | 92-98 | OT | 1988-03-17 |