Central Connecticut
Program Rating
-1.38
Rating
#360
National Rank
2026-2027
As of Season
Joint program + coach model (log-odds scale): the program's own quality apart from its coach, ranked among that season's Division I programs.
Core Rotation by Season
| Season | PG | SG | SF | PF | C | B1 | B2 | B3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 |
Top five minute earners are ordered guard-to-big, then the next three rotation players are shown off the bench. Coverage: 2026-2027 to 2026-2027.
Season History
| Season | Coach | Record | Win % | PPG | DPPG | Margin | Elo | Pyth | Adj PPG | Adj Opp PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | Kristin Caruso |
0-2
ESPN results + NCAA results |
0.0% | 40.5 | 72.0 | -31.5 | 565 (#363) | 1.5% (#310) | 51.1 (#304) | 57.6 (#304) |
| 2025-2026 | Kristin Caruso |
2-27
ESPN results + NCAA results + coach season records |
6.9% | 53.8 | 72.1 | -18.3 | 385 (#363) | 0.4% (#360) | 48.8 (#358) | 77.0 (#358) |
| 2024-2025 | Way Veney |
11-19
ESPN results + NCAA results + coach season records |
36.7% | 61.3 | 66.9 | -5.6 | 641 (#327) | 3.7% (#336) | 55.1 (#338) | 73.1 (#338) |
| 2023-2024 | Way Veney |
9-21
ESPN results + NCAA results + coach season records |
30.0% | 57.9 | 66.1 | -8.2 | 638 (#331) | 3.0% (#342) | 53.9 (#340) | 71.6 (#340) |
| 2022-2023 | Kerri Reaves |
7-22
ESPN results + coach season records |
24.1% | 56.8 | 64.4 | -7.6 | 550 (#350) | 2.4% (#347) | 51.9 (#343) | 70.6 (#343) |
| 2021-2022 | Kerri Reaves |
6-20
ESPN results + coach season records |
23.1% | 58.3 | 67.7 | -9.4 | 677 (#319) | 4.5% (#330) | 51.4 (#333) | 68.3 (#333) |
| 2020-2021 | Kerri Reaves |
4-14
ESPN results + coach season records |
22.2% | 61.8 | 69.6 | -7.8 | 515 (#330) | 5.4% (#307) | 57.9 (#303) | 73.5 (#303) |
| 2019-2020 | Beryl Piper |
4-25
ESPN results + coach season records |
13.8% | 57.2 | 67.3 | -10.1 | 536 (#341) | 3.4% (#333) | 53.7 (#327) | 70.8 (#327) |
| 2018-2019 | Beryl Piper |
7-21
ESPN results + coach season records |
25.0% | 59.1 | 67.0 | -7.9 | 564 (#336) | 5.1% (#317) | 53.9 (#314) | 69.4 (#314) |
| 2017-2018 | Beryl Piper |
7-23
ESPN results + coach season records |
23.3% | 59.3 | 71.5 | -12.2 | 672 (#314) | 4.6% (#320) | 56.3 (#325) | 73.1 (#325) |
| 2016-2017 | Beryl Piper |
11-20
coach season records |
35.5% | - | - | - | 675 (#318) | 6.9% (#310) | 56.9 (#307) | 70.6 (#307) |
| 2015-2016 | Beryl Piper |
12-18
ESPN results + coach season records |
40.0% | 58.9 | 63.8 | -4.9 | 749 (#284) | 10.7% (#286) | 54.5 (#281) | 65.2 (#281) |
| 2014-2015 | Beryl Piper |
19-13
ESPN results + coach season records |
59.4% | 63.4 | 61.1 | +2.3 | 880 (#228) | 33.0% (#213) | 59.0 (#211) | 62.7 (#211) |
| 2013-2014 | Beryl Piper |
11-17
ESPN results + coach season records |
39.3% | 63.3 | 67.4 | -4.1 | 717 (#309) | 13.9% (#282) | 59.2 (#282) | 69.2 (#282) |
| 2012-2013 | Beryl Piper |
16-14
coach season records |
53.3% | - | - | - | 922 (#210) | 29.4% (#216) | 57.2 (#217) | 61.8 (#217) |
| 2011-2012 | Beryl Piper |
13-16
ESPN results + coach season records |
44.8% | 59.6 | 60.1 | -0.5 | 898 (#215) | 25.8% (#222) | 55.6 (#224) | 60.7 (#224) |
| 2010-2011 | Beryl Piper |
19-11
ESPN results + coach season records |
63.3% | 56.9 | 56.8 | +0.1 | 1089 (#123) | 24.8% (#226) | 54.4 (#217) | 59.3 (#217) |
| 2009-2010 | Beryl Piper |
12-18
ESPN results + coach season records |
40.0% | 59.8 | 60.8 | -1.0 | 920 (#232) | 19.7% (#250) | 56.5 (#234) | 63.0 (#234) |
| 2008-2009 | Beryl Piper |
18-14
ESPN results + coach season records |
56.2% | 64.9 | 65.1 | -0.2 | 828 (#251) | 23.3% (#240) | 59.7 (#241) | 66.4 (#241) |
| 2007-2008 | Beryl Piper |
4-25
ESPN results + coach season records |
13.8% | 55.1 | 69.6 | -14.5 | 570 (#327) | 3.2% (#320) | 52.8 (#323) | 70.6 (#323) |
| 2006-2007 | Yvette Harris |
6-23
ESPN results + coach season records |
20.7% | 59.0 | 68.7 | -9.7 | 662 (#313) | 8.8% (#292) | 56.2 (#290) | 68.4 (#290) |
| 2005-2006 | Yvette Harris |
9-20
ESPN results + coach season records |
31.0% | 58.0 | 65.6 | -7.6 | 740 (#293) | 6.3% (#298) | 52.9 (#292) | 66.2 (#292) |
| 2004-2005 | Yvette Harris |
9-19
ESPN results + coach season records |
32.1% | 56.3 | 65.5 | -9.2 | 859 (#253) | 8.4% (#286) | 53.4 (#278) | 64.9 (#278) |
| 2003-2004 | Yvette Harris |
4-23
coach season records |
14.8% | - | - | - | 612 (#665) | 25.7% (#314) | - | - |
| 2002-2003 | Yvette Harris |
8-20
coach season records |
28.6% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2001-2002 | Kim Foley |
4-23
coach season records |
14.8% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2000-2001 | Kim Foley |
14-13
coach season records |
51.9% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1999-2000 | Kim Foley |
8-19
coach season records |
29.6% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1998-1999 | Kim Foley |
11-16
coach season records |
40.7% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1997-1998 | Kim Foley |
17-10
coach season records |
63.0% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1996-1997 | Kim Foley |
2-23
coach season records |
8.0% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1995-1996 | Brenda Reilly |
2-24
coach season records |
7.7% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1994-1995 | Brenda Reilly |
6-20
coach season records |
23.1% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1993-1994 | Brenda Reilly |
6-20
coach season records |
23.1% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1992-1993 | Brenda Reilly |
6-20
coach season records |
23.1% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1991-1992 | Brenda Reilly |
7-22
coach season records |
24.1% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1990-1991 | Brenda Reilly |
7-21
coach season records |
25.0% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1989-1990 | Brenda Reilly |
21-7
coach season records |
75.0% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1988-1989 | Brenda Reilly |
12-14
coach season records |
46.2% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1987-1988 | Brenda Reilly |
7-19
coach season records |
26.9% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1986-1987 | Brenda Reilly |
12-13
coach season records |
48.0% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
NCAA Tournament (1994-present)
No NCAA Tournament games found for this program in the 64-team era.